1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Привет, как тебя зовут?"

"Привет, как тебя зовут?"

Translation:Hi, what's your name?

November 4, 2015

85 Comments


AnthonyPazo

I put 'hello' for <<привет> and it marked wrong?


xmatnazarov

It should be accepted


Peter-A

Indeed it should.


PaoFuenza

April 2019 and still I got it wrong


RowanM.1

Likewise. But I'll report it anyway.


WilliamCBooher

July 2019, no change


kocmohabt99

I also got marked wrong for using "hello" (24/11/2018)


DevonJacob5

Im thinking ita because now we're supposed to start distinguishing the informal "привет" from formal "здравствуйте"?


QYB35

The same question


Awesome74

<<Привет> is "hi" in an informal manner that is used for close family and friends whereas <<Здравствуйте> is actually "hello" formally


francis.rod01

06/2020 it's ok now.


[deactivated user]

    Still doesn't work properly nine months later. That's very strange, because the Russian Duo course is rather polished.


mortificator

    If "hello" means "привет", how do you say "здравствуй(те)"?...


EstebanBarco

    January 2020 and sill wrong.


MevcutOnur

    The answer of "Hello, what is your name?" is not accepted. Tell me "hi" and "hello" are pretty much the same thing or I'll start learning English from the beginning


mortificator

    Tell me "hi" and "hello" are pretty much the same thing or I'll start learning English from the beginning

    But here you are learning Russian. "Здравствуй(те)" (hello) and "привет" (hi) are totally different.


RowanM.1

    So why does the dictionary hover suggest "Hello" as a translation for "привет", then? I do realise that "привет" is more informal, so perhaps equates more closely to "hi", but "hello" doesn't have THAT formal a register, so should still be, as Duolingo's own dictionary hover says, an acceptable translation of "привет" here. That, or correct the dictionary hover hint.


mortificator

    Дуолинго - простенький тренажёр, не предполагающий различных толкований. В каждом языке есть множество слов с несколькими значениями. Различия даже между родственными языками могут быть весьма существенными.

    В этом курсе Вы изучаете русский язык. НЕ английский. Нет никаких "hello" и "hi". Есть "здравствуйте" и "привет". Русский народ не смог подобрать точный аналог для слова "здравствуйте" (будьте здоровы - be healthy). поэтому приходится использовать "hello".


RowanM.1

    My Russian is not yet up to fully understanding that post, but one of the more forceful points I can grasp from it is that we're learning Russian, not English. That's very true, but part of the art of translation (something I do as a job) is respecting the conventions of the target language while still retaining the essential meaning of the source language. For instance, you don't translate idioms literally, but use whatever the relevant equivalent is in the target language. Same meaning, different way of expressing it in the respective languages. In the case of this sentence (which involves standard greetings), if I was translating INTO Russian, I would most probably use "здравствуйте" (or "здравствуй") for "hello" and "привет" for "hi". However, in English "hello" and "hi" are maybe somewhat more synonymous and more interchangeable in terms of both meaning and register, therefore I think it should be acceptable to translate "привет" as either "hello" or "hi". It's a matter of different conventions in different languages, and depends on the direction of your translation. However, if it's really not acceptable to translate "привет" as "hello", then the dictionary hover hint should be updated to reflect that. Either add "Hello, what's your name" as an acceptable answer, or edit the dictionary hover hint to remove "hello" as a possible translation.


mortificator

    we're learning Russian, not English.

    Exactly! :)

    in English "hello" and "hi" are maybe somewhat more synonymous and more interchangeable

    I know that but

    we're learning Russian, not English. :)

    Многие (!) слова в разных языках не имеют точных эквивалентов в других языках. You as a translator have to know it. And of course you know.


mosfet07

    FYI: зовут is a verb, the 3rd person plural form of звать (to call), which cognate with the verb называть (to name)
    But in this set phrase зовут is an impersonal verb.


olimo

    Yes, the literal translation is "Hi, how do (they) call you?"


LauriPalok

    Or "Hi, how are you called?"


kokkichka

    So this is why как is used here.


SiblingCreature

    Wouldn't it be odd to be so informal with someone who's name you don't know?


olimo

    It is fine if it's a child.


annika_a

    What about two young people, say at the age of starting university? And in that case, does the setting matter (for example a party at someone's house versus a lecture hall)?


olimo

    The younger the people, the more likely they are to address each other with "ты" right from the beginning. For university students, I'd say the most common way is to use "вы" at first but switch to "ты" after you know each other's names. But it is no big problem to use "ты" right away.


annika_a

    спасибо, олимо!


KatToronto2021

    Yes it needs an update to accept hello or hi to translate привет


luisachumak

    Instead of writting hi, what's your name I wrote hi, what is your name.

    That's not wrong.


n9yty

    It won't even accept 'what is', this is broken.


MostlyYeo

    Reporting it now


Mcradden

    Hello what is your name - this was marked incorrect


VerrellDsi

    Why is kak added in the sentence


yasmine_y

    It's simply how they ask for another person's name in Russian. It literally means "how do they call you?".


