"У ребёнка всё хорошо."

Translation:The child is fine.

November 4, 2015

14 Comments


GabrielBer689099

WHY WE USE Y HERE

November 4, 2015

TEETUS1

Think: "To the child: everything is good"

June 25, 2016

alisakriv

What's wrong with the child is good?

November 24, 2015

GabrielBer689099

this kinda structures are so confusing

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

It is a set expression. If you ask "как у тебя дела?" (lit. "How are things you do?"), you get "У меня всё хорошо" (the "stuff" I do is fine)—of course, if the answer is optimistic at all. ^_^

It works the same for anyone else.

November 4, 2015

jQuasebarth

"With the child everything is fine" is wrong: Very unnatural word order. Why is this wrong? Isn't this course about learning what the sentence means?

December 23, 2015

Wayne_19920

It is an odd wording but I do see where it comes from, that is how I mentally read this sentence structure. Rearranging it to "everything is fine with the child" sounds more natural to me.

January 2, 2016

Shady_arc

The issue with such answers is, some of us are not native speakers of English (for example, I am not). I usually know a few typical ways of saying things but it is hard to imagine how an English speaker parses a very uncommon phrasing, something like "By me is a dog" or "With me all is well". Is it OK or might it be that the user failed to understand the Russian sentence? I am never sure.

January 3, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Good point.

February 6, 2016

Phil891051

I think it's better to go for the natural sounding response generally and then when people have gone a bit further up the tree, The sentence structure becomes clearer. If the suggested answer sounds unnatural the meaning of the sentence gets lost

April 10, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Duolingo is rather inconsistent about these things. For some exercises a literal translation is allowed and for some it isn't; just keep reporting it.

February 5, 2016

Shady_arc

It is sometimes allowed where it makes sense. Literal translations are generally not waht we do here, though literal translations of the whole blocks is OK.

February 5, 2016

Wayne_19920

"The child is doing fine" was not accepted. The suggested translation of "the child is fine" is a little ambiguous in its meaning. Is the the child safe and well cared for or is the person tasked with watching the child pleased that the child is we behaved and not causing problems? Or could it be both as in english?

January 2, 2016

Shady_arc

I think it is perfectly OK. Added your translation to other options.

January 3, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.