1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где вы хотите обедать?"

"Где вы хотите обедать?"

Translation:Where do you want to have lunch?

November 4, 2015

17 Comments


NatoriErk

The spoken Russian on here is sure intimidating to listen to. So much blurred elision ...


kpagcha

"обедать" means "to have lunch or dinner" or "to have any meal at all"?


Neon_Iceberg

"Обедать" means "to have lunch". "To have any meal at all" would be "ку́шать" or "есть":

"Где вы будете ку́шать / есть?" = "Where will you eat?"

"Я буду ку́шать / есть у себя в номере (гостиницы)" = "I will eat in my room (of a hotel)"


jstuckey

Would "where do you want to go to lunch?" be translated differently? It was marked wrong for me but it is something that would be okay to say in english.


diogogomez

The original sentence does not use the verb "to go", but simply the verb "to have lunch".


Alex393781

Куда вы хотите пойти обедать?


werothegreat

The prompt wants "to have lunch", but in American English, I would argue "to get lunch" is a perfectly acceptable translation.


QurtQurt

I've just got the red mark with it. At 13 Apr., 2019


Amy786337

I translated it "where do you want lunch", it corrected "where do you want to lunch". I totally get that обедать is infinitive and requires "to" in front of the verb, however, I would never say "where do you want to lunch"! In English it's totally acceptable to say where do you want lunch, or where do you want to have lunch, get lunch, eat lunch....but "to lunch" just sounds strange!


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

If обедать means lunch then what means dinner?


ZezeFortun

Ужин, as far as I could notice doing the exercises.


Vermontpelierite

Dinner was marked as incorrect.


DazKins

Is 'обедать' a verb? Is this what verbs look like in imperative form?


[deactivated user]

    No, I believe it is the infinitive form.


bigracc

    Is хотите in the prepositional here?


Anhigen

    Where do you want to have lunch--at my desk, in my room, outside.

    Where do you want to go for lunch--Chinese, McDonald's

    Where do you want to get lunch--McDonalds, Mandarin, I brought my own

    What do you want to get for lunch--pizza, sushi, a turkey sandwich


j3si3j.77im

    the third essential question of mankind.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.