1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here is the square."

"Here is the square."

Translation:Вот площадь.

November 4, 2015

117 Comments


Preimel

Why not здесь?


KeesKiwi

They are slightly different "here"s. You could use здесь in the sentence "The square is here." здесь is about a specific location (right here), while Вот is used more for like drawing attention or introducing something.


northernguy

The problem is with Duo. There is no way to tell from the English sentence whether you are pointing to the square on a map or whether you have just walked around a corner and said...here is the square, don't leave it.

This confusion is true of all the examples of here that have been introduced in the lessons up to this point.


Vorkia

So вот is basically like saying "Behold!"


northernguy

Actually, that is pretty good. Except in English that sounds kind of dramatic. The Russian equivalent is is more mundane.


ADJenks

You could say behold in a mundane tone and make the word seem less dramatic.


MateusViccari

Behold the mighty mashed potatoes!


karuke79

ВОТ basically points at something/someone which is in sight. When you expose something to someone you also say: "Вот, посмотри!" "здесь" and "тут" points at something/someone which is in some definite place or close to a speaker. "Here is the square" can be translated in both ways: - as "Вот площадь" (mostly when you point at it to others); - as "Здесь площадь" (mostly when you answer the question "What is here?": "Что здесь [находится]?"/"Что тут [находится]?"). But really there is no noticeable difference. Subtle nuances.


papancik

вообще если отвечать на вопрос "где площадь", то в английском это будет "here is a square" в то время как на русском можно ответить либо "вот площадь", либо " здесь площадь".


Dmitry_Arch

В вашем примере это будет “the square”, но никак не “a square”.


gelfo

Thanks for the answer, but I don't quite get it from the explanation. The difference between вот and здесь when used as 'here'..


einbecherkaffee

Some wrote that you use вот when you point at something - maybe it'll help


gelfo

Yes, I've heard that before too. Thanks for reminding me of it.


1000abrikosy

So, if you point to a location on a map, you use "Вот"?


diliyecik

Yes. You can use здесь or вот. Use вот if you want the person to look at the point. Use здесь if you don't care about that.


karuke79

"вот" points at someone/something that is in sight; "здесь"/"тут" point at someone/something that is some definite place or close to a speaker. Subtle nuances.


Nardoel

The difference is like that between "voici" and "ici" in French.


diliyecik

also вот means that the person wants you to look at the thing while здесь simply states that the thing is located in this particular spot


eesan2

The problem is with English. It uses the same word "here" for two different meanings. In Russian " вот" is for getting your attention and "здесь" points to a location.


MarkKalugin

I look at здесь is like a general area, like if you were going to say im here in the city, or if someone asks where your brother was and he was beside you он здесь; вот seems to me like your talking about an object or action , or more percise like here is your charger , or if you were giving something back to somebody; heres your keys


oof_57

At least they found the square


stevenjin

How odd, I entered "Вот площадь.", but the answer was rejected. The correct answer, according to the quiz is "Вот квадрат." Is this a bug, or am I mistaken?


Ilya598052

Yup. Квадрат is the four sided shape


FennVector

Exactly both are different in meaning. "площадь" is for square like "Кра́сная площадь", the red square. "квадрат" is the geometrical figure.

You already said that, I am just giving an example : )


MiShiBubo

I had the same problem. We haven't been taught квадрат yet, only площадь, so the feedback seems wrong to me. I sent feedback to DuoLingo about it. Hopefully they'll fix this!


JanHense

2 years went by and still no change… square can have both meanings, yes. I guess they want us to learn this the hard way. :-P


Anastasia618167

Thanks for posting this, because i would have NEVER gotten this! I kept trying with ploschad and it was marking it wrong over and over, even though the previous questions had square as 'ploschad' rather than 'kvadrat'. Super frustrating


Teasaur

Why is it площадь, but when I highlight the word "square" in the question it tells me that it is сквера?


bright_flash

The other translation for square is сквер and сквера is Genitive singular.


Dmitry_Arch

Сквер is not really a square, but a little garden in a city square. Another possible translation of square is квадрат (a geometrical shape). On the other hand, площадь is not necessarily a square. It can be a circle as in Columbia Circle or even a circus as in Picadilly Circus.


karuke79

No, "square" is "площадь" but "сквер" is a lesser park.


HiMeCriss

I got it wrong because I used Ш instead of Щ.....


MarLAlf

They are two different letters.


kirshner1

где эта площадь should have been excepted, isn't it?


SagePtr

"где эта площадь" == where is this square?


SolidSnake420

I can't type Russian


SagePtr

Probably you should add Russian keyboard layout to your keyboard settings.


