1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты думаешь, он много работае…

"Ты думаешь, он много работает?"

Translation:Do you think he works a lot?

November 4, 2015

33 Comments


Blockhause

robot and работ... seem to be similar, interesting


ph516503

"from Czech, from robota ‘forced labour’. The term was coined in K. Čapek's play R.U.R. ‘Rossum's Universal Robots’ (1920)."

A quick google says that Czech and Russian share about 40% of their vocabulary, so I'd say you're right to spot a connection.


PopeFrancisI

Robot is a word made up by a Czech guy indeed. The word "robota" is common among many slavic languages. For example, in my language - polish - "robota" means job/work. For example "good job!" in polish is "dobra robota!".


MiguelAnge202554

Can someone recomend me a good self study book for learning russian? I'm a beginner.


Stephen_USA

There's no date here in the app to know if your question is old or recent, so i apologize if you're no longer searching for a book.

I've just started this but it looks pretty good.

The New Penguin Russian Course: A Complete Course for Beginners (Penguin Handbooks) https://www.amazon.com/dp/0140120416/ref=cm_sw_r_em_apa_i_DsU5EbDSCMM3A


LangForThought

I was told "что" was obligatory in sentences like these in written Russian, making the correct sentence "Ты думаешь, что он много работает?"


Shady_arc
Mod

It is more obligatory in such environments than in English. However, when stating opinions in positive sentences, "Думаю" can be used without "что" and even without a pronoun oftentimes ("Хм.. Думаю, ты прав"~"Hm. I think you are right"). In less formal sentences "говорить/сказать" works like that, too.

Note that "that" is dropped in way too many cases in English. For example, in "Я не думаю, что он много работает." you can drop "я" but not "что".


VorpalBunny

How do you say 'do you think he has a lot of work?'


olimo

Ты думаешь, у него много работы?


AlexKarampas

Is the audio unnaturally fast or is this kind of elision to be expected?


Shady_arc
Mod

Sound rather slow to my ear. I could tell you more if you detailed which part was hard to hear.


AlexKarampas

много работает...So I guess the answer is yes....


Shady_arc
Mod

If the pronunciation of М in много is what seems strange to you, remember that /n/ and /m/ are both nasal sounds that may sound less distinct when placed next to each other. Russian labials are also less tense than the English ones; the lack of any puffs of air in /p/ is most notable for an English speaker (e.g., папа, потом, пицца, пусть).


AlexKarampas

What is strange is that the two words are bonded together....the second syllable of много is completely reduced....


Robert_Andersson

If -го and ге ending are pronounced like -во and -ве, e.g его, него &t, should много be pronounced мно́во?


Shady_arc
Mod

Nay. Only adjectival and adjective-like Genitive endings are read like that. Много is just a word ending in ого—actually, its "ogo" is traced all the way back to Proto-Indo-European (monogʰo/menogʰo). The English "many" was built from the same root.

Also, the word for "today" сего́дня is pronounced with a в. The archaic pronoun сей "this" has a paradigm similar to этот, тот and какой, so сего́ is pronounced /сиво/.


passionfruit12

this sentence is hard to understand because mnogo rabotaet runs together with the robot voice


Fer_qledicen

What's the difference between много and очень?? I have them both as "a lot/very much"


Benot803229

It seems очень means very and много means a lot.


acuencadev

Do you think he works too much was not accepted... :-/


Shady_arc
Mod

Pay attention: "too much" and simply "a lot", "much" are not the same.


LukeLeimer2

Is it correct that the pronunciation sounds more like 'mnogo/mnoga' as opposed to the 'mnovo/mnova' in similar constructions of '-ого', e.g. 'этого', 'Американского', 'Его'?


MasterJAD

Why is "Do you think he has a lot of work?" wrong?


risc-32bit_f

Because he could have a lot of work but be doing none of that work for example being absent..


MiguelGonz227458

Мой папа миого работает. Is that right?


[deactivated user]

    "Work hard" might be not the exact meaning, but don't you think this also doesn't apply here?


KeithBrown474825

    I first put "Do you think he does much work", it was rejected and I said my answer should have been accepted. On reconsidering, I think my translation is wrong because I turned the verb to work into a noun - work.


RandyPargm

    Много работает gets run together in the audio and sounds like one word, with много almost disappearing. Is that the way a native speaker would say it, or is that just an artifact of DuoLingo?


VonMarks

    Am I just completely lost or are some syllables not pronounced sometimes. Most of the words I am hearing are the same words but sound different by the same speaker in other examples. Here I am not hearing много only ного and hear работе not работает. I can sort of hear it on the regular playback but when slowed down the pronunciation is way off to me.


kcd434872

    What do you think does he work a lot? was marked wrong. Can you tell me why?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.