"See you soon!"

Translation:До скорого!

November 4, 2015

26 Comments


kay____

why is до свидания not acceptable, it does meen till i see you again, which is just as close as до скорого

November 17, 2015

Rissadea

The first is good bye/until our next meeting, and the latter is closer to see you soon. So I would say you use до скорого more casually or when you know you're going to see some one around.

December 31, 2015

fernan2017

Is like say you "see you later", that is Spanish means: "nos vemos pronto/luego". In change, до свидания is used as "good bye", a farewell.

April 19, 2018

Rafail14

why "г" in скорого sounds like в? and when "о" sounds like "а"?

October 25, 2016

Rissadea

Two factors at play here I think:

How the word is stressed - because the stress is on the first o in the actual stem of the word, the other os are unstressed and sound more like a. I'm trying to think through examples in my head where you would put stress on this since it's a genitive case ending, and I don't know of any.

For the ого (and его), really any time you see it that, it's going to be on a masculine genitive thing and the "г" just sounds that way, not sure of why. I imagine it happened as part of natural speech since it's just easier and faster to say.

So in short, as I think through it...ого and его will just always be this way when you see them - someone correct me if you can think of examples that differ, but I am not able to right now.

October 25, 2016

ElisabethJ114573

Well if I'm not mistaking, in много the -г- is pronounced -g-. Could a native confirm this?

April 9, 2018

Rissadea

Yup that one is г/g. But there is stress on the first o so I think that gives you the hard consonant pronunciation.

April 9, 2018

KikiJTrubnikov

Mostly because pronunciation of о is more like the english "oo" like in "book"

September 25, 2018

Matt92HUN
Plus

What's the difference between скоро and скорого?

November 4, 2015

Dmitriy_K

скоро = adverb (я скоро вернусь)
скорого = adjective (мы ждем скорого возвращения)

November 4, 2015

Matt92HUN
Plus

Thanks!

November 4, 2015

Vica17003

different tenses

November 23, 2017

Phikee

What's the difference between до встречи and до скорого?

March 13, 2017

Rissadea

Essentially, until our next meeting vs. see you soon.

March 13, 2017

Phikee

Are they Informal or formal? Thanks in advance

March 13, 2017

Rissadea

I think they're both informal, but not impolite. Less stuffy than до свидания

July 10, 2017

HollyKahl

Why is the до needed?

March 23, 2016

Rissadea

до is up to/until. If you don't use it you're just saying "soon," that just seems unnatural to me and even casually isn't something I've ever heard someone say.

March 23, 2016

AndreaTart5

It's a pity that in english-russian exercises the app doesn't play the russian words... Still can:t figure out the correct pronounce for скорого!

July 22, 2017

BeaverJohn

Why is До завтра, unacceptable?

November 6, 2016

Rissadea

That's until tomorrow.

November 6, 2016

killerbonu

Why г sound like в ?

July 10, 2017

Rissadea

I already took a stab at answering this above.

July 10, 2017

LaMegami

Ouch

June 10, 2018

2mhnkzrc

Yet another one of these without a word bank. I haven't seen this happen in the Japanese course.

May 30, 2018

Gabriele.00

До скорого свидания would be acceptable? Isn't it the same as До скорого?

November 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.