"Тыдумаешь,онмногоработает?"

Translation:Do you think he works a lot?

3 years ago

29 Comments


Blockhause
Blockhause

robot and работ... seem to be similar, interesting

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

"from Czech, from robota ‘forced labour’. The term was coined in K. Čapek's play R.U.R. ‘Rossum's Universal Robots’ (1920)."

A quick google says that Czech and Russian share about 40% of their vocabulary, so I'd say you're right to spot a connection.

3 years ago

_Maria_B._
_Maria_B._

Cool!

2 years ago

PopeFrancisI

Robot is a word made up by a Czech guy indeed. The word "robota" is common among many slavic languages. For example, in my language - polish - "robota" means job/work. For example "good job!" in polish is "dobra robota!".

10 months ago

MiguelAnge202554

Can someone recomend me a good self study book for learning russian? I'm a beginner.

2 years ago

Symji

How do you say 'do you think he has a lot of work?'

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Ты думаешь, у него много работы?

3 years ago

LangForThought
LangForThought

I was told "что" was obligatory in sentences like these in written Russian, making the correct sentence "Ты думаешь, что он много работает?"

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is more obligatory in such environments than in English. However, when stating opinions in positive sentences, "Думаю" can be used without "что" and even without a pronoun oftentimes ("Хм.. Думаю, ты прав"~"Hm. I think you are right"). In less formal sentences "говорить/сказать" works like that, too.

Note that "that" is dropped in way too many cases in English. For example, in "Я не думаю, что он много работает." you can drop "я" but not "что".

3 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

Is the audio unnaturally fast or is this kind of elision to be expected?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Sound rather slow to my ear. I could tell you more if you detailed which part was hard to hear.

2 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

много работает...So I guess the answer is yes....

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

If the pronunciation of М in много is what seems strange to you, remember that /n/ and /m/ are both nasal sounds that may sound less distinct when placed next to each other. Russian labials are also less tense than the English ones; the lack of any puffs of air in /p/ is most notable for an English speaker (e.g., папа, потом, пицца, пусть).

2 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

What is strange is that the two words are bonded together....the second syllable of много is completely reduced....

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

If -го and ге ending are pronounced like -во and -ве, e.g его, него &t, should много be pronounced мно́во?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Nay. Only adjectival and adjective-like Genitive endings are read like that. Много is just a word ending in ого—actually, its "ogo" is traced all the way back to Proto-Indo-European (monogʰo/menogʰo). The English "many" was built from the same root.

Also, the word for "today" сего́дня is pronounced with a в. The archaic pronoun сей "this" has a paradigm similar to этот, тот and какой, so сего́ is pronounced /сиво/.

2 years ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

this sentence is hard to understand because mnogo rabotaet runs together with the robot voice

2 years ago

acuencadev
acuencadev

Do you think he works too much was not accepted... :-/

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Pay attention: "too much" and simply "a lot", "much" are not the same.

2 years ago

acuencadev
acuencadev

Thank you.

2 years ago

Jenni833868

"Do you think he works too much" is not allowed because i added on the word 'too' but shouldn't it mean the same thing?

1 year ago

LukeLeimer2

Is it correct that the pronunciation sounds more like 'mnogo/mnoga' as opposed to the 'mnovo/mnova' in similar constructions of '-ого', e.g. 'этого', 'Американского', 'Его'?

1 year ago

MasterJAD
MasterJAD

Why is "Do you think he has a lot of work?" wrong?

1 year ago

MiguelGonz227458
MiguelGonz227458

Мой папа миого работает. Is that right?

11 months ago

[deactivated user]

    "Work hard" might be not the exact meaning, but don't you think this also doesn't apply here?

    11 months ago

KeithBrown474825

    I first put "Do you think he does much work", it was rejected and I said my answer should have been accepted. On reconsidering, I think my translation is wrong because I turned the verb to work into a noun - work.

    7 months ago

RandyPargm

    Много работает gets run together in the audio and sounds like one word, with много almost disappearing. Is that the way a native speaker would say it, or is that just an artifact of DuoLingo?

    4 months ago

VonMarks
    VonMarks

    Am I just completely lost or are some syllables not pronounced sometimes. Most of the words I am hearing are the same words but sound different by the same speaker in other examples. Here I am not hearing много only ного and hear работе not работает. I can sort of hear it on the regular playback but when slowed down the pronunciation is way off to me.

    2 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.