1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Канада вот здесь."

"Канада вот здесь."

Translation:Canada is over here.

November 4, 2015

84 Comments


fveldig

I'm hearing "Canada what's this"


dzeran

U could use that as an advantage for memory. Вот здесь (What's this?) ..whatever it is.. It IS HERE


panda171

What has been heard cannot be unheard


_Zoe__

Yeah i keep hearing: "Canada.. What. Is this?" As if Canada has somehow made a mess.


Shamar.Butcher

Haha, it does sound like that


TobyBartels

It's so dismissive too.


northernalberta

I picture Putin saying this while holding up a photo of Trudeau.


PlasticFoods

Damn youu, now i cant unhear it! Lol


Zylbath

How is вот translated? Is it a verb? I am just wondering about it's meaning as "Here is..." and here it appears with another word "here".


bright_flash

Learn more on differences of здесь and вот here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11464230


Zylbath

Thank you for the answer. So, it could be compared to some functions of "voilà" in French, I guess.


Kreilyn

In french вот would be "voilà" and здесь would be "ici":

• Вот дом= voilà la maison.

• Дом здесь= la maison est ici.


alantrousers

Maybe voici rather than voila in this instance?


Someelse

Merci beaucoup :-)!! Parfaitment.


LobsangC

Ah, but could you say "Voila ice", what would that mean in French? But of course "Voila!" means 'here it tis, no?


bright_flash

Yes, pretty much. :)


Hsn626796

I know these differences,

But why use them both ?


Mangomonster390

Gracias, Grazie, Mercí, Спасибо!


RubenVela3

My literal understanding of "Канада вот здесь" is "Canada here is here"

But the program says it means "Canada is over here"

Help?


CJ.Dennis

"Canada here is here" doesn't make any sense, so it has to mean something different. The app keeps telling me that sentences with "... вот здесь" translate to "... is over here". So "вот здесь" must mean "is over here".

"Canada, here it is, here!" = "Canada is over here!"


rsail

вот здесь=over here it's an expression.


Jeffrey855877

"Canada is right here" accepted 12 Apr 2018

Perhaps: "Here is Canada (right/over) here"

It seems to me that both вот and "here's/here is" are more like attention-grabbers, a comment on the fact that something or someone has suddenly made an appearance, and we're remarking on it. It would be a stretch, but if I were translating dialog with some artistic licence, вот мама! might well be "Hey, it's Mom!".

Duo uses the phrase вот пицца as "here is the pizza", which sounds to me like something you'd say if you order a pizza delivery, and when the delivery person showed up at your door, you'd say, «вот пицца».

You take it to the kitchen and put it on the table. Your roommate comes home, smells the pizza, and asks from the next room where the pizza is, so you'd say «здесь, на кухне»


ljkolnick

Not at all an expert, but i'm guessing just a typical form of emphasis.


TopsecretName

Quick question, do Russians really talk like that or is that just because of the computer voice? I can't hear half of the letters.


6gCv2

I am russian , and yes We realy talk like that


Eric0213

What's the difference in saying "Канада здесь" or "Канада вот здесь". The words ""вот" and "здесь" both mean 'here' . So it sounds like you are saying Canada here here?


radeemnavyan

Вот is a particle used for emphasis. Right here. And instead of aux.verb. We'd hardly say Канада здесь in fact.


Nathan463242

Can someone kindly tell me the difference between вот and здесь


daughterofAlbion

Вот is a "here" that you can point to. Здесь means more generally "in this place"; it may not be a place you are actually at now.


numissh

Thanks! Then i'll describe the combination of that as "It's here in this place". And because it's too long to be spoken, it's better to say "It's over here", sound the same. Am i right? Or missing something?


notPYH

That's way easier to remember Thank u :P


midnightS1

What's the difference between вот and здесь and why are they used together in this example?


skinkamao

For me it was canada here here, i mean that one was imposible to guess... But for now both mean the same...


Jeffrey855877

How about "Here is/here's Canada here [on this map]."


BrennaYeag1

Why is "over here is canada" wrong its basically the same as Canada is over here right? (Idk if there is a difference in russian)


Daviditsme

Кто-нибудь знает, в чём разница между here и over here?


