1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это девочка?"

"Это девочка?"

Translation:Is it a girl?

November 4, 2015

28 Comments


NichGriffi

How would we know this is indefinite and not definite, as in, "Is this the girl?"


ns_shadow

"Is this the girl?" will be pretty much as "Это та девочка?"


shaunsmile

Huh? That doesn't sound right at all.

There's no definite (or indefinite) articles in Russian. So, the same Russian phrase might mean "Is this the girl" or "Is this a girl".

та simply means that, and is clearly much more emphatic. Someone please correct me if I've said something incorrect here.


Kundoo

It's true that Russian doesn't have articles, but that doesn't mean you can just assume that any article applies to any given translation. "Это девочка?" can only mean "is this a girl?", i.e. "девочка" is a category to which "это" belongs.

In fact, it's impossible to say "Is this the girl?" in Russian exactly the same way as it is an English (hence a lot of Russians having trouble understanding the purpose of the "the" ) so you have to substitute it with the closest equivalent, which is "это та девочка?" using "that" instead of "the" , so ns_shadow's answer was correct.


Keekeekeek

Could you translate it as "This girl?" . If not, how would you say that?


AsphodelZarafa

According to Yandex Translate, "This girl?" translates into "Эта девочка?" Notice it's no longer Это, but Эта. If anyone knows that I am wrong, please correct me. https://translate.yandex.com/?text=%D0%AD%D1%82%D0%B0%20%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%BA%D0%B0%3F%20%D0%AD%D1%82%D0%BE%20%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%BA%D0%B0%3F&lang=ru-en


danielchall

I hear девочка as Дев'и'чка. Is this the correct pronunciation? If so, why?


[deactivated user]

    To me, it sounds as though the о sound is still there; merely it sounds like и because of the ч coming right after


pavswede

    The intonation, in my opinion, is not enough to recognize this as a question...


ns_shadow

    No, the intonation here is absolutely natural for a question :)


maldotcom2

    It seems that Это can mean "This is" and "Is this..." as it basically means "this". So in Russian how would "This is a girl" be written differently to the question "Is this a girl?"


Alex892781

    It is about how you put stress on the words. You can do the same in English. For example, "got the keys" can mean, "I've got the keys". Whereas by putting stress on the 'o' and going up at the end of the sentence, as in "gOt the keys?" we can ask a question, "have you got the keys?". In the case of это, stress the э.


Jasonsudana

    Why it's not эта? Девочка is feminine, right?


AsphodelZarafa

    Is the translation "Is this a girl?" acceptable too?


AsphodelZarafa

    Thank you. I reported the issue.


Jono70160

    the pronunciation when clicking on the single word девочка is different from the pronunciation when letting the voice read out the whole phrase. why?


MarcosPaulo-BR

    Doesn't use It with persons like did duolingo in this lesson exercise


Ms.Polyglot

    Could the word order be changed in the sentence to make it "the girl" instead of "a girl"?


kmradley

    Can "It is a girl?" work here? I get that in English its a little clunky, but, imagine you were expecting a boy and the doctors told you you were having a boy and you saw the weewee on the ultrasound and picked out the name Carter Joseph and you push and push and push and... "It's a girl?"


mike2813

    i thought the voice was saying эта девочка, "this girl." -At least i think that is how it would be. again, tripped up by my ear.

    Now, google translate has tripped me up further, after trying to look that up, by spelling it девушка!! Boo, Google.


kokoro_kaiju

    Shouldn't it technically be Эта девочка? To become "Is she a girl?"?


Ms.Polyglot

    No, that would be "this girl?"


hud214

    It wouldn't accept: "That is the girl?"


YehonathanShatz

    Should "is that a girl" also count as a proper translation? "Is it a girl" sounds as though you think that which is being seen is not a person, to me...


Russell716958

    "It's a girl?" should also be accepted. It currently is not.


Ulf464570

    I don't know Russian, but when I listen to google I can hear a difference in intonation in the question: is this a girl "ето девочка? " and the statement: ето девочка ( this is a girl).

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.