1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это наши львы!"

"Это наши львы!"

Translation:These are our lions!

November 4, 2015

127 Comments


dylanwilco

Someday I want to be rich enough to truthfully use this phrase


Cecilia798621

I see you take the Dutch course... Are you an apple or a banana? Do you say good evening to your juice? DO YOU?


DutchInse

As a native Dutch speaker I can confirm this is just another day in the life for us Dutch people. We also always say good morning to our cereal. I mean, how can you not? It's only polite.


OxuCollat

oh my god im learning dutch


Nekro175139

I... I wanna learn Dutch now...


C-Thorium-G

I was just thinking the same thing.


Kaiphusha

English course for Russian spikers: Translate Эта лошадь ест мясо This horse eats meat

Knights and cowboys are realy brave men.


ThomasClarke9

Surely, you must mean...cossacs!

Polyushka polye intensifies


RayRaamsalu

A knight is just a tinned meal to this horse apparently


skrumpii

Ik ben een boterham


Brownskikuca

You don't need to be rich, you just need to be Russian.


mosfet07

Also, notice that all forms of the noun лев are built from the root льв-, not nominative. The same for related words like львица (a lioness), львёнок (a young lion) and adjectives.


212498873

ЛЬВЁНОК ПЬЕТ МОЛОКО.{@ style = color : jellow}


MaxFromUkraine

Как ты смог вставить гифку, чародей? :)


sheepspit

спасибо i needed that


BenYoung84

Well it's the same root though isn't it. The reason that all the other forms are different to the nominative is because they all add a suffix.


g_gabelopes

Why это but not эти? This is another thing I get really confused in Russian, sometimes it is okay to use the normal этот, эта, это, эти, but other times it's not.


Shady_arc

In sentences like "This is #" or "These are #", you use ONLY the unchanging это regardless of the gender and number of what follows.

However, when "this" is used before a noun (in a position where you could use "my" or "your", not mine or yours), it behaves like any other adjectives. To be more exact, it conforms to reflect the gender/number/case of the noun (following a roughly adjectival pattern of endings).

  • Russian has no gender distinction in plural, so, by all rights, instead of "gender and number" we should use gunber ... Maybe. Some day.

g_gabelopes

So , for example, is it correct to say Это моя любимая музыка and Эта музыка - моя любимая? (I am not sure if the second one is correct :P)


vytah

Yes to both. Although the latter sentence would be usually said: Эта музыка является моей любимой.


aguadopd

Nice это as pronoun vs adjective mini guide https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


NessaNessaJoy

How in the heck do i twist my tongue around that owrd


Igor970222

It sounds like Louie in English. It's funny how in Russian it's mostly consonants and in English mostly vowels to write these sounds...


LowellThoerner

When I become a ringleader at a travelling circus in Siberia, I will think back fondly in regards to the app that taught me everything I would need to say in any situation.


duckmaestro

Why does львы sound like "eevuey" instead of "lvuey"? Is the missing l/л sound correct?


Lydia406879

I hear what you're hearing... the 'slow' playback does sound like 'eevuey', but that's probably just the computer voice making a mistake. The 'L' sound is definitely there in the normal-speed playback.


Shady_arc

It is not missing.


AndroidKanada

Something seems to have happened to the audio again. The sound on this page is fine, but on the original question page a female voice just says "Это наши", followed by a pop. But a couple of questions later I got this as a type-what-you-hear, with a male voice, and the audio was fine.


gersom_ch14

Who has lions as pets? O.o


Sn0wC0nes

Mrs. Zoo and Mr. Zoo Mrs. Lion Tamer and Mr. Lion Tamer Mrs. A Lion Just Ate Me and Mr. A Lion Just Ate Me


REDSTARROBOT

Duolingo also has another audio clip of this and it is completely un-recognizable, but there is no option to report it if one gets that one wrong. So I feel this might be adequate to post here. Native russian speakers also listened to the "other" sound-byte and were perplexed. The audio for this phrase was a little better, but we already had fore-knowledge of the phrase from the "❤❤❤ is that" audio clip.


StephieRice

You can report the exercise. There should be an option that says "the Audio is wrong", also there is one that lets you fill in the reason yourself


bring_joy

Duolingo should crowd source the audio clips & let people upvote the best one.


pablopublico

https://forvo.com/languages/ru/

Lots of real word samples. Indispensable.


Magali380384

The audio normal speed says only "это наши" when the slow speed one says clearly the three words. Just wanted to notify it to you, Duo. Have a good day, читатель. Спасибо.


DavisHerre

I'mm confused, is it common to own lions in russia?


pablopublico

лев (lev)

IPA: [lʲef]

Noun: m anim (genitive льва, nominative plural львы, genitive plural львов)

"lion"

From Proto-Slavic *lьvъ, likely a borrowing from a Germanic language, ultimately from Latin leo, from Ancient Greek λέων (léōn).

