1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой брат любит и есть, и гот…

"Мой брат любит и есть, и готовить."

Translation:My brother likes both eating and cooking.

November 4, 2015

30 Comments


kpagcha

Why is there an "и" before "есть"?


olimo

"both ... and ..." is translated with "и ..., и ...". You can also list more than two items. И хлеб, и мясо, и вода, и вино.


BampaOwl

I understand this - but I'm not at all sure how you would express this in English when there are more than two objects.


nDroae

Yeah, there isn't an exact equivalent.

Он любит и хлеб, и мясо, и вода, и вино.

He likes bread, and meat, and water, and wine.

He likes bread, meat, water, and wine.

I think doing that is the best option...?


November_Vee

I think it would be Он любит хлеб, и масло, и воду и вино. Вода becomes воду in accusative.


JugurthaHadjar

This construction is very similar to French: "Il aime et manger, et cuisiner". You can of course say "Il aime manger et cuisiner", but it often finds its uses when the two things you want to join are slightly opposite but still present. You want the non mutual-exclusion to shine.

In our example, he likes both "eating" and "cooking". One action consumes meals, the other produces them .. And yet, he likes to do both.


Mariane43363

question from a non-native English speaker: Why isn't it correct to write "my brother likes both to eat and cook"


MichaelPay459804

As a native English speaker I would leave "both" out and I would say: my brother likes to eat and cook or I would say, my brother likes eating and cooking, both would be acceptable.


CHN2142

It's correct, mark it.

For future reference a native English speaker will split the infinitive resulting in, "My brother likes to both eat and cook."


Susan247914

Except that split infinitives are grammatically incorrect!


ivan_leo

Cos it sounds really weird, no native speaker would express themselves like that


I-pot

Why do we use есть in this context instead of ест?


RRL210

Because it's the infinitive of ест.


Mrs_Teatime

shouldn't "и ......., и ......" also translate "....., as well as ......" ?


GranvilleS6

у меня есть = I have. Я ест = I eat, I am eating so why и есть for eating, surely и ест и готовить.


GranvilleS6

Sorry, Я ем=I eat. The verb Ectь means to eat, but I for one certainly get a bit confused with the similarity between the verb есть to eat and the Y (insert pronoun here) есть.


OA8T1

Exactly what i wrote. Must be my phones poor penmanship. I wish it wouldn't cover up what i wtote when it counts it wrong


OA8T1

It did again. Counted it wrong when it was written the same as the "right" answer. The only thing that was missing was the comma. It said "write what you hear". I guess I didn't hear,..the comma.


snakesister

Should have gotten this approved. In English it doesn't matter if both comes before or after likes.


nonesuchnick

In many places the course is forgiving about мой / мои, and in general accepts и in place of й in words but this was not one of them, which made it more difficult trying to figure out what I had wrong when transcribing what I heard.


olimo

That's because your typo made another valid word. If you use, for example, большои instead of большой, this would be considered a typo because there is no such word as "большои".


victor739950

but guys if I am not wrong,the word есть here should mean there is and not eating....because it has ь. or I am missing something?/


GranvilleS6

The verb есть means to eat. A literal translation of this phrase would be My brother likes both to eat and to cook. It is confusing, see my earlier post from 1 year ago. If you want to get really confused there is a verb брать which means to take:-)


victor739950

Dear Granville Sir. please listen... у вас есть with mirkikheznakh ь. means do you have? but волк ест means the wolf is eating.. the verb eating is ест without ь. yes??? I was seeing this in all the lessons not once was the opposite. I am so confused now.


GranvilleS6

The verb to eat = Есть

Conjugated thus: I eat = я ем you eat = ты ешь he/she eats = он/она ест (the wolf would be he in this case, yes without the ь) It is confusing having the у меня есть construct, the есть in this case having nothing to do with the infinitive of the verb to eat (есть), but that's Russian for you. English can be confusing too, I saw a sign in a field for 'May's Maize Maze' May being the owner of the farm, Maize being what was growing in the field and Maze being what they had made in the field out of the Maize! And all pronounced the same.


GranvilleS6

P.S.Don't give up, it's had me tearing my hair out more than once and probably will again and I haven't got much left.


victor739950

great explanation my friend thank you so much


victor739950

but guys if I am not wrong,the word есть here should mean there is and not eating....because it has ь. or I am missing something?/


Doug595080

есть is the infinitive 'to eat'. Without the ь (ест) it is the third person singular of есть. Он ест хлеб for example. If you wanted to cojugate the english verb 'to eat', it would be: I eat, he eats, she eats, we eat, you eat, they eat. In Russian to conjugate есть: Я ем, ты ешь, он ест, and so on.

есть also is used to denote existence. У меня есть -- I have

Just as above in Russian, in English we sometimes use the same word for different things. Lead (pronounced leed) is both a verb "Lead him to water" and a noun "I have the dog on a lead" (leash) -- as well as other things, like "the lead in the play".

Pronouced differently, Lead (pronounced led) is the metal that bullets are/were made from.

Similarly, duck is both a verb (bend low so something misses you) and an bird.


kpepis

Oh, so this is like the Japanese (と) particle.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.