1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он делает много ошибок."

"Он делает много ошибок."

Translation:He makes a lot of mistakes.

November 4, 2015

25 Comments


Shady_arc

It is «Я тоже!» or «И я!»

«Также» is a good, slightly bookish equivalent for «тоже» as "also, besides, in addition to what was said", but isn't much expected in "Me too!"


flootzavut

Thanks! One of the many things I remember about Russian is that there's также и тоже. One of the many things I've forgotten is when to use which... 8-o :) (I guess it kinda goes with the theme of the sentence, no? я ещё делаю много ошибок...)


jake3389

I had to look this up in my old Russian textbook. According to it, также is used when one person is doing or being something else. And тоже is used when two people are doing the same thing.


flootzavut

That sounds familiar... nod


BrandonOve2

Would it be accurate to say я также! is the equivalent of saying "Me additionally!"


Lahav862043

Ошибок is the genitive plural form of the word ошибка, right?


Shady_arc

Yes, exactly.


Or8e4m4n

Is it an irregular noun? Apparently, the genitive plural depends on the terminaison of the noun. The closest example I can find in my tiny grammar excerpt is "кошка / кошек". So, why it is an "о", but not an "е"


geneven

I said errors instead of mistakes -- reporting.


Jarno.L

Is «ошибок» in accusative but because it is inanimate it is borrowing the case from genitive plural?


Shady_arc

It is just the Genitive (required by много/мало):

  • Здесь много вещей
  • Осталось мало воды.
  • Мы купили много продуктов.
  • У меня мало хлеба.
  • У неё мало друзей.
  • У Дэвида много друзей.

Lars200

He's a human being!


[deactivated user]

    I put errors instead of mistakes and was marked wrong.


kvargman

    Some words ending in -ka become -ek in genitive plural, and some become -ok. Is there a rule to predict it?


Shady_arc

    The rule is rather simple: the vowel depends on the consonant preceding the -ка. The vowel is usually unstressed, and in this case the following rule works:

    • О after a non-palatalised consonant (e.g. кнопка→кнопок)
    • Е after a palatalised consonant (дочка→дочек)
    • treat Ш, Щ, Ч, Ж, Ц as palatalised, at least in spelling. Pronunciation-wise ш, ж, ц are actually non-palatalised.

    If the vowel is stressed, it will always be О, even after Ш and Ж. I find it hard to provide a relevant example apart from кишка→кишок. I flipped through the dictionary and could not find any other nouns ending in -жка, -шка or -цка that would have the word final stress.


TJ_Q8

    here we go again. Typed ощибок instead of ошибок and the whole sentence was marked wrong. OK it's a mistake but I'm sure it's not that drastic to consider the whole answer wrong just for one letter misplaced - specially between ш and щ!


duo777724

    My understanding is that the software permits you to have one incorrect letter per word. Exception being if the incorrect letter makes a different word, in which case it assumes you are incorrectly writing a different word. Therefore ощибок must be a different word (?). either that or you also got something else wrong.


0rangeFluff

    I know I do, don't rub it in.


richard547513

    vegetable nominative singular form is ошибка for genitive remove the а but that is now awkward so insert о giving ошибок


F4yY9kZj

    They gave me credit for 'ошибек'; that seems excessively generous.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.