"Here is the square."

Translation:Вот площадь.

November 4, 2015

75 Comments


Preimel

Why not здесь?

November 6, 2015

KeesKiwi

They are slightly different "here"s. You could use здесь in the sentence "The square is here." здесь is about a specific location (right here), while Вот is used more for like drawing attention or introducing something.

December 8, 2015

northernguy

The problem is with Duo. There is no way to tell from the English sentence whether you are pointing to the square on a map or whether you have just walked around a corner and said...here is the square, don't leave it.

This confusion is true of all the examples of here that have been introduced in the lessons up to this point.

August 9, 2018

gelfo

Thanks for the answer, but I don't quite get it from the explanation. The difference between вот and здесь when used as 'here'..

March 18, 2016

einbecherkaffee

Some wrote that you use вот when you point at something - maybe it'll help

April 25, 2016

gelfo

Yes, I've heard that before too. Thanks for reminding me of it.

April 25, 2016

1000abrikosy

So, if you point to a location on a map, you use "Вот"?

August 26, 2018

nikit..

Yes. You can use здесь or вот. Use вот if you want the person to look at the point. Use здесь if you don't care about that.

April 14, 2019

nikit..

also вот means that the person wants you to look at the thing while здесь simply states that the thing is located in this particular spot

April 14, 2019

MaidMaki

Bxbchdöjföhdotwotdotdozd8zdozdpzw8twi4qo4wi4q47q734774485263734585858w6q79848448848474448848444848484848485848484844844884844884848484848448848r38848484848484484833866468687868684946953959355o52838525o2p58wo5e5z764775577586968868686866868868686868686u868968zozi68

June 9, 2018

MarkKalugin

I look at здесь is like a general area, like if you were going to say im here in the city, or if someone asks where your brother was and he was beside you он здесь; вот seems to me like your talking about an object or action , or more percise like here is your charger , or if you were giving something back to somebody; heres your keys

April 30, 2018

cptlangstrumpf

Hahaha. Keep at it. Employ some more coughies and it will pay off soon, pwomise... Or you know, may start running even more in wrong direction ;)

April 30, 2018

stevenjin

How odd, I entered "Вот площадь.", but the answer was rejected. The correct answer, according to the quiz is "Вот квадрат." Is this a bug, or am I mistaken?

February 26, 2017

Ilya598052

Yup. Квадрат is the four sided shape

May 30, 2017

FennVector

Exactly both are different in meaning. "площадь" is for square like "Кра́сная площадь", the red square. "квадрат" is the geometrical figure.

You already said that, I am just giving an example : )

May 23, 2018

MiShiBubo

I had the same problem. We haven't been taught квадрат yet, only площадь, so the feedback seems wrong to me. I sent feedback to DuoLingo about it. Hopefully they'll fix this!

September 24, 2017

Teasaur

Why is it площадь, but when I highlight the word "square" in the question it tells me that it is сквера?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

The other translation for square is сквер and сквера is Genitive singular.

November 4, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Сквер is not really a square, but a little garden in a city square. Another possible translation of square is квадрат (a geometrical shape). On the other hand, площадь is not necessarily a square. It can be a circle as in Columbia Circle or even a circus as in Picadilly Circus.

May 18, 2016

jonjon377

I thought when youre going to say "here is a (noun)" you dont put an article but when you say "here is the (noun)" you have to?

January 4, 2016

Schmogel

Why is the а in площадь pronounced the way it is?

January 24, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

In standard Russian, the letter "a" is pronounced as shwa in all syllables, except the stressed one and the one immediately before the stressed one.

January 24, 2017

cazort

I had this same question and your reply does not answer it for me.

The "а" in "площадь" sounds like an "э" or "е" sound to me; it does not sounds like a schwa or "a". Maybe my perception of these things is somehow distorted from being a native English speaker, but the "vowel reduction" of the "а" here doesn't sound anything like the reduction of other vowels, i.e. "о" in "молоко" or even how "ы" gets reduced in some words.

