1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мальчик ест наше яблоко."

"Мальчик ест наше яблоко."

Translation:The boy is eating our apple.

November 4, 2015

119 Comments


Neon_Iceberg

The boy is eating our apple.

The boy is eating our apple


NoelGoetowski

"Honey, get the hose. The neighbor kid's eating our apple again."


R_Andersson

I don’t understand. What is the meaning of your comment? What are you trying to say?


Neon_Iceberg

Just the thing that this sentence can mean in English "the boy is eating a product of Apple".


R_Andersson

Oh, now I see. When I commented, that picture did not appear. Thank you very much for that image! ☺


ManuelJess926043

Я ем Он ест

First person, third person.


Brandan394951

Thank you this helped me very much


Caitlin459063

That's so helpful thank you SO MUCH


Caitlin459063

Is Ur name jesus?


martinkunev

kind of the same as "eats vs eat"


bigskychantelle

Gracias ya lo entiendo yo como él come


Dougchaney1

Наше vs наша?


Theron126

Наша - feminine. Наше - neuter.


gg_allin_1001

So why put the "ь" in there when it doesn't make a sound on its own?


Theron126

Ignore what I wrote before, sorry. It means the previous consonant is palatalized.


Robert_Andersson

What does "palatalised" mean? On the subject of characters, what function does the letter "Ъ" have?


Shady_arc
Mod

"Palatalization" means that a consonants is pronounced with the middle part of your tongue raised towards the roof of your mouth. This motion similar to what you do when pronouncing the "y" in "yes", only simultaneously with pronouncing the target consonant.

The exact realisation is better learnt by learning from audio samples in the language you are trying to learn. I think platalalized т and д in Russian are a bit different from those used in Ukrainian because we tend to mix in a little touch of an "s"-like sound into these. Ukrainians don't (at least, not in the standard language).


Robert_Andersson

Where do I find audio samples of palatalization?

Thank you for responding. Спасибо! Ich danke Ihnen! ☺


Theron126

I have no idea how to explain this... try Google, or search discussion here.


Robert_Andersson

Okay. Thank you for responding. ☺


JiriMensik

Is there a difference in pronunciation between яблокo and яблока?


R_Andersson

No, since the stress is on я, the о and а in яблоко and яблока respectively gets unstressed and because both unstressed о and а sound the same (like a schwa [ə]) the words яблоко and яблока sound the same (at least in the standard language.)


Theron126

No, I don't believe there is.


uq.

How do you specify "The" or "A"?


RomanRussian

Context is our everything.


Theron126

Either is accepted.


boltzm

"Boy eats our apple." should also be accepted. It's not as common as either of the others, I grant, but it's perfectly correct.


Grimalkins

"Boy eats our apple" is an example of a particular type of telegraphic English, only used in particular cases like newspaper headlines. As one of the greatest problems encountered by Russian learners of English is correct use of articles, I do not think it would be a good idea for "Duo" to accept sentences like this.


Theron126

It's not perfectly correct, that's bad English.


boltzm

I beg to disagree. It is doubtless a less common form but it is a form used by excellent writers of the English language. "Boy eats apple. Boy is ill." "Man rides horse." "Man rides horse into Tesco supermarket." Will a citation suffice?


Theron126

I'd like to see citations, yes. P.S. newspaper headlines and Dr. Seuss don't count.


RomanRussian

English for English speakers, coming soon, on Duo! :-D


Theron126

I don't have a problem with playing with the rules. This isn't the place to start though. For a language learning course, they should require what is currently normal acceptable English.

Now if you want to start writing, you can use whatever grammar and vocabulary you like, and if your writing is good I won't complain once about either.


A_User

Dr. Seuss's English quality is sometimes questionable. :-) Have you ever met "sneech" anywhere else?


Theron126

I love Dr. Seuss, but I wouldn't trust him as an example of good English :-)


A_User

Making up words is alright as long as you're Shakespeare, Dr. Seuss, Tolkien, or one of those people. Otherwise, you're restricted to the words they've invented. :-D


A_User

BrE for AmE? Americans don't know the right words for things, after all. And they need to work on their pronunciation. :-)


boltzm

Language is the art of communicating. As with music, where beginners start with a predefined set of chords and harmonics established over centuries as "good form", authors frequently grow outside the constraints of the past. If we wish to ask whether something is good English, we have to ask whether it communicates well. If it does, then the grammar is irrelevant. Some writers "boldly go where no man has gone before". No apologies for the terrible grammar! :-) So.. coming back to "Boy eats apple. Boy is ill."...


boltzm

Isn't that the scandal of particularity? :-)


boltzm

OK, I'll find you some. What do you have against Dr Seuss? This seems to be eminently applicable: "So the writer who breeds more words than he needs is making a chore for the reader who reads." :-)


boltzm

Is making up words a bad idea? If so then someone should delete "bedazzled" from our dictionaries and reprimand the inventor. You raise exactly the critical point that grammar and lexicon are descriptive, not prescriptive.


Rayna110578

It sounds like incorrect grammar to me. :/ I've never read a statement like "Boy eats our apple." "The boy is eating our apple".


murilofcsilva

How do you say in russuan : "the boy is eating" and "the boy eats" ?


JiriMensik

I think there is no difference and it depends on context. So in both cases it is "Мальчик ест".


VincentOostelbos

Why is there no accent aigu (or diacritic which looks like it) over яблоко here (specifically over the я) which was there when learning the word separately before?


Shady_arc
Mod

An acute accent is a way to show stress in dictionaries and books aimed at little kids and foreign learners.


VincentOostelbos

Thanks! That makes sense.


ginger_aleeeee

Why is "The boy eats the apple" incorrect?


Vludd

Report it. I guess it's applicable.


