1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you understand this book?"

"Do you understand this book?"

Translation:Ты понимаешь эту книгу?

November 4, 2015

17 Comments


Theron126

Should Понимаете ли вы / Понимаеш ли ты also be accepted as answers?


Tamuna10

I consider that yes. Have you reported? But pay attention, it must be Понимаешь :)


Theron126

You're right, понимаешь. I tend to forget that final ь.


Theron126

How do I report it now? Once I've left the question I don't seem to have the option to report anymore.


Tamuna10

Oh, you should have reported while you were on that question. It's okay, others may see this discussion and report. :)


Theron126

OK, I wasn't confident enough to report it without asking first and I didn't realize I wouldn't be able to report later. Should I start reporting even if I'm not absolutely sure?


Tamuna10

Well, you can still report, and the contributors will decide themselves to consider your report or not, and they will also answer your questions, or tell you why your report is incorrect. :)


Theron126

Огромное спасибо!


CarolinaRo174

When you shoul use этот and when you should use эту


Theron126

Этот is the masculine nominative form, эту the feminine accusative form.


IcarusUnwinged

From what I can find, книжку either means a book or a ruminant's second stomach, called a psalterium in English.


lk_

At this point I'm a bit confused; when you are supposed to use вы and when ты?


Theron126

"Вы" is plural, and also is used as a polite singular form. "Ты" is informal singular, used with close friends and relations. They correspond exactly to German "sie" and "du".


lk_

Ok, that makes more sense now. Thanks for answering!


hotrodngold

Is there a way to tell if the sentence is polite or informal? I was told I should've used ты even though it didn't mark it wrong?


andreim1828

how about книжку


GeneM.

What's the difference between книга and книжка?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.