"Здравствуйте,вынеВераИвановна?"

Translation:Hello, are you Vera Ivanovna by any chance?

3 years ago

91 Comments


mosfet07

FYI: вера in Russian means faith

3 years ago

BARJ8
BARJ8Plus

For sure, the simple "aren't you" is the closest translation and should be accepted.

7 months ago

LEPerezV94
LEPerezV94

I used it and was accepted (July 23, 2018)

5 months ago

NicMuW38
NicMuW38

@LEPerezV94. - Немного поздно, но - большое спасибо! С Новым годом! (Dec. 30, 2018)

2 weeks ago

LEPerezV94
LEPerezV94

Пожалуйста, и спасибо

1 week ago

marshape
marshape

Not the same as "hello are you by any chance vera ivanovna"?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Not exactly, Russian has a special adverb случайно for such a structure:
Здравствуйте, вы, случайно, не Вера Ивановна?

3 years ago

jack652684

Do you know why this wouldn't translate to: "By any chance, are you Vera Ivanovna?" instead of what is given: "Hello, are you Vera Ivanovna, by any chance?"

It seems weird that the word that means "by any chance" would translate to "Hello, ... , by any chance?" instead of having that phrase at the very beginning where its Russian counterpart is (a.k.a. "By any chance, ...").

3 years ago

mosfet07

I think, this is not the best sentence for the beginning of the course since it has a little bit strange grammar for novices.

That what means "by any chance" here is actually the adverb "случайно" + negation (we like negations), and the adverb is often implied:

  • Hello, are you Vera Ivanovna?
    Здравствуйте, вы Вера Ивановна?

  • Hello, are you Vera Ivanovna, by any chance?
    Здравствуйте, вы не Вера Ивановна (, случайно)?

  • Hello, by any chance, are you Vera Ivanovna?
    Здравствуйте, (случайно) вы не Вера Ивановна?

  • Hello, are you, by any chance, Vera Ivanovna?
    Здравствуйте, вы (, случайно,) не Вера Ивановна?

  • Hello, is it not you, by any chance, Vera Ivanovna?
    Здравствуйте, это не вы (, случайно,) Вера Ивановна?

The word order is not really important here.

3 years ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

It seems that Duo's translation takes too much liberty and for no purpose. It is more common to say "Aren't you (name)?" And this seems to follow the Russian more strictly.

2 years ago

Xin222
Xin222

This is exactly my logic

2 months ago

AnaEspiral
AnaEspiral

I understand it more or less, but, when in those cases is really necessary to write случайно? :) Thank you for the explanation.

2 years ago

mosfet07

It's just a figure of speech, used to add some wordiness.

2 years ago

styaan

"Здравствуйте" can not be translated as "Greetings"? Is it too formal?

3 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

Greetings is way too formal, it's not used when adressing a person. Only when addressing a conference or something like that.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/greetings "In its interjection form, greetings is normally restricted to formal or humorous situations."

3 years ago

YourSweetShadow

Thank you. I know that, but what other form do you use in Russian when addressing a conference or in other formal situations?

3 years ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

Yes, someone please answer this. I used "greetings" because I thought "hello" was too informal.

What Russian word would you use in a more formal setting than "здравствуйте"?

8 months ago

CheDeBarna

Exactly what I wrote. I reported it, it should be accepted.

5 months ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I hope this isn't too divergent for this sentence; but I am flabbergasted at how FAST these speakers are talking. Look at the sentence above... it took me a while (and yes, of course I know it's because it's a new language to me) but the rapidity with which they raced through those words-- I could hardly tell which word was which much less identify any syllabication. DO they talk this fast and this "run-it-all-together" because if so, I don't know if I'll ever get it--maybe if I learn how to ask them to please talk very slowly! :)

2 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

This is quite normal speed, Russians can talk also much faster :) And it's also normal to seem super fast when it's a completely new language, don't worry about it.

