1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "They like to have breakfast …

"They like to have breakfast at my place."

Translation:Они любят завтракать у меня.

November 4, 2015

68 Comments


annika_a

Would "Им нравится завтракать у меня" also be correct?


olimo

Yes, this is also fine.


annika_a

Спасибо! :-)


arcusimpetus

у меня = chez moi ?


FertChervu

WHY "у меня"?! That doesn't mean by itself "my place", and doesn't match with the previous exercises. In addition, it is not suggested as a possible answer in the phrase's definitions


Lingwat

«У меня» roughly translates to "at mine." In context like this it's implied that you mean at your place. Generally if you see «у меня» on it's own that's what it means, but context will always give you the most information.


jamllette

I agree! I had trouble with this exercise for the same reason. I am a native English speaker and this one confused me thoroughly lol


rechtFaul

As a native english speaker it should come relatively intuitively and speaking english definitely helps me in this case. Consider "at mine" similar to "at paul's". As I understand it that's a thing you do say in english.


Johnny629236

I think being a native english speaker puts us at a huge disadvantage towards learning many languages. I, for one, know nothing from my schooling about grammar case, because english does not concern itself with such a concept.


75savard

Why cant it be они любят завтракать у моё место?


QurtQurt

у моего места - near my seat


LewPiercey

The hints are wrong, wrong and wrong.


AJisAWWsome

Why is "Им нравится завтракать на моё место" wrong?


QurtQurt

at my place = at my home = у меня дома = у меня


QurtQurt

Он хочет сесть на мое место. - He is going to sit in my seat.


PedroMSMTeixeira

Why can't it be "Они нравится"?


Wunderndwanderer

Because нравится goes with the dative case, not the nominative. You would have to say "им нравится". See first question.


[deactivated user]

    I supposed the problem is that all the sudden, DL inserts information into sentences that haven't been explained yet. Maybe I have been really distracted or up to now I haven't seen any references to Dative Case...so how can one recognize that "им"? :(


Adrienne134675

    We've seen нравится before, and know that we are supposed to say мне нравитя vs я люблю. It follows then that rather than они любят there must be a third person plural counterpart to «мне». Even if you don't know what it is, you should know они нравитя isn't right. So use what you know «они любят»


ErikRempe

    Why is the hint for "my place" = "моего дома"? When is it used?


kpagcha

    Why is it "у меня дома" instead of "в мой дом"?


olimo

    В мой дом = into my house (direction)

    У меня дома = at my place

    В моём доме = in my house


RCosta6

    Why им and not они?


E-chan.

    That's how "нравится" works. It's something like "for me/you/them it's pleasing".
    Мне/Тебе/Вам/Им/Ей... нравится [something].
    Мне нравится эта книга (I like this book).
    Тебе нравится этот певец? (Do you like this singer?)
    Ему нравится его новая школа. (He likes his new school)
    Вам здесь нравится? (Do you like being here?)

    "Любить" on the other hand works like in English.
    Я люблю, ты любишь, они любят.


PetrReoSkp

    please what is the difference between любит and любят? I expected the first to be correct. Is it proper case for third person of plural?


E-chan.

    Он, она, оно любит.
    Они любят.


GeneralChar

    why is this wrong: они любят завтракать у меня доме


olimo

    You can say "у меня дома" which would literally mean "at my home" or, more natural, "at my place". However, "дома" is somewhat redundant here. "У меня" is very close to the French "chez moi", if you know some French.

    You can also say "у меня в доме" or "в моём доме" which would mean "in my house". Grammatically correct, but not common.


FertChervu

    This answer doesn't match with the answers in the previous exercises (in which the use of "дом", "дома" or "домой" was mandatory to specify a house or home), and it is not suggested as a possible answer in this phrase's definitions. It's very confusing and devious


GeneralChar

    Thank you. I understand my confusion now: у меня В доме. I heard this phrase and I remembered it wrongly. I will just use it in this way (у меня) from now on to not make mistakes. It is like 'at fathers(place)' or 'at a friends'(place) but 'at mine's' even though it sounds weird in English


Wronstein

    Why "Они любят есть завтрак у меня." is incorrect?


QurtQurt

    It's correct but sounds unnaturall.


    [deactivated user]

      Why is позавтракать not accepted here?


E-chan.

      Позавтракать implies one action, not something that happens regularly. It will be fine for a sentence like this:
      Tomorrow they want to have breakfast at my place. - Завтра они хотят позавтракать у меня дома.


