"It is already morning, we are going to school."

Translation:Уже утро, мы идём в школу.

November 4, 2015

3 Comments


voltsogen

why "we are going" cant translate like "мы собираемся?"

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

"собираться" means to plan/ to be going to do something. It is not about motion at all. And it requires a verb or an event to plan to go to.

Since "собираться" can also mean to pack up, "Мы собираемся в школу" means a completely different thing from what is suggested, i.e. either packing up your stuff before school, or making plans and arrangements to go there. Which are probably very similar.

November 5, 2015

bright_flash

"We are going (to do smth)" - "Мы собираемся (сделать что-то)". "We are going" where "are going" is Present Continuous, is translated as "идём".

November 4, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.