1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Noen dyr spiser fisk."

"Noen dyr spiser fisk."

Translation:Some animals eat fish.

November 4, 2015

7 Comments


TuroTouret

Isn't "Dyr" singular?


grydolva

Mono-syllable neuter nouns often stay mono-syllable in indefinite plural. Et dyr, dyret, dyr, dyrene.


Frosty4427

And this could also mean "Many animals are eating fish"?


dylanoliverr

I said "not all animals eat fish". I guess that's incorrect?


Deliciae

Yes, that would be the translation of "Ikke alle dyr spiser fisk".


Sofija_Kostic

Its "Some animals eat fish"


ThomasBlyth

I keep being thrown off by "dyr" as a false cognate of "deer" I guess it'll get better with time though.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.