"УкраинанаходитсявозлеРоссии."

Translation:Ukraine is near Russia.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Skjellyfetti

"Ukraine is close to Russia" seems like it should be accepted.

3 years ago

localyokel501

why does находится need to be included?

3 years ago

AxelReznik

What is "находится"? because it started to show here and there is no translation for it.

2 years ago

janey_p
janey_p

It's a geographical term, meaning "is (located/situated)".

2 years ago

Maenam1
Maenam1

Why is "Ukraine is next to Russia" not a correct translation?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Should be accepted! :)

3 years ago

Maenam1
Maenam1

Is there some standard way of giving feedback on sentences like this to improve the course? (particularly when it's in beta)

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

When you're doing exercises, after your answer there appears a button "Report a problem" in the left lower corner. If you click on it, you can either tick your particular problem or write the problem in your own words. The developers of the course will receive your message anyway. :)

3 years ago

zhongzhihu
zhongzhihu

I put exactly the same sentence. It is still marked as wrong.

3 years ago

Subalito
Subalito

Since it's a location's matter, shouldn't "Россие" take the prepositional?

3 years ago

Maenam1
Maenam1

No, возле takes genitive. These rules of thumb like location=prepositional are unfortunately not perfect..

3 years ago

bleepandbloop

The only time you see the prepositional case is with the words в(о), на, о(бо), and при, and some of these prepositions can require other cases with other meanings.

Also, nouns ending in double vowels (-ия in Россия) and feminine nouns ending in -ь (Сибирь) end in и in the prepositional case (России/Сибири). All other words end in -е in prepositional.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Here's a list or prepositions, their meaning(s), and the case(s) of their objects. (Case can vary, depending on various factors, the main one being the presence or absence of motion):
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

2 months ago

MichaelKou11

Why is Ukraine is by Russia not accepted?????/

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"by" is not the same thing as "near". The UK is near France, Belgium, and the Netherlands, but it is not "by" those countries, because of the English Channel.

Although it's true that Ukraine is "by" Russia, that's not what the Russian says.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.