1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот мой рюкзак, Тим."

"Вот мой рюкзак, Тим."

Translation:Here is my backpack, Tim.

November 4, 2015

93 Comments


epicdan2003

What is funny is that the sentence is kind of saying that my backpack's name is Tim.


thefifthjudge

Kind of like the speaker is introducing them two. "Вот мой рюкзак, Тим. Тим, вот Дора."


uq.

ПРИВЕТ Я ДОРА


dandelionmagic

my first thought was that tim stole the speaker's backpack and upon denying it the speaker basically said "it's right here!" XD


remythecat

I find the "Рюкзак" pronunciation tricky to understand. It sounds like "rikzak", but I expected it to sound like "rookzak". The voice says the word very quickly, too!


thefifthjudge

If it helps any, I think of it as kind of sounding like the (British?) word "rucksack". I think of the pronunciation as something along the lines of "ree-yook-sack" or "ree-yook-zak", but I may be wrong on that.


Randonneur3

Rucksack is a loan word from german.


Gerda681124

We say 'rug sak' in Afrikaans. Alot of our words also come from German


Stijuh

Almost all of the words in Afrikaans come from dutch, in dutch it's "rugzak".


Nyankittie

Something like "rukzak," with "u" as in "yule"


Reed878373

A rucksack is a backpack.


Shady_arc

That is not untrue.


araruney

Can i say rucksack in English though o.O ? Never heard it called like that,despite the fact that most of Europe calls it a rucksack,or their version of the word.


deguo

It's a very old-fashioned word, at least in the US. Backpack is definitely the best option, but there are some other words for it that you're unlikely to come across (knapsack, bookbag, etc.)


araruney

I'm actually familiar with knapsack,tho it's the first time i see ˝bookbag˝.Either way i think backpack is easier to pronounce properly for me simply because of your ˝R˝,if it were a rolled R then i'd have a much easier time


SanctMinimalicen

In some parts of the US "rucksack" refers to a particular kind of backpack or bookbag, usually fabricky and vintage looking with clasps. At least, that's the case where I live.


Grimalkins

In British English, we still talk about rucksacks.


JesseGaronP

I agree. 'Rucksack' is the norm in the U.K.


flootzavut

Rucksack is more current in BrE I think.


Marg-51

I thought I'd try putting rucksack instead of backpack, and was marked wrong!


e.m.w.

Dialect thing. People should get what you mean though. In general I think the distinction is that a "rucksack" is more likely to be a small, old fashoned, leather or canvas thing made for carrying hiking gear, whereas a "backpack" is what a student probably uses, unless they use a "bookbag" which is sometimes a backpack, but can also be a bag of pretty much any sort fit for carrying books.


gaudetmi

Sure, it definitely has an old-timey ring to it though. My (native-born American) grandfather used it quite a bit.

It has a connotation of a backpack used for storage or hiking, and it is still frequently used in the military. A frequent event in bootcamp is a "ruck march" where soldiers hike for many miles with a complete "kit" -- a full "rucksack".

For comparison, I would never call a student's bookbag a rucksack.


jasdavey93

I'm British and say rucksack. I was wondering if it would mark it as wrong if I typed it.


Ellie202527

British English uses rucksack. I think backpack is more US...


Davis634459

Agreed. Got it wrong for that. :(


JaredLehmann

I put pack but it marked me wrong. I dunno, feel like that should count.


erebus53

I agree (New Zealand English speaker). Flag it and they should include it.


Fagner_O_Costa

Can't I say: "My backpack is here, Tim." ?


MridulSong

I wrote same, but it was marked wrong!


grey_tabibito

For a second I thought she was calling her backpack Tim.


hairai

"rukzak" is this a german influence or just my imagination?


Shady_arc

You are right.

There is number of borrowed words in Russian.


Khanxeption

Yes, but it might also be of dutch influence, as backpack in dutch is rugzak and Peter the great whent to the Netherlands. But it could also be of german influence as Catherine (tsarina) was a former prussian princess and the dutch rugzak sounds more like 'Ruchzak'.


littlediegos

Well, I for one didn't know that Russians named their backpacks! Maybe I should name mine as well...


Therese465417

In Norwegian vi say "Ryggsekk" and it sounds very much like рюкзак


tylerblankenship

Any helpful tips on understanding the difference between здесь, вот, тут?


Shady_arc

Здесь and тут are virtually interchangeable outside set expressions ("тут" is considered more colloquial). They both mean "here" literally. "This place", I mean.

  • AFAIK, they are always interchangeable in our course. I think we did not use any set expressions (except, maybe "тут и там") that require тут
  • тут же is a very useful expression that means "straight away"

Вот is connected to the idea of pointing at the thing, showing it to a listener ("here is it, look"). Maybe even literally.


tylerblankenship

That's perfect!

Relatedly, if вот is "here (is something) is там "there (is something)" or is it the location?


Shady_arc

A sentence like «Там рюкзак» is an answer to "What is there?"

A sentence like «Рюкзак там» is an answer to "Where is the backpack?"


nitedemon

Thanks for explaining! Also thanks for bringing the Russian course to life!


