"Тебя не так зовут."

Translation:That is not your name.

November 4, 2015

44 Comments


KimPossible963

What the heck

November 6, 2015

0zgq

If it helps, more literally it's "You're not called that":

тебя — you (direct object)

не — not

так — as such

зовут — [they] call

Even as a beginner this feels like a pretty natural use of the case system.

November 22, 2015

AugustineLim

Actually if you want to translate from Russian almost literally into English, this sentence actually sounds quite poetic and dramatic, "You are not thus called (by them)."

February 16, 2016

crazydai9

I agree, or even, you are not calling.. that sounds pretty sensible to me also, where the hell does, you are not called this come from? where is the eto/etot SMH

July 31, 2017

aatayAltun1

I think of this situatin as there have been a chat about a name someone mentioned and the person is saying "you are not called as that" regarding так=as to the name previously mentioned.

July 9, 2019

Ross288221

That really helped. I've been fairly good at this section but for some reason this example threw me. Won't happen again thanks to you. Thank you!

January 14, 2019

JuanPedro245823

If you say so.

March 16, 2019

Ray458950

Apparently when I finally visit Russia I'm going to have to deal with many people suffering from identity crisis. Or imposters.

April 25, 2017

garethjmsaunders

And leaving your luggage on subways or in taxis!

November 22, 2018

PotatoSanta

What about 'that is not how you are called'?

November 13, 2015

olimo

Looks fine to me.

November 13, 2015

Suppremer

Dude how long have you've been learning those languages ? c'est tres super.

July 17, 2019

prettyevil

I knew what this was saying, but couldn't for the life of me come up with how Duo wanted me to phrase it into English.

I came up with "You are not named that." It was marked wrong; should I report it next time?

April 18, 2016

shaunsmile

yes

July 11, 2016

nDroae

My 25th day on Duolingo and to date, I have never been so surprised at a "You are correct" than I was with this one. I am FLOORED right now. :D It seemed almost unfathomable....

December 19, 2016

OaneaSmit

Тебя не зовут так...is it correct?

February 17, 2016

GeneralChar

That is not your name: это не твоё имя

November 4, 2015

olimo

Yes, this is the literal translation.

November 4, 2015

KareL936190

This is correct translation.

November 6, 2016

RoddyEvans

Is тебя зовут не так correct?

February 18, 2016

Renault422731

The last thing you want to hear the KGB interrogator say

September 21, 2018

rasheed1397

is "вы не так зовут" wrong?

November 22, 2015

olimo

Yes, it is wrong. If you want to address someone formally, you'd say "Вас не так зовут". It is the accusative.

November 22, 2015

Shadd518

French and Spanish use the same kind of naming system. Just English that's weird. Weird English.

January 11, 2016

ThorGloey

Most Germans would also say something like "that is not your name" (Das ist nicht dein Name). But German can also say something like "Je m'appelle" (Ich werde genannt), though we don't use the equivalent "to call", "nennen" is more like "to state".

October 1, 2017

poverty2

Would "they don't call you that" not work?

December 20, 2016

Abror176887

Tы and тебя difference

September 10, 2017

mathcore

"you not so name" left me scratching my head, because it doesn't translate so well. is it a one-off colloquial phrase or am i going to see this strange pattern more often?

November 6, 2015

GeninMage

Literally, this is... "They don't call you so". тебя - you (you'll learn the difference between the other cases), не - not (negation), так - so, (они) зовут - (they) call.

Меня зовут ???? = They call me ????= My name is ????

November 6, 2015

islandmonkeee

Is «так» like «si» in French, i.e. it has many meanings?

November 15, 2015

olimo

They are indeed similar in many cases.

November 15, 2015

Immanueldavid

what does Тебя не так зовут. mean

November 16, 2015

rasheed1397

"That is not your name?". Also, for next time hover over the words in the actual lessons for a word for word translation. Also, when you attempt a question and check the answer the correct full translations shows up in the green or red section at the bottom. Finally, help fight clutter and don't forget to read the rest of the discussion before posting/asking something.

November 22, 2015

Immanueldavid

Thank you

November 22, 2015

samuellock

Can we get phonetic lessons for the alphabet?

June 18, 2016

gruamaire

you are not so called?

April 22, 2017

Lenanmichael

I think "That's not your name" should be an acceptable answer to this. I'm not sure who looks into that, but I wanted to suggest that as another acceptable translation.

July 1, 2017

CJ.Dennis

You are not so called (by them).

December 27, 2017

ardanse742574

What's the difference between не and ни? please help Сласибо

February 23, 2018

Alexis217645

Не is "not". Ни...ни is " neither.. nor"

January 27, 2019

Tomer_K

Why not "Это не тебя зовут"?

January 15, 2019

Adam33694

What if I instead say: "Этот не тебя эовут" Would it be wrong or sound"unatural"?

February 9, 2019

susanashe

the russian sounds nothing like the way it is written

April 10, 2019

aatayAltun1

At first I thought it was "isn't this what you're called?"

July 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.