"Вот мой рюкзак, Тим."

Translation:Here is my backpack, Tim.

November 4, 2015

69 Comments


DOhanessian

What is funny is that the sentence is kind of saying that my backpack's name is Tim.

November 19, 2015

thefifthjudge

Kind of like the speaker is introducing them two. "Вот мой рюкзак, Тим. Тим, вот Дора."

November 19, 2015

kozjol

ПРИВЕТ Я ДОРА

March 27, 2016

dandelionmagic

my first thought was that tim stole the speaker's backpack and upon denying it the speaker basically said "it's right here!" XD

February 22, 2018

remythecat

I find the "Рюкзак" pronunciation tricky to understand. It sounds like "rikzak", but I expected it to sound like "rookzak". The voice says the word very quickly, too!

November 4, 2015

thefifthjudge

If it helps any, I think of it as kind of sounding like the (British?) word "rucksack". I think of the pronunciation as something along the lines of "ree-yook-sack" or "ree-yook-zak", but I may be wrong on that.

November 10, 2015

Nyankittie

Something like "rukzak," with "u" as in "yule"

November 10, 2015

Reed878373

A rucksack is a backpack.

November 9, 2015

Shady_arc

That is not untrue.

November 9, 2015

araruney

Can i say rucksack in English though o.O ? Never heard it called like that,despite the fact that most of Europe calls it a rucksack,or their version of the word.

November 12, 2015

deguo

It's a very old-fashioned word, at least in the US. Backpack is definitely the best option, but there are some other words for it that you're unlikely to come across (knapsack, bookbag, etc.)

November 13, 2015

araruney

I'm actually familiar with knapsack,tho it's the first time i see ˝bookbag˝.Either way i think backpack is easier to pronounce properly for me simply because of your ˝R˝,if it were a rolled R then i'd have a much easier time

November 14, 2015

mestafford93

What r are you referring to?

November 24, 2015

G.Matt17

the way it is normally pronounced in AE /ɾ/ I'm guessing they're referring to. Many languages do not have that sound and thus have difficulty pronouncing Rucksack.

July 7, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

In some parts of the US "rucksack" refers to a particular kind of backpack or bookbag, usually fabricky and vintage looking with clasps. At least, that's the case where I live.

December 8, 2015

flootzavut

Rucksack is more current in BrE I think.

November 16, 2015

Grimalkins

In British English, we still talk about rucksacks.

January 4, 2016

gaudetmi

Sure, it definitely has an old-timey ring to it though. My (native-born American) grandfather used it quite a bit.

It has a connotation of a backpack used for storage or hiking, and it is still frequently used in the military. A frequent event in bootcamp is a "ruck march" where soldiers hike for many miles with a complete "kit" -- a full "rucksack".

For comparison, I would never call a student's bookbag a rucksack.

November 23, 2015

e.m.w.

Dialect thing. People should get what you mean though. In general I think the distinction is that a "rucksack" is more likely to be a small, old fashoned, leather or canvas thing made for carrying hiking gear, whereas a "backpack" is what a student probably uses, unless they use a "bookbag" which is sometimes a backpack, but can also be a bag of pretty much any sort fit for carrying books.

January 1, 2016

JaredLehmann

I put pack but it marked me wrong. I dunno, feel like that should count.

November 22, 2015

erebus53

I agree (New Zealand English speaker). Flag it and they should include it.

January 18, 2016

Fagner_O_Costa

Can't I say: "My backpack is here, Tim." ?

May 4, 2016

Ali959744

same question!

August 29, 2017

MridulSong

I wrote same, but it was marked wrong!

December 25, 2017

grey_tabibito

For a second I thought she was calling her backpack Tim.

December 15, 2015

littlediegos

Well, I for one didn't know that Russians named their backpacks! Maybe I should name mine as well...

December 8, 2016

tylerblankenship

Any helpful tips on understanding the difference between здесь, вот, тут?

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

Здесь and тут are virtually interchangeable outside set expressions ("тут" is considered more colloquial). They both mean "here" literally. "This place", I mean.

  • AFAIK, they are always interchangeable in our course. I think we did not use any set expressions (except, maybe "тут и там") that require тут
  • тут же is a very useful expression that means "straight away"

Вот is connected to the idea of pointing at the thing, showing it to a listener ("here is it, look"). Maybe even literally.

November 4, 2015

tylerblankenship

That's perfect!

Relatedly, if вот is "here (is something) is там "there (is something)" or is it the location?

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

A sentence like «Там рюкзак» is an answer to "What is there?"

