"Канада вот здесь."

Translation:Canada is over here.

11/4/2015, 9:31:55 AM

64 Comments


fveldig

I'm hearing "Canada what's this"

11/7/2015, 7:47:23 AM

dzeran

U could use that as an advantage for memory. Вот здесь (What's this?) ..whatever it is.. It IS HERE

2/27/2016, 10:26:00 PM

panda171

What has been heard cannot be unheard

4/12/2016, 2:41:09 AM

Shamar.Butcher

Haha, it does sound like that

3/23/2016, 2:28:14 PM

_Zoe__

Yeah i keep hearing: "Canada.. What. Is this?" As if Canada has somehow made a mess.

7/18/2018, 7:02:15 PM

TobyBartels

It's so dismissive too.

9/16/2018, 9:10:18 PM

northernalberta

I picture Putin saying this while holding up a photo of Trudeau.

1/11/2019, 4:20:45 AM

Zylbath

How is вот translated? Is it a verb? I am just wondering about it's meaning as "Here is..." and here it appears with another word "here".

11/4/2015, 9:31:55 AM

bright_flash

Learn more on differences of здесь and вот here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11464230

11/4/2015, 12:40:57 PM

Zylbath

Thank you for the answer. So, it could be compared to some functions of "voilà" in French, I guess.

11/4/2015, 3:14:33 PM

Kreilyn

In french вот would be "voilà" and здесь would be "ici":

• Вот дом= voilà la maison.

• Дом здесь= la maison est ici.

11/7/2015, 3:48:20 PM

alantrousers

Maybe voici rather than voila in this instance?

11/19/2015, 11:00:28 AM

Someelse

Merci beaucoup :-)!! Parfaitment.

4/2/2018, 9:43:29 PM

Alathat

But I do not believe you would say "Le Canada voilà ici" to mean Canada is over here.

11/10/2015, 4:40:12 AM

liam.gunn

That isnt correct. That sentence would translate to 'The Canada there here'

5/15/2016, 4:28:26 PM

bright_flash

Yes, pretty much. :)

11/4/2015, 9:09:19 PM

Mangomonster390

Gracias, Grazie, Mercí, Спасибо!

8/12/2018, 11:30:53 PM

Nathan463242

Can someone kindly tell me the difference between вот and здесь

11/27/2016, 5:14:58 PM

daughterofAlbion

Вот is a "here" that you can point to. Здесь means more generally "in this place"; it may not be a place you are actually at now.

12/25/2016, 6:56:03 PM

numamahoru

Thanks! Then i'll describe the combination of that as "It's here in this place". And because it's too long to be spoken, it's better to say "It's over here", sound the same. Am i right? Or missing something?

11/27/2017, 5:10:10 PM

TopsecretName

Quick question, do Russians really talk like that or is that just because of the computer voice? I can't hear half of the letters.

2/23/2017, 3:33:52 PM

RubenVela3

My literal understanding of "Канада вот здесь" is "Canada here is here"

But the program says it means "Canada is over here"

Help?

7/10/2016, 6:27:36 AM

CJ.Dennis

"Canada here is here" doesn't make any sense, so it has to mean something different. The app keeps telling me that sentences with "... вот здесь" translate to "... is over here". So "вот здесь" must mean "is over here".

"Canada, here it is, here!" = "Canada is over here!"

12/29/2016, 12:11:34 PM

ljkolnick

Not at all an expert, but i'm guessing just a typical form of emphasis.

5/20/2017, 1:57:22 AM

Jeffrey855877

"Canada is right here" accepted 12 Apr 2018

Perhaps: "Here is Canada (right/over) here"

It seems to me that both вот and "here's/here is" are more like attention-grabbers, a comment on the fact that something or someone has suddenly made an appearance, and we're remarking on it. It would be a stretch, but if I were translating dialog with some artistic licence, вот мама! might well be "Hey, it's Mom!".

Duo uses the phrase вот пицца as "here is the pizza", which sounds to me like something you'd say if you order a pizza delivery, and when the delivery person showed up at your door, you'd say, «вот пицца».

You take it to the kitchen and put it on the table. Your roommate comes home, smells the pizza, and asks from the next room where the pizza is, so you'd say «здесь, на кухне»

4/12/2018, 10:53:32 PM

rsail

вот здесь=over here it's an expression.

11/2/2018, 8:54:36 AM

Eric0213

What's the difference in saying "Канада здесь" or "Канада вот здесь". The words ""вот" and "здесь" both mean 'here' . So it sounds like you are saying Canada here here?