Ziggy820142

what sound does the letter ю make? I cant quite tell because the voice is changing between words


Shady_arc

on its own, it is like the English word "you".

When it follows the consonant, you get Russian У + a change in the quality of the consonant itslef (palatalization: your tongue's middle part is raised).


NinjiKai

Why can't we write ''There's my backpack, Tim''??!


princeoflyon

i accidentally typed "here is my packpack, tim" ; - ;''


Shiroi_Usagi

It's weird that the translation is 'backpack' when the Russian word sounds like 'rucksack'.


erebus53

Rucksack is German meaning "back" "bag". This translation is into American English.


craecke

That's a very silly name for a backpack.


WolffDarwin

Is И supposed to be Ю in names? Because in Tim and my name, Darwin, both have an/a (I don't know if it's an or a) И instead of Ю for the I.


Robbadob

An И sounds like "ee" (transliterated as i).
A Ю sounds like "you" (transliterated as ju or yu).
Ю also sounds like У ("oo", u) after a consonant. So рюкзак (rjukzak) sounds like "rukzak" (with an "oo").


MagnificentMutt

Why would anyone call their backpack "Tim"?


Jeffrey855877

I don't know, I don't see anything particularly weird about "Tim"; What's your backpack's name? ;-)


Jeffrey855877

Has anyone seen the movie "Trading Places"?

In it, in one scene, Jamie Lee Curtis pretends to be a German tourist, all done up in long braids and lederhosen, and she refers several times to her "rooksack" (rucksack).

That's the first time I ever heard the term. But then, I've never been back-packing in Europe.


MichaelHan529113

Leave it by the sentry gate and meet мой at the getaway car, Тим


Robbadob

Meet меня in the accusative case.


paris207346

did anyone else think that this person has a backpack named tim at first ahaha


Tiana848241

This is my backpack. His name is Tim.


IvanMartin994811

Wasn't BOT Here and где Where?


gratefulbison52

I love introducing all my friends to my backpack


Khai7Soccer

Is Bot Moñ supposed to mean here is my?


Robbadob

Да.
Вот: here is
Мой: my
Рюкзак: backpack

Вот мой рюкзак: Here is my backpack.


BenjaminYo654707

How do I pronounce the second letter in backpack?


Steven507189

Now carry it, Tim.


GloriaGudalupe

I answered this and got it wrong... can somebody tell me why? вот мой рюкэак тим


Robbadob

Рюкзак (ryukzak), not рюкэак (ryukeak).


LeonardoAu200478

Вот мой рюкзак, тим


Olenka475758

Have you a special keyboard for russian langage? my mistakes are due to special letters "ia", "iou", that daon't exist on my french keyboard. Thank you


ZackPreheat

is there a reason that it won't accept "booksack" "bookbag" etc...?


Robbadob

They just haven't been reported as alternatives.


Feveya2552

throws backpack at tim


miriam461087

When do you use моя ans when мой?


audrey217501

This is hard too pronounce it would be easier if I had some form of pronunciation to go by


Berto29441

YOU CAN NOT REPORT AS A MISTAKE A TYPING MISTAKE (in this case "her" for "here") !


Shady_arc

Unfortunately, that is not how Duolingo works. A different word is usually considered a mistake, i.e. her→hre or his→hin is a typo, but her→here, his→is or his→has will be counted as a mistake.


nagywywy

Is мой supposed to pronounced with an o with with an a? Because here it kinda sounds like "май".


nagywywy

How is мой supposed to be pronounced, with an a or an o? Because here is sounds like she's saying май.


Dionne_louise28

I put bag... wont let me have it


SPsS5

Рюкзак sounds very similar to the norwegian word for backpack, ryggsekk. And the danish and swedish words too for that matter. The russian words for "back" and "pack" sounds nothing alike рюкзак either, which is kinda interesting


EmmaEms1

How does this work? I can't figure out what to do. When I just talk, nothing happens, but when I use that microphone-button, it says that I am wrong. Even though I didn't say anything at all.


padm915118

Should, "Tim, here is my backback" be marked as wrong. It gives the same meaning as the russian sentence but I think it is more appropriate in English in this format


deltaray3

Spoiler: Later, you'll find out that Tim is a dog. So imagine Tim the dog with a backpack in it's mouth growling about wanting to keep it.


William330481

They should have the option to slow down the phrase, so you can hear it better.


wdlp9

I wrote rucksack inatead of backpack and was marked wrong lol


wdlp9

My phone autocorrected Tim to time...


bellakelly08

Whats the difference between мой and моя


Nessaja70

Why is "Tim, here is my backpack" wrong???


memo135904

When we should write мой and when we should write мои and when we should write моя?


RaisaBacelar

Misericórdia, vou voltar pros outros idiomas rsrrsrs


AnjaliYada415497

I write the correct answer but it says that wrong


Ken112570

I am from Russia


Ken112570

Have a nice day


Ken112570

I am from Russia. I was adopted from Vladivostok. I was in the orphanage for 4 years.


Toothurty

What, they named a backpack? Whatever floats your boat I guess.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.