"Этонашильвы!"

Translation:These are our lions!

3 years ago

55 Comments


mosfet07

Also, notice that all forms of the noun лев are built from the root льв-, not nominative. The same for related words like львица (a lioness), львёнок (a young lion) and adjectives.

3 years ago

212498873

ЛЬВЁНОК ПЬЕТ МОЛОКО.{@ style = color : jellow}

3 years ago

MaxFromUkraine
MaxFromUkraine

Как ты смог вставить гифку, чародей? :)

5 days ago

dylanwilco
dylanwilco

Someday I want to be rich enough to truthfully use this phrase

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

I see you take the Dutch course... Are you an apple or a banana? Do you say good evening to your juice? DO YOU?

1 year ago

Nekro175139

I... I wanna learn Dutch now...

7 months ago

C-Thorium-G

I was just thinking the same thing.

6 months ago

g_gabelopes
g_gabelopes

Why это but not эти? This is another thing I get really confused in Russian, sometimes it is okay to use the normal этот, эта, это, эти, but other times it's not.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

In sentences like "This is #" or "These are #", you use ONLY the unchanging это regardless of the gender and number of what follows.

However, when "this" is used before a noun (in a position where you could use "my" or "your", not mine or yours), it behaves like any other adjectives. To be more exact, it conforms to reflect the gender/number/case of the noun (following a roughly adjectival pattern of endings).

  • Russian has no gender distinction in plural, so, by all rights, instead of "gender and number" we should use gunber ... Maybe. Some day.
3 years ago

g_gabelopes
g_gabelopes

So , for example, is it correct to say Это моя любимая музыка and Эта музыка - моя любимая? (I am not sure if the second one is correct :P)

3 years ago

vytah
vytah

Yes to both. Although the latter sentence would be usually said: Эта музыка является моей любимой.

3 years ago

aguadopd

Nice это as pronoun vs adjective mini guide https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

2 years ago

NessaNessaJoy

How in the heck do i twist my tongue around that owrd

2 years ago

duckmaestro

Why does львы sound like "eevuey" instead of "lvuey"? Is the missing l/л sound correct?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is not missing.

2 years ago

Lydia406879
Lydia406879

I hear what you're hearing... the 'slow' playback does sound like 'eevuey', but that's probably just the computer voice making a mistake. The 'L' sound is definitely there in the normal-speed playback.

9 months ago

REDSTARROBOT

Duolingo also has another audio clip of this and it is completely un-recognizable, but there is no option to report it if one gets that one wrong. So I feel this might be adequate to post here. Native russian speakers also listened to the "other" sound-byte and were perplexed. The audio for this phrase was a little better, but we already had fore-knowledge of the phrase from the "WTF is that" audio clip.

1 year ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

You can report the exercise. There should be an option that says "the Audio is wrong", also there is one that lets you fill in the reason yourself

7 months ago

YPSILONZ
YPSILONZ

"They are our lions" was rejected. I believe it is a legitimate translation.

8 months ago

gersom_ch14
gersom_ch14

Who has lions as pets? O.o

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

Lion tamers

1 year ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

Mrs. Zoo and Mr. Zoo Mrs. Lion Tamer and Mr. Lion Tamer Mrs. A Lion Just Ate Me and Mr. A Lion Just Ate Me

8 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

About the pronunciation (consonant clusters), would a native Russian understand what was meant if you said something like 'левы' instead of 'львы', at least if it's in context? I'm not intending to learn things wrong, just interested in what you would understand (but consider weird) and what would just be totally unintelligible?

I know the British commentators liked pronouncing Даниил Квят (racing driver) approximately as "Ки́виэт", he was probably used to it but I wonder what other Russians would think that is?

8 months ago

tourto
tourto

How would you transliterate львы in english? I can't get the pronounciation with duo.

1 year ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

Kinda between ljvy (with the j making the same soubd as the y as in "yes") and lvy

1 year ago

Opheliia_

Why does львы sound like loov-ley?!

1 year ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

How would you say "This is our lion!"? "Это наши лев!"? Doesn't lion need to be in genitive?

2 years ago

GalvanTivadar
GalvanTivadar

"Это наш лев!" "Лев" is singular therefore the possessive pronoun must also be singular. Genitive case is used with negation.

2 years ago

SteveBKK

Here are our lions?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

No, I think for "here" you'd need "тут" or "здесь" or something. Maybe "вот" if you were pointing them out.

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

Yes it is.

1 year ago

LeenaFutor

Lions and tigers and bears oh my

5 months ago

NewmanB1

can someone please explain how to derive the pronunciation of this word from its spelling? The ь in-between two consonants, but inside of a syllable, totally confuses me.

3 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Er... well, this word only has one syllable. Everything it has is inside the syllable. Is there anything in particular you find counter intuitive?

3 months ago

Sildrig

Missed the exclamation mark and got it wrong

1 month ago

taxincrease

Who would have lions an pets?

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

I imagine it's a zoo employee speaking.

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Apparently it's a thing in some places.

2 years ago

DavisHerre
DavisHerre

I'mm confused, is it common to own lions in russia?

5 days ago

Inge445646
Inge445646

"That are our lions". It wasn't accepted. Why? What is wrong?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

It's because "lions" is plural here.

You use "that" with singular nouns: That is our lion.

And use "these" with plural nouns: These are our lions.

2 years ago

GalvanTivadar
GalvanTivadar

"Это" = "this", not "that".

2 years ago

GalvanTivadar
GalvanTivadar

Когда я училься русскому языку,"этот, эта, это" были "this", "эти" был "these".

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

I think its very true and that you are just scared of letting people into your heart to truly accept the truth. Lol?

1 year ago

Evan945740

this question causes physical pain to me. Can i borrow some advil?

1 year ago

Deprecha

I suppose this phrase is used not very often.

1 year ago

_Bart_

Evil House of Lannister

10 months ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Imagine saying that to a group of poachers

3 years ago

hanko15
hanko15

Леви

1 year ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

Little pets

2 years ago

winxperror

it is not possible to say "л" without a vowel. So , she says a hidden "ы" between "л" and "в"

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

Anything is possible

1 year ago

Tristan_Fairhair
Tristan_Fairhair

Historically ь and ъ did represent vowels (a very short i and u respectively) but in modern Russian they have gone leaving only their effect on neighbouring consonants. The consonant cluster льв is certainly hard for English speakers to say but is definitely possible and should have no vowel; if you hear one it's probably either your brain trying to fit it to patterns you already knoe or a text-to-speech error

1 year ago

MichaelKou11

This is animal abuse Duo.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.