2 years ago

LucasSebastiamAC

Russian is, like English and Portuguese, a stress-timed language. But Russian takes that to a new extent; instead of the iambic rhythm of English and Portuguese, Russian emphasizes only the stressed syllable and -- to a lesser degree --, the one imediatelly before it, while the only immediately subsequent is actually the weakest.

Just like English, though, all unstressed vowels decay -- again, with a twist: vowels amidst unvoiced consonants can become themselves devoiced, if they're weakened enough. Here we have such an example in the word 'zdrávstvujtje', where the syllable '-tvujtj-' has its vowel unvoiced -- which in practice means one cannot hear it at all.

I hope to have helped.

5 months ago

SergioAndr541505

Of course,a lot!!!

4 months ago

UpbZ7

Isn't this better translated as: Hello, aren't you Vera Ivanovna?

9 months ago

zoorgbat

Hello = hi

2 years ago

FelixGV1

I got it wrong when I used hi though. I wonder if the course is stricter than it should or if there is a nuance I'm missing... (?)

1 year ago

DgsRibas
DgsRibas

Привет = hi (more informal) Здравствуйте = hello

6 months ago

hud214
hud214

Yes, hello isn't even a proper English word. Alexander Graham Bell purportedly invented it. This is why it's so hard to get though the Russian course. It's hard enough as is then they add this silliness. You got no room for error and then it's for naught! What a colossal waist of time!

19 hours ago

FabrizioPe6

Hi, I'm italian and we have such a sentence like this in our language. I mean when you ask to a person if he or she is exactly that person you previously supposed to be, you can do it with a negation form, I repeat supposed that you (person who is asking) are pretty sure about the name of this one in question

2 years ago

LucasSebastiamAC

Exactly.

5 months ago

Koto_Tohno

"by any chance??"

1 year ago

orourke.joe

I initially answered this one as "Hello, are you by chance Vera Ivanovna?" or to that effect, omitting the word "any". Could someone explain if "any" is necessary to the translation? Is my word order i correct?

I've sent feedback, but I'd like to get a better understanding. Thanks!

1 year ago

LucasSebastiamAC

It's not at all. The course makers had drank too much coffee by this point.

5 months ago

JaviFontal
JaviFontal

How come it says вера is faith but I do not find it in the translation? I do not understand it.

3 years ago

JaviFontal
JaviFontal

Alright, it is a girls' name. byt Where does "by any chance" come from?

3 years ago

gsus17
gsus17

It comes from the question being. "Hello. Are you (not) Vera Ivanovna?". Or, in a more formal way, "Hello, Would you happen to be Vera Ivanovna?

3 years ago

mosfet07

Most of cyrillic names came from Greek. Also, check the word вера itself https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/вера#Russian

3 years ago

mcaniator

Is there some sort of rule to identifying the stress syllable in Russian surnames? I never get it right. I was really surprised when I discovered "Sharapova" is pronounced "Sha-RAH-puhva".

3 years ago

mosfet07

AFAIK, there is no such a rule, but some Russian surnames are descended from profession names and the stress can be predictable:

  • сле́сарь (a metalworker) - Сле́сарев
  • музыка́нт (a musician) - Музыка́нтов
3 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

So, hi and hello are that much different in Russian? Hi is less formal I suppose, is that why it wasn't accepted? First time I hear about this...

3 years ago

mosfet07

We use Привет (Hi singular) and Здравствуй (Hello singular) with Ты (You singular) informal and Здравствуйте (Hello plural) with Вы (You plural) formal

3 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Gotta love that old Doom II monster... sorry I couldn't resist... still love that old game. Cпасибо, shooting from the hip, hope I got that right!

2 years ago

mosfet07

This particular cacodaemon was taken from the original Doom :)

2 years ago

SlepiPutnik
SlepiPutnik

same here :(

3 years ago

Parascott

My answer was correct in English - just another way to say the same thing.

3 years ago

Perchta.p
Perchta.p

Are the first name + otchestvo (without surname) really commonly used in Russian today?

3 years ago

dordoom
dordoom

Very common in all Slavic countries.

