"Вот Украина, а вот Россия."

Translation:Here is Ukraine and here is Russia.

11/4/2015, 11:36:37 AM

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Oesterreich7

This sentence was created for the sole purpose of practice and has nothing to do with politics, nor were its intentions at all political. Due to the fact that the majority of the comments made in this thread have had nothing to do with learning Russian, I have locked this discussion.

11/22/2015, 3:43:11 AM

paulidk

Can someone tell me when it's "i" and when it's "a" (and) ?

11/5/2015, 9:49:03 PM

Dennizzz119

"a" Implied contrast between the two things you are linking with it, whilst "i" is more of a listing multiple things kind of deal as I understood it.

11/5/2015, 9:52:11 PM

paulidk

So "a" can be both "and" and "or" I guess?

11/5/2015, 9:56:07 PM

Dennizzz119

"a" = I am Dennis and this is Anna (you're giving contrast between two persons). "i" I have an apple and a banana.

11/5/2015, 10:05:23 PM

LupoMikti

Would 'but' be an appropriate translation? I understand that an English speaker is not likely to say that, but logically speaking, 'but' and 'and' are actually same when used exactly as you describe it: when showing a contrast. (And by 'logically speaking' I mean in actual mathematical logic).

11/6/2015, 4:37:52 AM

Dennizzz119

for me, "but" puts the emphasis on the latter part of the sentence. In my previous comment you would put the emphasis on Anna. Indicating that it is more important that you know her name rather than your own. "And" has much more of an equal feel to it.

11/6/2015, 1:42:48 PM

paulidk

Ah, okay. I think that makes sense :) Thanks

11/5/2015, 9:54:40 PM

millermargot

Generally, when you can replace the word "and" with "but", you should use "а". Otherwise use "и".

11/7/2015, 7:09:02 PM

NerysGhemor

Because you are distinguishing one from the other as two separate things. This is one thing, and this is another (different) thing. If you don't care about that, use и. "Russia and Ukraine are far from here" would be a good example of that.

11/13/2015, 4:44:47 PM

Peter523655

There is Ukraine and there is Russia???

11/4/2015, 11:36:37 AM

bright_flash

Там Украина, а там Россия. :)

11/4/2015, 12:56:49 PM

jQuasebarth

(Probably more a question about English) Is "Here is /the/ Ukraine and here is Russia" also allowed? Or is it something different?

11/8/2015, 10:56:01 AM

ZackReagin

The pronoun "the" should not be used in front of Ukraine. It is simply Ukraine. When Ukraine was a republic of the Soviet Union, it was known as "the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic", and this was often shortened to just "the Ukraine". After declaring their independence from the Soviet Union in 1991, this is no longer correct, even though it is still commonly used by many people who should know better, including politicians and news outlets.

11/8/2015, 4:45:27 PM

MarksAaron
Plus

I think the "the" usage might go back even further than that, to when Ukraine was just a geographical region within the Russian Empire. Sub-national regions that are purely geographic or cultural and without political status occasionally receive a definite article in English - compare "the Dordogne", "the Vendée", "the Camargue", "the Palatinate", "the Peloponnese".

11/13/2015, 12:05:23 AM

NerysGhemor

I know someone who got punched in the gut for using the article inappropriately. It is definitely not an accepted usage. Not that slugging somebody is the right way to correct them, but that does illustrate how much that mistake can anger somebody.

11/13/2015, 4:46:18 PM

Alathat

So - shouldn't "Here is Ukraine while here is Russia" be accepted? Or "Here is Ukraine but here is Russia?"

11/6/2015, 4:28:00 AM

Yuri-Isaenko

"Here is Ukraine while here is Russia" - "пока здесь Россия - здесь Украина". "Here is Ukraine but here is Russia" - "Здесь Украина, но вот тут Россия <с акцентом на этот факт, обращая на это особое внимание>"

11/8/2015, 12:47:00 PM

Azechka

while - "в то время как"; but - "но". They're all close but have some different tones.

11/7/2015, 7:49:28 PM

Johan_Fayez

I don't know if I am right but, Is Россия pronunced ''Russie?

11/6/2015, 2:36:05 PM

Dennizzz119

Rossi-ya

11/6/2015, 3:24:15 PM

Neugierige_Katze

I would add that if you've heard some other form, it was in a different case: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%A0%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%81%D0%B8%D1%8F#Proper_noun_2

11/7/2015, 10:21:57 PM

Johan_Fayez

Спасибо.

11/7/2015, 10:49:37 PM

HerrArbo

Is "it is Ukraine and here is Russia" acceptable because of the "a"? It makes more sense to me than the accepted translation.

11/16/2015, 11:54:36 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.