1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здравствуйте, вы не Вера Ива…

"Здравствуйте, вы не Вера Ивановна?"

Translation:Hello, are you Vera Ivanovna by any chance?

November 4, 2015

124 Comments

Sorted by top post

mosfet07

FYI: вера in Russian means faith

November 4, 2015

BARJ8

For sure, the simple "aren't you" is the closest translation and should be accepted.


LEPerezV94

I used it and was accepted (July 23, 2018)


NicMuW38

@LEPerezV94. - Немного поздно, но - большое спасибо! С Новым годом! (Dec. 30, 2018)


LEPerezV94

Пожалуйста, и спасибо


LauraBlume

I used it and was rejected July 3rd, 2019.


MikeKitche

"Hello, you are not Vera Ivanova?" was accepted July 10th, 2019


LauraBlume

What about "aren't you", which would be more natural in English?


Gabriel_Hale_

Agreed. The question literally "...are you not Ivan Ivanovich?" Using "aren't you" should be accepted but it's still not /2019 march/


GregoryLCh

While it is accepted, it has still not replaced the suggested translation, which should be accepted but not suggested. Another variant would be

... would you be Vera Ivanovna

which is no better or worse than the current suggested translation.

aren't is exactly right here.


MezieMbama

The transliteration is "Hello, aren't you Vera Ivanovna?"


Maria226850

"Aren't you" worked in october 2019! :)


marshape

Not the same as "hello are you by any chance vera ivanovna"?


mosfet07

Not exactly, Russian has a special adverb случайно for such a structure:
Здравствуйте, вы, случайно, не Вера Ивановна?


jack652684

Do you know why this wouldn't translate to: "By any chance, are you Vera Ivanovna?" instead of what is given: "Hello, are you Vera Ivanovna, by any chance?"

It seems weird that the word that means "by any chance" would translate to "Hello, ... , by any chance?" instead of having that phrase at the very beginning where its Russian counterpart is (a.k.a. "By any chance, ...").


mosfet07

I think, this is not the best sentence for the beginning of the course since it has a little bit strange grammar for novices.

That what means "by any chance" here is actually the adverb "случайно" + negation (we like negations), and the adverb is often implied:

  • Hello, are you Vera Ivanovna?
    Здравствуйте, вы Вера Ивановна?

  • Hello, are you Vera Ivanovna, by any chance?
    Здравствуйте, вы не Вера Ивановна (, случайно)?

  • Hello, by any chance, are you Vera Ivanovna?
    Здравствуйте, (случайно) вы не Вера Ивановна?

  • Hello, are you, by any chance, Vera Ivanovna?
    Здравствуйте, вы (, случайно,) не Вера Ивановна?

  • Hello, is it not you, by any chance, Vera Ivanovna?
    Здравствуйте, это не вы (, случайно,) Вера Ивановна?

The word order is not really important here.


redbrickhouse

It seems that Duo's translation takes too much liberty and for no purpose. It is more common to say "Aren't you (name)?" And this seems to follow the Russian more strictly.


Xin222

This is exactly my logic


AnaEspiral

I understand it more or less, but, when in those cases is really necessary to write случайно? :) Thank you for the explanation.


mosfet07

It's just a figure of speech, used to add some wordiness.


akaChristiano

What is a negation? Sorry i lost comprehension


GregoryLCh

Using "not" (positive = yes / negative = no)

*You are Vera / You are not Vera

*Are you Vera? / Are you not Vera?


OnkelD

I hope this isn't too divergent for this sentence; but I am flabbergasted at how FAST these speakers are talking. Look at the sentence above... it took me a while (and yes, of course I know it's because it's a new language to me) but the rapidity with which they raced through those words-- I could hardly tell which word was which much less identify any syllabication. DO they talk this fast and this "run-it-all-together" because if so, I don't know if I'll ever get it--maybe if I learn how to ask them to please talk very slowly! :)


Rewm

This is quite normal speed, Russians can talk also much faster :) And it's also normal to seem super fast when it's a completely new language, don't worry about it.


LucasSebastiamAC

Russian is, like English and Portuguese, a stress-timed language. But Russian takes that to a new extent; instead of the iambic rhythm of English and Portuguese, Russian emphasizes only the stressed syllable and -- to a lesser degree --, the one imediatelly before it, while the only immediately subsequent is actually the weakest.

Just like English, though, all unstressed vowels decay -- again, with a twist: vowels amidst unvoiced consonants can become themselves devoiced, if they're weakened enough. Here we have such an example in the word 'zdrávstvujtje', where the syllable '-tvujtj-' has its vowel unvoiced -- which in practice means one cannot hear it at all.