2 years ago

Perchta.p
Perchta.p

I am from one (West) Slavic country and we don’t use it.

2 years ago

dordoom
dordoom

The eastern countries (Russia, Ukraine and Belarus) use it, and the western Slavic countries (Poland, Czechia, Slovakia and the Balkan countries) use it too (as well as I know) but it is less common it them.

2 years ago

Perchta.p
Perchta.p

I can agree that eastern countries use it (I just wondered if they use it commonly today - it always seemed to me like something historical, like from Tolstoy’s novels). I can’t speak for Poland and Balkan countries. But in Czechia and Slovakia we don’t use it and, as far as I know, it was never used here in history.

2 years ago

royanshory

I translated "Hello, are you Vera Ivanovna?" And it's true

2 years ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

Не is not "not?" "By any chance" is не?

8 months ago

Tom377343

It is "not". But in this case, duolingo prefers a more English translation. Literally, the sentence means "are you not Vera Ivanovna". The purpose of the sentence, though, is to politely CONFIRM that the person is truly the person you think they are. In English, you would ask "Would you happen to be Vera Ivanovna?" or "Are you Vera Ivanovna by any chance?"

6 months ago

lukedogwalker

Why is, "Are you not Vera Ivanovna?" wrong? And why is, "Are you Vera Ivanovna by chance?" wrong?

7 months ago

Sue98781

I wrote "Hello aren't you Vera Ivanovna?" and it was accepted. Did you include "hello"?

4 months ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

Why do you have to say the full name?

3 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

Because the Russians do it :) It's not full name though, just first name+patronymic, without last name. It's used in cases when in English you would use e.g. Mrs. Jones.

3 years ago

rolosrevenge
rolosrevenge

What is this even supposed to mean? Why would a person ever say this?

3 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Imagine: your friend has told you about wonderful doctor/lawyer/teacher/etc named Vera Ivanovna. You want this amazing specialist to work for you, but you have no contacts with her (no e-mail, no phone number, nothing!). So you went to wherever she works and now you're looking for Vera Ivanovna. You see a woman that could be Vera Ivanovna (cause Vera is female-only name) and ask her this question. The woman can answer something like "Да, это я, вы что-то хотели?" (yes, it's me, what do you want [from me]?) or "Нет, я не Вера Ивановна, она работает в кабинете №5" (No, I'm not Vera Ivanovna, she works in a room №5)

3 years ago

lucxie
lucxie

Why doesn't "Do you happen to be.." work here?

3 years ago

diogo8484

How to pronounce Здравствуйте,? Is the second "в" silent?

3 years ago

dordoom
dordoom

/'zdrastvʊjtʲe/

2 years ago

LucasSebastiamAC

['zdräfstv̥ʊ̥j̥tʲɪ]

The second syllable becomes all unvoiced, but all phonemes are there, albeit in a very weakened form.

5 months ago

orourke.joe

Yeah this word is giving me some trouble too. My understanding of the pronunciation is "zdraw-" (or "draw" with a heavy "s" in front of it) "-stroighta". I feel like "stroighta" is one of those stereptypical sounds English speakers think of in Russian words, so I'm mimicking that, although I'm sure I'm off. I also don't know if "stroighta" is typically found in Russian.

1 year ago

Zinthak

tongue twister lol

2 years ago

LanguageLe435356
LanguageLe435356

Why use Bbi and not Tbi like usually? Does anyone know?

2 years ago

dordoom
dordoom

Because Вы is an official appeal. It used when you don't know the person you talk with or when you talk to someone important.

It is similar to the word Sie in German or usted in Spanish.

2 years ago

Tom377343

Ты - informal you, вы - formal you. You should use the formal вы because of the patronymic - Вера ИВАНОВНА (which means Вера, daughter of Иван).

Not native but pretty sure I'm right ;)

6 months ago

LucasSebastiamAC

You would not say Vjera Ivanovna, with the patronymic, in a less-than-formal context: if you've used it, you're going to use "vy" as well. If you're close enough to her to call her "ty" you're going to just say "Vjera" as well.

