"Том сейчас в России."

Translation:Tom is in Russia now.

3 years ago

30 Comments


unleashy

I think it should accept "Tom's in Russia now" too.

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

When would you use "Сейчас" and when "Тепер" ?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"Сейчас" is a general purpose "now". "Теперь" (pay attention to the spelling - that's how the word is pronounced as well!), on the other hand, is "now" in contrast to what was the case, or was happening before. E.g.:
Сейчас идёт дождь - It's raining now.
Теперь идёт дождь - Now it is raining (it wasn't before).
Мы сейчас опаздываем - We are running late now.
Теперь мы опаздываем - Now we are late (we weren't before).

In addition, "теперь" can be used as now in sentences like "Now, let's think" - "Теперь давайте подумаем". Since you are studying German, you will recognise this meaning of "now" as "nun" (as opposed to "jetzt").

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

Hm interesting, I was actually living in delusion. I thought Теперь was for general now, like "Tom lives in Russia now " , while it's actually "Now Tom lives in Russia" :-)

There you go a lingot, you kind sir ;-)

Actually here you go two lingots, I have 123 of them anyway, and you live only once ;-)

3 years ago

sharonabear

Could a possible translation be: "Tom is in Russia right now"?

3 years ago

osleek
osleek

"right now" is er... is more now than now. An it would be translated as "прямо сейчас", like "immediately"

3 years ago

b0dhranist

I had thought it said "Дом сейчас в России". :)

2 years ago

atty97
atty97

I don't understand if feminine nouns that end with -я get an -e in prepositional case, why is it России?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I don't think there is such a rule, actually. All examples that come to mind follow this pattern: feminine nouns that end with -ея get an -еe, but those that end with -ия get an -ии in the prepositional case.

3 years ago

atty97
atty97

I have found some tables with the prepositional case, and I didn't see these rules there. Thank you zirkul!

3 years ago

BBroxi
BBroxi

word association: sounds kind of like "sea chess" Is SEA CHESS a game NOW comment if you have a better one

2 years ago

MiguelAnge202554

Is there a good site where I can learn to pronounce the Cyrillic alphabet?

2 years ago

ElectricHare
ElectricHare

Look for a youtube video by R for Russia. It's two hours long but it's worth it.

2 years ago

DorianWebs

I used that too.

1 year ago

sphoebs

also "tom now is in russia"?

3 years ago

imallinman95

That doesn't sound gramitically correct in English. Maybe Tom is now in Russia.

2 years ago

diogo8484

Tip: According to the link below, в России is pronounced like a single word

http://forvo.com/word/%D0%B2_%D1%80%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%81%D0%B8%D0%B8/#ru

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

That is correct. In fact, in all examples that come to mind, there is a general tendency of pronouncing "в" and what follows together, without any noticeable pause.

2 years ago

jQuasebarth
jQuasebarth

What is the difference between "Россий", "России" and "Россия"?

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

different case. so it will change its from in each case

3 years ago

arussian

I think it should accept "Tom currently is in Russia." too.

2 years ago

cerez00
cerez00

is в pronounced at all when it's in between 2 consonants?

1 year ago

jasonjr137

Could you also say "Том в России сейчас "?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

You could, but the emphasis would shift. Your sentence informs us about the timing of Tom's visit to Russia while the original sentence tells us about his current whereabouts.
You can read more about Russian word order in this excellent post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228

1 year ago

Pythonpsycho1337

Why doesn't it accept "Tom is currently in SovietRussia" lol

2 years ago

detailaddict

No idea what that last word sounded like...раси?

1 year ago

KevieC
KevieC

I have been trying to find the lesson that teaches сейчас. Is it with the country names?

1 year ago

SayedMurta5

Why it's showing wrong? "Tom is in Russia" isn't it the correct answer "Том сейчас в России"

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

because you missed the "now"

3 months ago

David611573

Why isn't it Tom is now in Russia?

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.