"Where are you?"

Translation:Где ты?

November 4, 2015

64 Comments


cazort

What is the difference between ты and вы?

November 6, 2015

Fawky

ты is the informal you and вы is the formal you and the plural you

November 6, 2015

cazort

Thanks!

I think it would be great for them to add this somewhere in the lesson description or introduce it formally, rather than just throwing both words out there and translating them as "you". Unless they're there and I somehow missed them!

November 8, 2015

badgalmastiqueen

Привет! ты is informal, while вы is formal. Also, вы is the plural form of you. I hope that helps! Удачи! :)

November 22, 2015

JMVanPelt

Interestingly, in Italian the plural form voi was once used as formal "you" instead of tu (informal you).

January 31, 2016

WaaDoku

So вы is equivalent to German "ihr", right? It's only used for adressing more than one person?

December 11, 2015

badgalmastiqueen

Sort of. вы is both "ihr" and "Sie". You know how "Sie" is formal and "sie" is she? In Russian, вы is has two meanings. Sorry for my late response!

December 18, 2015

Spirus123

вы has one meaning though,as polite /formal form is Вы ( capital B ). Sorry, bookworms are always picky))

January 21, 2016

WaaDoku

Don't worry! Practicing is more important thatn replying ;) My native is German, that's why I tried to search for similarities^^ But now I totally get it, thanks for your answer!

December 18, 2015

MrNightmar1

I'm german too and I do the same :)

August 16, 2017

FloatingSara

If it is both "ihr" and "Sie" , it really works like "Voi" in Italian.

Fantastic, thank you so much

August 10, 2019

AneeshW

Drawing parallels to French: Ты = tu (fr) and вы = vous (fr) Spanish: Ты = tú (es) and вы = usted/ustedes/vosotros (es)

September 10, 2016

FloatingSara

Perfect, in Italian it used to work this way, too. Thank you

August 10, 2019

Shili305198

According to my teacher Ты means 'you' (in singular: I, you, ...) in an informal way Вы means 'you' in plural (I, you, he/she/it, we, you...), but it's also used for 'you' in singular in a respectful way

August 18, 2018

RLShahan

so can the sentence be written in either order and mean the same? We seem to have been presented both versions: Вы где?
Где вы?

November 21, 2015

Notia41289

It must be accepted 4 versions) Где ты, ты где, где вы, вы где.

December 1, 2015

RLShahan

And are they all translated as the same: "Where are you?"

December 1, 2015

alexm768

In general, yes. However, the meaning between two versions may be a bit different. Try this link: "Вы где?" versus "Где вы?"

December 1, 2015

Renault422731

Same as in french i see "ou t'es" as well as "t'es ou"

August 15, 2018

Notia41289

Yes, they're

December 1, 2015

duolingo.scyt

It accepts "Ты где?". But is there a formally correct or preferred order?

November 26, 2015

TheyCallMe716293

I dont have the l part in ть

August 5, 2016

yasmine_y

Ы is just one letter.

July 6, 2018

Nick__Torres

Which is more correct Где вы? or вы Где? It accepts both but I just wanted to know

January 3, 2016

Vergiliy160

If you want to know about place, where person locate, you should say 'Вы где?'. 'ГДЕ вы?' can be use if you ask about place (just like first phrase) and you use 'Где ВЫ?' if you aks about person. ГДЕ вы? = WHERE are you? Где ВЫ? = Where are YOU? Hope, i helped you

January 10, 2016

Ghostface4595

I can not find the last letter

April 18, 2017

privatejac

Try the shift key for р it works for me.

April 25, 2019

Dovyuruk

What about "ти?"

November 4, 2015

KsanterX

"Ти" is Ukrainian version of Russian "Ты"

April 8, 2016

mskycc3

What do you mean? I believe ты is spelled with ы (English short i), not with и (Spanish/international i).

April 3, 2016

earbudmusic

Would Вы or Где go first in this sentence? I've seen it both ways so far and nothing to explain it?

January 8, 2016

Ecureuil0

"Где вы находитесь?" what is the infinitive of this verb ? I never see it ....

February 28, 2016

alexm768

The infinitive is находи́ться.

February 28, 2016

Ecureuil0

wow thanks

February 28, 2016

JesianiTan

How to answer this in english? Please help

March 27, 2016

N.n.n.M.m.

You have to add the russian keyboard on the settings

May 3, 2016

mayanchesna

Ты где or где ты? Or are both correct

June 11, 2017

Tyler981893

So i'm in 7th grade in SD USA any suggestions on the easiest way to learn Russian

October 20, 2017

Opheliia_

Is ты где or где вы considered wrong? Because I've only come across вы где and где ты.

November 20, 2017

Shady_arc

I think they are both accepted. The question with Где in front is the default word order. If you wish to sound more confused or worried you can also use "Вы где?" / "Ты где?" This order is generally not what we teach in this course but it is accepted for this sentence.

November 20, 2017

Logan724022

How to pronounce Где ты? The recording is rather fuzzy as I'm hearing it.

April 21, 2019

FloatingSara

I understand (gde ti) with the short (i) of English "it"

August 10, 2019

Kadri55

Why doesn't it accept "куда"?

December 9, 2015

la_clementine

"Kуда" is directional and means "where to" or "to where."

December 11, 2015

lestercyka

trick question gg

March 16, 2016

adirid

Can somebody tell the difference between 'вы где' and 'ты где'. And also explain the order of the words.

September 19, 2016

FloatingSara

(Gde) is Where, it's a wh-word so it should go first. If you speak French or Spanish, (Bi) and (Ti) have the same difference as "Vous" or "Usted" and "tu"

August 10, 2019

Alexey914898

(Gde) is Where, it's a wh-word so it should go first.

With pronouns:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11469360,
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11502608,
the explanation https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11968961

August 10, 2019

Gigi761044

Need a Russian keyboard. How can i install?

January 30, 2017

James746120

Why is ты and вы both you

February 1, 2017

Shady_arc

Mainly because "you" in English means both you(singular) and you(you guys). The latter is also used as a "polite" you when addressing a single person.

"Thou" is not especially common nowadays in English...

February 1, 2017

HeavenlyBlank

So, I know in some languages certain words change based on who you are saying it to. Can anyone tell me how the Russians language does it?

February 27, 2017

NoUsername5

Whats the difference between ты and тебе?

July 1, 2017

JemmyS2

What different ты and вы

January 6, 2018

yasmine_y

Ты is singular and informal, вы can be either plural or the formal version (used when you're talking to a stranger, a professor or a doctor as a form or respect).

July 6, 2018

GeorgieBla4

I dont have the I at the end of ть on my russian keyboard. Help?!

June 2, 2018

yasmine_y

Ы is just one symbol. It should be the second letter in the second line.

July 6, 2018

Jacob716145

There is no Tbl on the russian keyboard! :-(

June 17, 2018

Jos225063

How do I write this??

June 21, 2018

GeorgeCowa2

Я живу в Северном парке MD - примерно в 10 милях от Балтимора, MD в США

November 21, 2018

Josh245811

где ты, where are you

February 14, 2019

spiderrrrrr

how to ask in English "где вы?"

March 12, 2019

privatejac

I have a Russian keyboard but it's missing a key. I have to write тв| and it works, i just wish it was better

April 25, 2019

Makhemell

Так интересно смотреть, как англоговорящие изучают русский, как они стараются понять различные слова вроде "вот", так мило

August 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.