1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It is already morning, we ar…

"It is already morning, we are going to school."

Translation:Уже утро, мы идём в школу.

November 4, 2015

3 Comments


voltsogen

why "we are going" cant translate like "мы собираемся?"


Shady_arc

"собираться" means to plan/ to be going to do something. It is not about motion at all. And it requires a verb or an event to plan to go to.

Since "собираться" can also mean to pack up, "Мы собираемся в школу" means a completely different thing from what is suggested, i.e. either packing up your stuff before school, or making plans and arrangements to go there. Which are probably very similar.


bright_flash

"We are going (to do smth)" - "Мы собираемся (сделать что-то)". "We are going" where "are going" is Present Continuous, is translated as "идём".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.