1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мальчика нет молока."

"У мальчика нет молока."

Translation:The boy does not have milk.

November 4, 2015

41 Comments


flint72

Why does both "мальчик" and "молоко" change here? Is this sentence not

"The milk is not of the boy"

so shouldn't only "мальчик" change?


au40gz

"у" needs the genitive case of мальчик (мальчика) and the absence of milk will require the genitive case of молоко (молока)


kingthatcher

In the negative, you must have moloko genitive. This is quite common throughout slavic languages.


aguadopd

There are tips and notes for each lesson, only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1

Tips and notes

In Russian “I have” is expressed by «У меня (есть)» structure. The owner is in the Genitive case.

GENITIVE

"The of-case". It is one of the most universal cases. How do you make the forms? Here is the regular pattern:

TABLE

A zero ending means that the word ends in a consonant or a soft sign (which is just a way to show the final consonant is "soft"). In the Nominative singular, a Russian word can only have the following endings: а, я, о, е, ё ornothing ("zero ending").

GENITIVE OF NEGATION

If you use «нет» to say that there is "no" something or you do not have it, the object is always in Genitive:

У меня́ есть я́блоко → У меня́ нет я́блока

Здесь есть рюкза́к → Здесь нет рюкзака́.

MAJOR USES

"of" (possession): яблоко мамы = mom's apple"of" (amount): чашка чая, много чая = a cup of tea, a lot of tea

A huge number of prepositions requires this case. Yes, «у меня есть», «У неё есть» only use «меня» and «неё» because «у» wants Genitive.

For он, она and оно Genitive doubles as a non-changing possessive "his", "her", "their": его, её, их.

initial «н» is used for him/her/them with the majority of prepositions (doesn't affect possessives)

INDECLINABLE NOUNS

A little side note: some nouns of foreign origin are indeclinable. It means that all their forms are the same. Foreign nouns that end in о/е become like that (кофе, метро, радио, резюме), as well as all nouns that do not fit into Russian declension patterns (see above).

This includes female names that end in anything other than А or Я. A few -ь-ending names are an exception (Любовь and Biblical names like Юдифь).

So, all of the following names are automatically indeclinable: Маргарет, Мэри, Элли, Дженни, Рэйчел, Натали, Энн, Ким, Тесс, Жасмин.

I AM AWAY

Russian also uses the Genitive to state that someone is "away", "not there": Мамы сейчас нет. In English such use would correspond to "There is no mom at the moment", or even "There is no me now". We are not hard on that particular construction in the course, but it is important to know it all the same.

Added bonus: when a verb directly acts on a noun, the noun is called a direct object and is in Accusative. In Russian, only -а/-я feminine nouns have a unique form for it. Others just reuse Genitive or don't change the word at all (Nominative)

NOTHING

Russian uses.... let's call it "consistent" negation. It means that in negative sentences you are required to use "nothing" instead of "anything", "nowhere" instead of "somewhere" and so on. Let's meet the first of these pronouns:

У меня ничего нет. = I don't have anything.Она ничего не ест. = She doesn't eat anything.

You'll also notice that, unlike standard English, Russian has no rule against using double negatives.


Shalshelet

Found this on another site. It made my understanding of using genitive for non-possessive words:

You should use the genitive case for words, where in English you could place “some” or “any” before them. The genitive is commonly used after negation.


Zylbath

I can't help but to be reminded of Esperanto when reading "мальчик" as /mal-chic/ where /mal-/ means the opposite of something and /chic/ is informally a /girl/ in English. So it would mean basically the same: the opposite of a girl, which is a boy. If that isn't a good mnemonic picture... :)


Eddygp

Vere ridinde!! Jam ni estas minimume du Esperantistoj kiu lernas la rusan! PD. Ne zorgu pro mia 8-a nivelo je la Esperanta kurso, ekde tiam mi lernis pli multe ol tiom.


ErnestasDo

Why there's no есть? есть - have, so if I want so doesn't have why I can't say не есть?


Berniebud

You can't negate "Есть" with "Не", instead you have to replace it with "Нет".

