"Это девочка?"

Translation:Is it a girl?

3 years ago

27 Comments


NichGriffi

How would we know this is indefinite and not definite, as in, "Is this the girl?"

3 years ago

ns_shadow

"Is this the girl?" will be pretty much as "Это та девочка?"

3 years ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

Huh? That doesn't sound right at all.

There's no definite (or indefinite) articles in Russian. So, the same Russian phrase might mean "Is this the girl" or "Is this a girl".

та simply means that, and is clearly much more emphatic. Someone please correct me if I've said something incorrect here.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It's true that Russian doesn't have articles, but that doesn't mean you can just assume that any article applies to any given translation. "Это девочка?" can only mean "is this a girl?", i.e. "девочка" is a category to which "это" belongs.

In fact, it's impossible to say "Is this the girl?" in Russian exactly the same way as it is an English (hence a lot of Russians having trouble understanding the purpose of the "the" ) so you have to substitute it with the closest equivalent, which is "это та девочка?" using "that" instead of "the" , so ns_shadow's answer was correct.

8 months ago

danielchall
danielchall

I hear девочка as Дев'и'чка. Is this the correct pronunciation? If so, why?

2 years ago

hwangjh4
hwangjh4

To me, it sounds as though the о sound is still there; merely it sounds like и because of the ч coming right after

1 year ago

kkavoura
kkavoura

Could you translate it as "This girl?" . If not, how would you say that?

3 years ago

AsphodelZarafa

According to Yandex Translate, "This girl?" translates into "Эта девочка?" Notice it's no longer Это, but Эта. If anyone knows that I am wrong, please correct me. https://translate.yandex.com/?text=%D0%AD%D1%82%D0%B0%20%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%BA%D0%B0%3F%20%D0%AD%D1%82%D0%BE%20%D0%B4%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%87%D0%BA%D0%B0%3F&lang=ru-en

3 years ago

maldotcom2

It seems that Это can mean "This is" and "Is this..." as it basically means "this". So in Russian how would "This is a girl" be written differently to the question "Is this a girl?"

2 years ago

BriannaUnd2

I had that issue also

1 year ago

Alex892781

It is about how you put stress on the words. You can do the same in English. For example, "got the keys" can mean, "I've got the keys". Whereas by putting stress on the 'o' and going up at the end of the sentence, as in "gOt the keys?" we can ask a question, "have you got the keys?". In the case of это, stress the э.

1 month ago

pavswede

The intonation, in my opinion, is not enough to recognize this as a question...

3 years ago

ns_shadow

No, the intonation here is absolutely natural for a question :)

3 years ago

Jono70160

the pronunciation when clicking on the single word девочка is different from the pronunciation when letting the voice read out the whole phrase. why?

1 year ago

Jasonsudana
Jasonsudana

Why it's not эта? Девочка is feminine, right?

6 months ago

AsphodelZarafa

Is the translation "Is this a girl?" acceptable too?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Yes, it is.

3 years ago

AsphodelZarafa

Thank you. I reported the issue.

3 years ago

unicorns537

I hate it when you accidentally press one wrong letter and then the whole thing is counted as a wrong sentence! I accidentally added an 'R' and it didn't even count it as just a typo!

3 years ago

JaAlLuFu

????????

2 years ago

MarcosPaulo-BR

Doesn't use It with persons like did duolingo in this lesson exercise

1 year ago

Ms.Polyglot
Ms.Polyglot

Could the word order be changed in the sentence to make it "the girl" instead of "a girl"?

8 months ago

kmradley
kmradley

Can "It is a girl?" work here? I get that in English its a little clunky, but, imagine you were expecting a boy and the doctors told you you were having a boy and you saw the weewee on the ultrasound and picked out the name Carter Joseph and you push and push and push and... "It's a girl?"

6 months ago

mike2813

i thought the voice was saying эта девочка, "this girl." -At least i think that is how it would be. again, tripped up by my ear.

Now, google translate has tripped me up further, after trying to look that up, by spelling it девушка!! Boo, Google.

3 months ago

Jay-The-Durg

Shouldn't it technically be Эта девочка? To become "Is she a girl?"?

2 months ago

Ms.Polyglot
Ms.Polyglot

No, that would be "this girl?"

2 months ago

hud214
hud214

It wouldn't accept: "That is the girl?"

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.