1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Том сейчас в России."

"Том сейчас в России."

Translation:Tom is in Russia now.

November 4, 2015

42 Comments


unleashy

I think it should accept "Tom's in Russia now" too.


dempl

When would you use "Сейчас" and when "Тепер" ?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Сейчас" is a general purpose "now". "Теперь" (pay attention to the spelling - that's how the word is pronounced as well!), on the other hand, is "now" in contrast to what was the case, or was happening before. E.g.:
Сейчас идёт дождь - It's raining now.
Теперь идёт дождь - Now it is raining (it wasn't before).
Мы сейчас опаздываем - We are running late now.
Теперь мы опаздываем - Now we are late (we weren't before).

In addition, "теперь" can be used as now in sentences like "Now, let's think" - "Теперь давайте подумаем". Since you are studying German, you will recognise this meaning of "now" as "nun" (as opposed to "jetzt").


dempl

Hm interesting, I was actually living in delusion. I thought Теперь was for general now, like "Tom lives in Russia now " , while it's actually "Now Tom lives in Russia" :-)

There you go a lingot, you kind sir ;-)

Actually here you go two lingots, I have 123 of them anyway, and you live only once ;-)


atty97

I don't understand if feminine nouns that end with -я get an -e in prepositional case, why is it России?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I don't think there is such a rule, actually. All examples that come to mind follow this pattern: feminine nouns that end with -ея get an -еe, but those that end with -ия get an -ии in the prepositional case.


atty97

I have found some tables with the prepositional case, and I didn't see these rules there. Thank you zirkul!


MiguelAnge202554

Is there a good site where I can learn to pronounce the Cyrillic alphabet?


ElectricHare

Look for a youtube video by R for Russia. It's two hours long but it's worth it.


DorianWebs

I used that too.


sharonabear

Could a possible translation be: "Tom is in Russia right now"?


osleek

"right now" is er... is more now than now. An it would be translated as "прямо сейчас", like "immediately"


cerez00

is в pronounced at all when it's in between 2 consonants?


David611573

Why isn't it Tom is now in Russia?


jasonjr137

Could you also say "Том в России сейчас "?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

You could, but the emphasis would shift. Your sentence informs us about the timing of Tom's visit to Russia while the original sentence tells us about his current whereabouts.
You can read more about Russian word order in this excellent post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228


b0dhranist

I had thought it said "Дом сейчас в России". :)


jQuasebarth

What is the difference between "Россий", "России" and "Россия"?


Ehsan_Mehmed

different case. so it will change its from in each case


sphoebs

also "tom now is in russia"?


imallinman95

That doesn't sound gramitically correct in English. Maybe Tom is now in Russia.


BBroxi

word association: sounds kind of like "sea chess" Is SEA CHESS a game NOW comment if you have a better one


diogo8484

Tip: According to the link below, в России is pronounced like a single word

http://forvo.com/word/%D0%B2_%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%81%D0%B8%D0%B8/#ru


zirkul
Mod
Plus

That is correct. In fact, in all examples that come to mind, there is a general tendency of pronouncing "в" and what follows together, without any noticeable pause.


gabchan

"Edward is now in Russia" would have been a great example sentence too.


BenCostell3

Transliterating "Edward" would likely be confusing.


arussian

I think it should accept "Tom currently is in Russia." too.


KevieC

I have been trying to find the lesson that teaches сейчас. Is it with the country names?


Donald600024

It should accept "currently lives" as a better translation


BenCostell3

"To be physically located in a place" is not the same as "to live in a place."


ctEU6o

Россия и россии.. What the difference? Where should i use or shouldn't


BenCostell3

Россия is the nominative case. России could be either the genitive, the dative, or the prepositional case. Here, you need to use the prepositional case because of the prepositional в used in the sense of "being located in."


Mushroom_13

The phrase "Tom is in Russia now". Is more commonly used than "Tom now is in Russia.". Never before have I heard somebody speak in that mannerism.


Ignisssss

What is the difference between сейчас and уже?


J0W3x

Again, I'm confused... My answer felt right unless for Russian "lives in (...)" and "lives in (...) now" are 2 complete concept....


Wil967282

Why is "tom is in the russia now" wrong ?


BenCostell3

Unless the country has a regular noun attached to it or, in some circumstances, is a collection of islands, we don't use "the" with country names, so "the Russia" is not correct.


Stevebunn

I dont get this. My last question was дженни сейчас в Америка which was translated as Jenny lives in America. When том сейчас в России came up I translated it as Tom lives in America. And it was incorrect. Why? Only the name changed


Steven768876

Is "Tom is now in Russia." acceptable?


SayedMurta5

Why it's showing wrong? "Tom is in Russia" isn't it the correct answer "Том сейчас в России"


MatthewLan478735

It needs to accept tom is in Russia RIGHT now

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.