1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тебя не так зовут."

"Тебя не так зовут."

Translation:That is not your name.

November 4, 2015

51 Comments


0zgq

If it helps, more literally it's "You're not called that":

тебя — you (direct object)

не — not

так — as such

зовут — [they] call

Even as a beginner this feels like a pretty natural use of the case system.


AugustineLim

Actually if you want to translate from Russian almost literally into English, this sentence actually sounds quite poetic and dramatic, "You are not thus called (by them)."


crazydai9

I agree, or even, you are not calling.. that sounds pretty sensible to me also, where the hell does, you are not called this come from? where is the eto/etot SMH


aatayAltun1

I think of this situatin as there have been a chat about a name someone mentioned and the person is saying "you are not called as that" regarding так=as to the name previously mentioned.


redpat

I like this interpretation


Ross288221

That really helped. I've been fairly good at this section but for some reason this example threw me. Won't happen again thanks to you. Thank you!


redpat

Ecactly !! What the h....!!!


Ray458950

Apparently when I finally visit Russia I'm going to have to deal with many people suffering from identity crisis. Or imposters.


garethjmsaunders

And leaving your luggage on subways or in taxis!


PotatoSanta

What about 'that is not how you are called'?


olimo

Looks fine to me.


Suppremer

Dude how long have you've been learning those languages ? c'est tres super.


prettyevil

I knew what this was saying, but couldn't for the life of me come up with how Duo wanted me to phrase it into English.

I came up with "You are not named that." It was marked wrong; should I report it next time?


nDroae

My 25th day on Duolingo and to date, I have never been so surprised at a "You are correct" than I was with this one. I am FLOORED right now. :D It seemed almost unfathomable....


OaneaSmit

Тебя не зовут так...is it correct?


Renault422731

The last thing you want to hear the KGB interrogator say


GeneralChar

That is not your name: это не твоё имя


olimo

Yes, this is the literal translation.


KareL936190

This is correct translation.


RoddyEvans

Is тебя зовут не так correct?


Immanueldavid

what does Тебя не так зовут. mean


rasheed1397

"That is not your name?". Also, for next time hover over the words in the actual lessons for a word for word translation. Also, when you attempt a question and check the answer the correct full translations shows up in the green or red section at the bottom. Finally, help fight clutter and don't forget to read the rest of the discussion before posting/asking something.


rasheed1397

is "вы не так зовут" wrong?


olimo

Yes, it is wrong. If you want to address someone formally, you'd say "Вас не так зовут". It is the accusative.


swallama

French and Spanish use the same kind of naming system. Just English that's weird. Weird English.


ThorGloey

Most Germans would also say something like "that is not your name" (Das ist nicht dein Name). But German can also say something like "Je m'appelle" (Ich werde genannt), though we don't use the equivalent "to call", "nennen" is more like "to state".


poverty2

Would "they don't call you that" not work?


Abror176887

Tы and тебя difference


ThomasNguy4

the audio are terrible and fast. I can't understand what it is saying.


AntonChivi

Это не твоё имя.


BoMyK

Я бы тоже так перевел на русский с английского


cascadianski

"you not so name" left me scratching my head, because it doesn't translate so well. is it a one-off colloquial phrase or am i going to see this strange pattern more often?


GeninMage

Literally, this is... "They don't call you so". тебя - you (you'll learn the difference between the other cases), не - not (negation), так - so, (они) зовут - (they) call.

Меня зовут ???? = They call me ????= My name is ????


islandmonkeee

Is «так» like «si» in French, i.e. it has many meanings?


olimo

They are indeed similar in many cases.


samuellock

Can we get phonetic lessons for the alphabet?


gruamaire

you are not so called?


Lenanmichael

I think "That's not your name" should be an acceptable answer to this. I'm not sure who looks into that, but I wanted to suggest that as another acceptable translation.


CJ.Dennis

You are not so called (by them).


ardanse742574

What's the difference between не and ни? please help Сласибо


Alexis217645

Не is "not". Ни...ни is " neither.. nor"


Tomer_K

Why not "Это не тебя зовут"?


BoMyK

Your sentence means that someone calls somebody else, not you, but perhaps with the same name (sorry for my English, I'm just learning it).


Adam33694

What if I instead say: "Этот не тебя эовут" Would it be wrong or sound"unatural"?


susanashe

the russian sounds nothing like the way it is written


aatayAltun1

At first I thought it was "isn't this what you're called?"


AlexBorealisMay

Хаха! Я ШПИОН

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.