"Ты думаешь, он много работает?"

Translation:Do you think he works a lot?

November 4, 2015

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

Blockhause

robot and работ... seem to be similar, interesting

November 21, 2015

ph516503

"from Czech, from robota ‘forced labour’. The term was coined in K. Čapek's play R.U.R. ‘Rossum's Universal Robots’ (1920)."

A quick google says that Czech and Russian share about 40% of their vocabulary, so I'd say you're right to spot a connection.

November 27, 2015

_Maria_B._

Cool!

April 16, 2016

PopeFrancisI

Robot is a word made up by a Czech guy indeed. The word "robota" is common among many slavic languages. For example, in my language - polish - "robota" means job/work. For example "good job!" in polish is "dobra robota!".

February 12, 2018

MiguelAnge202554

Can someone recomend me a good self study book for learning russian? I'm a beginner.

February 3, 2016

LangForThought

I was told "что" was obligatory in sentences like these in written Russian, making the correct sentence "Ты думаешь, что он много работает?"

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

It is more obligatory in such environments than in English. However, when stating opinions in positive sentences, "Думаю" can be used without "что" and even without a pronoun oftentimes ("Хм.. Думаю, ты прав"~"Hm. I think you are right"). In less formal sentences "говорить/сказать" works like that, too.

Note that "that" is dropped in way too many cases in English. For example, in "Я не думаю, что он много работает." you can drop "я" but not "что".

November 4, 2015

VorpalBunny

How do you say 'do you think he has a lot of work?'

November 6, 2015

olimo

Ты думаешь, у него много работы?

November 6, 2015

AlexKarampas

Is the audio unnaturally fast or is this kind of elision to be expected?

January 23, 2016

Shady_arc

Sound rather slow to my ear. I could tell you more if you detailed which part was hard to hear.

January 23, 2016

AlexKarampas

много работает...So I guess the answer is yes....

January 23, 2016

Shady_arc

If the pronunciation of М in много is what seems strange to you, remember that /n/ and /m/ are both nasal sounds that may sound less distinct when placed next to each other. Russian labials are also less tense than the English ones; the lack of any puffs of air in /p/ is most notable for an English speaker (e.g., папа, потом, пицца, пусть).

January 23, 2016

AlexKarampas

What is strange is that the two words are bonded together....the second syllable of много is completely reduced....

January 23, 2016

Robert_Andersson

If -го and ге ending are pronounced like -во and -ве, e.g его, него &t, should много be pronounced мно́во?

March 13, 2016

Shady_arc

Nay. Only adjectival and adjective-like Genitive endings are read like that. Много is just a word ending in ого—actually, its "ogo" is traced all the way back to Proto-Indo-European (monogʰo/menogʰo). The English "many" was built from the same root.

Also, the word for "today" сего́дня is pronounced with a в. The archaic pronoun сей "this" has a paradigm similar to этот, тот and какой, so сего́ is pronounced /сиво/.

March 13, 2016

passionfruit12

this sentence is hard to understand because mnogo rabotaet runs together with the robot voice

September 21, 2016

acuencadev

Do you think he works too much was not accepted... :-/

December 30, 2015

Shady_arc

Pay attention: "too much" and simply "a lot", "much" are not the same.

December 30, 2015

acuencadev

Thank you.

December 31, 2015

LukeLeimer2

Is it correct that the pronunciation sounds more like 'mnogo/mnoga' as opposed to the 'mnovo/mnova' in similar constructions of '-ого', e.g. 'этого', 'Американского', 'Его'?

January 28, 2017

MasterJAD

Why is "Do you think he has a lot of work?" wrong?

September 18, 2017

MiguelGonz227458

Мой папа миого работает. Is that right?

December 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "Work hard" might be not the exact meaning, but don't you think this also doesn't apply here?

    December 29, 2017

KeithBrown474825

    I first put "Do you think he does much work", it was rejected and I said my answer should have been accepted. On reconsidering, I think my translation is wrong because I turned the verb to work into a noun - work.

    May 16, 2018

RandyPargm

    Много работает gets run together in the audio and sounds like one word, with много almost disappearing. Is that the way a native speaker would say it, or is that just an artifact of DuoLingo?

    August 9, 2018

VonMarks

    Am I just completely lost or are some syllables not pronounced sometimes. Most of the words I am hearing are the same words but sound different by the same speaker in other examples. Here I am not hearing много only ного and hear работе not работает. I can sort of hear it on the regular playback but when slowed down the pronunciation is way off to me.

    September 18, 2018

Fer_qledicen

    What's the difference between много and очень?? I have them both as "a lot/very much"

    March 22, 2019

kcd434872

    What do you think does he work a lot? was marked wrong. Can you tell me why?

    September 5, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.