REX0_Playz

Umm im confused how am i supposed to write in Russian? I dont have a russian keyboard how do i write in Russian?


1000abrikosy

For my computer (Apple) go to System Preferences, then Language, a "+" sign at the bottom will allow you to add languages, I think.


1000abrikosy

You will then be able to choose flags for English or Russian at the top right of your screen. From there you can either put stickers on your keys or go by the pop-up that will show you which Russian letters are activated by which keys.


REX0_Playz

OMG for gods sake someone tell me how I am supposed to type in rUSSIAN ??? I dont have a russian keyboard


northernguy

You don't need a Russian keyboard.

Just google how to type in the Cyrillic alphabet and you will find numerous methods to turn your current keyboarding setup into one that lets you type with Russian characters, whenever you wish.

Of course, you will have to learn how to type on the Russian keyboard map but that is the easiest thing to learn when it comes to Russian.


Anneke891909

How can I type russian words on android


HuskyLilaRose

On Android, you can go into your keyboard settings and find where it says "Languages". Click on that and you should have about 3 different languages. Once you apply Russian, you can either hold the space bar and slide over, or press the little keyboard icon in the corner and click Russian


Cikgubsd

Unable to write it without russian keyboard


esaMF0bv

Hi, I have a question regarding the romanization of - ь -. Everytime I use - ' - the programm corrects me, saying I did something wrong. But I really do not know what it is I do wrong. I used - b - or just nothing at all creating --> ploschadb or just plain ploschad. I was wondering if someone could tell me what I'm doing wrong.

PS: It's not only with this word, but also with -mal'chik- or -zdec'-...


Artem440013

"Вот ЭТА площадь" because "Here is THE square" but it was wrong.


Dmitry_Arch

You won’t need to say эта to convey the idea of the specific square, as long as you stress Вот and pronounce площадь flatly without inflections. On the other hand, stressing площадь and leaving вот unstressed will be understood as “Here is a square” only if there is more than one square in town. In a small town/village with only one square the sentence «Вот площадь» will correspond to “Here is the square” regardless of the intonation.


Deviator1

So, if sentence tells about "the square", not about "a square", I can suggest that it's about large city with a lot of squares.


TARAMAT

How do you transcribe "plozhad"?


Anastasia618167

How can I write "ploschad'" with an English keyboard in a way that duo will accept as correct? i've tried numerous ways, with and without a ' at the end to signify the little soft/hard sign, but no way is correct and it won't let me go on!!


Dmitry_Arch

Forget it. You can’t learn Russian without learning to use Cyrillic letters.


cptlangstrumpf

I think the easiest is to add russian keyboard than to try to write in latin letters.


jonjon377

I thought when youre going to say "here is a (noun)" you dont put an article but when you say "here is the (noun)" you have to?


Schmogel

Why is the а in площадь pronounced the way it is?


Dmitry_Arch

In standard Russian, the letter "a" is pronounced as shwa in all syllables, except the stressed one and the one immediately before the stressed one.


cazort

I had this same question and your reply does not answer it for me.

The "а" in "площадь" sounds like an "э" or "е" sound to me; it does not sounds like a schwa or "a". Maybe my perception of these things is somehow distorted from being a native English speaker, but the "vowel reduction" of the "а" here doesn't sound anything like the reduction of other vowels, i.e. "о" in "молоко" or even how "ы" gets reduced in some words.


Dmitry_Arch

Well, your perception of this vowel can be attributed to the fact that it follows a palatalized consonant. One can argue that the sound we are dealing with here is not exactly a “shwa”, but, for practical purposes, it is worth noting that it is indistinguishable from «е» in «ищет» or «и» in the verbs «плющить» and «таращить». We can hear a similar sound in the first and the last two syllables in “velocity” or in the word “its” in the sentence “I wish its pronunciation was less obscure”.


Santiagode183694

Квадрат и плошадь? Яа нет гет ит


cptlangstrumpf

Kvadrat = geometric shape. Ploshad = place in city. It is only in English language those are the same. "Square"


karuke79

Кип кам энд кип стадиин!


cazort

I really have a hard time hearing the "п" in "площадь". This is making me mishear the word as "лошадь". Is it just me or does the computer voice pronounce this consonant very faintly?


Dmitry_Arch

Generally speaking, the Russian /п/ is much weaker than the English /p/. But no Russian will ever confuse площадь with лошадь as /щ/, unlike /ш/, is palatalized. In other words, you are supposed to arch your tongue while saying щ and keep its middle part flat while saying ш.


LaMegami

How many squares are there in Russian?!;; I guess it's not like in English or Japanese where one word can mean multiple things..


