"Да,доброеутро."

Translation:Yes, good morning.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Romain-D
Romain-D

Hi!

Why Да here is "Yup" and not "Yes"? Also, are there different ways to say "yes" in Russian, just like there are "yeah", "yep", etc. in English?

3 years ago

YanaPrus
YanaPrus

There is only one way to say yes - that would be да

3 weeks ago

Izabella483045

Because Russian has multiple things in one sentence

7 months ago

sannehoo
sannehoo

What is the "yes" or "yup" doing here? Isn't this a very strange sentence?

3 years ago

HobsonAna

I am confused about this too. Is it sort of like saying "Good morning to you too"?

2 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

So in these sentences is the ending of добр- changing to agree with the gender of morning/afternoon/night etc?

3 years ago

MenyaZovutMegan

Yes, it is. утро is neuter, день and вечер are both masculine. The feminine version of добрый is добрая.

3 years ago

huttenruhe

Is добрый the 'regular' version? E.g. If I simply wanted to say "Good.", I'd have to say "добрый", and not any other version of the word?

2 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

добрый и хороший --these are two different words, but they are very similar in meaning . You can wish Good day and you can say about a human that he is a good (хороший) person- it's mean that he is good in general, but you can say that he is a kind ( good-добрый) person -it's mean he is not angry man . For example-- When I'm not hungry I'm a kind person --- Когда я не голоден я ДОБРЫЙ. In Russian Доброе утро, Добрый день, Добрый вечер, Доброго времени суток, Доброй ночи ---it's as a greeting but more formally, it's established expression. Добрый we use in established expressions and quality to humans and animals. Хороший we use as to everyone as to everything--- Хороший человек. Хороший день. Хороший стул. Ты сделал свою работу хорошо. And "хорошо" you can say as agree ( Купи молоко!--Хорошо. (Ок) or action approval Sorry for my English I started to study it not long ago)

2 years ago

MenyaZovutMegan

I believe one would use "хорошо" for "good" in that manner, though I am not a native speaker. My Russian teacher would use "хорошо" as a compliment when we did something well. добрый I think translates more directly as "kind" or "nice". Other than these greetings, it is used to describe people ("He's a good/nice guy"). Maybe a native speaker on here can help clarify?

Russian dictionaries present adjectives in their masculine form, so you would see "добрый" listed in bold.

2 years ago

huttenruhe

Thanks :)

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

In my experience, "Добрый" is a common response to "Добрый день" or "Добрый вечер".

I used to greet my young children in the morning with "Добрая утка!"

2 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Great, many thanks for the explanation - I guess I'm going to learn about this in a few lessons.

3 years ago

Misakachi
Misakachi

I would like to know as well!

3 years ago

Albantar
Albantar

Why is it «добрый день» but «доброе утро»?

[edit] Ah, it has to do with the gender of the noun... :D

1 year ago

dimas_1502

i typed "да, доброе утро" and still rejected, the correct answer have no difference from what i typed this must be a bug

1 year ago

Elijah538219

хорошо sounds like horror show.

8 months ago

BenNilsson

Imagine it being said by the Swedish Chef, and it makes more sense.

Русский: "Доброе утро, друг!" Sweed speaking bad Russian: Утро да, доброе утро!

7 months ago

VolkanAydo2

Aurjt

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.