5 months ago

TahitiTrotsky

DL didn't like 'Hello, would you be Vera Ivanovna?'

1 year ago

LucasSebastiamAC

"Would you be" is a subjunctive construction, expressing an hypothetical, volitive, situation; I don't think it fits here at all.

5 months ago

MC120254
MC120254

Если вы скажите: Здравствуйте, вы не Вера Ивановна. По русски это не выглядит как вопрос. Выглядит как утверждение. Никогда не уточняйте имя, отчество, собеседника именно так. It is not politly.

Вежливо будет задать вопрос так.

Здравствуйте, это вы Вера Ивановна?

8 months ago

Leonardy575749

Фраза "Здравствуйте, вы не Вера Ивановна?" может выглядеть и как вопрос, и как утверждение - это зависит от интонации. Вопрос произносится с повышением тона, а утверждение - ровным тоном или с понижением.

4 months ago

DaveB363810

I believe "Hello, are you not Vera Ivanovna?" should be correct

8 months ago

DannieJ312

I said “Hello, are you not Vera Ivanovna.” And it accepted it

7 months ago

SharichkaV
SharichkaV

Why not "Are you Vera Ivanovna by chance?"

7 months ago

LaMegami
LaMegami

I just put "Hello, are you not Vera Ivanovna?" And it accepted it lol

6 months ago

LucasSebastiamAC

I've written 'Hello; by any chance, are you Vera Ivanovna?', but I was denied the answer just due to the position of the 'by any chance', when there's not even a 'случайно' in the Russian sentence (I've put it in because of the word bank). Not fair at all.

5 months ago

ScottBushe3

Should be "Hello, aren't you Vera Ivanovna?" Much easier, and more accurate, than the current translation...

5 months ago

MarieEugni1

For many years, with a Russian teacher I have been taught that здравствуйте can also be acknowledged as good morning or good day. Was that Russian native wrong?

3 months ago

kineticcrusher

Shouldn't this directly translate to "Hello, are you not Vera Ivanovna?"

3 months ago

Pabloelpatron

Duolingo has to fix this

1 week ago

Konrad511831

Excuse me but what the f***?! Good morning not accepted - has to be hello! I hardly can see this "by any chance" in this sentence. It's direct translation which goes "Good morning, aren't you Vera Ivanovna?" is rejected. Who the hell moderates this service? Exercise like this makes duolingo more imagination training than language learning.

8 months ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

"Good morning" is "доброе утро".

8 months ago

ds_oLah
ds_oLah

I thought ne meant not - so how come this sentence isn't saying that person isn't ivan?

3 years ago

loq2
loq2

Because Ivan isn't in this sentence; the person being spoken to is Vera Ivanovna. "Hello, are you not Vera Ivanovna?" is accepted by DL as a valid translation.

3 years ago

Ze_Batata
Ze_Batata

I know your comment is 1 year old, but I wrote "Hello, are you not Vera Ivanovna?" and is said that it's wrong. I don't get why, since the sentence has a "не" right there.

1 year ago

orourke.joe

I can't explain fully why Russian uses this type of sentence structure. There's another comment here that seems to explain why, and maybe a native speaker could explain better but I'll give it a shot. The Tips, Tricks section also explains this, but "не" isn't meant to negate the sentence as English speakers normally do.

Your answer "Hello, are you not Vera Ivanovna?" gives the understanding that you are uncertain of who this person is. This gives a slight "negative" connotation, if you will.

Consider the correct answer "Hello, are you by any chance Vera Ivanovna?" gives the understanding that you may recognize this person and are looking to confirm this. Perhaps they are a friend of a friend of yours you've only met once and may not normally recognize, or a celebrity or a mpvie star that's in everything but you never remember their name. This gives a slight "positive" connotation, if you will.

1 year ago

ds_oLah
ds_oLah

spasibo

3 years ago

Kris.Tate
Kris.Tate

Surely, "hello, you're not Vera Ivanovna ARE YOU?" Is a closer translation.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.