Dmitry_Arch

Russian also has lots of words which can mean different things. Take ключ, for instance. It may mean a key which is used to lock or unlock something (but not a key on a keyboard, nor a piano key - for those we use the word «клавиша»), a spring as in “hot springs” or a wrench/spanner. The word «место» may correspond to a variety of English words including “place”, “spot”, “location”, “venue”, “room”, “space”, “seat”, “site” and “berth”. The word «ещё» may mean “still”, “yet”, “another”, “more” or “else”.


cptlangstrumpf

Klaviatura for piano keyboard?


Berachot79

meaning a full keyboard/many keys


GautamHeal

I need russian keyboard


Bice1888

How to know when to use "ь"? Just by memorizing the words? or is there something like an implicit rule?


Dmitry_Arch

Nominative/accusative singular forms of feminine nouns always end in ь as long as they end in a consonant, regardless of whether the consonant is palatalized or not. For example, блажь (a whim), рожь (rye), дрожь (shiver, tremor), брошь (a broach) and молодёжь (the young) all end in /ш/ which is never palatalized, whereas вещь (a thing), ночь (night) and речь (speech) end in /щ/ and /ч/, the consonants that are always palatalized. Masculine nouns ending in ж, ш, щ or ч never take ь ( e.g. нож, карандаш, ключ, плащ, плющ). Ь is put after final or syllable-closing б, п, в, ф, д, т, з, с, м, н, л and р whenever there is a need to show that the consonant is palatalized, i.e. pronounced with the bulk of the tongue raised to your palate as at the beginning of the word “Yes”. Final letters й, г, к, х are never followed by ь. With most nouns ending in -ь you have to memorize their gender. Infinitive forms of most Russian verbs end in -ть, but there are a few that end in -чь (беречь, стеречь, печь, течь, сечь, стричь, постичь and their derivatives). The imperative forms of резать (to cut) an есть (to eat) are режь and ешь, respectively. Suffixes -тель and -арь are masculine.


cptlangstrumpf

The letter next to it sounds a little softer when you add ь


xmatnazarov

Почему не СКВЕР?


Dmitry_Arch

Потому что сквер - это небольшой парк, и по-английски он называется garden, а square - это площадь квадратной или прямоугольной формы, а также квадрат.


cptlangstrumpf

There is a word park, I see. But is there a word for something similar to a Czech "sady"?


Dmitry_Arch

Yes, сад - сады. There was also a diminutive form - садик, which can be synonymous to “square”.


AKSHITSING15

How do you pronounce "щ"


Dmitry_Arch

Almost like a double “sh” as in “wash sheets”


Homeworkace

I usually get this right, but this time I decided to try out a figure of speech I've been seeing out in the wild; and it seems "Вот и площадь" turned out wrong. I was thinking along the lines of "Вот и я" (Here I am). Can anyone advise me on its usage?


Dmitry_Arch

«и» in «Вот и» adds the connotation “finally we got to” or “here comes” rather than just pointing at the object and saying, “here it is”. «вот и» is often preceded with «а»: «А вот и площадь, о которой я вам говорил».


sam59111

What sound does the "ь" symbol stand for? Is it silent? In "здесь", for example, i hear "zdes" and "ь" doesn't seem to be pronounced


Dmitry_Arch

This symbol is called «мягкий знак» (literally, “the soft sign”). This letter is always silent, unless it is followed by a vowel, in which case it stands for /j/ (as “y” in “yes”). In the final position or in front of a consonant, ь only serves to palatalize the previous consonant, which means that the back of your tongue is raised to the soft palate when you pronounce the consonant. In Russian, consonants б, п, в, ф, д, т, з, с, г, к, х, л, м, н and р can be palatalized and are pronounced slightly differently from their non-palatalized versions. They also get palatalized in front of letters е, ё, и, ю and я. For someone who does not have palatization in their native language it is very hard to hear the difference between, say, с and сь. This difference, however, can be very important. For example, вес means “weight”, whereas весь means “entire”/“all” (masculine singular form). Лес is a forest, but лезь (pronounced лесь) is the imperative of the verb лезть (to climb, to get into). Полка is a shelf, but полька is either polka or a Polish female. The sound ль presents a real challenge for North Americans.


LoliChaj

Impossibile to write it on the phone without the ciryllic letters... On the pc its possible. So I lose the whole lesson


SagePtr

You can install custom keyboard to the Android and use it for other keyboard layouts.


LoliChaj

of course, I know it. thanks. but I use pc, almost always... I just was at the doctor's, waiting, and I tried to do some study... the LAST sentence had the impossible word and I was so angry :( btw, I already have 4 languages on my phone and I don't want any more ;) poka!


