1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Привет, я Анна."

"Привет, я Анна."

Translation:Hi, I am Anna.

November 4, 2015

41 Comments


michaelT1950

I have been told that use of привет is reserved for friends. Meeting someone for the first time means to use драствыте (pardon the misspelling)


Relora

Здравствуйте :)


RomanBrajnikoff

Not only friends actually, but any informal situation. For example, you can use it when meeting your new classmates who are of the same age as you are.


Polyglottal_stop

I thought this said "Я она" like hello, yes it is her speaking. oops


TheFinkie

I heard "привет, Яна". This is tricky.


Shady_arc

Therse words have a different stress, and "Anna" also has a double "н".


Ouranikos

Thank you. I didn't know Russian had long consonants.


Hech3

Why doesn't it recognize hello I am ana, I dont get it?


Smavix

You need to say that in Russian


RogerHall3

I'm confused by the gender of the voice. Can AHHa be a Russian male name? Sorry, not trying to be sarcastic, just want to make sure I'm not missing something. The voice is male.


finnish.when

As far as I know, Anna is a feminine name in Russian just as in English. I think they just alternate between voices to give you an idea of what a typical female speaker and male speaker would sound like.


Trent182265

I'm not too sure if Anna is used for men aswell as women? but i do know that names like Sasha are used for both genders.


SergejKos

Саша and Женя can be male and female names, it s not full form of names, in full form: Александр and Александра and Евгений and Евгения. Анна only femen name.


Krisbaudi

Why does it sound like privijet jan?


Eric590808

Phonetically, I hear eeyan. There is a clear long eee before я and I'm certain it does not belong.


Manamander

Привет, меня зовут Джефф.


wolfdogpig

How do we pronounce the "Hello"? Also, I read that in Russian culture short ended answers are frowned upon. So instead of saying "I'm good, you?", you would rather give a short explanation of what you did or what had recently occurred. Is this true?


Lifioned

Hello is pronounced pree-vet. And to answer "I'm good, you?" Is fine in russian culture, unless you have something to add, people don't expect you to go beyond. Typically you do say how have you really been, but its not frowned upon or pointed out if you don't.


zeenoh

To clear up confusion, Привет is informal and Здравствуйте is formal.

Learned this online


susiqw

why is hello, i´m Anna wrong?


TrevorLSwi1

I have noticed that often Duolingo inserts commas when not required, and omits same when necessary. In this case, however, I believe the comma is correct. I use привет when meeting someone I have met prior, and Здравствуйте for an initial meeting, or a more formal introduction.


AnnySaam

I wrote I'm instead of I am and got a mistake...why????


susiqw

this is exactly what I wrote but I left out the comma and so I got it wrong?


Patrick159815

This question caught me off with the male voice.


Marusa57931

Не поставила запятую! Прсчитали как ошибка!


FuhrerHemp99

Russians wouldn't really say i am. They would say im called, меня зовут


Vevboifo

I thought Russia was hard but it is not really I am learning to understand what my friends are saying


ElmerAFC

I'm Ana or I am Ana is the same, why is it wrong?


deki_10_

I wrote Ann.. And you give me negative??? Should be Anna.. is that so importent??


ChelseaCol698562

i found this tricky but once i got the answer it was EASY


martamarti704066

In telephone conversation hello this is anna is a correct answer


martin823419

Instead Hi I inserted Hello and it was corrected...


Lifioned

They pronounce the second half as "yanna" but я is actually noticeably pronounced separately from the name, it should be "yA anna"


erazm69

Why is my name is Anna not correct, even tough it means the same thing??


Rodney634078

Question, is the Я only silent when a name starts with an A or everytime?


Lifioned

Its never silent, the voice actor simply failed to separate the name and я


quadraxer

How can I write "Я" in Latin alphabet so this platform can accept it?


JirkaBuk

It is not in latin alphabet. Use Russian keyboard, or switch to Russian keyboard in Windows right bottom corner of the screen an use a ton of stickers on your actual keyboard.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.