1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It is here."

"It is here."

Translation:Это здесь.

November 4, 2015

21 Comments


thXA1

What is the difference between " здесь and Тут " ?


Pastitsia

Apparently the word тут is the informal version of здесь. Not sure tho.

Did you type in тут and it gave you red?


a_sturgeon

what is the difference between это and этот?


SpokeMnemosyne

Both are words for "this." While это is neuter, and этот is masculine. "Это..." is used for constructions like "This/it is..." whereas этот is more specifically used to describe an actual male "this," whatever the object "this" describes is. This letter::Это письмо This table:: Этот стол This/It is a letter/table.: Это письмо/стол.


DAVIDLAGUN9

What is the difference about вот and здесь


[deactivated user]

    вот is used in more of a "here is" role.


CollinDurn

    how do you type Russian on an English keyboard ? seriously.


PhilRushton

    I had the same problem. If you go into 'settings' and look for 'language' you can activate keyboard availability in dozens of languages. Then when you need to switch languages you just tap on the globe icon at the bottom of your virtual keyboard on your mobile device.


    [deactivated user]

      Go into your phone settings and find keyboard. If it is a samsung it will let you interchange between an english and russian keyboard by swiping your space bar.


      [deactivated user]

        When you order something and you're waiting for it to get here...


Bastien191942

        What is the difference between "Здесь" and "там" ??


prunc

        Where is my typo here?


Louandthemonster

        you used э instead of з


IanCloud7

        Whats the diff between Она and Оно?


KurtisBish

        It's kind of difficult to type in Russian with an English keyboard. :/


Jaxonator

        I use the website russian.typeit.org. It's the best solution I can come up with, but it works just fine for me.


CONSPIX_YT

        But "Это здесь" means "This is here", right? Can anyone please explain?


Sam135757

        Depends on your intonation. That means "This is here." but when your voice is slightly high pitch on the last word it can also mean "Is this here?".


annamaria894139

        I have no russian keyboard


        [deactivated user]

          What is the difference between здесь and вот?


Philippe190066

          вот is used in more of a "here is" role.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.