I hope to have helped.


UpbZ7

Isn't this better translated as: Hello, aren't you Vera Ivanovna?


styaan

"Здравствуйте" can not be translated as "Greetings"? Is it too formal?


Rewm

Greetings is way too formal, it's not used when adressing a person. Only when addressing a conference or something like that.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/greetings "In its interjection form, greetings is normally restricted to formal or humorous situations."


YourSweetShadow

Thank you. I know that, but what other form do you use in Russian when addressing a conference or in other formal situations?


TheFinkie

Yes, someone please answer this. I used "greetings" because I thought "hello" was too informal.

What Russian word would you use in a more formal setting than "здравствуйте"?


GregoryLCh

This is going off topic but if I were unsure whom I was addressing I would use Excuse me.

Which is another way of handling the need for a little formality in such situations. Of course, this doesn't help as a translation.


CheDeBarna

Exactly what I wrote. I reported it, it should be accepted.


Koto_Tohno

"by any chance??"


FelixGV1

I got it wrong when I used hi though. I wonder if the course is stricter than it should or if there is a nuance I'm missing... (?)


DgsRibas

Привет = hi (more informal) Здравствуйте = hello


hud214

Yes, hello isn't even a proper English word. Alexander Graham Bell purportedly invented it. This is why it's so hard to get though the Russian course. It's hard enough as is then they add this silliness. You got no room for error and then it's for naught! What a colossal waist of time!


orourke.joe

I initially answered this one as "Hello, are you by chance Vera Ivanovna?" or to that effect, omitting the word "any". Could someone explain if "any" is necessary to the translation? Is my word order i correct?

I've sent feedback, but I'd like to get a better understanding. Thanks!


LucasSebastiamAC

It's not at all. The course makers had drank too much coffee by this point.


mcaniator

Is there some sort of rule to identifying the stress syllable in Russian surnames? I never get it right. I was really surprised when I discovered "Sharapova" is pronounced "Sha-RAH-puhva".


mosfet07

AFAIK, there is no such a rule, but some Russian surnames are descended from profession names and the stress can be predictable:

  • сле́сарь (a metalworker) - Сле́сарев
  • музыка́нт (a musician) - Музыка́нтов

FabrizioPe6

Hi, I'm italian and we have such a sentence like this in our language. I mean when you ask to a person if he or she is exactly that person you previously supposed to be, you can do it with a negation form, I repeat supposed that you (person who is asking) are pretty sure about the name of this one in question


JaviFontal

How come it says вера is faith but I do not find it in the translation? I do not understand it.


JaviFontal

Alright, it is a girls' name. byt Where does "by any chance" come from?


gsus17

It comes from the question being. "Hello. Are you (not) Vera Ivanovna?". Or, in a more formal way, "Hello, Would you happen to be Vera Ivanovna?


mosfet07

Most of cyrillic names came from Greek. Also, check the word вера itself https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/вера#Russian


el-montunero

So, hi and hello are that much different in Russian? Hi is less formal I suppose, is that why it wasn't accepted? First time I hear about this...


mosfet07

We use Привет (Hi singular) and Здравствуй (Hello singular) with Ты (You singular) informal and Здравствуйте (Hello plural) with Вы (You plural) formal


OnkelD

Gotta love that old Doom II monster... sorry I couldn't resist... still love that old game. Cпасибо, shooting from the hip, hope I got that right!


mosfet07

This particular cacodaemon was taken from the original Doom :)


Parascott

My answer was correct in English - just another way to say the same thing.


Perchta.p

Are the first name + otchestvo (without surname) really commonly used in Russian today?


dordoom

Very common in all Slavic countries.


rajstrok

Not in Balkan countries. I can't speak for Bulgary and Slovenia, but in the rest it's not use. We don't have really patriotic names. The Serbian surnames (for the most part) end in -vić, but it's not their father's name that's in it.


Perchta.p

I am from one (West) Slavic country and we don’t use it.


dordoom

The eastern countries (Russia, Ukraine and Belarus) use it, and the western Slavic countries (Poland, Czechia, Slovakia and the Balkan countries) use it too (as well as I know) but it is less common it them.