"Есть" means "Is" or "There is", "Нет" means "There is no".


TahitiTrotsky

Does 'нет' = 'не есть'?


Berniebud

It's basically a negative version of "Есть", yes.


Peter594672

In fact, there used to be несть, which was exactly the "не есть" thing. Like in Им несть числа - They are innumerable (too many to count) or There is no number for them.

Out of use for some half a dozen centuries, so never mind. Forget it.


2E3S

"Не есть" means only "not to eat". =)


ThaleZOliver

So, in the negative phrase with verb HAVE, in russian I must take off "есть" and put "нет" and after put all the nouns and names, in the genitive form? Exemple.. У мальчика нет молока. : ??????????????


keinemeinung

Would like to specify that there is no verb "to have" in this sentence, only the analogous meaning in Russian.


Nicola745362

How about the boy doesnt have THE milk (as in he forgot it at the store or something when he was asked specifically to fetch milk)?


JackWithro

Same with me. Didnt accept it. Reported


Duchowicz

Can't I say: "A boy doesn't have milk"?

Does it have to be "THE boy"?


Jana415365

It's because in English you have to use 'the' when talking about specific person. If you know that some boy doesn't have milk, you are talking about specific boy and that specific boy only. It doesn't really make sense to talk about a random, unknown boy somewhere out there, who doesn't have milk.


UfkunMende

He need some milk!!


DAVIDSAMLEVIN

Would someone please tell me what is grammatically wrong with "the boy hasn't any milk"?


CTO_COB

Techically nothing, but it is a very outdated construction.


071g1

Дать мальчику молоко


pablopublico

ма́льчик (málʹčik) [ˈmalʲt͡ɕɪk] m anim (genitive ма́льчика, nominative plural ма́льчики, genitive plural ма́льчиков) "boy; lad": ма́лый (mályj) +‎ -чик (-čik, diminutive suffix)

ма́лый (mályj) [ˈmalɨj] (comparative (по)ме́ньше, superlative мале́йший or ме́ньший) "small, little; short; too small": From Old East Slavic малъ (malŭ), from Proto-Slavic *malъ, from Proto-Indo-European *(s)mal-, *(s)mel-, whence English small (and, possibly, Latin malus, "bad"). Cognate to Ukrainian малий (malyj).


glorifico

The variant with the indefinite article have to be accepted also, because this sentence doesn't have any designation of the use only the definite article. Вариант с неопределенным артиклем также должен быть принят, потому что в предложении нет указания на использование только определенного артикля.


CTO_COB

Do you mean "a boy [...]"? I'd argue that not, because you are explicitly defining him to be the boy who doesn't have milk. If it was a general statement, it would more likely be "boys don't have any milk" or "no boy has any milk" or something along those lines.


JoseBedmar2

Can "kid" be accepted as translation of мальчик?


linbo16

мальчик - boy, kid - ребенок (male or female).


Encsi304088

"The boy has no milk" should also be good!


RahulSisod3

Why есть is not being used here ? Please help


keinemeinung

You either use есть to show possession of something, or нет to show lack of possession or absence of something. You can't put them together... it would be like trying to say "he does doesn't have".


WesleyPrates

《у мальчика нет ничега》:р


killerman64

он ну́жно молока


keinemeinung

Ему нужно молоко


MlhGnc1

The boy has not milk. What it is wrong?


keinemeinung

@MlhGnc1 - Use "not" to negate a verb ("he has not gone to the store", "he does not want that").

Use "no" to negate a noun. In this case, "no" is synonymous with "zero" ("he has no tomatoes" would be the same as "he has zero tomatoes").


Easy_Munch

Ooh he need some milk


GYanaLopez

The word is wrong. Does not (here) can't be. change with have (does not have .... So пожалуйста give me my heart back)))


andrew416960

Moct of the sentences of this sit is negetive. Нет,не, ничего, не,не,не, do you have any posetive thinking? Yes i know in negative sentence the words changes, and become more challenging, but dealing with negetive for 80% of the time is effects on you.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.