A sentence like «Рюкзак там» is an answer to "Where is the backpack?"

November 4, 2015

nitedemon

Thanks for explaining! Also thanks for bringing the Russian course to life!

November 5, 2015

Ziggy820142

what sound does the letter ю make? I cant quite tell because the voice is changing between words

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc

on its own, it is like the English word "you".

When it follows the consonant, you get Russian У + a change in the quality of the consonant itslef (palatalization: your tongue's middle part is raised).

November 6, 2015

hairai

"rukzak" is this a german influence or just my imagination?

November 10, 2015

Shady_arc

You are right.

There is number of borrowed words in Russian.

November 11, 2015

Therese465417

In Norwegian vi say "Ryggsekk" and it sounds very much like рюкзак

July 12, 2017

ie6K1

Застри

July 13, 2017

NinjiKai

Why can't we write ''There's my backpack, Tim''??!

April 10, 2019

princeoflyon

i accidentally typed "here is my packpack, tim" ; - ;''

December 8, 2015

Shiroi_Usagi

It's weird that the translation is 'backpack' when the Russian word sounds like 'rucksack'.

January 17, 2016

erebus53

Rucksack is German meaning "back" "bag". This translation is into American English.

January 18, 2016

craecke

That's a very silly name for a backpack.

January 18, 2016

WolffDarwin

Is И supposed to be Ю in names? Because in Tim and my name, Darwin, both have an/a (I don't know if it's an or a) И instead of Ю for the I.

March 26, 2016

Robbadob

An И sounds like "ee" (transliterated as i).
A Ю sounds like "you" (transliterated as ju or yu).
Ю also sounds like У ("oo", u) after a consonant. So рюкзак (rjukzak) sounds like "rukzak" (with an "oo").

January 13, 2019

A3D2

Добрый вечер, господа, как успехи в изучении в изучении русского?

June 20, 2016

MagnificentMutt

Why would anyone call their backpack "Tim"?

November 26, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I don't know, I don't see anything particularly weird about "Tim"; What's your backpack's name? ;-)

March 11, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Has anyone seen the movie "Trading Places"?

In it, in one scene, Jamie Lee Curtis pretends to be a German tourist, all done up in long braids and lederhosen, and she refers several times to her "rooksack" (rucksack).

That's the first time I ever heard the term. But then, I've never been back-packing in Europe.

March 11, 2017

MichaelHan529113

Leave it by the sentry gate and meet мой at the getaway car, Тим

April 15, 2017

Robbadob

Meet меня in the accusative case.

January 13, 2019

paris207346

did anyone else think that this person has a backpack named tim at first ahaha

May 8, 2017

Tiana848241

This is my backpack. His name is Tim.

January 23, 2018

IvanMartin994811

Wasn't BOT Here and где Where?

March 20, 2018

gratefulbison52

I love introducing all my friends to my backpack

July 17, 2018

Khai7Soccer

Is Bot Moñ supposed to mean here is my?

July 31, 2018

Robbadob

Да.
Вот: here is
Мой: my
Рюкзак: backpack

Вот мой рюкзак: Here is my backpack.

January 13, 2019

BenjaminYo654707

How do I pronounce the second letter in backpack?

August 12, 2018

Steven507189

Now carry it, Tim.

August 19, 2018

GloriadeGudalupe

I answered this and got it wrong... can somebody tell me why? вот мой рюкэак тим

September 10, 2018

Robbadob

Рюкзак (ryukzak), not рюкэак (ryukeak).

January 13, 2019

LeonardoAu200478

Вот мой рюкзак, тим

September 19, 2018

ZackBrocat

is there a reason that it won't accept "booksack" "bookbag" etc...?

December 21, 2018

Robbadob

They just haven't been reported as alternatives.

January 13, 2019

Feveya2552

throws backpack at tim

February 15, 2019

audrey217501

This is hard too pronounce it would be easier if I had some form of pronunciation to go by

March 1, 2019

Berto29441

YOU CAN NOT REPORT AS A MISTAKE A TYPING MISTAKE (in this case "her" for "here") !

March 2, 2019

Shady_arc

Unfortunately, that is not how Duolingo works. A different word is usually considered a mistake, i.e. her→hre or his→hin is a typo, but her→here, his→is or his→has will be counted as a mistake.

March 2, 2019

nagywywy

Is мой supposed to pronounced with an o with with an a? Because here it kinda sounds like "май".

March 11, 2019

nagywywy

How is мой supposed to be pronounced, with an a or an o? Because here is sounds like she's saying май.

March 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.