SirenJones

Is плошадь a different word (from площадь) Because it said I was full on wrong instead of just mentioning the spelling error.


WaylonBraz1

the only word i had was BoT freaking accept it!!!


totoche65

A bit annoyed that i get my answer wrong for a small spelling mistake... i put ш instead of щ and got the whole sentence wrong...


MarLAlf

They are two different letters. By now, you should have learned how to spell it correctly because we have been using that word for several units.


Dmitry_Arch

In the case of плоШадь, it is not clear whether you meant to write площадь or лошадь (horse); that is why DL didn’t take it as a typo.


JoySAm3

When i showed this to my Russian students (all adults), they wanted to use злесь. They couldn't explain why.


Dmitry_Arch

Whether we need to use «здесь» or «вот» depends on the message we want to get across. Consider the following examples:

Площадь ЗДЕСЬ. = ЗДЕСЬ площадь. = The square is here.

Здесь ПЛОЩАДЬ. = ПЛОЩАДЬ здесь. = Here we have a square.

[А] вот [и] ПЛОЩАДЬ! = [And] here is the square!

ВОТ площадь! = HERE’s the square! (finally we found it)

Вот это ПЛОЩАДЬ! = What a square!

ВОТ же площадь! = The square is right here! (and not elsewhere, can’t you see?) Площадь вот ЗДЕСЬ. = The square is right here.

ВОТ где площадь. = That’s where the square is.

In all examples given above, the word «здесь» is interchangeable with «тут».


northernguy

Without any other context, most of the time you would not be pointing to a square and indicating to your audience that it was indeed a square. Вот Most of the time, that would be self-evident.

Generally speaking, you would be referring to the attached significance of the square. That which surrounds it, literally or figuratively. Здесь The reason for acknowledging the existence of the square is some shared sense of the importance that square holds for the conversation.


Kapiteun

Hi,

It would be great if the translations of the other two options were also there after checking.

Would be nice to be able to compare them!


[deactivated user]

    I have become stuck with the system not accepting my answer, not having a Russian keyboard I am keying in " Vot ploschadb " which I am confident is correct. Any thoughts would be appreciated,thanks.


MarLAlf

    I suggest you install the Russian keyboard. It's very easy to do so. Learning any language requires you use their alphabet system. It may be a little difficult to get used to it at first, but it definitely pays off after a few days of using it.


Agni205081

    Пачему "вот площадь" а не "вот квадрат"?


Dmitry_Arch

    И то, и другое правильно. (Both sentences are correct).


itzp4trik

    How do i type in russian -.-


VieraCerve

    I do not hsve azbuka. How I should write?


Dmitry_Arch

    Try using a virtual Russian keyboard (it is easy to find on the Internet). If you use a smartphone or a tablet, you can easily add any language keyboard layout to the one you are using, by choosing the right option in the Settings. You can even do that on your PC, except you won’t see Cyrillic letters on your keyboard and will have to rely on the prompt from the screen until you memorize the layout. Finally, you can order a keyboard with both Roman and Russian letters on it (the most expensive solution) or transparent key stickers with Russian letters on it (a cheap solution). In the case of stickers, make sure the color of Cyrillic letters is different from black, otherwise you will get confused.


Jeri176813

    I wrote Vot ploshad. Why is this not correct? I don't have a Russian keyboard.


KayAngevar

    Vot ploshad will translate to 'Here is the area'. You might want to try "vot ploshchad'"


Dmitry_Arch

    Nonsense. The same Russian word площадь means both “the area [of something]” and “a large open space in the middle of a town or city”. The word is related to the adjective плоский (flat). You must use Cyrillic letters in this course: a virtual keyboard may help.


Jeri176813

    Okay, many thanks. Where does one find a virtual keyboard??


Trudy664886

    I know how it's spelled but it keeps telling me that it is incorrect!


northernguy

    Too bad you didn't bother to show us what you think the correct spelling is. And I don't mean telling us what you think you entered but a copy and paste of your actual answer.


Trudy664886

    How do you write "square" in Latin alphabet?


Dmitry_Arch

    Russian words are supposed to be written in Cyrillic. The Latin alphabet does not have letters for щ or ь, therefore any Latin transliteration of the word площадь will be faulty.


Tytka2

    I absolutely cannot remember how to spell this


MarLAlf

    Just take a deep breath. Write it down and practice it. Spelling will get a lot worse, but at the same time, a lot better with practice. Don't stress, just practice it.


Tytka2

    Cheers, I usually give the same advice to others, it's refreshing to be a receiver

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.