"Это наши львы!"

Translation:These are our lions!

November 4, 2015

58 Comments


mosfet07

Also, notice that all forms of the noun лев are built from the root льв-, not nominative. The same for related words like львица (a lioness), львёнок (a young lion) and adjectives.

November 5, 2015

212498873

ЛЬВЁНОК ПЬЕТ МОЛОКО.{@ style = color : jellow}

December 4, 2015

MaxFromUkraine

Как ты смог вставить гифку, чародей? :)

January 10, 2019

dylanwilco

Someday I want to be rich enough to truthfully use this phrase

March 11, 2016

Cecilia798621

I see you take the Dutch course... Are you an apple or a banana? Do you say good evening to your juice? DO YOU?

August 9, 2017

Nekro175139

I... I wanna learn Dutch now...

June 14, 2018

C-Thorium-G

I was just thinking the same thing.

July 16, 2018

Kaiphusha

English course for Russian spikers: Translate Эта лошадь ест мясо This horse eats meat

Knights and cowboys are realy brave men.

February 19, 2019

DutchInse

As a native Dutch speaker I can confirm this is just another day in the life for us Dutch people. We also always say good morning to our cereal. I mean, how can you not? It's only polite.

March 2, 2019

g_gabelopes

Why это but not эти? This is another thing I get really confused in Russian, sometimes it is okay to use the normal этот, эта, это, эти, but other times it's not.

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

In sentences like "This is #" or "These are #", you use ONLY the unchanging это regardless of the gender and number of what follows.

However, when "this" is used before a noun (in a position where you could use "my" or "your", not mine or yours), it behaves like any other adjectives. To be more exact, it conforms to reflect the gender/number/case of the noun (following a roughly adjectival pattern of endings).

  • Russian has no gender distinction in plural, so, by all rights, instead of "gender and number" we should use gunber ... Maybe. Some day.
November 4, 2015

g_gabelopes

So , for example, is it correct to say Это моя любимая музыка and Эта музыка - моя любимая? (I am not sure if the second one is correct :P)

November 4, 2015

vytah

Yes to both. Although the latter sentence would be usually said: Эта музыка является моей любимой.

November 4, 2015

aguadopd

Nice это as pronoun vs adjective mini guide https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

May 1, 2016

NessaNessaJoy

How in the heck do i twist my tongue around that owrd

March 25, 2016

Igor970222

It sounds like Louie in English. It's funny how in Russian it's mostly consonants and in English mostly vowels to write these sounds...

March 22, 2019

duckmaestro

Why does львы sound like "eevuey" instead of "lvuey"? Is the missing l/л sound correct?

June 5, 2016

Shady_arc
Mod

It is not missing.

June 5, 2016

Lydia406879

I hear what you're hearing... the 'slow' playback does sound like 'eevuey', but that's probably just the computer voice making a mistake. The 'L' sound is definitely there in the normal-speed playback.

March 28, 2018

REDSTARROBOT

Duolingo also has another audio clip of this and it is completely un-recognizable, but there is no option to report it if one gets that one wrong. So I feel this might be adequate to post here. Native russian speakers also listened to the "other" sound-byte and were perplexed. The audio for this phrase was a little better, but we already had fore-knowledge of the phrase from the "WTF is that" audio clip.

December 21, 2017

StephieRice

You can report the exercise. There should be an option that says "the Audio is wrong", also there is one that lets you fill in the reason yourself

May 30, 2018

YPSILONZ

"They are our lions" was rejected. I believe it is a legitimate translation.

April 18, 2018

gersom_ch14

Who has lions as pets? O.o

June 13, 2016

Cecilia798621

Lion tamers

August 9, 2017

SnwCnes

Mrs. Zoo and Mr. Zoo Mrs. Lion Tamer and Mr. Lion Tamer Mrs. A Lion Just Ate Me and Mr. A Lion Just Ate Me

April 18, 2018

Mjetkost

About the pronunciation (consonant clusters), would a native Russian understand what was meant if you said something like 'левы' instead of 'львы', at least if it's in context? I'm not intending to learn things wrong, just interested in what you would understand (but consider weird) and what would just be totally unintelligible?

I know the British commentators liked pronouncing Даниил Квят (racing driver) approximately as "Ки́виэт", he was probably used to it but I wonder what other Russians would think that is?

May 10, 2018

tourto

How would you transliterate львы in english? I can't get the pronounciation with duo.

June 30, 2017

Tristan_Fairhair

Kinda between ljvy (with the j making the same soubd as the y as in "yes") and lvy

September 30, 2017

Opheliia_

Why does львы sound like loov-ley?!

November 22, 2017

ErikRempe

How would you say "This is our lion!"? "Это наши лев!"? Doesn't lion need to be in genitive?

July 28, 2016

GalvanTivadar

"Это наш лев!" "Лев" is singular therefore the possessive pronoun must also be singular. Genitive case is used with negation.

July 28, 2016

SteveBKK

Here are our lions?

December 26, 2016

an_alias

No, I think for "here" you'd need "тут" or "здесь" or something. Maybe "вот" if you were pointing them out.

December 26, 2016

Cecilia798621

Yes it is.

August 9, 2017

LeenaFutor

Lions and tigers and bears oh my

August 1, 2018

NewmanB1

can someone please explain how to derive the pronunciation of this word from its spelling? The ь in-between two consonants, but inside of a syllable, totally confuses me.

September 24, 2018

Shady_arc
Mod

Er... well, this word only has one syllable. Everything it has is inside the syllable. Is there anything in particular you find counter intuitive?

September 24, 2018

Sildrig

Missed the exclamation mark and got it wrong

November 26, 2018

DavisHerre

I'mm confused, is it common to own lions in russia?

January 11, 2019

Inge445646

"That are our lions". It wasn't accepted. Why? What is wrong?

June 7, 2016

an_alias

It's because "lions" is plural here.

You use "that" with singular nouns: That is our lion.

And use "these" with plural nouns: These are our lions.

June 7, 2016

GalvanTivadar

"Это" = "this", not "that".

June 7, 2016

GalvanTivadar

Когда я училься русскому языку,"этот, эта, это" были "this", "эти" был "these".

June 7, 2016

Cecilia798621

I think its very true and that you are just scared of letting people into your heart to truly accept the truth. Lol?

August 9, 2017

taxincrease

Who would have lions an pets?

December 21, 2016

Kundoo

I imagine it's a zoo employee speaking.

December 30, 2016

an_alias

Apparently it's a thing in some places.

December 26, 2016

Evan945740

this question causes physical pain to me. Can i borrow some advil?

November 3, 2017

Deprecha

I suppose this phrase is used not very often.

January 6, 2018

_Bart_

Evil House of Lannister

March 15, 2018

JewishPolyglot

Imagine saying that to a group of poachers

December 14, 2015

hanko15

Леви

June 8, 2017

acastilloflores

Little pets

March 24, 2016

winxperror

it is not possible to say "л" without a vowel. So , she says a hidden "ы" between "л" and "в"

March 27, 2016

Cecilia798621

Anything is possible

August 9, 2017

Tristan_Fairhair

Historically ь and ъ did represent vowels (a very short i and u respectively) but in modern Russian they have gone leaving only their effect on neighbouring consonants. The consonant cluster льв is certainly hard for English speakers to say but is definitely possible and should have no vowel; if you hear one it's probably either your brain trying to fit it to patterns you already knoe or a text-to-speech error

September 30, 2017

MichaelKou11

This is animal abuse Duo.

April 13, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.