March 2, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Well, your perception of this vowel can be attributed to the fact that it follows a palatalized consonant. One can argue that the sound we are dealing with here is not exactly a “shwa”, but, for practical purposes, it is worth noting that it is indistinguishable from «е» in «ищет» or «и» in the verbs «плющить» and «таращить». We can hear a similar sound in the first and the last two syllables in “velocity” or in the word “its” in the sentence “I wish its pronunciation was less obscure”.

March 3, 2018

cazort

I really have a hard time hearing the "п" in "площадь". This is making me mishear the word as "лошадь". Is it just me or does the computer voice pronounce this consonant very faintly?

March 2, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Generally speaking, the Russian /п/ is much weaker than the English /p/. But no Russian will ever confuse площадь with лошадь as /щ/, unlike /ш/, is palatalized. In other words, you are supposed to arch your tongue while saying щ and keep its middle part flat while saying ш.

March 3, 2018

LaMegami

How many squares are there in Russian?!;; I guess it's not like in English or Japanese where one word can mean multiple things..

June 16, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Russian also has lots of words which can mean different things. Take ключ, for instance. It may mean a key which is used to lock or unlock something (but not a key on a keyboard, nor a piano key - for those we use the word «клавиша»), a spring as in “hot springs” or a wrench/spanner. The word «место» may correspond to a variety of English words including “place”, “spot”, “location”, “venue”, “room”, “space”, “seat”, “site” and “berth”. The word «ещё» may mean “still”, “yet”, “another”, “more” or “else”.

June 16, 2018

cptlangstrumpf

Klaviatura for piano keyboard?

June 16, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Yes

June 16, 2018

xmatnazarov

Почему не СКВЕР?

July 16, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Потому что сквер - это небольшой парк, и по-английски он называется garden, а square - это площадь квадратной или прямоугольной формы, а также квадрат.

July 16, 2018

cptlangstrumpf

There is a word park, I see. But is there a word for something similar to a Czech "sady"?

July 16, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Yes, сад - сады. There was also a diminutive form - садик, which can be synonymous to “square”.

July 16, 2018

Moayed.T

One of most useless phrases ever.

March 12, 2019

northernguy

Many European cities and towns have public squares located in their center. They are almost always very important to the civic life of the area. Its location may well be the first thing you discuss when arriving in the city.

March 12, 2019

cptlangstrumpf

Yep. Before the automobile was invented, at least.

March 13, 2019

northernguy

The city I am currently living in has a square in the center of the city. It is bounded by a river, a four hundred year old university and a four hundred year old massive cathedral. Immediately behind the cathedral is a five hundred year old, large castle located on the top of a very high hill, visible to everyone in the square.

There are mass gatherings in the square at regular intervals to celebrate historic events. These range from the formation of the country and ancient battles right up to the successful fight for independence twenty years ago.

Each of these events draws thousands of participants even in extreme heat or extreme cold. In addition, there are large social events such as book fairs, local craft displays, concerts, massive choir performances etc. The subtext of much of it is the widely supported goal of preserving the local language, society and culture.

One of the notable features of the city in tourist magazines is the public square which is rated as a must see.

March 13, 2019

cptlangstrumpf

Yes yes, I am European. I know this. We also have these things. My point is America did not have any traditions of their own before industrialization and automobiles so to them squares would not seem special, just a waste of space you could have extra parking spots instead.

March 13, 2019

northernguy

True that.

March 13, 2019

Nik659150

Why does this sound like "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤" ? Why does the "а" sound funny ?

June 23, 2018

Bice1888

How to know when to use "ь"? Just by memorizing the words? or is there something like an implicit rule?

July 4, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Nominative/accusative singular forms of feminine nouns always end in ь as long as they end in a consonant, regardless of whether the consonant is palatalized or not. For example, блажь (a whim), рожь (rye), дрожь (shiver, tremor), брошь (a broach) and молодёжь (the young) all end in /ш/ which is never palatalized, whereas вещь (a thing), ночь (night) and речь (speech) end in /щ/ and /ч/, the consonants that are always palatalized. Masculine nouns ending in ж, ш, щ or ч never take ь ( e.g. нож, карандаш, ключ, плащ, плющ). Ь is put after final or syllable-closing б, п, в, ф, д, т, з, с, м, н, л and р whenever there is a need to show that the consonant is palatalized, i.e. pronounced with the bulk of the tongue raised to your palate as at the beginning of the word “Yes”. Final letters й, г, к, х are never followed by ь. With most nouns ending in -ь you have to memorize their gender. Infinitive forms of most Russian verbs end in -ть, but there are a few that end in -чь (беречь, стеречь, печь, течь, сечь, стричь, постичь and their derivatives). The imperative forms of резать (to cut) an есть (to eat) are режь and ешь, respectively. Suffixes -тель and -арь are masculine.

