1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you understand this book?"

"Do you understand this book?"

Translation:Ты понимаешь эту книгу?

November 4, 2015

17 Comments


Theron126

Should Понимаете ли вы / Понимаеш ли ты also be accepted as answers?

November 4, 2015

Tamuna10

I consider that yes. Have you reported? But pay attention, it must be Понимаешь :)

November 4, 2015

Theron126

You're right, понимаешь. I tend to forget that final ь.

November 4, 2015

Theron126

How do I report it now? Once I've left the question I don't seem to have the option to report anymore.

November 4, 2015

Tamuna10

Oh, you should have reported while you were on that question. It's okay, others may see this discussion and report. :)

November 4, 2015

Theron126

OK, I wasn't confident enough to report it without asking first and I didn't realize I wouldn't be able to report later. Should I start reporting even if I'm not absolutely sure?

November 4, 2015

Tamuna10

Well, you can still report, and the contributors will decide themselves to consider your report or not, and they will also answer your questions, or tell you why your report is incorrect. :)

November 4, 2015

Theron126

Огромное спасибо!

November 4, 2015

CarolinaRo174

When you shoul use этот and when you should use эту

July 6, 2016

Theron126

Этот is the masculine nominative form, эту the feminine accusative form.

July 6, 2016

IcarusUnwinged

From what I can find, книжку either means a book or a ruminant's second stomach, called a psalterium in English.

August 9, 2017

lk_

At this point I'm a bit confused; when you are supposed to use вы and when ты?

May 1, 2016

Theron126

"Вы" is plural, and also is used as a polite singular form. "Ты" is informal singular, used with close friends and relations. They correspond exactly to German "sie" and "du".

May 2, 2016

lk_

Ok, that makes more sense now. Thanks for answering!

May 2, 2016

hotrodngold

Is there a way to tell if the sentence is polite or informal? I was told I should've used ты even though it didn't mark it wrong?

December 26, 2017

andreim1828

how about книжку

January 30, 2017

GeneM.

What's the difference between книга and книжка?

February 2, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.