Many ancient languages possessed similar words for lion, including Akkadian labbu (reconstructed to Proto-Semitic *labiʾ-, whence Arabicلَبُؤَة‎ (labuʾa, “lioness”) and Hebrewלָבִיא‎ (lāḇīʾ, "lioness")) and Egyptian rw. It is unclear which of them are related and who borrowed from whom. The ultimate source is likely not Indo-European, however.

Source: Wiktionary


AlcofribasNasier

львы is not audible in the audio in this nor in the other question that used the similar phrase.


Opheliia_

Why does львы sound like loov-ley?!


tourto

How would you transliterate львы in english? I can't get the pronounciation with duo.


Tristan_Fairhair

Kinda between ljvy (with the j making the same soubd as the y as in "yes") and lvy


LeenaFutor

Lions and tigers and bears oh my


Magali380384

The audio normal speed is wrong, i just hear "это наши", when the slow audio is correct and says properly the three words. Just wanted to inform Duo. I agree with the idea of crowdsourcing the audio and voting for the best. Have a nice day, читатель. Спасибо for reading.


Magali380384

The audio normal speed says only "это наши" when the slow speed one says clearly the three words. Just wanted to notify it to you, Duo. Have a good day, читатель. Спасибо.


Modwenna1

I came here to see if anybody else is having this issue. I'm going to report it.


Modwenna1

It only does this for the female voice.


Sanjarbek_

It sounds like это наше


Shady_arc

That is correct. Наши and наше are pronounced the same.


Jameski75

The audio is missing the last word


MKuburic

I have the bug where it doesn't say льви...


YPSILONZ

"They are our lions" was rejected. I believe it is a legitimate translation.


BenYoung84

they is они


Bhav-Anu

Far and Near! Imagine yourself on one side of the river and now try to place the lions, so you will easily sort this out.


medwuast

About the pronunciation (consonant clusters), would a native Russian understand what was meant if you said something like 'левы' instead of 'львы', at least if it's in context? I'm not intending to learn things wrong, just interested in what you would understand (but consider weird) and what would just be totally unintelligible?

I know the British commentators liked pronouncing Даниил Квят (racing driver) approximately as "Ки́виэт", he was probably used to it but I wonder what other Russians would think that is?


deltaray3

Good to know if you want to be a zookeeper in Moscow.


TheMedicineCat

... And these are our sharks, oh, you say it's illegal? Maybe


MANUEL969273

Having had no training on genders and possessives how is it possible to know which ones to use???


Igor970222

It isn't, I suppose. But nobody is stopping you from studying some Russian grammar on the side.


CM0nster

For normal speech tempo the last word is missing (львы = lions)


dlaekdnlt123

I dont know if it's just me but the 'quick' version of the audio skips левы and sinply stops at это наше. (The slow version works fine)


NamibReg

The recording isn't correct. The word львы is left out.


RotaryDalmatian

Anyone else just hearing it pronounced Louie? Is there even a B there?


Akos8765

Yes! It sounds quite strange...


ErikRempe

How would you say "This is our lion!"? "Это наши лев!"? Doesn't lion need to be in genitive?


GalvanTivadar

"Это наш лев!" "Лев" is singular therefore the possessive pronoun must also be singular. Genitive case is used with negation.


Alessandra254817

This is one word damn my tongue is confusion


abcdefghdumbo

we need more exclamation points per subject... it's fun and frickin this stands out so hard too, barely have to pay attention to know it's the phrase kinda


abhisheksingh.in

львы = Lions Ich bin ein львы.


annehill10

Wow that threw me off there. Not a sentence you normally hear lol


Sven692782

"They're our lions" is incorrect? Literal translation, of course would be "It is our lions", but we know that doesn't work in english, so I thoughy "they" here could be changed for "these".


BenYoung84

I think "they" would always translate as они.


Eduardozenit1925

How to know when to use это and эти?


pablopublico

Это is singular neuter determiner (это молоко, "this milk"), but also is the invariable equivalent of "this is/these are" (so, это львы means "these are lions", and not *"these lions", which would be written instead эти львы [because эти is the plural determiner for all genders]).


RyanPlatt4

Joel Rare Lion Master. Only on Netflix.


_ginzburg

Carole Baskin doesn't like that.


slartybartfast69

Sounds like something Joe Exotic would say


FlortFlorp

And we are between them.


slartybartfast69

Joe Exotic would say something like this


[deactivated user]

    Hi, I noticed that in many words with the letter "л", this letter is followed by "ь", like "львы", "понедельник", "ожерелье"...is it a rule? Or one just has to memorize which ones? Thanks & greetings from Madeira Island!


Shady_arc

    You just have to memorise which ones (e.g., вилка or полный do not have it). There are some patterns, though, especially with morphological boundaries or loanwords.

    For example, ожерелье (from a bit longer ожерелие) is built in a way that always has a soft sign, like in поверье, платье, веселье or кушанье. The word понедельник is a derivative of неделя, so it naturally has a palatalised Л.

    Some loanwords from Germanic and Romance languages will have a -ль because that is what the default "European" L resembles. Examples include панель, Дональд, пальто, гольф, ателье, король.

