1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Noen dyr spiser fisk."

"Noen dyr spiser fisk."

Translation:Some animals eat fish.

November 4, 2015

13 Comments


TuroTouret

Isn't "Dyr" singular?


grydolva

Mono-syllable neuter nouns often stay mono-syllable in indefinite plural. Et dyr, dyret, dyr, dyrene.


ThomasBlyth

I keep being thrown off by "dyr" as a false cognate of "deer" I guess it'll get better with time though.


mannenleser

I do the same with 'elg'. Keep thinking it means elk haha


Jean-LoupR

But it does mean elk, at least from a European perspective


Frosty4427

And this could also mean "Many animals are eating fish"?


dylanoliverr

I said "not all animals eat fish". I guess that's incorrect?


Deliciae

Yes, that would be the translation of "Ikke alle dyr spiser fisk".


Sofija_Kostic

Its "Some animals eat fish"


Sophie250702

it is. it's not asking for your interpretation of the sentence or a conclusion you have come to, but for a translation


Mark181952

Difficult to hear the dyr


Demiaropanace

is this some as in some of them out of this group or some as in some unknown ? sorry if this is worded weirdly im just really confused


DianeSmith20844

How do you determine when some becomes noen? Does it have to do with singles and plurals?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.