"It is here."

Translation:Это здесь.

11/4/2015, 9:46:54 AM

17 Comments


thXA1

What is the difference between " здесь and Тут " ?

2/11/2016, 1:00:22 PM

a_sturgeon

what is the difference between это and этот?

5/12/2016, 2:45:43 AM

SpokeMnemosyne

Both are words for "this." While это is neuter, and этот is masculine. "Это..." is used for constructions like "This/it is..." whereas этот is more specifically used to describe an actual male "this," whatever the object "this" describes is. This letter::Это письмо This table:: Этот стол This/It is a letter/table.: Это письмо/стол.

2/13/2017, 9:00:42 PM

DAVIDLAGUN9

What is the difference about вот and здесь

10/1/2017, 3:47:09 PM

Arkadios200

вот is used in more of a "here is" role.

4/18/2018, 4:45:03 PM

Arkadios200

When you order something and you're waiting for it to get here...

4/18/2018, 4:44:07 PM

prunc

Where is my typo here?

11/4/2015, 9:53:02 AM

Louandthemonster

you used э instead of з

5/16/2016, 12:58:23 PM

IanCloud7

Whats the diff between Она and Оно?

1/21/2016, 2:35:21 PM

dayanna632004

OHa (she) OHo (he) :)

5/11/2016, 9:16:11 AM

CollinDurn

how do you type Russian on an English keyboard ? seriously.

1/11/2018, 5:39:29 PM

PhilRushton

I had the same problem. If you go into 'settings' and look for 'language' you can activate keyboard availability in dozens of languages. Then when you need to switch languages you just tap on the globe icon at the bottom of your virtual keyboard on your mobile device.

4/22/2018, 2:19:34 PM

CONSPIX_YT

But "Это здесь" means "This is here", right? Can anyone please explain?

6/20/2018, 12:50:17 AM

annamaria894139

I have no russian keyboard

7/5/2018, 7:47:21 PM

KurtisBish

It's kind of difficult to type in Russian with an English keyboard. :/

1/22/2018, 4:44:01 PM

Jaxonator

I use the website russian.typeit.org. It's the best solution I can come up with, but it works just fine for me.

7/7/2018, 2:46:07 PM

dipto1002

I'm gonna quit now!

1/23/2018, 4:14:35 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.