"Where are you?"

Translation:Где ты?

3 years ago

82 Comments


cazort
cazort

What is the difference between ты and вы?

3 years ago

Fawky

ты is the informal you and вы is the formal you and the plural you

3 years ago

cazort
cazort

Thanks!

I think it would be great for them to add this somewhere in the lesson description or introduce it formally, rather than just throwing both words out there and translating them as "you". Unless they're there and I somehow missed them!

3 years ago

badgalmastiqueen

Привет! ты is informal, while вы is formal. Also, вы is the plural form of you. I hope that helps! Удачи! :)

3 years ago

JMVanPelt
JMVanPelt

Interestingly, in Italian the plural form voi was once used as formal "you" instead of tu (informal you).

2 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

So вы is equivalent to German "ihr", right? It's only used for adressing more than one person?

3 years ago

badgalmastiqueen

Sort of. вы is both "ihr" and "Sie". You know how "Sie" is formal and "sie" is she? In Russian, вы is has two meanings. Sorry for my late response!

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

вы has one meaning though,as polite /formal form is Вы ( capital B ). Sorry, bookworms are always picky))

2 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

Don't worry! Practicing is more important thatn replying ;) My native is German, that's why I tried to search for similarities^^ But now I totally get it, thanks for your answer!

2 years ago

MrNightmar1

I'm german too and I do the same :)

1 year ago

AneeshW
AneeshW

Drawing parallels to French: Ты = tu (fr) and вы = vous (fr) Spanish: Ты = tú (es) and вы = usted/ustedes/vosotros (es)

2 years ago

Shili305198

According to my teacher Ты means 'you' (in singular: I, you, ...) in an informal way Вы means 'you' in plural (I, you, he/she/it, we, you...), but it's also used for 'you' in singular in a respectful way

3 months ago

RLShahan

so can the sentence be written in either order and mean the same? We seem to have been presented both versions: Вы где?
Где вы?

3 years ago

Notia41289

It must be accepted 4 versions) Где ты, ты где, где вы, вы где.

3 years ago

RLShahan

And are they all translated as the same: "Where are you?"

3 years ago

alexm768

In general, yes. However, the meaning between two versions may be a bit different. Try this link: "Вы где?" versus "Где вы?"

3 years ago

Renault422731

Same as in french i see "ou t'es" as well as "t'es ou"

3 months ago

Notia41289

Yes, they're

3 years ago

duolingo.scyt

It accepts "Ты где?". But is there a formally correct or preferred order?

3 years ago

TheyCallMe716293

I dont have the l part in ть

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Ы is just one letter.

5 months ago

Nick__Torres

Which is more correct Где вы? or вы Где? It accepts both but I just wanted to know

2 years ago

Vergiliy160

If you want to know about place, where person locate, you should say 'Вы где?'. 'ГДЕ вы?' can be use if you ask about place (just like first phrase) and you use 'Где ВЫ?' if you aks about person. ГДЕ вы? = WHERE are you? Где ВЫ? = Where are YOU? Hope, i helped you

2 years ago

earbudmusic
earbudmusic

Would Вы or Где go first in this sentence? I've seen it both ways so far and nothing to explain it?

2 years ago

lestercyka

trick question gg

2 years ago

JesianiTan

How to answer this in english? Please help

2 years ago

N.n.n.M.m.

You have to add the russian keyboard on the settings

2 years ago

Ghostface4595

I can not find the last letter

1 year ago

Laddie.Lass

Ты где or где ты? Or are both correct

1 year ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

What about "ти?"

3 years ago

KsanterX

"Ти" is Ukrainian version of Russian "Ты"

2 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

What do you mean? I believe ты is spelled with ы (English short i), not with и (Spanish/international i).

2 years ago

Kadri55

Why doesn't it accept "куда"?

3 years ago

la_clementine

"Kуда" is directional and means "where to" or "to where."

3 years ago

Ecureuil0

"Где вы находитесь?" what is the infinitive of this verb ? I never see it ....

2 years ago

alexm768

The infinitive is находи́ться.

2 years ago

Ecureuil0

wow thanks

2 years ago

NoUsername5

Whats the difference between ты and тебе?

