"Папа на работе, а я - дома."

Translation:Father is at work, and I am home.

November 4, 2015

90 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Captain000

It is not possible to say "Папа на работе и я дома" ? Or in this example it always has to be 'А' instead of 'И' ?


Shady_arc

It has to be «а» here, otherwise it won't make sense ("Dad is at work and I am also at home" sounds about the same). There is really no choice in such simple sentences.


Captain000

Thanks, are you able to explain the different between А and И a bit better? I understand they both mean and, but not sure what exactly the difference is.


Shady_arc

If it is juxtaposition of two things or correction (similar to whereas/but/while), use а:

  • Я тут, а ты там. = I am hear and you are there.
  • Я инжене́р, а ты пило́т. = I am an engineer and you are a pilot.
  • Я пью вино́, а ты нет. = I drink wine, and you don't.
  • Э́то вино́, а не сок. = This is wine, not juice.

Note also this pattern:

  • На столе́ стака́н, а в стака́не сок = There is a glass on the table, and juice is in the glass.

If you connect two things into a list or follow the same thought, use и:

  • соба́ка и ко́шка = a dog and a cat
  • Я до́ма, и э́то хорошо́. = I am home, and this is good.
  • Я на рабо́те, и Анто́н то́же. = I am at work, and Anton is (at work) too.

Le-petit-loup

So A is a contrastive conjunction, like English "while"?


TeamJot

This was the most helpful explanation on this app I have ever come across.


SamuelVanO2

So basically 'И' means 'and' while 'A' means 'while'. Correct?


Anna650217

Small note, i am here is the word for placement, not hear


mastersword83

И is used when listing things, А is used to show contrast (I believe, correct me if I'm wrong)


alanvoe

That is the general idea. However, "a" is only used in non-sequential events (general facts, habits or simultaneous events). Sequential events, with or without contrast, use "и".

Example of sequential events with contrast: он был атакован акулой и не умер. (= He was attacked by a shark and didn't die).

I recommend reading https://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/1657/difference-between-a-and-%D0%B8


alanvoe

I have not understood your comparison with the English sentence. Where does the "also" come from?


Shady_arc

Using "и" makes it sounds like these two are the same thing. Sentences like "I am Mike and she is Jean" do not use "и".


flint72

Should 'Father is in work and I am at home' be accepted?

I am not sure if it is common outside of Hiberno-English, but it is certainly how I would say this sentence in English.


Shady_arc

In this course we try to stick to American English in our main translations, with a variety of other uses accepted. We have a problem, however, when the answer won't make any sense to most speakers of English.


mcairix

No, "in" isn't commonly said for English regarding work."At" is nearly unanimous.


flint72

What dialect of English do you speak? I am a native speaker (of two dialects). There are several dialects of English, and they are quite different at times. Not even the grammar is entirely the same.


monkey_bingo

I'm a British English speaker and have never heard "in work" to mean "at work" - only to mean "employed".


mcairix

Yes, American English, but I'm not thinking I've ever heard a Brit. say "in work" either, other than (in both cases) referring to something as a part of a process which is "in work."


AllieC490376

I bet it's the influence of Irish. Ag obair (literally "at work") means "working". So to me too (who is Irish), "in work" means "in the office" and "at work" means "busy", "doing work".


JT393

I wrote Dad is at work and I'm at home. That's apparently wrong :-/


noemi-84

I am home means that in reality I am a house? I am a building?! Oh gosh.. I am AT home should be the correct translation


keinemeinung

@noemi-84 - The adverb version of "home" is being used in this case, similar to how one might say, "I stayed home all day" instead of "I stayed at home all day".


Zi5k10

Can I say "I'm home" in English? It will be right?


Andrew191266

Yes, in English, both "I am home" and "I am at home" are acceptable and mean the same thing.


Mejips

what's happened with "Dad", because in the beginning was the correct answer, but now the correct answer is father, if you write "dad", Duolingo consider you answer wrong


don4593

Do we really need the dash? It did not seemed emphasized in the speech, but it was written as such.

So why is "папа на работе a я дома" incorrect?


Shady_arc

it is correct. Also, I do not think we have an exercise when you translate it back into Russian.


