"Мой брат любит и есть, и готовить."

Translation:My brother likes both eating and cooking.

3 years ago

12 Comments


kpagcha
kpagcha

Why is there an "и" before "есть"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"both ... and ..." is translated with "и ..., и ...". You can also list more than two items. И хлеб, и мясо, и вода, и вино.

3 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

I understand this - but I'm not at all sure how you would express this in English when there are more than two objects.

2 years ago

nDroae

Yeah, there isn't an exact equivalent.

Он любит и хлеб, и мясо, и вода, и вино.

He likes bread, and meat, and water, and wine.

He likes bread, meat, water, and wine.

I think doing that is the best option...?

1 year ago

JugurthaHa

This construction is very similar to French: "Il aime et manger, et cuisiner". You can of course say "Il aime manger et cuisiner", but it often finds its uses when the two things you want to join are slightly opposite but still present. You want the non mutual-exclusion to shine.

In our example, he likes both "eating" and "cooking". One action consumes meals, the other produces them .. And yet, he likes to do both.

2 years ago

Dragona_

shouldn't "и ......., и ......" also translate "....., as well as ......" ?

2 years ago

nonesuchnick

In many places the course is forgiving about мой / мои, and in general accepts и in place of й in words but this was not one of them, which made it more difficult trying to figure out what I had wrong when transcribing what I heard.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

That's because your typo made another valid word. If you use, for example, большои instead of большой, this would be considered a typo because there is no such word as "большои".

3 years ago

GranvilleS6

у меня есть = I have. Я ест = I eat, I am eating so why и есть for eating, surely и ест и готовить.

5 months ago

GranvilleS6

Sorry, Я ем=I eat. The verb Ectь means to eat, but I for one certainly get a bit confused with the similarity between the verb есть to eat and the Y (insert pronoun here) есть.

5 months ago

Mariane43363

question from a non-native English speaker: Why isn't it correct to write "my brother likes both to eat and cook"

3 months ago

kpepis
kpepis

Oh, so this is like the Japanese (と) particle.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.