RikVlasblom

      Are завтра and завтракать related?


AndersKeyser

      "Они любят завтракать у меня."

      Do I really not need to include the word дом here?


E-chan.

      No, it's implied.
      Они любят завтракать у меня. = Они любят завтракать у меня дома.


ValentinSe14370

      You gave me four option in typo but not "у меня" How do you expect me to know if you don't tell me the right word. The langhuage has to be learned by heart. The guess work slows the process of learning.


Rowdy_Wolf

      Can someone tell me the usage difference of завтрак и завтракать?


E-chan.

      Завтрак is a noun, завтракать is a verb (infinitive).


cw_cw

      would "They like to have breakfast with me" a better translation of "Они любят завтракать у меня"?


Adrienne134675

      Its "at mine" more than "with me"


MichalaK_EU

      Is it like "They like breasfasting/to breakfast at me (my place)" ? :)


Elyakiwi

      Could it be written this way? они нравится есть завтракат в моя места


avp59

      No. But, may be Им нравится завтракать на моём месте.


snarlsweenus

      Is this the literal translation? (I am having trouble identifying when to use "меня, мой/моё/моя, мне, я, у меня) so trying to grasp the literals for patterns. I can't remember what a genitive/dative etc are in English but through pattern- finding use them correctly without fail.)

      Thanks! они - they любят - is pleasing (they) завтракать - breakfast у меня - at me/ to me English- They like having breakfast at my place.


avp59
      1. I like. Me too. = Мне нравится. Мне тоже.

      2. Who has got anything? I have. I have too. = У кого есть что-нибудь? У меня. У меня тоже.

      3. Give me that. = Дай мне это.

      4. Where am I writing this message now? At my house. At home. = Где я пишу это сообщение сейчас? В моем доме. Дома. = Где я сейчас пишу это сообщение? Дома (=у себя дома = у меня дома = у себя = у меня).


clairelanc3

      " им нравится завтракать у меня дома" was rejected. Why is it wrong?


RyoOnizuka

      Why is завтракать for some reason rejected?


clairelanc3

      Они любят means rather " they love" . "Им нравится should be accepted. I also think "yу меня дома" should be accepted


jdguarin45

      Can I write "они любят позавтракать у меня"?


salmakerrai

      Why они нравятся does not work


jdguarin45

      you use нравятся when you are talking about a lot of objects. For example, I like red cars. You should also use the dative declination of они, Им.


Mantrid_Brizon

      I'm starting to hate multiple choice answers because I feel like I'm too analytical for context to be the be all and end all. Finishing any sentence, regardless of context, with "у меня" is just odd and confusing. "At your what?" Would be my follow up question.


cseuln

      Can "Они любят завтракать на моё место" be right, too? Or isn't it natural enough in Russian?


anneye

      Why doesn't "они любят завтракать у меня места" work? If "at my house" is translated to "у меня дома," then shouldn't "у меня места" translate to "at my place"? Is it just that one is less commonly used than the other?


AlexMannen

      Can some kind person explain to me how позавтракать can be used here? Is Они любят позавтракать у меня ok?


E-chan.

      You can't really use this word in this sentence. It's a perfective form, it implies one action.


RosamundHo

      What is the point of the Skip function if it is ignored?


Philairday

      They like not love. It should be нравится, not люблю. Love is a higher form than like


kokkichka

      How did завтрак expand into the word завтракать, is it because of the word они? In such a case, can I safely assume that the forms завтракаю и завтракёшь also exist?


E-chan.

      Завтракать is an infinitive. You need an infinitive after любят (just like in English).

      As for the forms, they look like this:
      I: завтракаю
      you (sing): завтракаешь
      he/she/it: завтракает
      we: завтракаем
      you (plur): завтракаете
      they: завтракают


kokkichka

      Thanks a lot! I have a better handle with cases and infinitives now. Thank you


Vjleach

      Could it also be у меня дома?


gumarcher

      and why is они любят завтракать у меня место wrong??!!! somebody help me please ...???


Dominik_Domitch

      Because you just literally transcribed an English sentence. Forget the word "place" here. У меня = "at me" (but not where I am right now but where I live). Nevertheless if you would like to say it literally, you should say "они любят завтракать на моём месте" but the Russians don't speak like that (it would fit if you were Sheldon from the Big Bang theory and didn't want anyone to sit on your couch spot and have dinner there).

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.