"Да , доброе утро."

Translation:Yes, good morning.

November 4, 2015

31 Comments


Romain-D

Hi!

Why Да here is "Yup" and not "Yes"? Also, are there different ways to say "yes" in Russian, just like there are "yeah", "yep", etc. in English?

November 4, 2015

YaPrGa

There is only one way to say yes - that would be да

November 19, 2018

Nardoel

And why should one say 'Да, доброе утро'? Is this a normal way of saying good morning?

August 30, 2019

Izabella483045

Because Russian has multiple things in one sentence

April 13, 2018

sannehoo

What is the "yes" or "yup" doing here? Isn't this a very strange sentence?

November 5, 2015

HobsonAna

I am confused about this too. Is it sort of like saying "Good morning to you too"?

December 30, 2015

Randonneur3

Agree. There is repetition, or redundancy. But this 'greeting' is in several other Duo languages too. Sometimes as a farewell, as Thanks, good morning. I do not say that either!

March 17, 2019

Nardoel

I think it is a perfecly normal duo sentence :) And yes, good morning!

August 30, 2019

AneurinEE

So in these sentences is the ending of добр- changing to agree with the gender of morning/afternoon/night etc?

November 4, 2015

MenyaZovutMegan

Yes, it is. утро is neuter, день and вечер are both masculine. The feminine version of добрый is добрая.

November 5, 2015

huttenruhe

Is добрый the 'regular' version? E.g. If I simply wanted to say "Good.", I'd have to say "добрый", and not any other version of the word?

December 24, 2015

YuliyaKitcune

добрый и хороший --these are two different words, but they are very similar in meaning . You can wish Good day and you can say about a human that he is a good (хороший) person- it's mean that he is good in general, but you can say that he is a kind ( good-добрый) person -it's mean he is not angry man . For example-- When I'm not hungry I'm a kind person --- Когда я не голоден я ДОБРЫЙ. In Russian Доброе утро, Добрый день, Добрый вечер, Доброго времени суток, Доброй ночи ---it's as a greeting but more formally, it's established expression. Добрый we use in established expressions and quality to humans and animals. Хороший we use as to everyone as to everything--- Хороший человек. Хороший день. Хороший стул. Ты сделал свою работу хорошо. And "хорошо" you can say as agree ( Купи молоко!--Хорошо. (Ок) or action approval Sorry for my English I started to study it not long ago)

March 13, 2016

MenyaZovutMegan

I believe one would use "хорошо" for "good" in that manner, though I am not a native speaker. My Russian teacher would use "хорошо" as a compliment when we did something well. добрый I think translates more directly as "kind" or "nice". Other than these greetings, it is used to describe people ("He's a good/nice guy"). Maybe a native speaker on here can help clarify?

Russian dictionaries present adjectives in their masculine form, so you would see "добрый" listed in bold.

December 24, 2015

huttenruhe

Thanks :)

December 25, 2015

BillEverett

In my experience, "Добрый" is a common response to "Добрый день" or "Добрый вечер".

I used to greet my young children in the morning with "Добрая утка!"

November 11, 2016

AneurinEE

Great, many thanks for the explanation - I guess I'm going to learn about this in a few lessons.

November 5, 2015

soharayan

Menya are from Russa? can you teach me also to how speek in Russa

February 5, 2019

Misakachi

I would like to know as well!

November 5, 2015

Albantar

Why is it «добрый день» but «доброе утро»?

[edit] Ah, it has to do with the gender of the noun... :D

July 23, 2017

Elijah538219

хорошо sounds like horror show.

March 28, 2018

Tomer_K

How can I phonetically tell the difference between Доброе and Добрый?

January 14, 2019

Kerry251601

Can I just say доброе ночи for good night the way its used for good morning (доброе утро) instead of saying спокоинои ночи?

February 18, 2019

MarinaKaleneva

Yes, you can say "доброй ночи" (just not "доброе ночи", "доброе" is neutral and "ночь" is feminine).

June 5, 2019

Nardoel

Why not добрая ночь? Apparently Доброе утро and добрый день are both nominatives or accusatives, but спокойной ночх seems to be a genitive. Why the different case ?

August 30, 2019

Henry69934

Is a "yes" necessary before a "good morning"?

January 8, 2019

E-chan.

Not at all

July 12, 2019

Pabblo701663

Wtf i just learned how to spell добрый and now it changes the spelling?

January 20, 2019

FilipeFlor6

This one just doesn't work for me

July 6, 2019

dimas_1502

i typed "да, доброе утро" and still rejected, the correct answer have no difference from what i typed this must be a bug

October 4, 2017

BenNilsson

Imagine it being said by the Swedish Chef, and it makes more sense.

Русский: "Доброе утро, друг!" Sweed speaking bad Russian: Утро да, доброе утро!

April 18, 2018

VolkanAydo2

Aurjt

September 30, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.