1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я ем хлеб."

"Я ем хлеб."

Translation:I eat bread.

November 4, 2015

61 Comments


Arancaytar

I caught myself just before hitting enter on "I am bread".


777SSK777

why in the world would you type that


Arancaytar

Because ем looks like "am".


777SSK777

well yeah....i wrote 'i am borsch' a few weeks ago as well so i guess its understandable:)


Ouni_Zxro

Be one with the bread...


whitec113

same dude...same


One_Trick_Tony

Hehe, I almost did the same thing!


LucasPappa

I opened the comments to see if someone had this also happen to them and I'm not disappointed


Kyukiou

What is the difference between ем / ест? and how should it be used correctly?


olimo
  • я ем
  • ты ешь
  • он / она ест
  • мы едим
  • вы едите
  • они едят

Kyukiou

Спасибо :)


xdwd_

Спасибо


DLP555438

Hey there. am also learning but i think Em is i eat while Ect is he/she eats.


Wildbreeze1

I'm having a hard time pronouncing хлеб.


Jeffrey855877

I got this exercise as a dictation/pronunciation exercise. All the pronunciation links (except one of them) provided by enbrs sound the б in хлеб a something much closer to English "p" than English "b" - and that's the way the audio sounds, also: "(kh)lep".

However, in order to get the exercise correctly, I have to put a hard "b" sound on the end, "(kh)lel(buh)". When I do that, the word lights up and I get a green "correct" response from Duo. That just doesn't seem right to me.

The (kh) sound to me is, well, quite frankly, much like the sound Americans make when they try to "hock a loogie" - expectorate thick nasal drainage from the back of the throat, but it's just not as strong.

I also hear an "f" in the Russian pronunciation: like "(kh)fle(bp)".

I also notice something - I think - the е in хлеб seems to have just a small trace of the "ye" sound you hear when reciting the Russian alphabet. I practice saying it "(kh)l-yeb", then try to kill of the "y" until it's almost not there, and make the b more like a p.


kdammers

Terminal consonants are generally (always?) de-voiced. The letter е is generally pronounced as "ye."


imsnafu

same mostly just the х (its kind of halfway between a k and a h)


MemzLand

I pronounce it as hlyeb or hlyep


Psychness

Could it also be: "I am eating a bread." ?


kpelle27

No because bread is uncountable. You need a measure, like "a slice of bread"


qixyl

It could be "I am eating bread" without "a".


Avabelieve

Shouldn't "I eat the bread" be accepted as well? It seems to me that there's no definite article in Russia


qixyl

Yes, all right. But in Russian it may be translated also as "Я ем этот хлеб.", "Я ем тот хлеб.", "Я ем тот самый хлеб", etc.


Jeremiah0033

Спасибо за всё olimo,ты хороший педагог. Thank you for everything,Olimo,you are a good teacher.


L.L.Girl

Could someone please show me how to pronounce хлеб? (Example: нет sounds like Nee-et) (<-- Terrible example, but hopefully someone will understand what I am trying to understand)


GandyP.

hlee-ep The b is like p at the end of words, and the 'h' is like a hard h


JaAlLuFu

it looked like i am bread


Jeffrey855877

я ем = "I eat/am eating".

If you change the letters in any number of words, they become something else. It can be fun to take one word and make it a series of different words by changing one letter at a time:
duck
dick
dirk
dork
cork
core
care
card
curd
turd
turf


Slayter5

I almost got it right i just hit the wrong button.


WaterBottleBeat

I thought it was I am bread :|


ccfacfp

I don't have a cyrillic keyboard. You have to allow some slack in finding similar sounding letters and words to answer the question.


KimBott1

To me the recording seems to pronounce хлеб with a "p" sound at the end (khlep vs khleb). Is this just the recording/my hearing, or is the b sound in Russian very similar to a p, or is this a special case where the б is simply pronounced more like п? Obviously the sounds are very similar in English, but I am curious if I should correct my accent here or not.


fliegenhoch

at the end it's common for the b to be pronounced like a p,which also happens in other slavic languages


Jeffrey855877

And yet the only way I can get Duo to recognize my pronunciation is to be a really hard "b" at the end. I think that this is wrong.


Fin330101

"I eat a bread" is wrong... :(


Rirus

Without context, I do not know wich time I should use - Present simple or Present Continuous.


olimo

You should be able to use both. If not, report it as a mistake.

In Russian, there are no Simple and Continuous tenses. Generally the meaning is clear from the context, although there are a few verbs that are always used for "simple" or "continuous" types of actions. For example, "ходить" means "go" in a regular matter (simple), and "идти" means rather "be going".


Ungewitig_Wiht

Is хлеб related to “loaf” by any chance?


TerryWinoker47

I hate this word for bread. I can't say it correctly!


Ari844401

I am having the absolute worst time trying to audibly interpret what the voice is saying. All I hear out of 'bread' is 'bugulop' only rapid. Is there an option to slow her down that I'm missing? It's really frustrating.


kdammers

I couldn't understand the audio either: I thought it was u yest ...?... . But by clicking on the turtle, you can get a word by word pronunciation == and the individual words are also spoken more slowly. It's not natural and sometimes also misleading, but it is an alternative that I turn to when I can't understand the normal audio after two or three listenings.


Jeannine65405

The "true" answer to this says it translates to "I eat bread", like a preference/habit, but my answer of "I am eating bread" (current action) was also accepted. Why? o.0


smallpriest

anyone know the refference?


Pawe388060

Why "I am eating..." is wrong?


julesmGGF

About to sprain my tongue pronouncing this


36393E

sorry gluten intolerant this phrase is false


OneofmanyAdams

"I'm eating a bread" is not accepted. Not sure if it's an error or myself not getting the meaning here.


KawtareD

I wrote exactly the same thing.. I don't know why is not accepted


Ruben628323

What's the difference between я ест хлеб and я ем хлеб?


Louis_L_T

Why is "эст" but sometimes "ем"?


Nivanni1

Does anyone know how to correctly pronounce bread? Im like really having a hard time because it sound like clep


Shady_arc

Weeell... Can you pronounce the [x]? The one in Spanish ("jugo", "México") or German ("Buch"), the one Scottish English speakers have? You will not find this sound in the standard varieties of American or UK English.


eillenllew

omg i keep accidentally spelling stufd wrong


medamineen2

Why not i ate bread?


cezarcamelo

"I eat a bread" is not possible?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.