July 4, 2018

BigbyWolff

Вот, пло, щадь

July 10, 2018

AKSHITSING15

How do you pronounce "щ"

August 9, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Almost like a double “sh” as in “wash sheets”

August 10, 2018

1000abrikosy

Really? We're to make a distinction between "Here's the Square." & "The Square is here."?

August 26, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

It is «Вот площадь» vs «Площадь здесь».

August 27, 2018

TristanTri5

On a different Russian website, they use the word тут. Is this still correct even though I was marked wrong on this exercise?

"Here is... Here are... is translated as Тут... . The word Там is used to point at something or somebody farther off." - http://www.russianforeveryone.com/

August 29, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Тут is a casual synonym of здесь. Тут is preferred for contrasting with там. If, for instance, someone asks you what’s marked on the map (Что отмечено на карте?), you may answer, «Тут площадь, тут рынок, а там парк». Otherwise, «Тут площадь» implies “It’s a square as opposed to what you might have expected” (e.g. “It’s a square here, not a lane”).

August 30, 2018

ValentinSe14370

The last letter ю poped out automatically

September 6, 2018

FrancescaM732814

I don't get it

October 27, 2018

NvtCube

So...Where I use здесь and where I use Вот?

January 6, 2019

lucia777062

coud you translitterate it please?

January 13, 2019

Peter922272

I can't type Russian

May 1, 2019

Mayonnaise101773

Umm im confused how am i supposed to write in Russian? I dont have a russian keyboard how do i write in Russian?

May 5, 2019

1000abrikosy

For my computer (Apple) go to System Preferences, then Language, a "+" sign at the bottom will allow you to add languages, I think.

May 6, 2019

1000abrikosy

You will then be able to choose flags for English or Russian at the top right of your screen. From there you can either put stickers on your keys or go by the pop-up that will show you which Russian letters are activated by which keys.

May 6, 2019

Mayonnaise101773

OMG for gods sake someone tell me how I am supposed to type in rUSSIAN ??? I dont have a russian keyboard

May 15, 2019

northernguy

You don't need a Russian keyboard.

Just google how to type in the Cyrillic alphabet and you will find numerous methods to turn your current keyboarding setup into one that lets you type with Russian characters, whenever you wish.

Of course, you will have to learn how to type on the Russian keyboard map but that is the easiest thing to learn when it comes to Russian.

May 16, 2019

cptlangstrumpf

Why is zdes' not okay?

May 19, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

"Here is" translates as Вот. "here" translates as здесь or тут in other contexts, i.e. when no showing/pointing at things is involved.

May 20, 2017

giovannaMo662113

PLOSHAD is right not ploshchad don’t see any CH in the word

April 22, 2018

abewdejong

плошадь?

April 10, 2017

anom564021

Why not плошадь

May 17, 2017

GastonFontenla

Why "Вот плошадь" is wrong?

May 24, 2017

Rk5I3

I was wondering the same! Why is Плошадь marked wrong when the right answer is площадь? It's just one letter difference, why isn't it treated like a typo like usual? Are the different sibilants such a big deal?

September 11, 2018

Santiagode183694

Квадрат и плошадь? Яа нет гет ит

October 23, 2017

GautamHeal

I need russian keyboard

June 22, 2018

alexbarrot

The right traduction should be there is the square, no here is the square

June 26, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

(1) “Traduction” is not an English word, it is the French word for “translation”. (2) “There is the square” is nonsense; “There is a square” corresponds to the Russian «Там есть площадь». (3) “Here is” = «Вот». Voilà.

June 26, 2018

AinaRodriguez

But it hasn't taught me the alphabet before making me write in Cyrillic. :(

January 3, 2018

OliverDrey1

Just keep trying to learn the sounds

February 22, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.