"Он делает много ошибок."

Translation:He makes a lot of mistakes.

November 4, 2015

20 Comments


flootzavut

Я также!

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

It is «Я тоже!» or «И я!»

«Также» is a good, slightly bookish equivalent for «тоже» as "also, besides, in addition to what was said", but isn't much expected in "Me too!"

November 4, 2015

flootzavut

Thanks! One of the many things I remember about Russian is that there's также и тоже. One of the many things I've forgotten is when to use which... 8-o :) (I guess it kinda goes with the theme of the sentence, no? я ещё делаю много ошибок...)

November 4, 2015

jake3389

I had to look this up in my old Russian textbook. According to it, также is used when one person is doing or being something else. And тоже is used when two people are doing the same thing.

November 10, 2015

flootzavut

That sounds familiar... nod

November 24, 2015

BrandonOve2

Would it be accurate to say я также! is the equivalent of saying "Me additionally!"

January 25, 2017

PolyGoat8

Yo dudes, fun fact: from german (english's father) mach = make / do делает = makes / does - in a game i was playing in russian, the cops said "ты только делаешь хуже" (you're only making this worse) ...yeah make and do are the same word in a lot of languages...

August 4, 2018

Theron126

Him and me both.

November 9, 2015

geneven

I said errors instead of mistakes -- reporting.

December 25, 2015

Jarno.L

Is «ошибок» in accusative but because it is inanimate it is borrowing the case from genitive plural?

March 26, 2017

Shady_arc

It is just the Genitive (required by много/мало):

  • Здесь много вещей
  • Осталось мало воды.
  • Мы купили много продуктов.
  • У меня мало хлеба.
  • У неё мало друзей.
  • У Дэвида много друзей.
March 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I put errors instead of mistakes and was marked wrong.

    May 15, 2017

devalanteriel

    How would you say "He makes large mistakes"?

    February 16, 2018

richard547513

    vegetable nominative singular form is ошибка for genitive remove the а but that is now awkward so insert о giving ошибок

    March 2, 2018

kvargman

    Some words ending in -ka become -ek in genitive plural, and some become -ok. Is there a rule to predict it?

    March 18, 2018

Shady_arc

    The rule is rather simple: the vowel depends on the consonant preceding the -ка. The vowel is usually unstressed, and in this case the following rule works:

    • О after a non-palatalised consonant (e.g. кнопка→кнопок)
    • Е after a palatalised consonant (дочка→дочек)
    • treat Ш, Щ, Ч, Ж, Ц as palatalised, at least in spelling. Pronunciation-wise ш, ж, ц are actually non-palatalised.

    If the vowel is stressed, it will always be О, even after Ш and Ж. I find it hard to provide a relevant example apart from кишка→кишок. I flipped through the dictionary and could not find any other nouns ending in -жка, -шка or -цка that would have the word final stress.

    June 27, 2018

Lahav862043

    Ошибок is the genitive plural form of the word ошибка, right?

    June 27, 2018

Shady_arc

    Yes, exactly.

    June 27, 2018

isiah190

    Story of my life

    September 14, 2018

Lars200

    He's a human being!

    December 11, 2015
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.