Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Мальчик ест наше яблоко."

Translation:The boy is eating our apple.

2 years ago

95 Comments


Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

The boy is eating our apple.

The boy is eating our apple

2 years ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

"Honey, get the hose. The neighbor kid's eating our apple again."

1 year ago

R_Andersson

I don’t understand. What is the meaning of your comment? What are you trying to say?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Just the thing that this sentence can mean in English "the boy is eating a product of Apple".

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Oh, now I see. When I commented, that picture did not appear. Thank you very much for that image! ☺

2 years ago

Johan_Fayez
Johan_Fayez

ест vs. ем?

2 years ago

ManuelJess926043
ManuelJess926043

Я ем Он ест

First person, third person.

2 years ago

Brandan394951

Thank you this helped me very much

8 months ago

Caitlin459063

Is Ur name jesus?

6 months ago

Caitlin459063

That's so helpful thank you SO MUCH

6 months ago

martinkunev

kind of the same as "eats vs eat"

10 months ago

gg_allin_1001

So why put the "ь" in there when it doesn't make a sound on its own?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Ignore what I wrote before, sorry. It means the previous consonant is palatalized.

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

What does "palatalised" mean? On the subject of characters, what function does the letter "Ъ" have?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

"Palatalization" means that a consonants is pronounced with the middle part of your tongue raised towards the roof of your mouth. This motion similar to what you do when pronouncing the "y" in "yes", only simultaneously with pronouncing the target consonant.

The exact realisation is better learnt by learning from audio samples in the language you are trying to learn. I think platalalized т and д in Russian are a bit different from those used in Ukrainian because we tend to mix in a little touch of an "s"-like sound into these. Ukrainians don't (at least, not in the standard language).

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Where do I find audio samples of palatalization?

Thank you for responding. Спасибо! Ich danke Ihnen! ☺

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I have no idea how to explain this... try Google, or search discussion here.

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Okay. Thank you for responding. ☺

2 years ago

NoahWood11
1 year ago

JiriMensik

Is there a difference in pronunciation between яблокo and яблока?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

No, since the stress is on я, the о and а in яблоко and яблока respectively gets unstressed and because both unstressed о and а sound the same (like a schwa [ə]) the words яблоко and яблока sound the same (at least in the standard language.)

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, I don't believe there is.

2 years ago

JiriMensik

Thanks!

2 years ago

Dougchaney1

Наше vs наша?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Наша - feminine. Наше - neuter.

1 year ago

predejtor
predejtor

Polish apple of freedom / польский яблоко свободы / Polskie jabłko wolności (please do not get offended, it is just a cheesy joke)

2 years ago

Xigan23

I wrote "the boy ate our apple" is it only wrong because past tense? The boy eats our apple just doesn't make sense to me.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yeah, using past tense is just wrong. "The boy is eating our apple" would be a better translation.

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Why is there no accent aigu (or diacritic which looks like it) over яблоко here (specifically over the я) which was there when learning the word separately before?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

An acute accent is a way to show stress in dictionaries and books aimed at little kids and foreign learners.

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Thanks! That makes sense.

2 years ago

Ertekinztu

Ест=has have got " the boy has our apple

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

You're mixing it up with есть. That would also require "у мальчика".

1 year ago

Peplyczak

Why "The boy's eating our apple" answer is not accepted? Is there some kind of a rule here? Because in some other lessons the short forms were accepted.

1 year ago

RudyRupp

The computer voice's pronounciation is quite decieving. It sounds much more like "яблака" than "яблоко". Or is this how native speakers actually speak?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Unstressed о and а sound the same. The computer pronunciation is fine here.

1 year ago

NoRiceNoLife

It appears saying I have a typo in my answer, this is after i butchered the spelling about 5 times and have had to redo the same four questions over and over again in my practice, which was frustrating. http://imgur.com/a/8flub EDIT: Might be a missing "ь" that isn't showing up in the correction, or the "e" looks a bit different.

1 year ago

Vludd
Vludd

"e" is distinct definetely. I guess this one is not cyrillic.

1 year ago

NoRiceNoLife

Seems so, I get the same issue occasionally, it happens when I type to fast for the chrome extension that I'm using .

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

One of the solutions is to customise your fonts in Chrome and make the default Sans-Serif font much different from Duolingo's Museo Sans.

Here am I using Azbuka04. It is fairly obvious which symbols are not right.

Imgur http://imgur.com/K8wpPyF

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Would be yet more obvious with a vastly different font like Segoe Script.

SegoeScript http://imgur.com/fXcgaCx

1 year ago

Mar-Lana

Is the "л" pronounced in "яблако". I can't hear it. Thank you

1 year ago

Vludd
Vludd

yes, it's pronounced and i hear it. maybe it's just too fast for you in whole phrase. in english i often don't hear some sounds but they are there :)

1 year ago

gijira

How do you specify "The" or "A"?

2 years ago

ErnestasDo

You don't.

2 years ago

RomanRussian

Context is our everything.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Either is accepted.

2 years ago

boltzm

"Boy eats our apple." should also be accepted. It's not as common as either of the others, I grant, but it's perfectly correct.

