1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "See you soon!"

"See you soon!"

Translation:До скорого!

November 4, 2015

29 Comments


kay____

why is до свидания not acceptable, it does meen till i see you again, which is just as close as до скорого


Rissadea

The first is good bye/until our next meeting, and the latter is closer to see you soon. So I would say you use до скорого more casually or when you know you're going to see some one around.


fernan2017

Is like say you "see you later", that is Spanish means: "nos vemos pronto/luego". In change, до свидания is used as "good bye", a farewell.


Rafail14

why "г" in скорого sounds like в? and when "о" sounds like "а"?


Rissadea

Two factors at play here I think:

How the word is stressed - because the stress is on the first o in the actual stem of the word, the other os are unstressed and sound more like a. I'm trying to think through examples in my head where you would put stress on this since it's a genitive case ending, and I don't know of any.

For the ого (and его), really any time you see it that, it's going to be on a masculine genitive thing and the "г" just sounds that way, not sure of why. I imagine it happened as part of natural speech since it's just easier and faster to say.

So in short, as I think through it...ого and его will just always be this way when you see them - someone correct me if you can think of examples that differ, but I am not able to right now.


Elisabeth_J2

Well if I'm not mistaking, in много the -г- is pronounced -g-. Could a native confirm this?


Rissadea

Yup that one is г/g. But there is stress on the first o so I think that gives you the hard consonant pronunciation.


James235314

Wow, this language is blowing my mind... I already knew a good amount of Spanish, and that has helped me pick up Russian faster, but it is amazing how these languages translate to English. I want to understand everything between. I dont know why, but I really wanted to learn this language


KikiJTrubnikov

Mostly because pronunciation of о is more like the english "oo" like in "book"


Matt92HUN

What's the difference between скоро and скорого?


Dmitriy_K

скоро = adverb (я скоро вернусь)
скорого = adjective (мы ждем скорого возвращения)


Phikee

What's the difference between до встречи and до скорого?


Rissadea

Essentially, until our next meeting vs. see you soon.


Phikee

Are they Informal or formal? Thanks in advance


Rissadea

I think they're both informal, but not impolite. Less stuffy than до свидания


Gabriele.00

До скорого свидания would be acceptable? Isn't it the same as До скорого?


Leah858852

Yes, it should. Source: am Russian. Although До скорого свидания is more formal.


HollyKahl

Why is the до needed?


Rissadea

до is up to/until. If you don't use it you're just saying "soon," that just seems unnatural to me and even casually isn't something I've ever heard someone say.


AndreaTart5

It's a pity that in english-russian exercises the app doesn't play the russian words... Still can:t figure out the correct pronounce for скорого!


Nikolay_Moscow

"До скорого свидания" must be accepted.


BeaverJohn

Why is До завтра, unacceptable?


Rissadea

That's until tomorrow.


killerbonu

Why г sound like в ?


Rissadea

I already took a stab at answering this above.


2mhnkzrc

Yet another one of these without a word bank. I haven't seen this happen in the Japanese course.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.