"What do you have for breakfast?"

Translation:Что у тебя на завтрак?

November 4, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peterviuz

Surely Что ты ешь на завтрак is correct, as "have" means "eat" in this sentence, not "possess"?


Ildrinn

I also wonder this. Does ешь have a particular meaning that you have to be eating right at this moment? Cos in English, "have breakfast" means "eat breakfast" (and is a much more common way to say that)


kpagcha

Why isn't "есть" necessary in "Что у тебя на завтрак?"


Tamuna10

у тебя already means "you have", "у" there is a possessive preposition, it shows that a person possesses something. :) There есть isn't necessary.


johnny_MMX

it is not necessary, but you can use it in this case, it's OK


amylhhill

Russian often leaves out the word "is" in the present tense, which can be confusing for English speakers because "есть" can mean "is" or "have" in different contexts. In this context, Russians would never say that you have something. They would say that something is for you and "есть" is optional, even unnecessary.


Jamess404

Wouldn't «что ты ешь на завтрак?» also be a correct translation, given that in English "have" can also mean "eat" in this context?


Undergroundninja

Why is ''на'' used in this case? Why not ''для'' ?


DmitryLytov

Because in Russian there is strict distinction between FOR+Recipient (для + Genitive case) and FOR+Circumstance (на + Accusative case). In your example, a breakfast is not a recipient of your gift or service, it is just a temporal circumstance.


Kyra351816

I tried "Что на завтрак у тебя?" and was counted wrong. Is it grammatically incorrect, or just awkward, or something else?


shemesh999

We've seen that завтракать is a word. Can't we say something like что ты завтракает?


DaniloAustria

it did not accept что ты завтракаешь, but no idea why, so I reported it


Marty97211

It didn't accept "что Ты ешь на завтрак."


DmitryLytov

Why can't I say Что ты ешь на завтрак?


johnny_MMX

maybe you haven't start eating yet


Elyakiwi

Could this also be correct? что тебя ест на завтрак?


DmitryLytov

What you said actually means "what eats you for breakfast".


Elyakiwi

Yikes!! hahahahaha Thanks DmitryLytov - I hope never to ask this question!


Stephen-Ruski

Что у вас есть завтракать my... Please tell me why this is wrong?


Stephen-Ruski

I thought that have breakfast was завтракать? So, why could you not say что у вас завтракать?


Marty97211

завтракать is the infinitive form of "to have breakfast." Your sentence would be "What's (by) you to have breakfast?" завтрак is breakfast. на завтрак is "for breakfast." So the sentence is "What's (by) you for breakfast?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.