"Упапыестьмама."

Translation:Dad has Mom.

3 years ago

90 Comments


FirstTiger
FirstTiger

can this sentence mean both "Dad has Mom" (his wife) and "Dad has a mom" (his mother) and "Dad has the mom" (the mother of, for example, a puppy)?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It can mean both the first and the second, but not the third. For the third, you'd say "Мама у папы" - here it's not the fact of having her is important, but the fact that it is dad who has the mom of the puppies.

3 years ago

aestrivex

Can you explain a bit more what is the difference? Aren't they gramatically equivalent?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

I'll think of writing another detailed guide about that.

3 years ago

aestrivex

I would find that very helpful. Since "есть" was introduced in a context where it was optional I have been confused by the use or non-use of "есть". I am certainly not clear on why in some contexts the possessor would be any more important than the act of possession.

Thank you!

3 years ago

Lingwat

I'm not a native speaker but I think I can adequately answer this.

"есть" translates to "there is" or "there exists" such as in the sentence "У меня есть яблоко" (literally "[of me/with me/relating to me/at my possession] there is an apple"). There is not an easy way to translate genitive case меня into English because we don't have it, we have possessive case instead. I can explain that too if you're interested.

But on the topic of есть, let's use the examples above. The first ones would be translated to "at Dad's possession there is Mom" or "Dad has Mom", and "at Dad's possession there is a mom" or "Dad has a mother." The third would be translated to "the mom is at dad's possession" or "Dad has the mom." I've capitalized instances of Dad and Mom where they imply one's own parent directly rather than some other mom or dad.

The difference here in the third sentence is subtle, but basically it comes down to the fact that we are not talking about "a mother" in general, nor the (functionally) proper noun "Mom, the spouse of Dad" of whom there is only one and therefore needs no specification. Instead we are talking about some specific mother: the mother of the puppies. So to make it clear that we mean a very specific mother, we make that the subject of the sentence: "This specific mother is at Dad's possession."

Another way to think of "there is" being used mostly in cases that don't need specification is like the English sentence "On the table there is an apple." You wouldn't say "on the table there is THE apple" because the word "there is" implies that the thing wasn't specified before. We are announcing it's existence for the first time. You'd instead say "THE apple is on the table." Just like you'd say "THE mother is at Dad's possession."

Because there are no articles in Russian, this kind of sentence structure is used to imply specificity and definitives rather than words like "a" or "the" in English.

8 months ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Let me guess...the first two cases, you only can guess the diference by the context (oh noes!). Or there's any trick to notice it?

3 years ago

Dimidov

This is that emphasis thing, isn't it? 'The mother is with dad', instead of 'Dad has mom/a mom'.

2 years ago

GeorgianaTanasa
GeorgianaTanasa

If you continue the context with " ..and mom has the puppies", then the third meanning works with the initial form, right?

6 days ago

SethArnold1

"Dad has mom" is awkward in English; to me it says that "mom" is not sentient, or conscious, or well. "Mom" is ill, requires constant care, or dead. "Mom" is an object, not a person.

Is this sentence this awkward in Russian too?

The English translation may be improved with "mom is with dad" or "mom and dad are together".

2 years ago

kawunngg

I also wonder if "Dad has mom" is correct english, but I'm not a native speaker.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It makes perfect sense. "I feel bad for dad, all the kids have moved out of the house." "It's OK, dad has mom".

1 year ago

mre123slh
mre123slhPlus

This construction would be used in the sense "dad has mom" to lean on or depend on, not in the sense of possession or owns. So y naпы есть мама would probaby not be the russian translation

2 years ago

Ritz16
Ritz16

Yes, or if dad kidnaps mom, "dad has mom" would make sense as well.

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

It is probably correct.

It would be hard to think that the Russian sentence implies actual ownership of mom.

6 months ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

Right. The "у X есть Y" formula is rather about availability of Y to X than about ownership.

6 months ago

cwhite616

In English, the verb "has" can have a sexual connotation as well, making this a sentence I don't see a tremendous amount of use for.

10 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Eh, maybe in the past tense ("I had her"), but I don't think that's the first or even second definition someone would associate with the verb. Basically any verb in English can be sexual if you want it to be :\

And there's definitely no innuendo in the Russian.

10 months ago

Reagan338829

Papa is a way of saying dad in english too and should be acceptable as an answer, the way that Mama is

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Just report it if you get it again and haven't already reported it :) The course is barely released, let alone out of beta; there are a lot of possible answers that aren't yet added to the database.

