"It is already morning, we are going to school."

Translation:Уже утро, мы идём в школу.

3 years ago

3 Comments


voltsogen
voltsogen

why "we are going" cant translate like "мы собираемся?"

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

"собираться" means to plan/ to be going to do something. It is not about motion at all. And it requires a verb or an event to plan to go to.

Since "собираться" can also mean to pack up, "Мы собираемся в школу" means a completely different thing from what is suggested, i.e. either packing up your stuff before school, or making plans and arrangements to go there. Which are probably very similar.

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

"We are going (to do smth)" - "Мы собираемся (сделать что-то)". "We are going" where "are going" is Present Continuous, is translated as "идём".

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.