1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Украина находится возле Росс…

"Украина находится возле России."

Translation:Ukraine is near Russia.

November 4, 2015

27 Comments


localyokel501

why does находится need to be included?


Skjellyfetti

"Ukraine is close to Russia" seems like it should be accepted.


AxelReznik

What is "находится"? because it started to show here and there is no translation for it.


janey_p

It's a geographical term, meaning "is (located/situated)".


Maenam1

Why is "Ukraine is next to Russia" not a correct translation?


bright_flash

Should be accepted! :)


Maenam1

Is there some standard way of giving feedback on sentences like this to improve the course? (particularly when it's in beta)


bright_flash

When you're doing exercises, after your answer there appears a button "Report a problem" in the left lower corner. If you click on it, you can either tick your particular problem or write the problem in your own words. The developers of the course will receive your message anyway. :)


zhongzhihu

I put exactly the same sentence. It is still marked as wrong.


FHqXhJ

Because being near a place does not imply being next to that place.

It may be factually correct, but Duolingo is checking your knowledge about language rather than about geography.


Subalito

Since it's a location's matter, shouldn't "Россие" take the prepositional?


Maenam1

No, возле takes genitive. These rules of thumb like location=prepositional are unfortunately not perfect..


bleepandbloop

The only time you see the prepositional case is with the words в(о), на, о(бо), and при, and some of these prepositions can require other cases with other meanings.

Also, nouns ending in double vowels (-ия in Россия) and feminine nouns ending in -ь (Сибирь) end in и in the prepositional case (России/Сибири). All other words end in -е in prepositional.


Jeffrey855877

Here's a list or prepositions, their meaning(s), and the case(s) of their objects. (Case can vary, depending on various factors, the main one being the presence or absence of motion):
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274


CarlosLeye1

I might be wrong, to many rules to keep them all straight all the time, but as far as I recall from the Princeton course Im taking, ия, becomes ии in locative/prepositional, and it also says the same on wiki( https://en.m.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Prepositional_case)


MichaelKou11

Why is Ukraine is by Russia not accepted?????/


Jeffrey855877

"by" is not the same thing as "near". The UK is near France, Belgium, and the Netherlands, but it is not "by" those countries, because of the English Channel.

Although it's true that Ukraine is "by" Russia, that's not what the Russian says.


Randonneur3

It is like the french : se situe, which can translate in english also as : is situated.


Davidmapura

Why "Ukraine is near of Russia" is not a good answer? Ty


JJz5z

It is incorrect because of the word "of" . The preposition "near" in English is typically used alone, though it can also be used with "to" (near to). So you could say "Ukraine is near Russia" or you could say "Ukraine is near to Russia", though the latter would definitely be less common.


89Nadinka

Why i cannot say "is near to" ...


Robert425031

What's the difference between "near to" and "near" in English? None as far I can see!!


Tanukihat

Add it to the list of words that mean "near".


Ecko897832

Is is this correct?

Моя сестра дома находится возле мне дом.

My sister's house is near to my house.


Fladda

It should be translated Дом моей сестры находится возле моего дома.


QurtQurt

Дом моей сестры находится рядом с моим (домом).


DanilegoPlays

Unless you're in Siberia, or Vladivostok!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.