3 years ago

LucasBelz-

I agree

2 years ago

KerriKerri1

Can we say: "Mom is with Dad"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

This would be "мама с папой".

3 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

You could also say Мама у папы if you want to say that Mom's at dad's place.

1 year ago

mre123slh
mre123slhPlus

Why is mum acceptable and not mama, especially if papa is now accepted for dad--- mommy and daddy, mom/mum and dad, mammy and pappy, mama and papa

3 years ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

I'd say mammy and pappy are pushing it, they are strictly localized colloquialisms. In most of the US they would sound like deliberate affectations, even baby-talk. Actually 'mum' is just another 'British invasion'.

11 months ago

.untouchable
.untouchable

How to say: mom is at dad's place?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Мама у папы. Or: Мама в гостях у папы (Mom is at dad's place as a guest).

3 years ago

.untouchable
.untouchable

thanks. so the words order totally change the meaning. is it the same if i say: Мама есть у папы?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

You shouldn't use "есть" here, it makes the sentence strange and unnatural.

3 years ago

.untouchable
.untouchable

heh it's funny cause I'm polish and for me it is 100% more natural to use "есть" :) that's why I'm asking. thanks!

3 years ago

.untouchable
.untouchable

yes, it is very similiar, but we don't use cylyric :)

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Russian and Polish are related, no?

3 years ago

Giant-Raven

your streak is impressive 0_0

1 year ago

aestrivex

Why is is unnatural to use "есть" ?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Because no native speaker uses it in such a sentence. We don't use "есть" when the fact of having is the most important information.

3 years ago

MattBenet
MattBenet

why doesn't "with dad, there is mom" work here? it was marked wrong

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

It's quite possibly too literal and not something you'd say in English. But feel free to report it.

2 years ago

diogo8484

It's no use to report it. That sentence is too awkward and somewhat incorrect in English to be accepted. Some people like to force it.

2 years ago

kawunngg

why i think this sentence should be replaced with a totally different sentence that teaches the desired things in russian and sounds normal in english.

2 years ago

mre123slh
mre123slhPlus

This I agree with

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

kawunngg

Not so easy to do with a vocabulary of a few dozen words and the goal is to teach case usage rather than provide an example of a typical conversation.

2 years ago

kawunngg

yeah, i guess it's not easy to build a whole course...

2 years ago

Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

Is the 'my' implied? I wrote 'our' and it was rejected. (Our dad has a mother as opposed to my dad has a mother, which is considered correct)

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

No possession is implied here - it could be anyone's dad and anyone's mom... It's also vague if they mean that he has mom (as in, his wife, your mother) or if it means he has a mom (which would be the speaker's grandmother) or... any number of things.

1 year ago

Sal858490

In England we don't have Moms. It is irritating. We have mother, ma or mummy but no mom.

11 months ago

Mike716479
Mike716479

Well said!

11 months ago

DashaVDarya

I think there should be an "a" selection for this sentence. "Dad has a mom" rather than "Dad has Mom"

2 years ago

mre123slh
mre123slhPlus

I agree the sentence cam mean that too as well as dad has mom ( at his side, for example)

2 years ago

Mitchell326497

Significance of the "У" and how can I tell whether to put it before or after "папы"? In this lesson ive seen multiple variations, like the y coming before as well as after the noun, and some examples not even using "есть" yet meaning the same thing?

2 years ago

tessa25
tessa25

in this case you can put y only before папы

2 years ago

AustinRud74

dad has mom is just weird

2 years ago

Mike716479
Mike716479

No English speaker would say Dad has mom except in a kidnap case...

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Not true at all. By itself it does sound a little awkward, but in a normal conversation it would make perfect sense. "Dad will never be lonely - he has mom", for example.

1 year ago

Flame_girl

I said "Father has a mama", and it was counted incorrect. Mama is mama in English as well.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It is a bit strange to me to mix and match terms like that. For instance, you can definitely say papa and mama in English, and you can say father and mother in English, but I don't think it's common to hear "father and mama" or "mother and papa", since they feel like two different registers of language.

Technically the sentence should be correct though.

1 year ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

Isn't it a big Hello to the "Junior and Karlson"?

"Daddy has Mommy, Mommy has Daddy, and I have no one, not even a puppy..."(c)

1 year ago

Tsvetayeva

I've never heard anyone say 'Dad has Mom'. I think the statement itself is not one anyone would use, therefore using it as an example is unhelpful.

11 months ago

Mike716479
Mike716479

Agreed

11 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Hoo boy I love these types of challenges.

