1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you understand this book?"

"Do you understand this book?"

Translation:Ты понимаешь эту книгу?

November 4, 2015

18 Comments


Theron126

Should Понимаете ли вы / Понимаеш ли ты also be accepted as answers?


Tamuna10

I consider that yes. Have you reported? But pay attention, it must be Понимаешь :)


Theron126

You're right, понимаешь. I tend to forget that final ь.


Theron126

How do I report it now? Once I've left the question I don't seem to have the option to report anymore.


Tamuna10

Oh, you should have reported while you were on that question. It's okay, others may see this discussion and report. :)


Theron126

OK, I wasn't confident enough to report it without asking first and I didn't realize I wouldn't be able to report later. Should I start reporting even if I'm not absolutely sure?


Tamuna10

Well, you can still report, and the contributors will decide themselves to consider your report or not, and they will also answer your questions, or tell you why your report is incorrect. :)


Theron126

Огромное спасибо!


EvanGao8

A general hint to consider. Понимаете is only acceptable when you use informal ты (Bы) which may be why your answer was incorrect (If you say ты Понимаете)


CarolinaRo174

When you shoul use этот and when you should use эту


Theron126

Этот is the masculine nominative form, эту the feminine accusative form.


tkkim5

"Ты эту книгу понимаешь?" Why it is wrong?


lk_

At this point I'm a bit confused; when are you supposed to use вы and when ты?


Theron126

"Вы" is plural, and also is used as a polite singular form. "Ты" is informal singular, used with close friends and relations. They correspond exactly to German "sie" and "du".


lk_

Ok, that makes more sense now. Thanks for answering!


hotrodngold

Is there a way to tell if the sentence is polite or informal? I was told I should've used ты even though it didn't mark it wrong?


GeneM.

What's the difference between книга and книжка?


IcarusUnwinged

From what I can find, книжку either means a book or a ruminant's second stomach, called a psalterium in English.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.