LynnCarey3

You seem to be the most knowledgeable person here. I’m hoping you might please clarify for me why the dash sign is necessary when writing? I have a handle on what it indicates in speech but cannot understand yet when to use it and when not to do use it when I’m writing down what I hear. Thanks!


JJthewolfboy

I don't really fail Russian in dulingo, but when i do ITS BECAUSE I SPELLED SOMETHING WRONG.


Bella.bason

I don't know about everyone else, but this chapter is beyond harder than all the others


LiisKnd

Shouldn't "a" mean but


alanvoe

It can mean "but" and "and", it depends on the context. Look at the comments with most upvotes for a clearer explanation when it is used instead of и to express "and".


rahulb811994

Father is at work and I am "at" home


NRJ187240

The wrong sentence i write father at work and i home


ricojes

why can i not say "dad is at work and i, at home"?


Karadeniz83

i came here looking for some funny humor comments ;)


read-that

This is not at all accepting my audio ans.


Subalito

Is the "-" character used correctly? I thought it was supposed to mean possession!


Shady_arc

A dash is a punctuation mark. It is not obligatory here but still can be used for emphasis (intonation, I mean).

It would be obligatory in a sentence like "Папа ест на работе, а я — дома". Here, it emphasises the fact that the second "eat" is omitted but should be extrapolated by a listener.

It is also obligatory in sentence like "Электрон — элементарная частица" where the two nouns work as a subject and a predicate in a "A is a B"-like sentence.


Romain-D

I can see you use an "em dash" (alt+0151 in Windows —), but it's a small one (it seems to be a hyphen -) in this exercise. Does it matter? Thanks!


olimo

Normally, Russian uses em-dash — and chevron quote marks « » in books and any professionally formatted text like websites, Wikipedia, etc. However, these characters are not present in the standard Russian keyboard layout, so people don't bother with them when writing emails, comments, etc. A hyphen surrounded by spaces is enough to make it clear it is a dash.


Romain-D

Thanks a lot for the answer, olimo! Yeah, keyboards aren't great; we're missing so much on French keyboards as well. « » and — that we should use in dialogs, or É À Ç, even though these are optionals.

And you're everywhere! How come you're not a moderator or you didn't contribute to the Russian for English speakers course? ;)


olimo

I was a moderator for a couple of years, but then retired :-)


the_grind

Is the hyphen necessary?


olimo

I'd say this depends on whether you make a pause.


stephenpeckhover

Why do we add an "a" to "дом"? I can't find anything here: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_prepositional.php that tells me what to do with a word that ends with a consonant, that has to be declined for the Prepositional case.


Shady_arc

дома is a lexicalized adverb that means "at home". Similarly, we have a directional adverb "домой" when someone goes "home".


JuanLoucha

Is сorrect write "папа в работе"?


keinemeinung

No, работа is a more abstract sort of location, a process, and when talking about things like that (also, meetings, hearing, court processes, concerts, etc.) you would use the preposition на.


cerez00

why is на between Папа and работе, but not between я and дома?


Shady_arc

дома already means "at home". Russian adverbs do not attach prepositions.


OceanicWaves

Shouldn't it accept my answer even though i put "at home"?


keinemeinung

Can you please post your full answer?


OceanicWaves

"Father is at work, and I at home"


keinemeinung

Ah, it's because you're missing the verb in the second half of your sentence. It should read, "... and I am at home." I suppose in a higher literary style you could get away without it though.


Opheliia_

"папа на работе, а я в дома" is this wrong? Can I use "в" here?


keinemeinung

It would be "в доме" (prepositional case), but that sounds more like "I am in the house". "Дома" is definitely the preferred word in this case.


[deactivated user]

    I also thought it should have "в"...So, the difference is "в доме" is when you are sure you (or someone is) are inside the house and just "Дома" you (or someone is) are at home, but not necessarily inside the house? Thanks. Greetings from Madeira Island!


Shady_arc

    В доме is the more literal "in the house, in the building". The adverb дома means "home, at home".

    We also have домо́й to express the direction "towards" home (as in "I am going home").

    (by the way, this is unique to дом, which is a fairly important location; other nouns do not have associated adverbs of this kind)


    [deactivated user]

      Ok. I understand the exception. Thanks a lot! Or Спасибо!