Hsn626796

The question is not what's the difference..

The question is why use both ....


susiqw

why is both вот and сдеш needed? dont they both mean here?


northernalberta

I think it’s like the English “It’s right here!” The word “right” isn’t necessary, but it adds emphasis.


kinsella7

So "Вот Канада" is the same sentence?


HATAllluK

Примеры.

Посмотри на карту: вот Канада, вот Америка, а тут Тихий океан

-Папа, где Канада? <br /> -Канада вот здесь (указывая пальцем на карте)


[deactivated user]

    Could it be {Over here is Canada?}


intrader

    "Canadá is here" could be acceped?


Jeffrey855877

    "Canada is here" accepted 12 Apr 2018


AnCatDubh

    Should ‘Канада’ have penultimate stress?


Jeffrey855877

    I'm almost 100% sure that it's кáнада. (KAH-Nah-dah)

    канáда (kah-NAH-Dah) doesn't sound anything like the audio, and it sounds really weird to me, even though I've not been studying Russian that long.


Kundoo

    Weird or not, but the correct pronunciation is КанАда.


AnonArgent

    How could I difference this sentence from the ask sentence one?


BVirtanen

    Late, but in case anyone is still wondering, you rise the tone towards the end if it is a question.


ValentinMelnikov

    Why i should write "over here". Why not just "here".


daughterofAlbion

    Because that would have been simply "Канада здесь".
    Adding вот gives the same emphasis that adding "over" gives in English.


LaMegami

    Dont put "Canada's over here" because its not accepted...


forteggu

    doesn't вот эдесь sound a bit redundant?


AnnaP153939

    So when you use вот здесь, what is the difference between placing the phrase before and after the noun?


sophie761975

    Could you also say вот там for over there?


RLeftski

    Simply curious, would adding a question mark to the end "Канада вот здесь?" make it "Is Canada over here"?


BenYoung84

    I don't think you would use вот with questions. It's used with presenting things.


MelesioPer

    Can yall leave the pronounciaton.


Letcia619410

    What the difference from Америка - вот здесь ( with the " - " ) and this quite without " - " ?


taotao251467

    I cancelled the voice by mistak, can i cancel it befor of the hour pass by ?


Dbrunig66

    This came up as wrong but correct sentense was the same


ComradeShadow

    What is the difference between, "Here is Canada" and "Canada is over here"? I used the former but was rejected in favor of the later.


Johny507691

    The last words of a Soviet commander before WW3


sonu219176

    What heck it uses здесь and sometime вот for here and over respectively


sonu219176

    Вот is there or over


Alnnfan

    What is the difference between вот and здесь?


northernalberta

    Вот is like the French “voici”, meaning “here is ”. Здесь is like the French “ici”, meaning “ is here”.


Kakakak19

    Ummm idk why she said Bot and zdis ..... Its equal ithink


Alex2537

    Maybe a better translation of "вот здесь" is "right here".

    Ex.: Где книга? (Where is the book?). Она (вот) здесь - it's (right) here.

    You can drop 'вот' as well as 'right'.

    Ex.: Сядь (вот) сюда - Sit (right) here


LaggingSni

    Canada here here??


Alex2537

    No, "Канада (вот) здесь" = Canada is (right/over) here.

    "Вот" is optional, but we're saying this more frequently with 'вот', then without it


ph.7QQmmj

    Good to do so so so so so common submits issues


ph.5GkAP3

    What's the difference between Vot and edesv


BenYoung84

    I think you'll find this is covered in other comments on this page.


Ben879753

    Why is it not канада вот сюда


Kundoo

    "Сюда" is a direction: "to here". You can use it when something or someone is moving here. Canada is not moving anywhere, it's just is.


northernalberta

    I’m about 35 modules past this module and they still haven’t taught the word «сюда» yet. So they’re not gonna use a word they haven’t taught.


Thegreatcu2

    I have been trying for ten minutes and NOT ANY PROGRESS


John775841

    "Canada's over there" and "Canada is over there" should be both recognized as the answer


BenYoung84

    No way. There's no word in the Russian sentence that means "there".

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.