"Папа на работе, а я - дома."

Translation:Father is at work, and I am home.

November 4, 2015

37 Comments


flint72

Should 'Father is in work and I am at home' be accepted?

I am not sure if it is common outside of Hiberno-English, but it is certainly how I would say this sentence in English.

November 8, 2015

Shady_arc

In this course we try to stick to American English in our main translations, with a variety of other uses accepted. We have a problem, however, when the answer won't make any sense to most speakers of English.

November 24, 2015

mcairix

No, "in" isn't commonly said for English regarding work."At" is nearly unanimous.

November 23, 2015

flint72

What dialect of English do you speak? I am a native speaker (of two dialects). There are several dialects of English, and they are quite different at times. Not even the grammar is entirely the same.

November 24, 2015

Jpsweelinck

I'm a British English speaker and have never heard "in work" to mean "at work" - only to mean "employed".

December 3, 2015

mcairix

Yes, American English, but I'm not thinking I've ever heard a Brit. say "in work" either, other than (in both cases) referring to something as a part of a process which is "in work."

November 24, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I'm curious - in what dialect of English do they say "in work"? I've never heard it in my 67 years of hearing English spoekn on Earth in a variety of places. That includes watching some movies from Bollywood and spending a few summers in the Caribbean.

March 30, 2017

Theron126

Irish English, apparently... It means something in British English too, actually, but then it means that you have a job, not that you're there right now.

March 30, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It almost figures it would be the Irish - I mean that in a very good way: the Irish are so creative and colorful with the English language, it puts the rest of the world to shame.

March 30, 2017

Captain000

It is not possible to say "Папа на работе и я дома" ? Or in this example it always has to be 'А' instead of 'И' ?

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

It has to be «а» here, otherwise it won't make sense ("Dad is at work and I am also at home" sounds about the same). There is really no choice in such simple sentences.

November 4, 2015

Captain000

Thanks, are you able to explain the different between А and И a bit better? I understand they both mean and, but not sure what exactly the difference is.

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

If it is juxtaposition of two things or correction (similar to whereas/but/while), use а:

  • Я тут, а ты там. = I am hear and you are there.
  • Я инжене́р, а ты пило́т. = I am an engineer and you are a pilot.
  • Я пью вино́, а ты нет. = I drink wine, and you don't.
  • Э́то вино́, а не сок. = This is wine, not juice.

Note also this pattern:

  • На столе́ стака́н, а в стака́не сок = There is a glass on the table, and juice is in the glass.

If you connect two things into a list or follow the same thought, use и:

  • соба́ка и ко́шка = a dog and a cat
  • Я до́ма, и э́то хорошо́. = I am home, and this is good.
  • Я на рабо́те, и Анто́н то́же. = I am at work, and Anton is (at work) too.
November 4, 2015

Anna650217

Small note, i am here is the word for placement, not hear

September 15, 2018

Le-petit-loup

So A is a contrastive conjunction, like English "while"?

November 29, 2018

mastersword83

И is used when listing things, А is used to show contrast (I believe, correct me if I'm wrong)

November 7, 2015

Subalito

Is the "-" character used correctly? I thought it was supposed to mean possession!

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

A dash is a punctuation mark. It is not obligatory here but still can be used for emphasis (intonation, I mean).

It would be obligatory in a sentence like "Папа ест на работе, а я — дома". Here, it emphasises the fact that the second "eat" is omitted but should be extrapolated by a listener.

It is also obligatory in sentence like "Электрон — элементарная частица" where the two nouns work as a subject and a predicate in a "A is a B"-like sentence.

November 4, 2015

Romain-D

I can see you use an "em dash" (alt+0151 in Windows —), but it's a small one (it seems to be a hyphen -) in this exercise. Does it matter? Thanks!

November 5, 2015

olimo

Normally, Russian uses em-dash — and chevron quote marks « » in books and any professionally formatted text like websites, Wikipedia, etc. However, these characters are not present in the standard Russian keyboard layout, so people don't bother with them when writing emails, comments, etc. A hyphen surrounded by spaces is enough to make it clear it is a dash.

November 12, 2015

Romain-D

Thanks a lot for the answer, olimo! Yeah, keyboards aren't great; we're missing so much on French keyboards as well. « » and — that we should use in dialogs, or É À Ç, even though these are optionals.

And you're everywhere! How come you're not a moderator or you didn't contribute to the Russian for English speakers course? ;)

November 13, 2015

olimo

I was a moderator for a couple of years, but then retired :-)

November 13, 2015

Jeffrey855877

I use the Windows Russian Mnemonic Keyboard, plus Unicode <Alt> + 0171 to get « and <Alt. + 0187 to get ». Only question is where as of 30 Mar 2017 Duo recognizes the Russian quotation marks.

March 30, 2017

don4593

Do we really need the dash? It did not seemed emphasized in the speech, but it was written as such.

So why is "папа на работе a я дома" incorrect?

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

it is correct. Also, I do not think we have an exercise when you translate it back into Russian.

November 5, 2015

the_grind

Is the hyphen necessary?

December 4, 2015

olimo

I'd say this depends on whether you make a pause.

December 4, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Shady_arc says in this thread:

"A dash is a punctuation mark. It is not obligatory here but still can be used for emphasis (intonation, I mean).

"It would be obligatory in a sentence like "Папа ест на работе, а я — дома". Here, it emphasises the fact that the second "eat" is omitted but should be extrapolated by a listener.

"It is also obligatory in sentence like "Электрон — элементарная частица" where the two nouns work as a subject and a predicate in a "A is a B"-like sentence."

March 30, 2017

cerez00

why is на between Папа and работе, but not between я and дома?

December 30, 2016

Shady_arc

дома already means "at home". Russian adverbs do not attach prepositions.

December 30, 2016

OceanicWaves

Shouldn't it accept my answer even though i put "at home"?

September 25, 2017

keinemeinung

Can you please post your full answer?

September 25, 2017

OceanicWaves

"Father is at work, and I at home"

September 26, 2017

keinemeinung

Ah, it's because you're missing the verb in the second half of your sentence. It should read, "... and I am at home." I suppose in a higher literary style you could get away without it though.

September 26, 2017

Donald135335

What is wrong with: Papa is at work, I am home

November 24, 2018

munenor

Can I say, "Dad is working " for first part of this sentence?

December 24, 2018

keinemeinung

Not entirely the same thing - he could be working somewhere other than work (he could be working in the yard, for instance), or he could be at work but not working (maybe they're having a holiday party).

December 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.