1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It is here."

"It is here."

Translation:Это здесь.

November 4, 2015

24 Comments


aubreysturgeon

what is the difference between это and этот?


SpokeMnemosyne

Both are words for "this." While это is neuter, and этот is masculine. "Это..." is used for constructions like "This/it is..." whereas этот is more specifically used to describe an actual male "this," whatever the object "this" describes is. This letter::Это письмо This table:: Этот стол This/It is a letter/table.: Это письмо/стол.


thXA1

What is the difference between " здесь and Тут " ?


Pastitsia

Apparently the word тут is the informal version of здесь. Not sure tho.

Did you type in тут and it gave you red?


DAVIDLAGUN9

What is the difference about вот and здесь


[deactivated user]

    вот is used in more of a "here is" role.


CollinDurn

    how do you type Russian on an English keyboard ? seriously.


PhilRushton

    I had the same problem. If you go into 'settings' and look for 'language' you can activate keyboard availability in dozens of languages. Then when you need to switch languages you just tap on the globe icon at the bottom of your virtual keyboard on your mobile device.


    [deactivated user]

      Go into your phone settings and find keyboard. If it is a samsung it will let you interchange between an english and russian keyboard by swiping your space bar.


Philippe190066

      вот is used in more of a "here is" role.


cmllgst

      What is the difference between "Здесь" and "там" ??


MvUh15

      Здесь - here Там - there


IanCloud7

      Whats the diff between Она and Оно?


SergejKos

      Она - femen, оно - neutral


dayanna632004

      OHa (she) OHo (he) :)


KurtisBish

      It's kind of difficult to type in Russian with an English keyboard. :/


Jaxonator

      I use the website russian.typeit.org. It's the best solution I can come up with, but it works just fine for me.


EliFerrell2

      You can go to settings, and keyboards. Add russian, and if you have an iPhone tap the globe, if you have samsung swipe your space bar.


abbajustabba

      Зто Вот? Can i use that?


Sufi31

      Why is it a typo mistake..... I dont have a different єта the e (є) should be the other way


FatCrow1

      Hey,To type in russian you can use google translate app and type/handwrite in russian and copy paste in duoling instead of setting the keyboard up!

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.