"Тебя не так зовут."

Translation:That is not your name.

3 years ago

51 Comments


KimPossible963

What the heck

3 years ago

0zgq
0zgq

If it helps, more literally it's "You're not called that":

тебя — you (direct object)

не — not

так — as such

зовут — [they] call

Even as a beginner this feels like a pretty natural use of the case system.

3 years ago

AugustineLim

Actually if you want to translate from Russian almost literally into English, this sentence actually sounds quite poetic and dramatic, "You are not thus called (by them)."

2 years ago

crazydai9

I agree, or even, you are not calling.. that sounds pretty sensible to me also, where the hell does, you are not called this come from? where is the eto/etot SMH

1 year ago

Ray458950

Apparently when I finally visit Russia I'm going to have to deal with many people suffering from identity crisis. Or imposters.

1 year ago

garethjmsaunders

And leaving your luggage on subways or in taxis!

2 weeks ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

What about 'that is not how you are called'?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Looks fine to me.

3 years ago

Adam284944

That doesnt make sense in english. It would be 'thats not what you were called'

11 months ago

.Abdullah.
.Abdullah.

I quit

2 years ago

nDroae

My 25th day on Duolingo and to date, I have never been so surprised at a "You are correct" than I was with this one. I am FLOORED right now. :D It seemed almost unfathomable....

1 year ago

prettyevil
prettyevil

I knew what this was saying, but couldn't for the life of me come up with how Duo wanted me to phrase it into English.

I came up with "You are not named that." It was marked wrong; should I report it next time?

2 years ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

yes

2 years ago

jamllette

Same here!!! Lol

1 year ago

OaneaSmit
OaneaSmit

Тебя не зовут так...is it correct?

2 years ago

JesusWizar

I think even Тебя нет зовут would work

1 year ago

GeneralChar

That is not your name: это не твоё имя

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, this is the literal translation.

3 years ago

KareL936190
KareL936190

This is correct translation.

2 years ago

RoddyEvans
RoddyEvans

Is тебя зовут не так correct?

2 years ago

Abror176887

Tы and тебя difference

1 year ago

Renault422731

The last thing you want to hear the KGB interrogator say

2 months ago

rasheed1397

is "вы не так зовут" wrong?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, it is wrong. If you want to address someone formally, you'd say "Вас не так зовут". It is the accusative.

3 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

French and Spanish use the same kind of naming system. Just English that's weird. Weird English.

2 years ago

ThorGloey
ThorGloey

Most Germans would also say something like "that is not your name" (Das ist nicht dein Name). But German can also say something like "Je m'appelle" (Ich werde genannt), though we don't use the equivalent "to call", "nennen" is more like "to state".

1 year ago

samuellock

Can we get phonetic lessons for the alphabet?

2 years ago

poverty2

Would "they don't call you that" not work?

1 year ago

ardanse742574

What's the difference between не and ни? please help Сласибо

9 months ago

mathcore
mathcore

"you not so name" left me scratching my head, because it doesn't translate so well. is it a one-off colloquial phrase or am i going to see this strange pattern more often?

3 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

Literally, this is... "They don't call you so". тебя - you (you'll learn the difference between the other cases), не - not (negation), так - so, (они) зовут - (they) call.

Меня зовут ???? = They call me ????= My name is ????

3 years ago

islandmonkeee

Is «так» like «si» in French, i.e. it has many meanings?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

They are indeed similar in many cases.

3 years ago

Immanueldavid

what does Тебя не так зовут. mean

3 years ago

rasheed1397

"That is not your name?". Also, for next time hover over the words in the actual lessons for a word for word translation. Also, when you attempt a question and check the answer the correct full translations shows up in the green or red section at the bottom. Finally, help fight clutter and don't forget to read the rest of the discussion before posting/asking something.

3 years ago

Immanueldavid

Thank you

3 years ago

savage-starlight

So не means both 'not' and 'right?'. Or did I just mess up my notes?

2 years ago

SkyNoName
SkyNoName

"You have a different name." Why not?

2 years ago

haskjdfsask

You're not called like that?

2 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

you are not so called?

1 year ago

Lenanmichael
Lenanmichael

I think "That's not your name" should be an acceptable answer to this. I'm not sure who looks into that, but I wanted to suggest that as another acceptable translation.

1 year ago

Abror176887

Tak -- how use

1 year ago

RHEE758687
RHEE758687

That is not your name should be accepted

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

You are not so called (by them).

11 months ago

hillerburton

What about "your name is wrong"?

3 years ago

MeiLingo40

Can I use, "Your name is not this"?

1 year ago

MeiLingo40

Can I use, "Your name is not this"?

1 year ago

JoeSlatter1

How about sentences which have a better every day use?

1 year ago

davideamoretti
davideamoretti

Why not "this ain't your name"?

2 years ago

AugustineLim

Because that ain't proper English, mate...

2 years ago

KimPossible963

It said a whole another thing on the way you can cheat. . .

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.