1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это наши львы!"

"Это наши львы!"

Translation:These are our lions!

November 4, 2015

55 Comments


dylanwilco

Someday I want to be rich enough to truthfully use this phrase


Cecilia798621

I see you take the Dutch course... Are you an apple or a banana? Do you say good evening to your juice? DO YOU?


DutchInse

As a native Dutch speaker I can confirm this is just another day in the life for us Dutch people. We also always say good morning to our cereal. I mean, how can you not? It's only polite.


OxuCollat

oh my god im learning dutch


Nekro175139

I... I wanna learn Dutch now...


C-Thorium-G

I was just thinking the same thing.


Kaiphusha

English course for Russian spikers: Translate Эта лошадь ест мясо This horse eats meat

Knights and cowboys are realy brave men.


skrumpii

Ik ben een boterham


mosfet07

Also, notice that all forms of the noun лев are built from the root льв-, not nominative. The same for related words like львица (a lioness), львёнок (a young lion) and adjectives.


212498873

ЛЬВЁНОК ПЬЕТ МОЛОКО.{@ style = color : jellow}


MaxFromUkraine

Как ты смог вставить гифку, чародей? :)


sheepspit

спасибо i needed that


BenYoung84

Well it's the same root though isn't it. The reason that all the other forms are different to the nominative is because they all add a suffix.


g_gabelopes

Why это but not эти? This is another thing I get really confused in Russian, sometimes it is okay to use the normal этот, эта, это, эти, but other times it's not.


aguadopd

Nice это as pronoun vs adjective mini guide https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Shady_arc

In sentences like "This is #" or "These are #", you use ONLY the unchanging это regardless of the gender and number of what follows.

However, when "this" is used before a noun (in a position where you could use "my" or "your", not mine or yours), it behaves like any other adjectives. To be more exact, it conforms to reflect the gender/number/case of the noun (following a roughly adjectival pattern of endings).

  • Russian has no gender distinction in plural, so, by all rights, instead of "gender and number" we should use gunber ... Maybe. Some day.

g_gabelopes

So , for example, is it correct to say Это моя любимая музыка and Эта музыка - моя любимая? (I am not sure if the second one is correct :P)


vytah

Yes to both. Although the latter sentence would be usually said: Эта музыка является моей любимой.


NessaNessaJoy

How in the heck do i twist my tongue around that owrd


Igor970222

It sounds like Louie in English. It's funny how in Russian it's mostly consonants and in English mostly vowels to write these sounds...


duckmaestro

Why does львы sound like "eevuey" instead of "lvuey"? Is the missing l/л sound correct?


Shady_arc

It is not missing.


Lydia406879

I hear what you're hearing... the 'slow' playback does sound like 'eevuey', but that's probably just the computer voice making a mistake. The 'L' sound is definitely there in the normal-speed playback.


LowellThoerner

When I become a ringleader at a travelling circus in Siberia, I will think back fondly in regards to the app that taught me everything I would need to say in any situation.


gersom_ch14

Who has lions as pets? O.o


Sn0wC0nes

Mrs. Zoo and Mr. Zoo Mrs. Lion Tamer and Mr. Lion Tamer Mrs. A Lion Just Ate Me and Mr. A Lion Just Ate Me


REDSTARROBOT

Duolingo also has another audio clip of this and it is completely un-recognizable, but there is no option to report it if one gets that one wrong. So I feel this might be adequate to post here. Native russian speakers also listened to the "other" sound-byte and were perplexed. The audio for this phrase was a little better, but we already had fore-knowledge of the phrase from the "WTF is that" audio clip.


StephieRice

You can report the exercise. There should be an option that says "the Audio is wrong", also there is one that lets you fill in the reason yourself


pablopublico

https://forvo.com/languages/ru/

Lots of real word samples. Indispensable.


bring_joy

Duolingo should crowd source the audio clips & let people upvote the best one.


LeenaFutor

Lions and tigers and bears oh my


DavisHerre

I'mm confused, is it common to own lions in russia?


pablopublico

лев (lev)

IPA: [lʲef]

Noun: m anim (genitive льва, nominative plural львы, genitive plural львов)

"lion"

From Proto-Slavic *lьvъ, likely a borrowing from a Germanic language, ultimately from Latin leo, from Ancient Greek λέων (léōn).

Many ancient languages possessed similar words for lion, including Akkadian labbu (reconstructed to Proto-Semitic *labiʾ-, whence Arabicلَبُؤَة‎ (labuʾa, “lioness”) and Hebrewלָבִיא‎ (lāḇīʾ, "lioness")) and Egyptian rw. It is unclear which of them are related and who borrowed from whom. The ultimate source is likely not Indo-European, however.

Source: Wiktionary


Opheliia_

Why does львы sound like loov-ley?!


YPSILONZ

"They are our lions" was rejected. I believe it is a legitimate translation.


BenYoung84

they is они


Bhav-Anu

Far and Near! Imagine yourself on one side of the river and now try to place the lions, so you will easily sort this out.


medwuast

About the pronunciation (consonant clusters), would a native Russian understand what was meant if you said something like 'левы' instead of 'львы', at least if it's in context? I'm not intending to learn things wrong, just interested in what you would understand (but consider weird) and what would just be totally unintelligible?

I know the British commentators liked pronouncing Даниил Квят (racing driver) approximately as "Ки́виэт", he was probably used to it but I wonder what other Russians would think that is?


tourto

How would you transliterate львы in english? I can't get the pronounciation with duo.


Tristan_Fairhair

Kinda between ljvy (with the j making the same soubd as the y as in "yes") and lvy


deltaray3

Good to know if you want to be a zookeeper in Moscow.


Alessandra254817

This is one word damn my tongue is confusion


abcdefghdumbo

we need more exclamation points per subject... it's fun and frickin this stands out so hard too, barely have to pay attention to know it's the phrase kinda


abhisheksingh.in

львы = Lions Ich bin ein львы.


annehill10

Wow that threw me off there. Not a sentence you normally hear lol


Sven692782

"They're our lions" is incorrect? Literal translation, of course would be "It is our lions", but we know that doesn't work in english, so I thoughy "they" here could be changed for "these".


BenYoung84

I think "they" would always translate as они.


EduardoMRR1925

How to know when to use это and эти?


pablopublico

Это is singular neuter determiner (это молоко, "this milk"), but also is the invariable equivalent of "this is/these are" (so, это львы means "these are lions", and not *"these lions", which would be written instead эти львы [because эти is the plural determiner for all genders]).


RyanPlatt4

Joel Rare Lion Master. Only on Netflix.


iwonasyczf

... And these are our sharks, oh, you say it's illegal? Maybe


baphomettitties

Sounds like something Joe Exotic would say


FlortFlorp

And we are between them.


baphomettitties

Joe Exotic would say something like this

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.