"Noen dyr spiser fisk."

Translation:Some animals eat fish.

3 years ago

5 Comments


TuroTouret

Isn't "Dyr" singular?

3 years ago

grydolva

Mono-syllable neuter nouns often stay mono-syllable in indefinite plural. Et dyr, dyret, dyr, dyrene.

3 years ago

dylanoliverr

I said "not all animals eat fish". I guess that's incorrect?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that would be the translation of "Ikke alle dyr spiser fisk".

1 year ago

Sofija_Kostic

Its "Some animals eat fish"

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.