"They like to have breakfast at my place."

Translation:Они любят завтракать у меня.

November 4, 2015

43 Comments


annika_a

Would "Им нравится завтракать у меня" also be correct?

December 13, 2015

olimo

Yes, this is also fine.

December 13, 2015

annika_a

Спасибо! :-)

December 13, 2015

EdgarChvez1

WHY "у меня"?! That doesn't mean by itself "my place", and doesn't match with the previous exercises. In addition, it is not suggested as a possible answer in the phrase's definitions

February 20, 2017

Lingwat

«У меня» roughly translates to "at mine." In context like this it's implied that you mean at your place. Generally if you see «у меня» on it's own that's what it means, but context will always give you the most information.

April 11, 2018

jamllette

I agree! I had trouble with this exercise for the same reason. I am a native English speaker and this one confused me thoroughly lol

October 2, 2017

arcusimpetus

у меня = chez moi ?

July 2, 2016

olimo

Yes!

July 2, 2016

75savard

Why cant it be они любят завтракать у моё место?

March 12, 2018

AJisAWWsome

Why is "Им нравится завтракать на моё место" wrong?

February 7, 2018

ErikRempe

Why is the hint for "my place" = "моего дома"? When is it used?

August 2, 2016

kpagcha

Why is it "у меня дома" instead of "в мой дом"?

November 4, 2015

olimo

В мой дом = into my house (direction)

У меня дома = at my place

В моём доме = in my house

November 4, 2015

GeneralChar

why is this wrong: они любят завтракать у меня доме

November 7, 2015

olimo

You can say "у меня дома" which would literally mean "at my home" or, more natural, "at my place". However, "дома" is somewhat redundant here. "У меня" is very close to the French "chez moi", if you know some French.

You can also say "у меня в доме" or "в моём доме" which would mean "in my house". Grammatically correct, but not common.

November 7, 2015

EdgarChvez1

This answer doesn't match with the answers in the previous exercises (in which the use of "дом", "дома" or "домой" was mandatory to specify a house or home), and it is not suggested as a possible answer in this phrase's definitions. It's very confusing and devious

February 20, 2017

GeneralChar

Thank you. I understand my confusion now: у меня В доме. I heard this phrase and I remembered it wrongly. I will just use it in this way (у меня) from now on to not make mistakes. It is like 'at fathers(place)' or 'at a friends'(place) but 'at mine's' even though it sounds weird in English

November 7, 2015

RCosta6

Why им and not они?

October 28, 2016

PetrReoSkp

please what is the difference between любит and любят? I expected the first to be correct. Is it proper case for third person of plural?

December 7, 2016

PedroMSMTeixeira

Why can't it be "Они нравится"?

June 22, 2017

Wunderndwanderer

Because нравится goes with the dative case, not the nominative. You would have to say "им нравится". See first question.

December 7, 2017

Wronstein

Why "Они любят есть завтрак у меня." is incorrect?

February 18, 2017

Antosh17

Тhere is a typo in the question in "завтракать"?

April 17, 2017

Murnik

Why is позавтракать not accepted here?

November 24, 2017

cw_cw

would "They like to have breakfast with me" a better translation of "Они любят завтракать у меня"?

February 28, 2018

MichalaK_EU

Is it like "They like breasfasting/to breakfast at me (my place)" ? :)

April 10, 2018

RikVlasblom

Are завтра and завтракать related?

June 24, 2018

KevinFerna912326

Can you pick up girls like this? Would you like to come back to my place?

June 25, 2018

avp59

"Они любят завтракать на моём месте" тоже подходит, как мне кажется. Поэтому послал рапорт.

July 25, 2018

Elyakiwi

Could it be written this way? они нравится есть завтракат в моя места

October 26, 2018

avp59

No. But, may be Им нравится завтракать на моём месте.

October 27, 2018

Elyakiwi

Thank you :)

October 27, 2018

snarlsweenus

Is this the literal translation? (I am having trouble identifying when to use "меня, мой/моё/моя, мне, я, у меня) so trying to grasp the literals for patterns. I can't remember what a genitive/dative etc are in English but through pattern- finding use them correctly without fail.)

Thanks! они - they любят - is pleasing (they) завтракать - breakfast у меня - at me/ to me English- They like having breakfast at my place.

November 3, 2018

avp59
  1. I like. Me too. = Мне нравится. Мне тоже.

  2. Who has got anything? I have. I have too. = У кого есть что-нибудь? У меня. У меня тоже.

  3. Give me that. = Дай мне это.

  4. Where am I writing this message now? At my house. At home. = Где я пишу это сообщение сейчас? В моем доме. Дома. = Где я сейчас пишу это сообщение? Дома (=у себя дома = у меня дома = у себя = у меня).

November 3, 2018

AndersKeyser

"Они любят завтракать у меня."

Do I really not need to include the word дом here?

February 25, 2019

LewPiercey

The hints are wrong, wrong and wrong.

May 10, 2019

clairelanc3

" им нравится завтракать у меня дома" was rejected. Why is it wrong?

May 13, 2019

RyoOnizuka

Why is завтракать for some reason rejected?

May 23, 2019

ValentinSe14370

You gave me four option in typo but not "у меня" How do you expect me to know if you don't tell me the right word. The langhuage has to be learned by heart. The guess work slows the process of learning.

June 1, 2019

clairelanc3

Они любят means rather " they love" . "Им нравится should be accepted. I also think "yу меня дома" should be accepted

June 26, 2019

jdguarin45

Can I write "они любят позавтракать у меня"?

July 9, 2019

salmakerrai

Why они нравятся does not work

July 16, 2019

jdguarin45

you use нравятся when you are talking about a lot of objects. For example, I like red cars. You should also use the dative declination of они, Им.

July 16, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.