1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Канада вот здесь."

"Канада вот здесь."

Translation:Canada is over here.

November 4, 2015

85 Comments


fveldig

I'm hearing "Canada what's this"


dzeran

U could use that as an advantage for memory. Вот здесь (What's this?) ..whatever it is.. It IS HERE


panda171

What has been heard cannot be unheard


_Zoe__

Yeah i keep hearing: "Canada.. What. Is this?" As if Canada has somehow made a mess.


Psychotic7608

Canada IS a mess (no offense Canadians)


Shamar.Butcher

Haha, it does sound like that


TobyBartels

It's so dismissive too.


northernalberta

I picture Putin saying this while holding up a photo of Trudeau.


MikeCraft6

bruh thats too many languages learnt my brain


Squabbalooddida

Damn youu, now i cant unhear it! Lol


pixilico

Nearly that. Kkkkk That's actually more like: "Canada vot sdis"


Zylbath

How is вот translated? Is it a verb? I am just wondering about it's meaning as "Here is..." and here it appears with another word "here".


bright_flash

Learn more on differences of здесь and вот here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11464230


Zylbath

Thank you for the answer. So, it could be compared to some functions of "voilà" in French, I guess.


Kreilyn

In french вот would be "voilà" and здесь would be "ici":

• Вот дом= voilà la maison.

• Дом здесь= la maison est ici.


alantrousers

Maybe voici rather than voila in this instance?


Someelse

Merci beaucoup :-)!! Parfaitment.


LobsangC

Ah, but could you say "Voila ice", what would that mean in French? But of course "Voila!" means 'here it tis, no?


Alathat

But I do not believe you would say "Le Canada voilà ici" to mean Canada is over here.


liam.gunn

That isnt correct. That sentence would translate to 'The Canada there here'


bright_flash

Yes, pretty much. :)


Hsn626796

I know these differences,

But why use them both ?


Mangomonster390

Gracias, Grazie, Mercí, Спасибо!


TopsecretName

Quick question, do Russians really talk like that or is that just because of the computer voice? I can't hear half of the letters.


6gCv2

I am russian , and yes We realy talk like that


RubenVela3

My literal understanding of "Канада вот здесь" is "Canada here is here"

But the program says it means "Canada is over here"

Help?


CJ.Dennis

"Canada here is here" doesn't make any sense, so it has to mean something different. The app keeps telling me that sentences with "... вот здесь" translate to "... is over here". So "вот здесь" must mean "is over here".

"Canada, here it is, here!" = "Canada is over here!"


Hsn626796

I think it's just " here it is "

" is over here " should only use " здесь "


ljkolnick

Not at all an expert, but i'm guessing just a typical form of emphasis.


Jeffrey855877

"Canada is right here" accepted 12 Apr 2018

Perhaps: "Here is Canada (right/over) here"

It seems to me that both вот and "here's/here is" are more like attention-grabbers, a comment on the fact that something or someone has suddenly made an appearance, and we're remarking on it. It would be a stretch, but if I were translating dialog with some artistic licence, вот мама! might well be "Hey, it's Mom!".

Duo uses the phrase вот пицца as "here is the pizza", which sounds to me like something you'd say if you order a pizza delivery, and when the delivery person showed up at your door, you'd say, «вот пицца».

You take it to the kitchen and put it on the table. Your roommate comes home, smells the pizza, and asks from the next room where the pizza is, so you'd say «здесь, на кухне»


rsail

вот здесь=over here it's an expression.


Nathan463242

Can someone kindly tell me the difference between вот and здесь


daughterofAlbion

Вот is a "here" that you can point to. Здесь means more generally "in this place"; it may not be a place you are actually at now.


numamahoru

Thanks! Then i'll describe the combination of that as "It's here in this place". And because it's too long to be spoken, it's better to say "It's over here", sound the same. Am i right? Or missing something?


notPYH

That's way easier to remember Thank u :P


Eric0213

What's the difference in saying "Канада здесь" or "Канада вот здесь". The words ""вот" and "здесь" both mean 'here' . So it sounds like you are saying Canada here here?


midnightS1

What's the difference between вот and здесь and why are they used together in this example?


skinkamao

For me it was canada here here, i mean that one was imposible to guess... But for now both mean the same...


Jeffrey855877

How about "Here is/here's Canada here [on this map]."


BrennaYeag1

Why is "over here is canada" wrong its basically the same as Canada is over here right? (Idk if there is a difference in russian)


Daviditsme

Кто-нибудь знает, в чём разница между here и over here?


kinsella7

So "Вот Канада" is the same sentence?


HATAllluK

Примеры.

Посмотри на карту: вот Канада, вот Америка, а тут Тихий океан

-Папа, где Канада? <br /> -Канада вот здесь (указывая пальцем на карте)


zashika

Could it be {Over here is Canada?}


intrader

"Canadá is here" could be acceped?


Jeffrey855877

"Canada is here" accepted 12 Apr 2018


AnCatDubh

Should ‘Канада’ have penultimate stress?


Jeffrey855877

I'm almost 100% sure that it's кáнада. (KAH-Nah-dah)

канáда (kah-NAH-Dah) doesn't sound anything like the audio, and it sounds really weird to me, even though I've not been studying Russian that long.


Kundoo

Weird or not, but the correct pronunciation is КанАда.


AnonArgent

How could I difference this sentence from the ask sentence one?


ValentinMelnikov

Why i should write "over here". Why not just "here".


daughterofAlbion

Because that would have been simply "Канада здесь".
Adding вот gives the same emphasis that adding "over" gives in English.


LaMegami

Dont put "Canada's over here" because its not accepted...


DwiHuryo

doesn't вот эдесь sound a bit redundant?


AnnaP153939

So when you use вот здесь, what is the difference between placing the phrase before and after the noun?


sophie761975

Could you also say вот там for over there?


akunosama

insert tiny wave here


R197f

Simply curious, would adding a question mark to the end "Канада вот здесь?" make it "Is Canada over here"?


BenYoung84

I don't think you would use вот with questions. It's used with presenting things.


F.O.N.2019

Я написала это специально, чтобы позлить начинающих.


F.O.N.2019

Которые не понимают, что я написала


aTxll

ну и дура


MelesioPer

Can yall leave the pronounciaton.


Letcia619410

What the difference from Америка - вот здесь ( with the " - " ) and this quite without " - " ?


Hsn626796

The question is not what's the difference..

The question is why use both ....


taotao251467

I cancelled the voice by mistak, can i cancel it befor of the hour pass by ?


Dave919203

This came up as wrong but correct sentense was the same


ComradeShadow

What is the difference between, "Here is Canada" and "Canada is over here"? I used the former but was rejected in favor of the later.


Johny507691

The last words of a Soviet commander before WW3


Jeremiah0033

Вот здесь = over there =over the ocean. It seems me very explicit .


Jeffrey855877

Вот там perhaps would be "over there" or "right over there"


Peter523655

Could you not say: Canada is there or there is Canada?


bright_flash

Not really, вот stands for that over part in the English sentence.


viO2e8

I wrote 'This is Canada here' - why is that wrong? Seems to be the same meaning to me! Thanks for your help :)


PalaeoJoe

My guess is simply that they want you to translate each word more directly.


None654816

Because you put "this is" at the start of your sentence. "This is " is это.


RUKYESUDEM

Over neyi degistiriyor


Atillanver

Over uzerinde demek. Cok uzerine dusuyolarmis onu anlamda sanirim

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.