Perchta.p

I can agree that eastern countries use it (I just wondered if they use it commonly today - it always seemed to me like something historical, like from Tolstoy’s novels). I can’t speak for Poland and Balkan countries. But in Czechia and Slovakia we don’t use it and, as far as I know, it was never used here in history.


diogo8484

How to pronounce Здравствуйте,? Is the second "в" silent?


orourke.joe

Yeah this word is giving me some trouble too. My understanding of the pronunciation is "zdraw-" (or "draw" with a heavy "s" in front of it) "-stroighta". I feel like "stroighta" is one of those stereptypical sounds English speakers think of in Russian words, so I'm mimicking that, although I'm sure I'm off. I also don't know if "stroighta" is typically found in Russian.


dordoom

/'zdrastvʊjtʲe/


LucasSebastiamAC

['zdräfstv̥ʊ̥j̥tʲɪ]

The second syllable becomes all unvoiced, but all phonemes are there, albeit in a very weakened form.


Zinthak

tongue twister lol


royanshory

I translated "Hello, are you Vera Ivanovna?" And it's true


MC120254

Если вы скажите: Здравствуйте, вы не Вера Ивановна. По русски это не выглядит как вопрос. Выглядит как утверждение. Никогда не уточняйте имя, отчество, собеседника именно так. It is not politly.

Вежливо будет задать вопрос так.

Здравствуйте, это вы Вера Ивановна?


Leonardy575749

Фраза "Здравствуйте, вы не Вера Ивановна?" может выглядеть и как вопрос, и как утверждение - это зависит от интонации. Вопрос произносится с повышением тона, а утверждение - ровным тоном или с понижением.


Jamie1531

Не is not "not?" "By any chance" is не?


Tom377343

It is "not". But in this case, duolingo prefers a more English translation. Literally, the sentence means "are you not Vera Ivanovna". The purpose of the sentence, though, is to politely CONFIRM that the person is truly the person you think they are. In English, you would ask "Would you happen to be Vera Ivanovna?" or "Are you Vera Ivanovna by any chance?"


lukedogwalker

Why is, "Are you not Vera Ivanovna?" wrong? And why is, "Are you Vera Ivanovna by chance?" wrong?


Sue98781

I wrote "Hello aren't you Vera Ivanovna?" and it was accepted. Did you include "hello"?


lucas666864

Could someone refresh me on the difference between вы and ты?


GregoryLCh

Forum Discussion

Very briefly: singular/plural and informal/formal

But take a look at the discussion referenced.

We had it in English - thou / you but lost it.

Also like anything involving etiquette it gets tricky rapidly and when in doubt go formal.


basooooooon

How is this logical???


OlgaMichel3

Are you not Vera?


sa.uk_neon

Why is this one so much harder to pronounce than the others?


TGunk4yg

Не правильный перевод..


Donovan145212

The translation for this phrase is far too strict.


GuyFleisch

My translation "Hello, by chance are you Vera Ivanova?" was suprisingly deemed incorrect.


Sourick

The "не" made me answer it as "Hello, are you not Vera Ivanovna?" XD


FavSam

Kinda saying: are you not Vera Ivanovna?


Nihongoneko14

Why do you have to say the full name?


Rewm

Because the Russians do it :) It's not full name though, just first name+patronymic, without last name. It's used in cases when in English you would use e.g. Mrs. Jones.


rolosrevenge

What is this even supposed to mean? Why would a person ever say this?


Ivaristal

Imagine: your friend has told you about wonderful doctor/lawyer/teacher/etc named Vera Ivanovna. You want this amazing specialist to work for you, but you have no contacts with her (no e-mail, no phone number, nothing!). So you went to wherever she works and now you're looking for Vera Ivanovna. You see a woman that could be Vera Ivanovna (cause Vera is female-only name) and ask her this question. The woman can answer something like "Да, это я, вы что-то хотели?" (yes, it's me, what do you want [from me]?) or "Нет, я не Вера Ивановна, она работает в кабинете №5" (No, I'm not Vera Ivanovna, she works in a room №5)


lucxie

Why doesn't "Do you happen to be.." work here?


LanguageLe435356

Why use Bbi and not Tbi like usually? Does anyone know?


dordoom

Because Вы is an official appeal. It used when you don't know the person you talk with or when you talk to someone important.

It is similar to the word Sie in German or usted in Spanish.


Tom377343

Ты - informal you, вы - formal you. You should use the formal вы because of the patronymic - Вера ИВАНОВНА (which means Вера, daughter of Иван).

Not native but pretty sure I'm right ;)


LucasSebastiamAC

You would not say Vjera Ivanovna, with the patronymic, in a less-than-formal context: if you've used it, you're going to use "vy" as well. If you're close enough to her to call her "ty" you're going to just say "Vjera" as well.


TahitiTrotsky

DL didn't like 'Hello, would you be Vera Ivanovna?'


