"Онделаетмногоошибок."

Translation:He makes a lot of mistakes.

3 years ago

20 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Я также!

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is «Я тоже!» or «И я!»

«Также» is a good, slightly bookish equivalent for «тоже» as "also, besides, in addition to what was said", but isn't much expected in "Me too!"

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Thanks! One of the many things I remember about Russian is that there's также и тоже. One of the many things I've forgotten is when to use which... 8-o :) (I guess it kinda goes with the theme of the sentence, no? я ещё делаю много ошибок...)

3 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

I had to look this up in my old Russian textbook. According to it, также is used when one person is doing or being something else. And тоже is used when two people are doing the same thing.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

That sounds familiar... nod

3 years ago

BrandonOve2

Would it be accurate to say я также! is the equivalent of saying "Me additionally!"

1 year ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

Yo dudes, fun fact: from german (english's father) mach = make / do делает = makes / does - in a game i was playing in russian, the cops said "ты только делаешь хуже" (you're only making this worse) ...yeah make and do are the same word in a lot of languages...

4 months ago

Theron126
Theron126

Him and me both.

3 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I said errors instead of mistakes -- reporting.

2 years ago

Jarno.L
Jarno.LPlus

Is «ошибок» in accusative but because it is inanimate it is borrowing the case from genitive plural?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is just the Genitive (required by много/мало):

  • Здесь много вещей
  • Осталось мало воды.
  • Мы купили много продуктов.
  • У меня мало хлеба.
  • У неё мало друзей.
  • У Дэвида много друзей.
1 year ago

Lars200
Lars200

He's a human being!

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

I put errors instead of mistakes and was marked wrong.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel

How would you say "He makes large mistakes"?

9 months ago

richard547513
richard547513

vegetable nominative singular form is ошибка for genitive remove the а but that is now awkward so insert о giving ошибок

9 months ago

kvargman
kvargman

Some words ending in -ka become -ek in genitive plural, and some become -ok. Is there a rule to predict it?

8 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The rule is rather simple: the vowel depends on the consonant preceding the -ка. The vowel is usually unstressed, and in this case the following rule works:

  • О after a non-palatalised consonant (e.g. кнопка→кнопок)
  • Е after a palatalised consonant (дочка→дочек)
  • treat Ш, Щ, Ч, Ж, Ц as palatalised, at least in spelling. Pronunciation-wise ш, ж, ц are actually non-palatalised.

If the vowel is stressed, it will always be О, even after Ш and Ж. I find it hard to provide a relevant example apart from кишка→кишок. I flipped through the dictionary and could not find any other nouns ending in -жка, -шка or -цка that would have the word final stress.

5 months ago

Lahav862043

Ошибок is the genitive plural form of the word ошибка, right?

5 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, exactly.

5 months ago

isiah190

Story of my life

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.