"Привет, как тебя зовут?"

Translation:Hi, what's your name?

11/4/2015, 11:08:59 AM

58 Comments


AnthonyPazo

I put 'hello' for <<привет>> and it marked wrong?

7/9/2018, 9:12:28 PM

xmatnazarov

It should be accepted

7/24/2018, 2:07:06 PM

Peter-A

Indeed it should.

9/28/2018, 7:31:22 PM

kocmohabt99

I also got marked wrong for using "hello" (24/11/2018)

11/24/2018, 5:33:14 AM

QYB35

The same question

10/14/2018, 11:03:52 AM

Anastasia298532

I agree!

1/15/2019, 2:27:21 AM

olivia_ollye

Same!

2/1/2019, 7:31:54 PM

gzaBZOMW

OMG . "Hello" means "Здравствуй" or "Здравствуйте" . Of course , you are wrong .

9/12/2018, 10:30:00 AM

Abu-Zhaba

Trolling?

11/19/2018, 2:03:20 AM

AliceTseki

Hello and hi is interchangeable so it shouldn't be that big of a problem to be rejected as a correct answer...

1/6/2019, 12:56:34 AM

MevcutOnur

The answer of "Hello, what is your name?" is not accepted. Tell me "hi" and "hello" are pretty much the same thing or I'll start learning English from the beginning

7/20/2018, 5:47:52 PM

mosfet07

FYI: зовут is a verb, the 3rd person plural form of звать (to call), which cognate with the verb называть (to name)
But in this set phrase зовут is an impersonal verb.

11/4/2015, 11:08:59 AM

olimo

Yes, the literal translation is "Hi, how do (they) call you?"

11/4/2015, 1:47:20 PM

SiblingCreature

Wouldn't it be odd to be so informal with someone who's name you don't know?

1/23/2016, 12:10:13 AM

olimo

It is fine if it's a child.

1/23/2016, 6:55:17 AM

annika_a

What about two young people, say at the age of starting university? And in that case, does the setting matter (for example a party at someone's house versus a lecture hall)?

1/23/2016, 7:36:57 AM

olimo

The younger the people, the more likely they are to address each other with "ты" right from the beginning. For university students, I'd say the most common way is to use "вы" at first but switch to "ты" after you know each other's names. But it is no big problem to use "ты" right away.

1/23/2016, 11:38:44 AM

annika_a

спасибо, олимо!

1/23/2016, 12:03:35 PM

Kat45606

Yes it needs an update to accept hello or hi to translate привет

7/24/2018, 4:06:47 PM

gzaBZOMW

No. "Hello" isn't means "Привет". It's means "Здравствуйте"

9/12/2018, 10:31:53 AM

luisachumak

Instead of writting hi, what's your name I wrote hi, what is your name.

That's not wrong.

7/27/2018, 7:16:06 PM

n9yty

It won't even accept 'what is', this is broken.

7/19/2018, 12:40:40 AM

MostlyYeo

Reporting it now

2/8/2019, 8:34:49 AM

DaveHollin3

Hello what is your name - this was marked incorrect

9/11/2018, 10:42:20 PM

HussainBiedouh

since we used "превет ", then "тебя" is informal, what about "ты', "вы", and "вас" ?

11/13/2015, 4:24:28 PM

mosfet07

Привет, как тебя зовут? (informal)
Привет, ты Иван? (informal)
Здравствуй, как тебя зовут? (informal)

Здравствуйте, как вас зовут? (formal)
Здравствуйте, вы Иван? (formal)

11/13/2015, 4:27:52 PM

HussainBiedouh

Thank you. but does this mean that (вы/ты) can't replace (тебя/вас), although they all supposed to be understood as (You)?

11/13/2015, 4:42:05 PM

olimo

These are different cases. Ты/вы is nominative, and тебя/вас is accusative. You use accusative with "зовут".

11/13/2015, 4:50:23 PM

FredMoura1

Why "hello" wasn't accepted?

7/23/2018, 10:20:16 PM

dave159559

Hello, What's your name should be fine!

9/11/2018, 8:11:57 PM

BH8X1

Hello, what's your name is wrong?

9/19/2018, 4:37:52 PM

HeinrichFuchs

I chose "Hello" instead of "Hi" and wasn't accepted -.-

10/29/2018, 7:55:33 PM

VerrellDsi

Why is kak added in the sentence

6/7/2018, 4:19:57 PM

yasmine_y

It's simply how they ask for another person's name in Russian. It literally means "how do they call you?".

7/24/2018, 9:18:19 AM

AterisAsetCorbin

Why doesn't it accept "what is"? It insists on what's, they are the same thing.

11/3/2018, 8:07:52 PM

LesleyHenr

All these comments should be submitted using "Report a problem."

12/3/2018, 6:25:18 AM

KVinayak1

Does it mean 'what are you called' ?

5/12/2017, 4:22:41 PM

mz147

Literally it's "How do they call you?".

6/5/2017, 2:56:58 PM

pladelet

If you don't know his name yet shouldn't ot be: Как вас зовут?

6/28/2018, 7:55:32 AM

yasmine_y

It depends on how much formal you need/want to be.

7/6/2018, 5:46:58 PM

Ninorich

And it's says "Hello" for привет is wrong.

8/5/2018, 1:34:33 PM

BH8X1

Why is "Hello, what's your name" wrong? Why i wrote "Hello" and not "Hi"?

8/11/2018, 4:08:28 PM

WladimirCo13

Too, hello, what is your name?

8/29/2018, 10:34:13 AM

WladimirCo13

Yes, but "what's" and "what is" is correct

8/29/2018, 10:36:11 AM

enrico562446

"Hello, what is your name?" wrong?????

9/16/2018, 7:26:30 AM

Reverendyz

That's supposed to be right

10/31/2018, 9:14:17 PM

Reverendyz

Здравствуйте, я Фелипе. Все хорошо?

11/5/2018, 10:34:57 AM

thao272170

Hi, my name is Thao

11/6/2018, 4:38:03 AM

Cashunia

I see im not the only one with the problem with Hello what is your name....

11/7/2018, 9:33:03 PM

JaellaCarp

I put "Hello. What is your name?" Why was it marked wrong?

1/5/2019, 3:49:04 AM

AnatoliKrapov

Hello, is it me you're looking for?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PDZcqBgCS74

1/5/2019, 11:49:18 AM

Juraj629082

hello what is your name - marked as wrong?

1/21/2019, 3:27:59 PM

JohanFresk

Hi is very colloquial, hello is a valid translation. The problem is that the course has decided to translate здравствуйте as hello as well instead of a more formal form. This would have enabled clearer distinctions in the exercises.

1/26/2019, 7:27:34 AM

LeonidasKo

What is the difference between Hi and Hello???

2/16/2019, 2:07:18 PM

LilyMor26

hello, what is your name? = Привет,как тебя зовут?

I wrote Hello what is your name and apparently it's wrong???????

3/4/2019, 12:43:52 PM

pranavnarv

Anyone from anomaly?

3/5/2019, 8:10:12 PM

OmarMinnit

I used Hello. What's is wrong with that?

3/11/2019, 8:22:40 AM

tcyrus

I think the answer shouldn't contain an English contraction ("what's" should be "what is")

8/14/2016, 2:30:43 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.