"мои дети"

Translation:my children

November 4, 2015

21 Comments


iyoossaev

What is the difference between ребёнок and дите́?

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

дитё is a slang for дитя, which is bookish or a folk word for "ребёнок" ("What have you to say, my child?"). It is not used much in modern Russian outside certain phrases. We are not keen on discussing stylistic choices for thousands of words here, so in this course we use "ребёнок" pretty much without any other alternatives.

The plural or "ребёнок" is "дети", though.

November 4, 2015

osleek

Ребенок - only singular: ребенки - wrong

Дети - mostly plural. Mostly. The singular of it is дитя, and it is seldomly used, it is somewhat poetic term.

November 4, 2015

Multimate

ребята is plural for ребенок. But it's not used for children usually.

November 4, 2015

KyroBoom

what would it be used for then

March 19, 2017

Larisa_L

more like "guys", but it's not used often nowadays in any case

August 11, 2017

iyoossaev

Thank you both, guys, this explains a lot :)

November 4, 2015

IwantToLea20884

Спасибо вам обоим, ребята, это многое объясняет

July 8, 2017

Onntastic

I've seen моя, мой, and the one used here, мои. I may have a mispelling or two but I've see "my" spelled different ways. When do we use each one?

December 1, 2015

Shady_arc

мой for masculine nouns

моя for feminine nouns

моё for neuter nouns

мои for plurals.

(in the Nominative, of course)

December 1, 2015

Resch100

Fantastic post "Onntastic," however, (sorry to hijack this post), @ "Shady_arc" I was wondering whether, or not all of the terms listed are pronounced the same. Thanks!

March 13, 2016

Onntastic

Oh awesome! Thanks for that :)

December 1, 2015

Fekkezaum

I know it's plural but I still keep hearing "детя" instead of "дети". I'm not sure if the audio is wrong or there's some weird pronunciation rule here.

June 18, 2017

iyoossaev

That person pronounces "и" in дети about the same way one pronounces "i" in "sit" in English. I can understand why you hear it differently (I don't think this sound exists in Spanish), but it's clearly и; the audio is correct.

June 18, 2017

bellichka

For the novel "Отци и Дети," is "Fathers and Sons" more of an idiomatic translation then?

November 8, 2015

Shady_arc

It is Отцы и дети. And yes, you are correct in the assumption this is an idiomatic translation. Oftentimes translating titles literally produces quite a boring phrase. Authors, on the other hand, usually do not name their novels "A book about a dude who dies". They try to make the title short and vivid, which the translators take into account.

November 8, 2015

KangIanRichard

From this sentence, "Мои дэти".

Because of "дэти" is a plural, does it mean that the 1st subject ("Мои") should be in plural too? or That's depending on whose the one saying it in the first place? :D

December 29, 2016

scottled1

More Duolingo random words. When was this word introduced and defined? They just throw it out there and we guess what they mean. What crap!

September 18, 2017

Bella710376

If you click on the word a definition is provided, this is their way of introducing the words to you, as they would be used

October 18, 2017

stillagoog

This is a horrible question

May 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.