Farlander2821

      I don't understand why it always gives me the longest sentences as listening exercises when the robot lady does not speak in a way that's easy to understand


Donald135335

      What is wrong with: Papa is at work, I am home


munenor

      Can I say, "Dad is working " for first part of this sentence?


keinemeinung

      Not entirely the same thing - he could be working somewhere other than work (he could be working in the yard, for instance), or he could be at work but not working (maybe they're having a holiday party).


LynnCarey3

      When is this dash thing necessary when writing and when is it not? I understand the function of it but have no idea when to use it. It all seems rather arbitrary to me. Are there rules for the usage of it? I hope you can help clarify this for me. I’m clueless. Thanks!


keinemeinung

      @LynnCarey3 - This dash, called a тире, is used in many cases.

      Also, it is longer than a regular hyphen (дефис in Russian) which is used when combining two words, like научная фантастика is science fiction, while научно-фантастический фильм would be a science fiction film.

      Examples:

      1) Between the subject and the predicate of a sentence when both are nouns in the nominative case

      Оптика – раздел физики. (Optics is a branch of physics)
      Дуб – дерево. (Oak is a tree)

      You would not use it if it's negated with the word не (кошка не дельфин) or in questions (кто твой отец?)

      2) Before the words это, это есть, это значит, вот when the subject is a noun in the nominative case or it is an indefinite noun.

      Коммунизм – это есть Советская власть плюс электрификация всей страны. (Communism is the Soviet authority plus the electrification of the whole country)

      3) Between two separate sentences when the second sentence has a sharp contrast or unexpected result in comparison to the first sentence.

      Хотел объехать целый свет – и не объехал сотой доли. (I wanted to travel the whole world, and didn't even travel a fraction of a percent)

      4) Between two separate sentences when the second sentence is a result of the first one.

      Солнце взошло – начинается день. (The sun has arisen and the day is beginnin')

      There's only about a dozen other ways it can be used but honestly in many cases you would be fine to use a regular old conjunction like "and" or "but" (except for the basic "Noun X is Noun Y" or "Doing X is Doing Y" structure where there's no conjoining words). You can read more examples here: http://new.gramota.ru/biblio/readingroom/rules/23-spravka/rules/158-tire

      In this case, it seems a little more ambiguous because in the regular sentence "Я дома" you would most likely not use or see the dash. I think it's used here because you have two identical thoughts (Someone is at Location A and someone is at Location B) but the parts of speech used is different - the first half uses a preposition and a noun to show the location while the second half uses just an adverb with no preposition.


LynnCarey3

      Большое спасибо, keinemeinung!


LynnCarey3

      I cannot yet understand why the dash sign is necessary. It seems arbitrary right now and I’m hoping you might clarify this for me.


gabbiwab

      Папа - papa отец -father


rahulb811994

      Father is at work and I am "at" home.


keinemeinung

      @rahulb811994 - "Home" can be used as an adverb without a preposition.


Hermella12345

      Does "На" mean both at and on?


alanvoe

      In some contexts, yes. Unfortunately, preposition usage in languages is often idiomatic and often must learned by heart.


Mejips

      I wrote "father is at work. and I'm in the house" and was wrong, house and home are interchangeable


DeepanshuJ14

      In English translation the second phase of the sentence is "I am home" which should be "I am in the home"


Alexis-_

      Why was "Father is at work, and I home" not accepted? Am I missing something?


PetraKonia

      Hi I wrote "Dad works and I am at home". I don't why is it wrong :/


Kundoo

      In general Duo doesn't accept changing a part of speech into another (like a noun "at work" into a verb "works") unless it's the only way to express the thought. Which in this case it isn't.


Stewart126348

      thats exactly what i wrote, yet you marked it wrong


vincemat

      How would one say "Dad is at work, but me, I'm at home" in Russian?


gdospo

      I put dad is at work and i am at homre, was marked incorrect as you translate papa to father. Surely отец is more Properly translate to father.


moussasidi75102

      Father is at work and I am home


baneen17573

      what is the difference between дом и дома


Relax...

      Does it matter if you say father or dad?


Mr.Hara

      "Dad is working and I'm at home." Unacceptable because of work"-ing"?


PatrikGute

      I think "dad is working" would be "папа работает" as he can be working somewhere else not just at work


AdamEve8

      i hate you stupid program with alot problems

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.