LucasSebastiamAC

"Would you be" is a subjunctive construction, expressing an hypothetical, volitive, situation; I don't think it fits here at all.


DaveB363810

I believe "Hello, are you not Vera Ivanovna?" should be correct


DannieJ312

I said “Hello, are you not Vera Ivanovna.” And it accepted it


SharichkaV

Why not "Are you Vera Ivanovna by chance?"


LaMegami

I just put "Hello, are you not Vera Ivanovna?" And it accepted it lol


LucasSebastiamAC

I've written 'Hello; by any chance, are you Vera Ivanovna?', but I was denied the answer just due to the position of the 'by any chance', when there's not even a 'случайно' in the Russian sentence (I've put it in because of the word bank). Not fair at all.


ScottBushe3

Should be "Hello, aren't you Vera Ivanovna?" Much easier, and more accurate, than the current translation...


MarieEugni1

For many years, with a Russian teacher I have been taught that здравствуйте can also be acknowledged as good morning or good day. Was that Russian native wrong?


kineticcrusher

Shouldn't this directly translate to "Hello, are you not Vera Ivanovna?"


Pabloelpatron

Duolingo has to fix this


leolelis93

I wonder why, "Hello, aren't you Vera Ivanovna", was not accepted!!!


MarieEugni

Aren't you Vera Ivanovna should be accepted since "случайно" does not appear in the sentence!


5vZSXEt5

Honestly if they have to waste time teaching us names all the time, can't they at least teach us DIFFERENT names for a change? Not everyone in Russia is called Ivan, right?


[deactivated user]

    Why doesn't it accept "Hello, are you, by any chance, Vera Ivanovna?"?


GregoryLCh

    They didn't think of it, presumably. There are three different spots one could reasonably place "by any chance" in this sentence. If you report it perhaps it will be added at some point.


    [deactivated user]

      Late reply, but I reported it after answering.


TommasoCav7

      Hello, are you Vera Ivanovna are'nt you? Why this translation is not correct?


TheFinkie

      It is difficult to explain, but this is incorrect English grammar.

      When you use a tag question like "aren't you?", it must be preceded by a STATEMENT, E.G. "you are Vera Ivanovna". Using a QUESTION, as you did ("are you Vera Ivanovna?"), means that "aren't you?" cannot be used after.


TommasoCav7

      Thanks for the explanation. I apologize for my mistake. Tommaso


GregoryLCh

      You can only have one main verb. But you can ask

      Are you or aren't you Vera Ivanovna?

      which however takes us farther away from the original sentence.

      Are you Vera Ivanovna are'nt you?

      would essentially be the same as

      Are you aren't you Vera Ivanovna?

      and I think that it is clear that this does not work.


RussianRob1

      I CANT DO A RUSSIAN LESSON THAT STUPID


Kris.Tate

      Surely, "hello, you're not Vera Ivanovna ARE YOU?" Is a closer translation.


ds_oLah

      I thought ne meant not - so how come this sentence isn't saying that person isn't ivan?


loq2

      Because Ivan isn't in this sentence; the person being spoken to is Vera Ivanovna. "Hello, are you not Vera Ivanovna?" is accepted by DL as a valid translation.


Ze_Batata

      I know your comment is 1 year old, but I wrote "Hello, are you not Vera Ivanovna?" and is said that it's wrong. I don't get why, since the sentence has a "не" right there.


orourke.joe

      I can't explain fully why Russian uses this type of sentence structure. There's another comment here that seems to explain why, and maybe a native speaker could explain better but I'll give it a shot. The Tips, Tricks section also explains this, but "не" isn't meant to negate the sentence as English speakers normally do.

      Your answer "Hello, are you not Vera Ivanovna?" gives the understanding that you are uncertain of who this person is. This gives a slight "negative" connotation, if you will.

      Consider the correct answer "Hello, are you by any chance Vera Ivanovna?" gives the understanding that you may recognize this person and are looking to confirm this. Perhaps they are a friend of a friend of yours you've only met once and may not normally recognize, or a celebrity or a mpvie star that's in everything but you never remember their name. This gives a slight "positive" connotation, if you will.


Konrad511831

      Excuse me but what the f***?! Good morning not accepted - has to be hello! I hardly can see this "by any chance" in this sentence. It's direct translation which goes "Good morning, aren't you Vera Ivanovna?" is rejected. Who the hell moderates this service? Exercise like this makes duolingo more imagination training than language learning.


TheFinkie

      "Good morning" is "доброе утро".

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.