1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "the Metro"

"the Metro"

Translation:метро

November 4, 2015

28 Comments


hector0123456789

in russian does not have the word THE


ShahabNyan

The sentence is in English


Diorden

Difference between "е" and "э"?


Shady_arc

Е is a "ye" or a vowel "raising" the preceding consonant (the middle of the tongue is higher; it is called "palatalisation")

Э roughly corresponds to something like "e" in "red". Maybe with a hint of "a" in "rad". At least, Russian speakers hear "map" as something like "мэп" with a vaaary open "э". Also, we have some difficulty distinguishing between "man" and "men", "bad" and "bed", especially in AmE.

Note that in a number of foreign words "е" actually means "э" and is spelt there due to its beauty alone (тест, менеджер, флешка, плеер, проект). It mainly concerns front consonants, usually T, D and S, sometimes M. As words became more "Russian", the pronunciation shifted to the usual pronunciation of е. However, modern Russian feels rather comfortable having both Е and Э, so there is guarantee the same is going happen to the loanwords of the recent decades.


KimPossible963

Where should i get the russian keyboard? it marked me wrong for writing in english.


Berniebud

Most operating systems have a built in option to switch between keyboard languages.

On Windows 7, you can go to Control Panel>Region and Language>Keyboards and Languages>Change keyboards.

Then add whatever languages you want to the list, and then go to "Advanced Key Settings" to assign them to button combinations.


KimPossible963

thankyou i have figured it out!:)


maryzarick

What should I do if my language choice is English only. How do I get the Russian language on my Windows 7?


NickCostley

You need to add Russian to your languages, to do that, look at the comment above.


NickCostley

I recommend painting or getting stickers of the Cyrillic alphabet to put on your keyboard.


NickCostley

If you are on a Windows Computer: Settings-->Time and Languange-->Language-->Русский. (To change it press Shift+Alt) If on a Android phone:Settings-->Languange-->Русский (To change it press the small button on the keyboard that looks like a globe) I do not know how to do it on other devices. You can look it up.


jiaju.shen

How do Russian distinguish "AN apple" and "THE apple"?


Shady_arc

By context and how different parts of the sentence get emphasises or de-emphasized.


thechauffeur

I'm gathering that words like "the", "a" or "is" are not translated in Russian at all?


Plushie_Vic

No, Russian has no articles (the, a, an) and the use of the verb "to be" is minimum, from what I gathered so far.


Fagner_O_Costa

Why not "Underground"?


MirkwoodMaiden

It says I am incorrect but I can't type the Russian alphabet!


NickCostley

You need to add Russian to your keyboard.


MatthewCab10

Где метро, but it is marking md wrong.


John831084

there isnt an "e" on my russian keyboard....i have tried ё, з, and э it still counts it as incorrect, and it won't let me continue....so now what?


Shady_arc

It should be. Which keyboard do you use? A phonetic keybord should have it on the Latin E, a ЙЦУКЕН-layout on T.


Luke266834

how do u do this using and English keyboard???????


FoxWarrior23

I know this is very late, but some of the comments above explain how to change the settings for your keyboard!


alhamzahna

My answer is correct yet it says it is wrong


NickCostley

I am going to make a YouTube video on adding Russian to your keyboard.


masha783862

not "это метро"? because if i say "this metro, not the same as just metro.. hmm i see :0

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.