1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Привет, как тебя зовут?"

"Привет, как тебя зовут?"

Translation:Hi, what's your name?

November 4, 2015

91 Comments


AnthonyPazo

I put 'hello' for <<привет> and it marked wrong?


xmatnazarov

It should be accepted


Peter-A

Indeed it should.


PaoFuenza

April 2019 and still I got it wrong


RowanM.1

Likewise. But I'll report it anyway.


WilliamCBooher

July 2019, no change


kocmohabt99

I also got marked wrong for using "hello" (24/11/2018)


QYB35

The same question


DevonJacob5

Im thinking ita because now we're supposed to start distinguishing the informal "привет" from formal "здравствуйте"?


Awesome74

<<Привет> is "hi" in an informal manner that is used for close family and friends whereas <<Здравствуйте> is actually "hello" formally


JAndrzej

Still doesn't work properly nine months later. That's very strange, because the Russian Duo course is rather polished.


mortificator

If "hello" means "привет", how do you say "здравствуй(те)"?...


EstebanBarco

January 2020 and sill wrong.


Adoryna

I put "hey" and I also got it wrong


gzaBZOMW

OMG . "Hello" means "Здравствуй" or "Здравствуйте" . Of course , you are wrong .


AliceTseki

Hello and hi is interchangeable so it shouldn't be that big of a problem to be rejected as a correct answer...


MevcutOnur

The answer of "Hello, what is your name?" is not accepted. Tell me "hi" and "hello" are pretty much the same thing or I'll start learning English from the beginning


mortificator

Tell me "hi" and "hello" are pretty much the same thing or I'll start learning English from the beginning

But here you are learning Russian. "Здравствуй(те)" (hello) and "привет" (hi) are totally different.


RowanM.1

So why does the dictionary hover suggest "Hello" as a translation for "привет", then? I do realise that "привет" is more informal, so perhaps equates more closely to "hi", but "hello" doesn't have THAT formal a register, so should still be, as Duolingo's own dictionary hover says, an acceptable translation of "привет" here. That, or correct the dictionary hover hint.


mortificator

Дуолинго - простенький тренажёр, не предполагающий различных толкований. В каждом языке есть множество слов с несколькими значениями. Различия даже между родственными языками могут быть весьма существенными.

В этом курсе Вы изучаете русский язык. НЕ английский. Нет никаких "hello" и "hi". Есть "здравствуйте" и "привет". Русский народ не смог подобрать точный аналог для слова "здравствуйте" (будьте здоровы - be healthy). поэтому приходится использовать "hello".


RowanM.1

My Russian is not yet up to fully understanding that post, but one of the more forceful points I can grasp from it is that we're learning Russian, not English. That's very true, but part of the art of translation (something I do as a job) is respecting the conventions of the target language while still retaining the essential meaning of the source language. For instance, you don't translate idioms literally, but use whatever the relevant equivalent is in the target language. Same meaning, different way of expressing it in the respective languages. In the case of this sentence (which involves standard greetings), if I was translating INTO Russian, I would most probably use "здравствуйте" (or "здравствуй") for "hello" and "привет" for "hi". However, in English "hello" and "hi" are maybe somewhat more synonymous and more interchangeable in terms of both meaning and register, therefore I think it should be acceptable to translate "привет" as either "hello" or "hi". It's a matter of different conventions in different languages, and depends on the direction of your translation. However, if it's really not acceptable to translate "привет" as "hello", then the dictionary hover hint should be updated to reflect that. Either add "Hello, what's your name" as an acceptable answer, or edit the dictionary hover hint to remove "hello" as a possible translation.


mortificator

we're learning Russian, not English.

Exactly! :)

in English "hello" and "hi" are maybe somewhat more synonymous and more interchangeable

I know that but

we're learning Russian, not English. :)

Многие (!) слова в разных языках не имеют точных эквивалентов в других языках. You as a translator have to know it. And of course you know.


mosfet07

FYI: зовут is a verb, the 3rd person plural form of звать (to call), which cognate with the verb называть (to name)
But in this set phrase зовут is an impersonal verb.


olimo

Yes, the literal translation is "Hi, how do (they) call you?"


LauriPalok

Or "Hi, how are you called?"


SiblingCreature

Wouldn't it be odd to be so informal with someone who's name you don't know?


olimo

It is fine if it's a child.


annika_a

What about two young people, say at the age of starting university? And in that case, does the setting matter (for example a party at someone's house versus a lecture hall)?


olimo

The younger the people, the more likely they are to address each other with "ты" right from the beginning. For university students, I'd say the most common way is to use "вы" at first but switch to "ты" after you know each other's names. But it is no big problem to use "ты" right away.


annika_a

спасибо, олимо!


Kat45606

Yes it needs an update to accept hello or hi to translate привет


gzaBZOMW

No. "Hello" isn't means "Привет". It's means "Здравствуйте"


RowanM.1

That's not what the Duolingo dictionary hover hint says.


luisachumak

Instead of writting hi, what's your name I wrote hi, what is your name.