2 years ago

Grimalkins
Grimalkins

"Boy eats our apple" is an example of a particular type of telegraphic English, only used in particular cases like newspaper headlines. As one of the greatest problems encountered by Russian learners of English is correct use of articles, I do not think it would be a good idea for "Duo" to accept sentences like this.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

It's not perfectly correct, that's bad English.

2 years ago

boltzm

I beg to disagree. It is doubtless a less common form but it is a form used by excellent writers of the English language. "Boy eats apple. Boy is ill." "Man rides horse." "Man rides horse into Tesco supermarket." Will a citation suffice?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I'd like to see citations, yes. P.S. newspaper headlines and Dr. Seuss don't count.

2 years ago

RomanRussian

English for English speakers, coming soon, on Duo! :-D

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I don't have a problem with playing with the rules. This isn't the place to start though. For a language learning course, they should require what is currently normal acceptable English.

Now if you want to start writing, you can use whatever grammar and vocabulary you like, and if your writing is good I won't complain once about either.

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Dr. Seuss's English quality is sometimes questionable. :-) Have you ever met "sneech" anywhere else?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I love Dr. Seuss, but I wouldn't trust him as an example of good English :-)

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Making up words is alright as long as you're Shakespeare, Dr. Seuss, Tolkien, or one of those people. Otherwise, you're restricted to the words they've invented. :-D

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

BrE for AmE? Americans don't know the right words for things, after all. And they need to work on their pronunciation. :-)

2 years ago

boltzm

Is making up words a bad idea? If so then someone should delete "bedazzled" from our dictionaries and reprimand the inventor. You raise exactly the critical point that grammar and lexicon are descriptive, not prescriptive.

2 years ago

boltzm

Isn't that the scandal of particularity? :-)

2 years ago

boltzm

OK, I'll find you some. What do you have against Dr Seuss? This seems to be eminently applicable: "So the writer who breeds more words than he needs is making a chore for the reader who reads." :-)

2 years ago

boltzm

Language is the art of communicating. As with music, where beginners start with a predefined set of chords and harmonics established over centuries as "good form", authors frequently grow outside the constraints of the past. If we wish to ask whether something is good English, we have to ask whether it communicates well. If it does, then the grammar is irrelevant. Some writers "boldly go where no man has gone before". No apologies for the terrible grammar! :-) So.. coming back to "Boy eats apple. Boy is ill."...

2 years ago

Rayna110578

It sounds like incorrect grammar to me. :/ I've never read a statement like "Boy eats our apple." "The boy is eating our apple".

2 years ago

murilofcsilva

How do you say in russuan : "the boy is eating" and "the boy eats" ?

2 years ago

JiriMensik

I think there is no difference and it depends on context. So in both cases it is "Мальчик ест".

2 years ago

spacekookie

I can't figure out why яблоко is spelt the way it is. I would have thought it was a р instead of л... Yabreka?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

It's spelt that way because that's what the word actually is. It could have been ябрека or anything else, but it isn't. I don't understand what the question is?

2 years ago

spacekookie

I'm asking because maybe there is a reason that it's spellt differently from how it's pronounced. because there are like special rules to pronounce certain combinations of characters. That's what I was asking. A sarcastic answer isn't really appreciated.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The consonants in this word are spelt exactly as they are pronounced.

2 years ago

spacekookie

Hmmm...okay. From other resources I've always learn/ though that л is pronounced like "l" in "lamp".... not like r (or р). Or am I just missing something there?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

More like "l" in "kneel:. European and Russian L's do not match well.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Sorry, but the question wasn't clear though. It wasn't obvious to me that you were talking about the pronunciation, because what I hear is "яблоко", exactly the same as the spelling. There are a few times the TTS pronunciation is off, but this isn't one.

2 years ago

KarenDelorme

Dear Russian speakers, could the translation also be "the boy has our apple"?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No. To say "the boy has", you need to say "у мальчика есть" (note the ь at the end of "есть").

2 years ago

faricdsouz

Any1 of u know where i can learn the individual alpabets

2 years ago

EdithFrank1

www.youtube.com/russianpod101

its how I started out learning the alphavit before finding out about duolingo

2 years ago

EdithFrank1

similar to the boy ate our apple?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"The boy ate our apple" would be "мальчик ел яблоко".

2 years ago

ginger_aleeeee

Why is "The boy eats the apple" incorrect?

1 year ago

ginger_aleeeee

our* apple

1 year ago

Vludd
Vludd

Report it. I guess it's applicable.

1 year ago

AKSHITSING15

Why can't this sentence mean "a boy is eating our apple?"can anybody help?

3 months ago

WorldWarri

How would you generalize it to say 'A boy is.....'?

2 months ago

sman072503

I have seen this problem over 5 times, and have gotten in exactly right each and every time. What should I do????

2 years ago

Dennizzz119

absolutely nothing, when its not broke don't try and fix it.

2 years ago

akulathegreat

I keep getting ш & щ mixed up. REEEEEEEEE

1 year ago

JaAlLuFu

????????

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

If you're a little more specific about what your question is, someone might be able to help you.

1 year ago

will.125

first of all, how dare he

1 year ago

Amerikansken

The bully.

2 years ago

samrlevitt
samrlevitt

It was last apple, we no have more. Damn Putin, take all apples.

2 years ago