1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lasciai le chiavi al bar."

"Lasciai le chiavi al bar."

Translation:I left the keys at the bar.

November 20, 2013

34 Comments


r0ventura

There should be a whole segment about "frasi di ubriaco" drunk phrases!

June 8, 2015

carinofranco

"Lasciai i miei occhial, le chiavi, eccettera al bar molte volte.

December 8, 2016

John_Watkins

Bar significa "cafe" in inglese quindi "I left my keys in the cafe" e` corretto !!

January 25, 2014

themangeorge

the slow motion voice sounds like she was laughing before says "le chiavi"

January 12, 2014

tpieterv

Would "my keys" instead of "the keys" be acceptable?

July 2, 2014

silen03

No, because you can't know if they are your keys. The rule that the Italians use the article in the place of the possessive, counts only when the possession is sure.

June 26, 2015

Dave585918

Why not ho lasciato?

March 4, 2016

Jeffrey855877

That's passato prossimo, and Duo is presenting a different tense for us to learn - passato remote.

The notes at the beginning say that more Italians use passato prossimo, because passato remoto is so irregular, it's easier to learn prossimo, but that Southern Italians and Sicilians tend to use remote rather than prossimo.

Remoto is also used in books and novels, so it's good to know if you want to read them in Italian.

January 30, 2017

Gio657680

There's a typo in your first paragraph: passato remotO.

February 3, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Right. My English-speaking fingers were not obeying me.

February 3, 2017

jml646982

Cute Jeffrey and, thanks.

April 22, 2017

silen03

It's right too.

March 5, 2016

Gio657680

it's even more correct as the preterit is only used in the southern regions, or in literary narration.

February 3, 2017

Macossay

Is it cafe or café in Italian? It seems like I see it sometimes one way and sometimes the other.

May 24, 2016

silen03

In Italian it's caffè.

May 24, 2016

jml646982

Thanks for the link silen03.

April 22, 2017

cseverin80

Time to call uber

November 1, 2016

LillianSellati

Why can "al telefono" mean "on the phone" but "al bar" can't mean "on the bar"?

November 12, 2016

Jeffrey855877

We need local input on this. We know that il bar means the entire business establishment that serves drinks and may be what we call a "café" - but does it also mean the counter with chairs where people sit and have their drinks, with the bartender behind il bar? Is there un bar dentro il bar as in English?

January 30, 2017

Gio657680

(Native here) No. "Bar" only refers to the whole place. "Caffé" is only used in the bar's name, as in "Caffé Cristallo", "Caffé del Commercio", "Caffé Centrale".... As others said, the counter is called "bancone" (a big plank, from "banca", ancient form of "panca").

February 3, 2017

Jeffrey855877

So, andiamo al caffè is not something you'd say to a friend?

February 3, 2017

Gio657680

It's an old-fashioned expression, at least where I come from (Lombardy).

February 3, 2017

silen03

Actually yes, but obviously you don't speak about a bar inside a bar (aso you don't say al bar del caffè), instead you can go e.g. to the restaurant's bar (al bar del ristorante), or to the hotel's bar (al bar dell'hotel), etc., and the meaning is the second you wrote.

January 31, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I'm wondering if Italians are coming at this from the other side of etymology. It's fairly clear that bar is a word brought into Italian from English, and it at least means a place (e.g., cafè) or room in a place (il bar dentro l'albergo).

The etymology of "bar" in English shows that it originated in the early 2nd millennium first as a bolt to lock a gate, then later as the railing separating legal practitioners from laymen in a courtroom, and then in reference to the railing or counter-top over which drinks were served to patrons by the bar tender. Finally, the structure in which the bar was located also became known as a "bar".

It's clear that il bar refers to the establishment itself - but does it also refer to the countertop separating customers from the barkeep? Or is there another name for that?

In English, we wouldn't say "the bar inside the bar", at least not directly, but we would say "I went to the bar last night. There was a group of people down at the end of the bar (the railing/countertop) celebrating someone's birthday." That's inelegant in expression, but it's essentially true.

There is a crude expression in English, "to belly up to the bar". It means to go up to the bar railing close enough that your stomach can touch it.

January 31, 2017

silen03

In Italian the countertop separating customers from the barkeep is named "bancone del bar" or simply "bancone".

On the other hand "bar" can also mean a piece of forniture in private houses where to keep liqueurs and drinks to offer to the guests, better known as "mobile bar".

February 1, 2017

silen03

@MeroeOMER. If you are in a bar, you'll simply say "al bancone". Adding "del bar" would be redundant. Thanks for the lingot!

March 9, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Eureka! In English, il balcone is "the bar". So, il balcone dentro il bar = "The bar inside the bar". Much more clear in Italian.

February 1, 2017

silen03

Look it's bancone not balcone, that's another thing! :)

February 2, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Typo, sorry

Or gnomes. Spell-checking gnomes who come up with words that don't exist in any known language.

February 3, 2017

MeroeOMER

Thank heavens and you, silen03, for clarity at last. So, while in a bar with friends I might say: Sto andando adesso al bancone del bar per comprare le nostre bevande. Is this correct? Please have a Lingot

March 9, 2017

samhughes683203

"Pub" is not accepted. That is ridiculous

August 19, 2017

jlco

How stupid do you want to be about this? Your idioms are fine, but ours not?

November 20, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Asking for an explanation is not stupidity even if that explanation is nothing more than "It's idiomatic, you just have to remember it". It's an expression of curiosity about your culture, so you should be flattered that someone wants to know more, instead of remaining ignorant.

Sometimes, there actually is a reason for or a history behind idioms or colorful phrases which helps people understand these things better. So, please, don't be so harsh. And remember, people don't always spend a lot of time formulating their questions, so if it's not asked quite "correctly" but still gets the request across, it's not stupid, it's simply trying to be efficient.

January 30, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.