1 - Duolingo has some amazing phrases you'd probably never say (just see "You're drinking my cat's milk" in the Swedish course!!), but it's still a basic and effective means of getting you working with the grammar and seeing how certain words decline in certain cases.

2 - You absolutely would say "Dad has mom" or vice versa, it's actually probably more common than you've realized if you watch TV shows or certain movies (probably not action films as much...). The context would be if someone's afraid of leaving their dad alone ("If I go to University in Michigan, who's going to take care of dad?" - "Dad'll be alright - he has mom").

11 months ago

TrainerTim

When I know ectb can also mean eating I read - Dad is eating Mum!

4 months ago

james.s1
james.s1

Whats the difference between папа / мама and папы /мамы

1 month ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Папа / мама is nominative case; (у) папы / мамы would be genitive case (in this sentence) - http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_genitive.php . Папы / мамы can also be the plural forms of those nouns in nominative case.

1 month ago

RAMlz
RAMlz

When do we use "мама" instead of "мамы" ?

2 years ago

.untouchable
.untouchable

"мама" is Nominative, "мамы" is Genitive.

The nominative case answers the questions "who?" or "what?". It is an initial form. All dictionaries give nouns in the nominative.

мама читает - mum is reading

The genitive case is used to show that something (somebody) belongs or refers to something (somebody). It can be translated by "of" in English.

кот мамы - mum's cat (cat of mum)

2 years ago

accountname
accountname

Why is mom not genitive?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Not knowing the specific grammatical term... Essentially, she is the subject of the sentence. The way you say "someone has something" is У кого-то что-то, with the что being the thing they have. In English and many languages that thing that is being "had" would be the object of the verb, but in Russian it is not.

1 year ago

gerd602417

mama is with papa

11 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

This would be "Мама с папой".

11 months ago

giulianofgp

It is different to say у папа есть мама?

11 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

У папа is grammatically incorrect. Папа must be in genitive case, not nominative, because of the preposition у.

11 months ago

bottss1
bottss1

Can this mean that the dad has his mom?

7 months ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

It can.

7 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

"A father has a mother." is not accepted despite it and it's equivalents being the most correct answers. Russian has no articles, and it's not possible to deduce whether it's a definite or indefinite 'father', but using 'the' at all in the English translation is dubious at best.

However, "Dad has Mom" is incorrect in every possible way. In English the articles have to be there for it to be grammatically correct.

EDIT: why so harsh... not "incorrect in every possible way", but would be weird on it's own like that.

7 months ago

mostafa.sayed22

какая информация ! :D

6 months ago

Saurabhn24

And dad is pretty happy 'having' mom. Gosh, sometimes literal translation can be darn funny.

5 months ago

Cristi_Here
Cristi_Here

lol

4 months ago

TakakoKumagai
TakakoKumagai

I answered "Dad has mom." and Duolingo says the answer is "Dad has mom." and that my answer is not correct. Why is this? Tecnical mistake by the computer? Or is this because we feel the situation "Dad has Mom" is not right or because we feel a mom is not a thing dad possesses?

2 months ago

Pasteten
Pasteten

?

1 month ago

Mehrdad890986

Why папы and not папа?

2 weeks ago

Le-petit-loup
Le-petit-loup

What is this supposed to mean? The English rendering means that the mother is a sole and entire possession of the father, i.e. old-fashioned patriarchy. I doubt very much this is what the designer of the sentence intended, so I suggest the English version be remedied. Perhaps you mean "Dad has a mom" or "Dad has a wife"?

1 week ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It could be taken to mean that dad himself has a mom, or that Dad has mom (like, he's not alone because his wife is with him). I wouldn't risk trying to bring political correctness into discussion here. For one, it's just a language learning course so you're going to encounter sentences like this that are solely meant to illustrate grammar. Secondly, Russian culture itself is rather chauvinistic still and while the word "politkorrektnost" might exist, the concept itself is rather foreign in Russia.

1 week ago

Le-petit-loup
Le-petit-loup

Thanks for your comment. I take your point about nonsense sentences being of value in language learning; I'm not trying to be pedantic. Nor, heaven forbid, would I every use the word "patriarchy" as political currency. This sentence just genuinely strikes me as over the line. Your second stab at what it might be taken to mean (Dad is not alone, because he has mom) works if context is provided. Your first one, as your own insertion of an indefinite article illustrates, does not stand. Be that as it may, my comment was meant more than anything as a heads-up to non-native speakers who might be learning English backwards. You do make a very good about the risk of stirring up a political storm! Online forums can be ruthless. I'll think of that next time I think of quipping in the comment area. Thanks again for replying, and best of luck with your language studies!

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.