"Мой брат любит и есть, и готовить."

Translation:My brother likes both eating and cooking.

November 4, 2015

16 Comments


kpagcha

Why is there an "и" before "есть"?

November 4, 2015

olimo

"both ... and ..." is translated with "и ..., и ...". You can also list more than two items. И хлеб, и мясо, и вода, и вино.

November 4, 2015

BampaOwl

I understand this - but I'm not at all sure how you would express this in English when there are more than two objects.

February 3, 2016

nDroae

Yeah, there isn't an exact equivalent.

Он любит и хлеб, и мясо, и вода, и вино.

He likes bread, and meat, and water, and wine.

He likes bread, meat, water, and wine.

I think doing that is the best option...?

January 21, 2017

JugurthaHa

This construction is very similar to French: "Il aime et manger, et cuisiner". You can of course say "Il aime manger et cuisiner", but it often finds its uses when the two things you want to join are slightly opposite but still present. You want the non mutual-exclusion to shine.

In our example, he likes both "eating" and "cooking". One action consumes meals, the other produces them .. And yet, he likes to do both.

February 15, 2016

Mariane43363

question from a non-native English speaker: Why isn't it correct to write "my brother likes both to eat and cook"

August 31, 2018

CHN2142

It's correct, mark it.

For future reference a native English speaker will split the infinitive resulting in, "My brother likes to both eat and cook."

February 5, 2019

MichaelPay459804

As a native English speaker I would leave "both" out and I would say: my brother likes to eat and cook or I would say, my brother likes eating and cooking, both would be acceptable.

May 10, 2019

ivan_leo

Cos it sounds really weird, no native speaker would express themselves like that

January 28, 2019

Dragona_

shouldn't "и ......., и ......" also translate "....., as well as ......" ?

February 12, 2016

GranvilleS6

у меня есть = I have. Я ест = I eat, I am eating so why и есть for eating, surely и ест и готовить.

June 14, 2018

GranvilleS6

Sorry, Я ем=I eat. The verb Ectь means to eat, but I for one certainly get a bit confused with the similarity between the verb есть to eat and the Y (insert pronoun here) есть.

June 14, 2018

kpepis

Oh, so this is like the Japanese (と) particle.

October 9, 2018

I-pot

Why do we use есть in this context instead of ест?

August 22, 2019

nonesuchnick

In many places the course is forgiving about мой / мои, and in general accepts и in place of й in words but this was not one of them, which made it more difficult trying to figure out what I had wrong when transcribing what I heard.

November 9, 2015

olimo

That's because your typo made another valid word. If you use, for example, большои instead of большой, this would be considered a typo because there is no such word as "большои".

November 9, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.