    We have -тель-, a suffix similar to the English "-er". It will always have a -ль (also applies to -тельн-):

    • учитель "teacher"
    • спасатель "rescuer"
    • выключатель "switch"
    • родитель "parent"
    • зритель "viewer"
    • делитель "divisor", знаменатель "denominator"
    • доказательство "proof"
    • внимательный "attentive"
    • изумительный "astonishing"

    [deactivated user]

      Спасибо! That was a perfect explanation. Great work! All the best!


adamsKING

      why didn't you guys just made the word "Леви" for the plural instead?


Igor970222

      Right, just like mouses, gooses and foots?


BenYoung84

      The ending was always going to be ы, not и, that's standard. As to why the е is dropped, it's really common to drop vowels in these kinds of cases when it's easier to say the word without it. It's a reducible noun.


Emilien23

      Keeping it casual.


knowotkudB

      Isn't it эти for plurals?


BenYoung84

      Not when you put is/are between these and the word it's describing.


ninefoldrin

      I hope I can someday use this phrase.


Firefox69420

      Dafuq....they own lions in Russia?!


CM0nster

      For normal speech tempo the word lions is missing...


4Xwr5

      Львов верните назад, плиз.


AbozarNori1

      I think i got some bug in this app the voice only said это наши i record it.


Theodoxus

      In Russian language the woman do not say lions in Russian.


JosephSimk2

      Is there a pronunciation difference between 'ето' and 'это'?


Kundoo

      There would've been, if "ето" was an actual word.


Icethebear

      She is a liar. She does not have any lions


TristynWaterman

      Wouldn't it be эти?


BenYoung84

      You would think so, but Russian uses the invariable это for both "this is" and "these are".


susiqw

      Why does this voice sound like it's asking a question


BrianHart103

      How is the translation for это, "these"? I thought эти was "these"; это would be "it" or "this", right?


BenYoung84

      Russian works a little differently. It is, this is, these are all just translate to это.


LeeaNozdri

      This is sooo mean I did it right!


taxincrease

      Who would have lions an pets?


Kundoo

      I imagine it's a zoo employee speaking.


an_alias

      Apparently it's a thing in some places.


SteveBKK

      Here are our lions?


an_alias

      No, I think for "here" you'd need "тут" or "здесь" or something. Maybe "вот" if you were pointing them out.


NewmanB1

      can someone please explain how to derive the pronunciation of this word from its spelling? The ь in-between two consonants, but inside of a syllable, totally confuses me.


Shady_arc

      Er... well, this word only has one syllable. Everything it has is inside the syllable. Is there anything in particular you find counter intuitive?


gibbett

      Not OP but it sounds like it's being said in reverse. The male voice in this course sounds like he's unclogging a toilet with his larynx.


Tilde_Marie

      when you are not native english speaker and you know what to write but are not sure if you going to put is or are in the sentence so you get it wrong even though everything else is right...


crispeeblathers

      how do i say львы?


VlasovArtem

      Soft "L", then hard "V" and "Ы" :)


Inge445646

      "That are our lions". It wasn't accepted. Why? What is wrong?


an_alias

      It's because "lions" is plural here.

      You use "that" with singular nouns: That is our lion.

      And use "these" with plural nouns: These are our lions.


pablopublico

      The plural of "that" is "those".

      The plural of "this" is "these".

      "Это" is the invariable proximal demonstrative, when using the nominative case:

      • Это собака (this is the dog)
      • Это птица (this is the bird)
      • Это слово (this is the word)
      • Это кошки (these are the cats)

      When using the accusative case, это is not the demostrative, but the singular neuter determiner:

      • Это животного (this animal)
      • Это яйцо (this egg)

      Remember that the accusative of animate nouns is identical to
      the genitive, while the inanimate nouns have identical nominative and accusative cases.

      So, I think, это яйцо can mean both "this egg" and "this is the egg", while это животного would only mean "this animal", because "this is the animal" would be instead это животное. Would be grat if any native or advanced speaker can say if this is correct.

      Another thing: I had the impresion that, as demonstrative, это means "this", but the wiktionary says that it can also mean "that". Is that right? спасинбо!


GalvanTivadar

      "Это" = "this", not "that".


GalvanTivadar

      Когда я училься русскому языку,"этот, эта, это" были "this", "эти" был "these".


Igor970222

      That is то, without the э.


Cecilia798621

      I think its very true and that you are just scared of letting people into your heart to truly accept the truth. Lol?


winxperror

      it is not possible to say "л" without a vowel. So , she says a hidden "ы" between "л" and "в"


Tristan_Fairhair

      Historically ь and ъ did represent vowels (a very short i and u respectively) but in modern Russian they have gone leaving only their effect on neighbouring consonants. The consonant cluster льв is certainly hard for English speakers to say but is definitely possible and should have no vowel; if you hear one it's probably either your brain trying to fit it to patterns you already knoe or a text-to-speech error


Cecilia798621

      Anything is possible

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.