"Том сейчас в России."

Translation:Tom is in Russia now.

November 4, 2015

27 Comments


unleashy

I think it should accept "Tom's in Russia now" too.

November 15, 2015

dempl

When would you use "Сейчас" and when "Тепер" ?

November 15, 2015

zirkul
Mod

"Сейчас" is a general purpose "now". "Теперь" (pay attention to the spelling - that's how the word is pronounced as well!), on the other hand, is "now" in contrast to what was the case, or was happening before. E.g.:
Сейчас идёт дождь - It's raining now.
Теперь идёт дождь - Now it is raining (it wasn't before).
Мы сейчас опаздываем - We are running late now.
Теперь мы опаздываем - Now we are late (we weren't before).

In addition, "теперь" can be used as now in sentences like "Now, let's think" - "Теперь давайте подумаем". Since you are studying German, you will recognise this meaning of "now" as "nun" (as opposed to "jetzt").

November 16, 2015

dempl

Hm interesting, I was actually living in delusion. I thought Теперь was for general now, like "Tom lives in Russia now " , while it's actually "Now Tom lives in Russia" :-)

There you go a lingot, you kind sir ;-)

Actually here you go two lingots, I have 123 of them anyway, and you live only once ;-)

November 16, 2015

sharonabear

Could a possible translation be: "Tom is in Russia right now"?

November 4, 2015

osleek

"right now" is er... is more now than now. An it would be translated as "прямо сейчас", like "immediately"

November 4, 2015

MiguelAnge202554

Is there a good site where I can learn to pronounce the Cyrillic alphabet?

January 14, 2016

ElectricHare

Look for a youtube video by R for Russia. It's two hours long but it's worth it.

February 5, 2016

DorianWebs

I used that too.

June 10, 2017

b0dhranist

I had thought it said "Дом сейчас в России". :)

June 18, 2016

sphoebs

also "tom now is in russia"?

November 21, 2015

imallinman95

That doesn't sound gramitically correct in English. Maybe Tom is now in Russia.

January 1, 2016

atty97

I don't understand if feminine nouns that end with -я get an -e in prepositional case, why is it России?

November 21, 2015

zirkul
Mod

I don't think there is such a rule, actually. All examples that come to mind follow this pattern: feminine nouns that end with -ея get an -еe, but those that end with -ия get an -ии in the prepositional case.

November 21, 2015

atty97

I have found some tables with the prepositional case, and I didn't see these rules there. Thank you zirkul!

November 21, 2015

BBroxi

word association: sounds kind of like "sea chess" Is SEA CHESS a game NOW comment if you have a better one

January 10, 2016

cerez00

is в pronounced at all when it's in between 2 consonants?

January 8, 2017

Vlad936713

Why the HECK is "Tom is now in Russia" not accepted? This INFURIATES ME. PREPARE FOR COMBAT MR DUO, FOR I WILL NOT STAND DOWN UNTIL I ERADICATE ALL OF THE CORRECT, BUT UNACCEPTED, ANSWERS

June 7, 2019

arussian

I think it should accept "Tom currently is in Russia." too.

January 26, 2016

diogo8484

Tip: According to the link below, в России is pronounced like a single word

http://forvo.com/word/%D0%B2_%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%81%D0%B8%D0%B8/#ru

February 1, 2016

zirkul
Mod

That is correct. In fact, in all examples that come to mind, there is a general tendency of pronouncing "в" and what follows together, without any noticeable pause.

May 30, 2016

jasonjr137

Could you also say "Том в России сейчас "?

February 2, 2017

zirkul
Mod

You could, but the emphasis would shift. Your sentence informs us about the timing of Tom's visit to Russia while the original sentence tells us about his current whereabouts.
You can read more about Russian word order in this excellent post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228

February 2, 2017

David611573

Why isn't it Tom is now in Russia?

November 8, 2018

jQuasebarth

What is the difference between "Россий", "России" and "Россия"?

November 13, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

different case. so it will change its from in each case

November 15, 2015

Pythonpsycho1337

Why doesn't it accept "Tom is currently in SovietRussia" lol

January 13, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.