"Я ем хлеб."

Translation:I eat bread.

November 4, 2015

39 Comments


Arancaytar

I caught myself just before hitting enter on "I am bread".

February 15, 2016

probably-a-cat

Я хлеб >:3

July 25, 2018

777SSK777

why in the world would you type that

January 24, 2017

Arancaytar

Because ем looks like "am".

January 25, 2017

777SSK777

well yeah....i wrote 'i am borsch' a few weeks ago as well so i guess its understandable:)

January 30, 2017

whitec113

same dude...same

March 21, 2017

Gomer_Pyle

Hehe, I almost did the same thing!

October 20, 2017

Kyukiou

What is the difference between ем / ест? and how should it be used correctly?

November 5, 2015

olimo
  • я ем
  • ты ешь
  • он / она ест
  • мы едим
  • вы едите
  • они едят
November 5, 2015

Kyukiou

Спасибо :)

November 5, 2015

DLP555438

Hey there. am also learning but i think Em is i eat while Ect is he/she eats.

September 1, 2017

Avabelieve

Shouldn't "I eat the bread" be accepted as well? It seems to me that there's no definite article in Russia

January 12, 2017

qixyl

Yes, all right. But in Russian it may be translated also as "Я ем этот хлеб.", "Я ем тот хлеб.", "Я ем тот самый хлеб", etc.

July 21, 2017

Psychness

Could it also be: "I am eating a bread." ?

December 15, 2015

kpelle27

No because bread is uncountable. You need a measure, like "a slice of bread"

December 30, 2015

Dave_Gatti

Oh! Thanks!

January 3, 2016

qixyl

It could be "I am eating bread" without "a".

July 21, 2017

Wildbreeze1

I'm having a hard time pronouncing хлеб.

June 25, 2016

TerryWinoker47

Thank you!

March 21, 2017

imsnafu

same mostly just the х (its kind of halfway between a k and a h)

December 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I got this exercise as a dictation/pronunciation exercise. All the pronunciation links (except one of them) provided by enbrs sound the б in хлеб a something much closer to English "p" than English "b" - and that's the way the audio sounds, also: "(kh)lep".

However, in order to get the exercise correctly, I have to put a hard "b" sound on the end, "(kh)lel(buh)". When I do that, the word lights up and I get a green "correct" response from Duo. That just doesn't seem right to me.

The (kh) sound to me is, well, quite frankly, much like the sound Americans make when they try to "hock a loogie" - expectorate thick nasal drainage from the back of the throat, but it's just not as strong.

I also hear an "f" in the Russian pronunciation: like "(kh)fle(bp)".

I also notice something - I think - the е in хлеб seems to have just a small trace of the "ye" sound you hear when reciting the Russian alphabet. I practice saying it "(kh)l-yeb", then try to kill of the "y" until it's almost not there, and make the b more like a p.

April 12, 2018

kdammers

Terminal consonants are generally (always?) de-voiced. The letter е is generally pronounced as "ye."

June 1, 2018

Jeremiah0033

Спасибо за всё olimo,ты хороший педагог. Thank you for everything,Olimo,you are a good teacher.

January 10, 2016

KimBott1

To me the recording seems to pronounce хлеб with a "p" sound at the end (khlep vs khleb). Is this just the recording/my hearing, or is the b sound in Russian very similar to a p, or is this a special case where the б is simply pronounced more like п? Obviously the sounds are very similar in English, but I am curious if I should correct my accent here or not.

June 26, 2016

spellings_22

at the end it's common for the b to be pronounced like a p,which also happens in other slavic languages

April 2, 2017

Jeffrey855877

And yet the only way I can get Duo to recognize my pronunciation is to be a really hard "b" at the end. I think that this is wrong.

April 12, 2018

L.L.Girl

Could someone please show me how to pronounce хлеб? (Example: нет sounds like Nee-et) (<-- Terrible example, but hopefully someone will understand what I am trying to understand)

August 23, 2016

GandyP.

hlee-ep The b is like p at the end of words, and the 'h' is like a hard h

May 16, 2017

Rirus

Without context, I do not know wich time I should use - Present simple or Present Continuous.

November 4, 2015

olimo

You should be able to use both. If not, report it as a mistake.

In Russian, there are no Simple and Continuous tenses. Generally the meaning is clear from the context, although there are a few verbs that are always used for "simple" or "continuous" types of actions. For example, "ходить" means "go" in a regular matter (simple), and "идти" means rather "be going".

November 4, 2015

JaAlLuFu

it looked like i am bread

December 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

я ем = "I eat/am eating".

If you change the letters in any number of words, they become something else. It can be fun to take one word and make it a series of different words by changing one letter at a time:
duck
dick
dirk
dork
cork
core
care
card
curd
turd
turf

April 12, 2018

Slayter5

I almost got it right i just hit the wrong button.

September 17, 2017

WaterBottleBeat

I thought it was I am bread :|

April 4, 2018

Ari844401

I am having the absolute worst time trying to audibly interpret what the voice is saying. All I hear out of 'bread' is 'bugulop' only rapid. Is there an option to slow her down that I'm missing? It's really frustrating.

May 24, 2018

kdammers

I couldn't understand the audio either: I thought it was u yest ...?... . But by clicking on the turtle, you can get a word by word pronunciation == and the individual words are also spoken more slowly. It's not natural and sometimes also misleading, but it is an alternative that I turn to when I can't understand the normal audio after two or three listenings.

June 1, 2018

Jeannine65405

The "true" answer to this says it translates to "I eat bread", like a preference/habit, but my answer of "I am eating bread" (current action) was also accepted. Why? o.0

October 21, 2018

ccfacfp

I don't have a cyrillic keyboard. You have to allow some slack in finding similar sounding letters and words to answer the question.

March 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.