"Где вы хотите обедать?"

Translation:Where do you want to have lunch?

3 years ago

14 Comments


NatoriErk

The spoken Russian on here is sure intimidating to listen to. So much blurred elision ...

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

"обедать" means "to have lunch or dinner" or "to have any meal at all"?

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Обедать" means "to have lunch". "To have any meal at all" would be "ку́шать" or "есть":

"Где вы будете ку́шать / есть?" = "Where will you eat?"

"Я буду ку́шать / есть у себя в номере (гостиницы)" = "I will eat in my room (of a hotel)"

1 year ago

jstuckey

Would "where do you want to go to lunch?" be translated differently? It was marked wrong for me but it is something that would be okay to say in english.

2 years ago

diogogomez

The original sentence does not use the verb "to go", but simply the verb "to have lunch".

2 years ago

Alex393781

Куда вы хотите пойти обедать?

1 year ago

werothegreat
werothegreat

The prompt wants "to have lunch", but in American English, I would argue "to get lunch" is a perfectly acceptable translation.

1 year ago

Amy786337
Amy786337

I translated it "where do you want lunch", it corrected "where do you want to lunch". I totally get that обедать is infinitive and requires "to" in front of the verb, however, I would never say "where do you want to lunch"! In English it's totally acceptable to say where do you want lunch, or where do you want to have lunch, get lunch, eat lunch....but "to lunch" just sounds strange!

11 months ago

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

If обедать means lunch then what means dinner?

1 year ago

Vermontpelierite

Dinner was marked as incorrect.

3 years ago

DazKins
DazKins

Is 'обедать' a verb? Is this what verbs look like in imperative form?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    No, I believe it is the infinitive form.

    3 years ago

GraigorPie

    Is хотите in the prepositional here?

    5 months ago

Anhigen

    Where do you want to have lunch--at my desk, in my room, outside.

    Where do you want to go for lunch--Chinese, McDonald's

    Where do you want to get lunch--McDonalds, Mandarin, I brought my own

    What do you want to get for lunch--pizza, sushi, a turkey sandwich

    3 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.