1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мои дети"

"мои дети"

Translation:my children

November 4, 2015

29 Comments


iyoossaev

What is the difference between ребёнок and дите́?


Shady_arc
Mod

дитё is a slang for дитя, which is bookish or a folk word for "ребёнок" ("What have you to say, my child?"). It is not used much in modern Russian outside certain phrases. We are not keen on discussing stylistic choices for thousands of words here, so in this course we use "ребёнок" pretty much without any other alternatives.

The plural or "ребёнок" is "дети", though.


osleek

Ребенок - only singular: ребенки - wrong

Дети - mostly plural. Mostly. The singular of it is дитя, and it is seldomly used, it is somewhat poetic term.


Multimate

ребята is plural for ребенок. But it's not used for children usually.


KyroBoom

what would it be used for then


Larisa_L

more like "guys", but it's not used often nowadays in any case


iyoossaev

Thank you both, guys, this explains a lot :)


IwantToLea20884

Спасибо вам обоим, ребята, это многое объясняет


Onntastic

I've seen моя, мой, and the one used here, мои. I may have a mispelling or two but I've see "my" spelled different ways. When do we use each one?


Shady_arc
Mod

мой for masculine nouns

моя for feminine nouns

моё for neuter nouns

мои for plurals.

(in the Nominative, of course)


Resch100

Fantastic post "Onntastic," however, (sorry to hijack this post), @ "Shady_arc" I was wondering whether, or not all of the terms listed are pronounced the same. Thanks!


xjbxdnfk

They are pronounced differently


Onntastic

Oh awesome! Thanks for that :)


scottled1

More Duolingo random words. When was this word introduced and defined? They just throw it out there and we guess what they mean. What crap!


Bella710376

If you click on the word a definition is provided, this is their way of introducing the words to you, as they would be used


bellichka

For the novel "Отци и Дети," is "Fathers and Sons" more of an idiomatic translation then?


Shady_arc
Mod

It is Отцы и дети. And yes, you are correct in the assumption this is an idiomatic translation. Oftentimes translating titles literally produces quite a boring phrase. Authors, on the other hand, usually do not name their novels "A book about a dude who dies". They try to make the title short and vivid, which the translators take into account.


KangIanRichard

From this sentence, "Мои дэти".

Because of "дэти" is a plural, does it mean that the 1st subject ("Мои") should be in plural too? or That's depending on whose the one saying it in the first place? :D


Fekkezaum

I know it's plural but I still keep hearing "детя" instead of "дети". I'm not sure if the audio is wrong or there's some weird pronunciation rule here.


iyoossaev

That person pronounces "и" in дети about the same way one pronounces "i" in "sit" in English. I can understand why you hear it differently (I don't think this sound exists in Spanish), but it's clearly и; the audio is correct.


iwillworkatcdpro

This is a horrible question


Byelingual2004

Children in russian sound like diet


Dennis825690

oh ok the end of дети is an an "i" sound like in "sit". I kept getting it wrong


healey1297

I'm hearing the word for children as having an "n" sound at the end? Am I hearing that correctly? I thought "и" made an "ee" sound.


rafiulfath1

my child should be in oneof the option of the correct answer I guess. right now it's not. if it's intentional, kindly reply why?


Kundoo

Why should the singular be accepted as a translation for the plural? "Child" is not a mass noun.


Narmin817260

My children and мое дети are the same world but why program saw the wrong?


Shady_arc
Mod

It is мои дети.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.