"Han har flotte lærere."

Translation:He has great teachers.

November 4, 2015

22 Comments


derpkins

Lol in Danish 'flot' means like handsome or beautiful.

May 22, 2016

Jorun-la

"Flott" can also mean 'cute' or similar words, but it's not appropriate in this context.

July 28, 2016

derpkins

I figured as much. It was just a thing that popped into my head. :)

July 29, 2016

amidion12

Why isn't it lærerer...

January 19, 2016

grydolva

Several Norwegian nouns end in -er in the singular indefinite form, and they just get an -e in plural. Too many "erer" or "enene" just becomes confusing, I guess.

January 19, 2016

douglaswou

That doesn't stop them from words like "universitetet".

August 26, 2017

Nana808630

Or "tallerkenene" ☺

February 13, 2019

MarkBennett6

He's = he has, but only when "has" is an auxiliary verb and not when it's a main verb. (apart from in dialects like in Irish English). Duo can't tell these two contexts apart - it happens in the other language courses as well when Duo generates "correct" or "alternative" answers.

February 24, 2017

Panthera4

"He's great teachers"? Because that's how it corrected me and I don't see any sense in it.

November 4, 2015

grydolva

You can write "he has" as he's. As well as "he is" = he's. He's great at teaching. He's got a great teacher.

November 4, 2015

Bridget231515

Contractions aside, "he's great teachers." Still doesn't make grammatical sense. Perhaps is meat to say "he has great teachers"?

January 7, 2016

grydolva

"He has great teachers" is the preferred answer. It is allowed within English grammar to contract "he has" to "he's" as far as I know, that's why it is added as an alternative.

January 7, 2016

neemel

I believe that in most parts of the English-speaking world "He has a great teacher" would not be shortened to "He's a great teacher" partly because most people would understand the latter as "He is a great teacher". But I suppose there are areas in the world (UK?) where this is OK. Otherwise shortening "he has" to "he's" when followed by a past participle as in "he's been a great teacher" is normal. Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong :)

February 5, 2016

Theron126

No, we can't shorten "he has" to "he's" in the UK, or anywhere that I know of (unless we say "he's got"). I believe the accepted contractions are automatically generated and this is a glitch in how it works. Certainly that's the case in the Russian course.

May 6, 2016

akurzias

I think it is more acceptable is certain situations like "He's eaten" which would be understood as "he has eaten". I don't think that "he's" is appropriate in "He's great teachers", that would universally be understood where I live as "He is".

February 23, 2016

mwaltari

must be corrected

February 28, 2016

grydolva

"He's great teachers" is not one of our manually entered alternatives. So if this still shows up it is because it is a part of the language base. Something I think we can't alter...

February 28, 2016

samstubbs03

Would the definitive plural of teachers be lærerere? How would you pronounce that?

July 13, 2017

kateeamsden

It's lærerne.

July 27, 2017

Bob714029

Why does this sound like it is saying "lar-de-da"? Where are the D sounds coming from?

March 28, 2018

MarkBennett6

A "tapped r" is made by touching the tongue at the same point that is used for "d" - the contact is just less firm. The two sounds are very similar. If context leads you to expect a "tapped r", you'll hear "r", but without context or without previously knowing the word, it's totally reasonable to interpret the sound as a "d".

April 2, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.