1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where are you?"

"Where are you?"

Translation:Вы где?

November 4, 2015

69 Comments


cazort

What is the difference between ты and вы?


Fawky

ты is the informal you and вы is the formal you and the plural you


cazort

Thanks!

I think it would be great for them to add this somewhere in the lesson description or introduce it formally, rather than just throwing both words out there and translating them as "you". Unless they're there and I somehow missed them!


RosaBabini

Agree, i have to keep looking op extra information about WHY something is like it is, since I dont find additional information in the app


Lloyd199420

They do have lessons for it. But unfortunately, it's only available on the computer browser


badgalmastiqueen

Привет! ты is informal, while вы is formal. Also, вы is the plural form of you. I hope that helps! Удачи! :)


JMVanPelt

Interestingly, in Italian the plural form voi was once used as formal "you" instead of tu (informal you).


WaaDoku

So вы is equivalent to German "ihr", right? It's only used for adressing more than one person?


badgalmastiqueen

Sort of. вы is both "ihr" and "Sie". You know how "Sie" is formal and "sie" is she? In Russian, вы is has two meanings. Sorry for my late response!


WaaDoku

Don't worry! Practicing is more important thatn replying ;) My native is German, that's why I tried to search for similarities^^ But now I totally get it, thanks for your answer!


MrNightmar1

I'm german too and I do the same :)


Spirus123

вы has one meaning though,as polite /formal form is Вы ( capital B ). Sorry, bookworms are always picky))


FloatingSara

If it is both "ihr" and "Sie" , it really works like "Voi" in Italian.

Fantastic, thank you so much


AneeshW

Drawing parallels to French: Ты = tu (fr) and вы = vous (fr) Spanish: Ты = tú (es) and вы = usted/ustedes/vosotros (es)


FloatingSara

Perfect, in Italian it used to work this way, too. Thank you


Ridin325

Thank you i appreciate you spreading the knowledge for this cuhz i only know english and learned little spanish


Shili305198

According to my teacher Ты means 'you' (in singular: I, you, ...) in an informal way Вы means 'you' in plural (I, you, he/she/it, we, you...), but it's also used for 'you' in singular in a respectful way


Gnikomson

"Ты" is only one person; "Вы" are several persons. По-русски: ТЫ это ты (лишь один человек), ВЫ это ты и ещё кто-то с тобой. Например: я с сыном в магазине, звонит жена и спрашивает: 1) где Вы? (она знает, что я не один и ей интересно знать где не только я, но и наш сын). 2) Где ты? (Либо она думает, что я один и спрашивает где я нахожусь, либо ей просто интересно знать где нахожусь именно я)


Raven642984

I came down here to ask this same thing, lol


RLShahan

so can the sentence be written in either order and mean the same? We seem to have been presented both versions: Вы где?
Где вы?


Notia41289

It must be accepted 4 versions) Где ты, ты где, где вы, вы где.


RLShahan

And are they all translated as the same: "Where are you?"


alexm768

In general, yes. However, the meaning between two versions may be a bit different. Try this link: "Вы где?" versus "Где вы?"


Renault422731

Same as in french i see "ou t'es" as well as "t'es ou"


PERCE_NEIGE

Becareful it's "où" (where), not "ou" (or). Both are pronounced the same, but they are two different words and the accent makes all the difference.

Also "t'es où" is not correct French, it's only tolerated in oral.

The real form is "Tu es où ?", "Où es-tu ?"

But you're right, you can use the same sentence in French to say "You are here." and "Where are you?", with only a change in the tone of the voice.


duolingo.scyt

It accepts "Ты где?". But is there a formally correct or preferred order?


TheyCallMe716293

I dont have the l part in ть


yasmine_y

Ы is just one letter.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's because ы is not two letters, it's only one letter.


Nick__Torres

Which is more correct Где вы? or вы Где? It accepts both but I just wanted to know


Vergiliy160

If you want to know about place, where person locate, you should say 'Вы где?'. 'ГДЕ вы?' can be use if you ask about place (just like first phrase) and you use 'Где ВЫ?' if you aks about person. ГДЕ вы? = WHERE are you? Где ВЫ? = Where are YOU? Hope, i helped you


JesianiTan

How to answer this in english? Please help


Ghostface4595

I can not find the last letter


privatejac

Try the shift key for р it works for me.


Logan724022

How to pronounce Где ты? The recording is rather fuzzy as I'm hearing it.


FloatingSara

I understand (gde ti) with the short (i) of English "it"


Dovyuruk

What about "ти?"


KsanterX

"Ти" is Ukrainian version of Russian "Ты"


mskycc3

What do you mean? I believe ты is spelled with ы (English short i), not with и (Spanish/international i).


earbudmusic

Would Вы or Где go first in this sentence? I've seen it both ways so far and nothing to explain it?


Ecureuil0

"Где вы находитесь?" what is the infinitive of this verb ? I never see it ....


alexm768

The infinitive is находи́ться.


Cristina632643

Where can I find this table and similar? Спасибо :)


Shady_arc

You can look it up in Wiktionary—this particular format is from the Russian page.

Infinitives of non-reflexive Russian verbs typically end in -ть, sometimes in -ти or -чь (e.g., читать, идти, лечь).

Reflexive verbs behave exactly the same, only they attach -ся(сь) to the end, in every form.


mayanchesna

Ты где or где ты? Or are both correct


Opheliia_

Is ты где or где вы considered wrong? Because I've only come across вы где and где ты.


Shady_arc

I think they are both accepted. The question with Где in front is the default word order. If you wish to sound more confused or worried you can also use "Вы где?" / "Ты где?" This order is generally not what we teach in this course but it is accepted for this sentence.


Kadri55

Why doesn't it accept "куда"?


la_clementine

"Kуда" is directional and means "where to" or "to where."


lestercyka

trick question gg


adirid

Can somebody tell the difference between 'вы где' and 'ты где'. And also explain the order of the words.


FloatingSara

(Gde) is Where, it's a wh-word so it should go first. If you speak French or Spanish, (Bi) and (Ti) have the same difference as "Vous" or "Usted" and "tu"


jenncapd

If it's not allowing you to write the answer in russian, it does allow the phonetic translation: "Gde ty"


HeavenlyBlank

So, I know in some languages certain words change based on who you are saying it to. Can anyone tell me how the Russians language does it?


NoUsername5

Whats the difference between ты and тебе?


Tyler981893

So i'm in 7th grade in SD USA any suggestions on the easiest way to learn Russian


JemmyS2

What different ты and вы


yasmine_y

Ты is singular and informal, вы can be either plural or the formal version (used when you're talking to a stranger, a professor or a doctor as a form or respect).


GeorgeCowa2

Я живу в Северном парке MD - примерно в 10 милях от Балтимора, MD в США


Josh245811

где ты, where are you


postyronium

how to ask in English "где вы?"


privatejac

I have a Russian keyboard but it's missing a key. I have to write тв| and it works, i just wish it was better


WizardyStudent

For example. I meet five minister in the town hall. How do I call them in respectful ways? . Вы ешь борщ [You (plural) eat borscht]


BenCostell3

Вы едите...


Love-This

I want to know the pronounciation of вы, is it pronounced as "blu?" Duolingo leaves me a little confused on pronounciations sometimes


VlandroV

Tú ~ ты
Vos ~ вы

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.