FredMoura1

    Why "hello" wasn't accepted?


HussainBiedouh

    since we used "превет ", then "тебя" is informal, what about "ты', "вы", and "вас" ?


mosfet07

    Привет, как тебя зовут? (informal)
    Привет, ты Иван? (informal)
    Здравствуй, как тебя зовут? (informal)

    Здравствуйте, как вас зовут? (formal)
    Здравствуйте, вы Иван? (formal)


HussainBiedouh

    Thank you. but does this mean that (вы/ты) can't replace (тебя/вас), although they all supposed to be understood as (You)?


olimo

    These are different cases. Ты/вы is nominative, and тебя/вас is accusative. You use accusative with "зовут".


Dave_hedric

    Hello, What's your name should be fine!


BH8X1

    Hello, what's your name is wrong?


HeinrichFuchs

    I chose "Hello" instead of "Hi" and wasn't accepted -.-


LesleyHenr

    All these comments should be submitted using "Report a problem."


KVinayak1

    Does it mean 'what are you called' ?


mz147

    Literally it's "How do they call you?".


Enrico_Sicily

    "Hello, what is your name?" wrong?????


AterisAsetCorbin

    Why doesn't it accept "what is"? It insists on what's, they are the same thing.


OmarMinnit

    I used Hello. What's is wrong with that?


    [deactivated user]

      I put "Hello, what is your name?" and it was marked wrong. Sometimes duolingo accepts helko for привет sometimes not. Frustrating when you are almost 20 phrases without a mistake


ErinMansell.

      I put "Hello, what is your name" and it was marked wrong


mbison1

      "hello, what is your name" is being marked wrong for me


nicole919040

      Yes, because when you click on the word, it lists "hello" and "hi" but only accepts "hi"


sunkrackers

      Shouldn't "как" be "how" and "что" would be "what"?


DaviGanilh

      I heard the word имя being used for "name" and now I am confused if it's "имя" or "зовут" can anyone tell me wich one is rigth?


faintsignal

      имя is name but the literal translation of как тебя зовут? is how (are) you called?

      This is similar to the way to ask someone's name in French, comment t'appelles-tu? which also translates literally to how are you called? The verb appeller (to call) is used rather than nom (name).


pladelet

      If you don't know his name yet shouldn't ot be: Как вас зовут?


yasmine_y

      It depends on how much formal you need/want to be.


Ninorich

      And it's says "Hello" for привет is wrong.


BH8X1

      Why is "Hello, what's your name" wrong? Why i wrote "Hello" and not "Hi"?


Reverendyz

      Здравствуйте, я Фелипе. Все хорошо?


JaellaCarp

      I put "Hello. What is your name?" Why was it marked wrong?


Juraj629082

      hello what is your name - marked as wrong?


nahoj111

      Hi is very colloquial, hello is a valid translation. The problem is that the course has decided to translate здравствуйте as hello as well instead of a more formal form. This would have enabled clearer distinctions in the exercises.


Lekeoko

      What is the difference between Hi and Hello???


LilyMor26

      hello, what is your name? = Привет,как тебя зовут?

      I wrote Hello what is your name and apparently it's wrong???????


Diegovsky

      I just had the same issue. With hello it was wrong. I guess it is marked like that because привет is the informal way, and hi is the informal English way as well. Hello would corelationate with здравствуйте,.. but it is too strict anyway. They should mark it correct and leave a note saying it is better translated and used as Hi, due to the informal utility. But mark it correct.


MattFinuca

      Hi, what are you called? (Which I think is closer to the literal zovut) is not accepted...


Russianbby

      I put hello and it marked it wrong?? Is there a difference or something??


NavinSingh953369

      Why is it showing "Hello, what is your name?" as incorrect translation? Shall we fix it?


tajger

      "Hello what is your name" is not accepted.


letsdewit

      I got marked wrong for writing "what is" instead of "what's"... Maybe because it wanted to emphasise informality?


dsauce2

      Why ia hello wrong. Pls fix


      [deactivated user]

        Why is it тебя instead of нас?


mortificator

        Instead of вас?

        нас - us, тебя/вас - you

        Because we have only one name we use a word "тебя".


BronMcwhin1

        So did I. "Hello" was even given as an alternative.


Lukas_Bel

        I put "what is" instead of "what's" and it marked it wrong??


Dioskurides

        Hi. I do not understand the pronounciation. Firstly according to the rules the second word shoud be "tjebja", not "tschebä". The last latter shoud not be reduced, because it is stressed. And the last word I would pronounce as "sobut" und not "sabut" because the "o" is stressed and shoud be pronounced as "o". Where could I find reliable informations concerning Russian pronounciation? :(


faintsignal

        The way he pronounces тебя reminds me of the way Timmy from South Park says his name.


JancoUys

        What is the difficence between "как тебя зовут" and "как бус зовут"?


ph.K2ekdI

        Is it also correct : Что ты зовут?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.