HerrEktor

Polish apple of freedom / польский яблоко свободы / Polskie jabłko wolności (please do not get offended, it is just a cheesy joke)


Xigan23

I wrote "the boy ate our apple" is it only wrong because past tense? The boy eats our apple just doesn't make sense to me.


Theron126

Yeah, using past tense is just wrong. "The boy is eating our apple" would be a better translation.


Peplyczak

Why "The boy's eating our apple" answer is not accepted? Is there some kind of a rule here? Because in some other lessons the short forms were accepted.


AdrianSelf

That is ambiguous because eating can be a gerund rather than a present participle.


RudyRupp

The computer voice's pronounciation is quite decieving. It sounds much more like "яблака" than "яблоко". Or is this how native speakers actually speak?


Theron126

Unstressed о and а sound the same. The computer pronunciation is fine here.


degraetz

It appears saying I have a typo in my answer, this is after i butchered the spelling about 5 times and have had to redo the same four questions over and over again in my practice, which was frustrating. http://imgur.com/a/8flub EDIT: Might be a missing "ь" that isn't showing up in the correction, or the "e" looks a bit different.


Vludd

"e" is distinct definetely. I guess this one is not cyrillic.


degraetz

Seems so, I get the same issue occasionally, it happens when I type to fast for the chrome extension that I'm using .


Shady_arc
Mod

One of the solutions is to customise your fonts in Chrome and make the default Sans-Serif font much different from Duolingo's Museo Sans.

Here am I using Azbuka04. It is fairly obvious which symbols are not right.

Imgur http://imgur.com/K8wpPyF


Shady_arc
Mod

Would be yet more obvious with a vastly different font like Segoe Script.

SegoeScript http://imgur.com/fXcgaCx


Mar-Lana

Is the "л" pronounced in "яблако". I can't hear it. Thank you


Vludd

yes, it's pronounced and i hear it. maybe it's just too fast for you in whole phrase. in english i often don't hear some sounds but they are there :)


AKSHITSING15

Why can't this sentence mean "a boy is eating our apple?"can anybody help?


Jeannine65405

Why "the boy" and not "this boy"? Would I have to use этот мальчик for "this boy"?


spacekookie

I can't figure out why яблоко is spelt the way it is. I would have thought it was a р instead of л... Yabreka?


Theron126

It's spelt that way because that's what the word actually is. It could have been ябрека or anything else, but it isn't. I don't understand what the question is?


spacekookie

I'm asking because maybe there is a reason that it's spellt differently from how it's pronounced. because there are like special rules to pronounce certain combinations of characters. That's what I was asking. A sarcastic answer isn't really appreciated.


Shady_arc
Mod

The consonants in this word are spelt exactly as they are pronounced.


spacekookie

Hmmm...okay. From other resources I've always learn/ though that л is pronounced like "l" in "lamp".... not like r (or р). Or am I just missing something there?


Shady_arc
Mod

More like "l" in "kneel:. European and Russian L's do not match well.


Theron126

Sorry, but the question wasn't clear though. It wasn't obvious to me that you were talking about the pronunciation, because what I hear is "яблоко", exactly the same as the spelling. There are a few times the TTS pronunciation is off, but this isn't one.


KarenDelorme

Dear Russian speakers, could the translation also be "the boy has our apple"?


Theron126

No. To say "the boy has", you need to say "у мальчика есть" (note the ь at the end of "есть").


faricdsouz

Any1 of u know where i can learn the individual alpabets


EdithFrank1

www.youtube.com/russianpod101

its how I started out learning the alphavit before finding out about duolingo


EdithFrank1

similar to the boy ate our apple?


Neon_Iceberg

"The boy ate our apple" would be "мальчик ел яблоко".


Ertekinztu

Ест=has have got " the boy has our apple


Theron126

You're mixing it up with есть. That would also require "у мальчика".


akulathegreat

I keep getting ш & щ mixed up. REEEEEEEEE


WorldWarri

How would you generalize it to say 'A boy is.....'?


Jordan740001

I really think that using 'the' while translating from Slavic languages shouldn't be a necessity


rheannesky

how do you differentiate between tenses? Is "The boy eats our apples" acceptable? Thank you very much!


Gabriel_Hale_

How you decide it's "this boy" and not "a boy" ?


szipu

What is the difference between "the boy eats..." and "a boy eats..."


lVRq4

How would one say "the boy eats our apple"? Instead of "is eating"


Hexchen14

Why it is not correct to say The boy eats an apple.


chasedr

This is a strange sentence to have to know in Russian.


faatiihyldz

It could be good if we could listen sentence again after we made it


RichWood9

Boy is eating apple. Where is the our? Thank you.


Shady_arc
Mod

It is "наше". This possessive behaves like мой, твой, свой and ваш matching its form to the noun you attach it to.

nash


RichWood9

I missed this, thank you very much!


Patrick115657

I thought it was "the boy is eating an apple". I forgot it was russian so it's always "our".


Gulu22_

İ wrote " boy eats" but it showed me "the boy is eating" , can someone help me to understand?


CollinFlan1

Seriously, I sat there for like 3 minutes reviewing each word like, if this is correct, I wanna know specifically who decides they're gonna take partial ownership of a single apple


Roko671069

Its plural, apples


6miA15

What's the difference between "есть" and "ест" aside from the spelling?


6miA15

What's the difference between "ест" & "есть" aside from the spelling?


sman072503

I have seen this problem over 5 times, and have gotten in exactly right each and every time. What should I do????


Dennizzz119

absolutely nothing, when its not broke don't try and fix it.


Theron126

If you're a little more specific about what your question is, someone might be able to help you.


will.125

first of all, how dare he


samirlevitt

It was last apple, we no have more. Damn Putin, take all apples.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.