"the Metro"

Translation:метро

3 years ago

25 Comments


hector0123456789
hector0123456789

in russian does not have the word THE

3 years ago

ShahabNyan

The sentence is in English

2 years ago

Diorden

Difference between "е" and "э"?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Е is a "ye" or a vowel "raising" the preceding consonant (the middle of the tongue is higher; it is called "palatalisation")

Э roughly corresponds to something like "e" in "red". Maybe with a hint of "a" in "rad". At least, Russian speakers hear "map" as something like "мэп" with a vaaary open "э". Also, we have some difficulty distinguishing between "man" and "men", "bad" and "bed", especially in AmE.

Note that in a number of foreign words "е" actually means "э" and is spelt there due to its beauty alone (тест, менеджер, флешка, плеер, проект). It mainly concerns front consonants, usually T, D and S, sometimes M. As words became more "Russian", the pronunciation shifted to the usual pronunciation of е. However, modern Russian feels rather comfortable having both Е and Э, so there is guarantee the same is going happen to the loanwords of the recent decades.

3 years ago

KimPossible963

Where should i get the russian keyboard? it marked me wrong for writing in english.

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Most operating systems have a built in option to switch between keyboard languages.

On Windows 7, you can go to Control Panel>Region and Language>Keyboards and Languages>Change keyboards.

Then add whatever languages you want to the list, and then go to "Advanced Key Settings" to assign them to button combinations.

3 years ago

KimPossible963

thankyou i have figured it out!:)

3 years ago

maryzarick

What should I do if my language choice is English only. How do I get the Russian language on my Windows 7?

2 years ago

NickCostley
NickCostley

If you are on a Windows Computer: Settings-->Time and Languange-->Language-->Русский. (To change it press Shift+Alt) If on a Android phone:Settings-->Languange-->Русский (To change it press the small button on the keyboard that looks like a globe) I do not know how to do it on other devices. You can look it up.

1 year ago

jiaju.shen

How do Russian distinguish "AN apple" and "THE apple"?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

By context and how different parts of the sentence get emphasises or de-emphasized.

3 years ago

thechauffeur

I'm gathering that words like "the", "a" or "is" are not translated in Russian at all?

3 years ago

Plushie_Vic

No, Russian has no articles (the, a, an) and the use of the verb "to be" is minimum, from what I gathered so far.

3 years ago

Fagner_O_Costa

Why not "Underground"?

2 years ago

MirkwoodMaiden

It says I am incorrect but I can't type the Russian alphabet!

1 year ago

NickCostley
NickCostley

You need to add Russian to your keyboard.

1 year ago

MatthewCab10

Где метро, but it is marking md wrong.

1 year ago

John831084

there isnt an "e" on my russian keyboard....i have tried ё, з, and э it still counts it as incorrect, and it won't let me continue....so now what?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It should be. Which keyboard do you use? A phonetic keybord should have it on the Latin E, a ЙЦУКЕН-layout on T.

1 year ago

OliverIbbe1

is mor =the?

7 months ago

alhamzahna

My answer is correct yet it says it is wrong

5 months ago

Luke266834

how do u do this using and English keyboard???????

1 year ago

FoxWarrior23

I know this is very late, but some of the comments above explain how to change the settings for your keyboard!

5 months ago

antonstman

❤❤❤❤ you

1 year ago

NickCostley
NickCostley

I am going to make a YouTube video on adding Russian to your keyboard.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.