That's not wrong.


n9yty

It won't even accept 'what is', this is broken.


MostlyYeo

Reporting it now


Mcradden

Hello what is your name - this was marked incorrect


FredMoura1

Why "hello" wasn't accepted?


HussainBiedouh

since we used "превет ", then "тебя" is informal, what about "ты', "вы", and "вас" ?


mosfet07

Привет, как тебя зовут? (informal)
Привет, ты Иван? (informal)
Здравствуй, как тебя зовут? (informal)

Здравствуйте, как вас зовут? (formal)
Здравствуйте, вы Иван? (formal)


HussainBiedouh

Thank you. but does this mean that (вы/ты) can't replace (тебя/вас), although they all supposed to be understood as (You)?


olimo

These are different cases. Ты/вы is nominative, and тебя/вас is accusative. You use accusative with "зовут".


dave159559

Hello, What's your name should be fine!


BH8X1

Hello, what's your name is wrong?


HeinrichFuchs

I chose "Hello" instead of "Hi" and wasn't accepted -.-


LesleyHenr

All these comments should be submitted using "Report a problem."


KVinayak1

Does it mean 'what are you called' ?


mz147

Literally it's "How do they call you?".


VerrellDsi

Why is kak added in the sentence


yasmine_y

It's simply how they ask for another person's name in Russian. It literally means "how do they call you?".


AterisAsetCorbin

Why doesn't it accept "what is"? It insists on what's, they are the same thing.


OmarMinnit

I used Hello. What's is wrong with that?


[deactivated user]

    I put "Hello, what is your name?" and it was marked wrong. Sometimes duolingo accepts helko for привет sometimes not. Frustrating when you are almost 20 phrases without a mistake


TheTenthDoctor.

    I put "Hello, what is your name" and it was marked wrong


mbison1

    "hello, what is your name" is being marked wrong for me


BronMcwhin1

    So did I. "Hello" was even given as an alternative.


nicole919040

    Yes, because when you click on the word, it lists "hello" and "hi" but only accepts "hi"


pladelet

    If you don't know his name yet shouldn't ot be: Как вас зовут?


yasmine_y

    It depends on how much formal you need/want to be.


Ninorich

    And it's says "Hello" for привет is wrong.


BH8X1

    Why is "Hello, what's your name" wrong? Why i wrote "Hello" and not "Hi"?


enrico562446

    "Hello, what is your name?" wrong?????


Reverendyz

    Здравствуйте, я Фелипе. Все хорошо?


JaellaCarp

    I put "Hello. What is your name?" Why was it marked wrong?


Juraj629082

    hello what is your name - marked as wrong?


JohanFresk

    Hi is very colloquial, hello is a valid translation. The problem is that the course has decided to translate здравствуйте as hello as well instead of a more formal form. This would have enabled clearer distinctions in the exercises.


Lekeoko

    What is the difference between Hi and Hello???


LilyMor26

    hello, what is your name? = Привет,как тебя зовут?

    I wrote Hello what is your name and apparently it's wrong???????


Diegovsky

    I just had the same issue. With hello it was wrong. I guess it is marked like that because привет is the informal way, and hi is the informal English way as well. Hello would corelationate with здравствуйте,.. but it is too strict anyway. They should mark it correct and leave a note saying it is better translated and used as Hi, due to the informal utility. But mark it correct.


MattFinuca

    Hi, what are you called? (Which I think is closer to the literal zovut) is not accepted...


Russianbby

    I put hello and it marked it wrong?? Is there a difference or something??


NavinSingh953369

    Why is it showing "Hello, what is your name?" as incorrect translation? Shall we fix it?


tajger

    "Hello what is your name" is not accepted.


letsdewit

    I got marked wrong for writing "what is" instead of "what's"... Maybe because it wanted to emphasise informality?


dsauce2

    Why ia hello wrong. Pls fix


ItsChristiano

    Why is it тебя instead of нас?


mortificator

    Instead of вас?

    нас - us, тебя/вас - you

    Because we have only one name we use a word "тебя".


Lukas_Bel

    I put "what is" instead of "what's" and it marked it wrong??


Dioskurides

    Hi. I do not understand the pronounciation. Firstly according to the rules the second word shoud be "tjebja", not "tschebä". The last latter shoud not be reduced, because it is stressed. And the last word I would pronounce as "sobut" und not "sabut" because the "o" is stressed and shoud be pronounced as "o". Where could I find reliable informations concerning Russian pronounciation? :(


faintsignal

    The way he pronounces тебя reminds me of the way Timmy from South Park says his name.


JancoUys

    What is the difficence between "как тебя зовут" and "как бус зовут"?


tcyrus

    I think the answer shouldn't contain an English contraction ("what's" should be "what is")


WladimirCo13

    Too, hello, what is your name?


WladimirCo13

    Yes, but "what's" and "what is" is correct


thao272170

    Hi, my name is Thao


Cashunia

    I see im not the only one with the problem with Hello what is your name....


josh641293

    got it wrong for selecting "what's is" in multiple choice when all other questions dont have contractions

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.