"Привет, я Анна."

Translation:Hi, I am Anna.

November 4, 2015

25 Comments


Polyglottal_stop

I thought this said "Я она" like hello, yes it is her speaking. oops

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

Therse words have a different stress, and "Anna" also has a double "н".

November 15, 2015

Ouranikos

Thank you. I didn't know Russian had long consonants.

March 19, 2016

michaelT1950

I have been told that use of привет is reserved for friends. Meeting someone for the first time means to use драствыте (pardon the misspelling)

January 7, 2016

Relora

Здравствуйте :)

February 15, 2016

Hech3

Why doesn't it recognize hello I am ana, I dont get it?

August 28, 2018

RogerHall3

I'm confused by the gender of the voice. Can AHHa be a Russian male name? Sorry, not trying to be sarcastic, just want to make sure I'm not missing something. The voice is male.

December 13, 2018

finnish.when

As far as I know, Anna is a feminine name in Russian just as in English. I think they just alternate between voices to give you an idea of what a typical female speaker and male speaker would sound like.

May 7, 2019

gelfo

...and I'm an alcoholic

March 18, 2016

FuhrerHemp99

Russians wouldn't really say i am. They would say im called, меня зовут

December 21, 2015

Shady_arc

Not really.

December 21, 2015

David954113

Who is anna? I love anna

February 25, 2018

wolfdogpig

How do we pronounce the "Hello"? Also, I read that in Russian culture short ended answers are frowned upon. So instead of saying "I'm good, you?", you would rather give a short explanation of what you did or what had recently occurred. Is this true?

July 28, 2018

Krisbaudi

Why does it sound like privijet jan?

May 11, 2019

Eric590808

Phonetically, I hear eeyan. There is a clear long eee before я and I'm certain it does not belong.

June 26, 2019

Caleb819328

i am not T_T

June 1, 2018

Vevboifo

I thought Russia was hard but it is not really I am learning to understand what my friends are saying

November 2, 2018

MichaelRus740027

this micerphone does not work

December 1, 2016

Saul629254

THE PRONUNCIATION IS WRONG. NOT WRONG BUT NOT QUITE RIGHT

August 26, 2018

Rodney634078

Question, is the Я only silent when a name starts with an A or everytime?

December 31, 2018

quadraxer

How can I write "Я" in Latin alphabet so this platform can accept it?

February 1, 2017

JirkaBuk

It is not in latin alphabet. Use Russian keyboard, or switch to Russian keyboard in Windows right bottom corner of the screen an use a ton of stickers on your actual keyboard.

April 2, 2018

ronaldo177847

Why not ana?

March 23, 2017

GinaGriffi5

i dont have a microphone

September 26, 2017

myleswhyles

Anyone wanna chat in russian? Hmu 15702345679 or kik dancerflame

January 18, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.