3/24/2018, 3:44:19 PM

midnightS1

What's the difference between вот and здесь and why are they used together in this example?

5/11/2018, 3:33:53 PM

skinkamao

For me it was canada here here, i mean that one was imposible to guess... But for now both mean the same...

10/25/2016, 7:29:02 AM

Jeffrey855877

How about "Here is/here's Canada here [on this map]."

4/12/2018, 10:56:46 PM

akunosama

Что? :Р

12/16/2017, 8:45:55 PM

kinsella7

So "Вот Канада" is the same sentence?

11/5/2015, 10:39:25 PM

HATAllluK

Примеры.

Посмотри на карту: вот Канада, вот Америка, а тут Тихий океан

-Папа, где Канада? <br /> -Канада вот здесь (указывая пальцем на карте)

1/24/2016, 1:07:09 PM

ValijonT

Thanks!

4/13/2016, 12:21:18 AM

zashika

Could it be {Over here is Canada?}

12/20/2015, 6:45:45 AM

intrader

"Canadá is here" could be acceped?

3/11/2016, 6:13:48 PM

Jeffrey855877

"Canada is here" accepted 12 Apr 2018

4/12/2018, 10:35:47 PM

AnCatDubh

Should ‘Канада’ have penultimate stress?

4/25/2016, 8:08:20 PM

Jeffrey855877

I'm almost 100% sure that it's кáнада. (KAH-Nah-dah)

канáда (kah-NAH-Dah) doesn't sound anything like the audio, and it sounds really weird to me, even though I've not been studying Russian that long.

4/12/2018, 10:31:44 PM

Kundoo

Weird or not, but the correct pronunciation is КанАда.

4/12/2018, 10:38:24 PM

AnonArgent

How could I difference this sentence from the ask sentence one?

12/17/2016, 6:03:43 PM

ValentinMelnikov

Why i should write "over here". Why not just "here".

12/25/2016, 10:24:12 AM

daughterofAlbion

Because that would have been simply "Канада здесь".
Adding вот gives the same emphasis that adding "over" gives in English.

12/25/2016, 6:59:22 PM

ValentinMelnikov

Thanks.

12/26/2016, 4:25:07 PM

Edward932857

Easy

12/8/2017, 6:33:02 PM

LaMegami

Dont put "Canada's over here" because its not accepted...

5/24/2018, 3:43:29 AM

ResHaze

doesn't вот эдесь sound a bit redundant?

6/3/2018, 6:56:53 PM

AnnaP153939

So when you use вот здесь, what is the difference between placing the phrase before and after the noun?

9/16/2018, 12:34:23 AM

sophie761975

Could you also say вот там for over there?

10/8/2018, 4:46:51 PM

BrennaYeag1

Why is "over here is canada" wrong its basically the same as Canada is over here right? (Idk if there is a difference in russian)

10/9/2018, 10:23:01 PM

akunosama

insert tiny wave here

10/13/2018, 11:54:18 PM

R197f

Simply curious, would adding a question mark to the end "Канада вот здесь?" make it "Is Canada over here"?

1/31/2019, 7:56:24 PM

F.O.N.2019

Я написала это специально, чтобы позлить начинающих.

2/14/2019, 6:00:01 PM

F.O.N.2019

Которые не понимают, что я написала

2/14/2019, 6:01:02 PM

Jeremiah0033

Вот здесь = over there =over the ocean. It seems me very explicit .

1/1/2016, 4:24:53 PM

Jeffrey855877

Вот там perhaps would be "over there" or "right over there"

4/12/2018, 10:35:06 PM

bJoW4

ТМО

11/15/2016, 4:26:48 PM

Peter523655

Could you not say: Canada is there or there is Canada?

11/4/2015, 11:40:23 AM

bright_flash

Not really, вот stands for that over part in the English sentence.

11/4/2015, 12:41:47 PM

viO2e8

I wrote 'This is Canada here' - why is that wrong? Seems to be the same meaning to me! Thanks for your help :)

12/10/2015, 11:11:25 AM

PalaeoJoe

My guess is simply that they want you to translate each word more directly.

12/21/2015, 5:19:45 AM

None654816

Because you put "this is" at the start of your sentence. "This is " is это.

1/15/2016, 2:45:55 AM

RUKYESUDEM

Over neyi degistiriyor

4/28/2016, 10:32:48 AM

Atillanver

Over uzerinde demek. Cok uzerine dusuyolarmis onu anlamda sanirim

10/16/2016, 8:49:36 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.