1 year ago

Silver_B

Test

1 year ago

Edward932857

Hard

1 year ago

Opheliia_

Is ты где or где вы considered wrong? Because I've only come across вы где and где ты.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I think they are both accepted. The question with Где in front is the default word order. If you wish to sound more confused or worried you can also use "Вы где?" / "Ты где?" This order is generally not what we teach in this course but it is accepted for this sentence.

1 year ago

SamuelQues3

11 months ago

JemmyS2

What different ты and вы

11 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Ты is singular and informal, вы can be either plural or the formal version (used when you're talking to a stranger, a professor or a doctor as a form or respect).

5 months ago

RenataSanc659065

No hablo ingles

9 months ago

GeorgieBla4

I dont have the I at the end of ть on my russian keyboard. Help?!

6 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Ы is just one symbol. It should be the second letter in the second line.

5 months ago

Jacob716145

There is no Tbl on the russian keyboard! :-(

5 months ago

Jos225063
Jos225063

How do I write this??

5 months ago

GeorgeCowa2

Я живу в Северном парке MD - примерно в 10 милях от Балтимора, MD в США

3 weeks ago

hannahstur1

What the heck i dont have the russian keyboard and its not accepting Rae Bbl, or Rde Bbl...

2 years ago

Rooster7787

The Russian keyboard has to be enabled in your control panel. Use Ti, or Vi, in English, and the English of where is Gdye.

2 years ago

SandySalam2

Same here!!!

2 years ago

vedaj.jp

Just go to your phone settings. Both iOS and android will let you add additional keyboards of any language

2 years ago

SandySalam2

How I supposed to put my answer in for this phrase when its not accepting the english letters?

2 years ago

N.n.n.M.m.

You have to add the russian keyboard on the settings

2 years ago

EllaCorry

I cannot find the "I" looking letter on my russian keyboard.

2 years ago

KsanterX

Do you mean 'Г'? It's on the same button as English 'U'

2 years ago

ArletteStr

I do not get beyond this point ..I know how to pronounce it but not how to write it with the english alphabet

2 years ago

ShannonMar762528

How do i do this one ughh

2 years ago

adirid
adirid

Can somebody tell the difference between 'вы где' and 'ты где'. And also explain the order of the words.

2 years ago

vanessa548129

I can't write that

2 years ago

rimoaine
rimoaine

I can't write the alphabet. Where is the russian alphabet option

2 years ago

AneeshW
AneeshW

If you are using windows 10 : 1. Go to the start menu 2. Go to Settings and select Time and Language. 3. Go to Region and Language. 4. Click on Add a Language. 5. Select the Russian Keyboard from the list. 6. Windows Update will be initiated. Run and save it.

You can switch languages with windows-key + space

2 years ago

SylviaMari5
SylviaMari5

I cant type Rae tbi!!!!! How do you do it

2 years ago

AnaPaulaAl481474

How can I write Tb"i"...I cant find it in my alphabet

2 years ago

NoUsername5

There is a symbol for ы by itself. I was confused aswell.

1 year ago

alsufan
alsufan

Where can I get the Russian alphabet to type in my answers?

2 years ago

jenncapd

If it's not allowing you to write the answer in russian, it does allow the phonetic translation: "Gde ty"

2 years ago

Gigi761044
Gigi761044

Need a Russian keyboard. How can i install?

1 year ago

James746120

Why is ты and вы both you

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Mainly because "you" in English means both you(singular) and you(you guys). The latter is also used as a "polite" you when addressing a single person.

"Thou" is not especially common nowadays in English...

1 year ago

HeavenlyBlank

So, I know in some languages certain words change based on who you are saying it to. Can anyone tell me how the Russians language does it?

1 year ago

BrockProut

It's not letting me type words

1 year ago

brodan100105

For some reason i cannot find the letters for the word

1 year ago

Daizy146132

i know russian kniw alot

1 year ago

Daizy146132

в связи в России не будет работать на частоте в том числе в России и в розницу

1 year ago

Tyler981893

So i'm in 7th grade in SD USA any suggestions on the easiest way to learn Russian

1 year ago

sh1omi

I cant say "ti" instand "ty" it sound the same, no?

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

In ukranian sub-language they use russian letter И as Ы and semi-latin i to write И . We don't have the word Ти in Russian. Of course it may be a name of an imaginary character though

2 years ago

mishthekish

Cyka

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.