1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот здесь можно курить."

"Вот здесь можно курить."

Translation:Over here you may smoke.

November 4, 2015

58 Comments


kpagcha

why are both "Вот здесь" in this sentence? And what is the difference between "Вот" and "здесь"?


eveltek

"Вот здесь" indicates the specific place. You can also say: "Здесь можно курить" - it's not really a specific place that you specify. "Вот" adds clarity.))


bright_flash

Learn more on differences of здесь and вот here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11464230 In this particular sentence "вот" stands for the "over" part, while "здесь" is just a normal "here".


millerdp7

In the Pimsleur course and in the rosetta stone course вон was used for "over". (I didn't complete either one so if it is different later I don't know) Why isn't вон used instead?


va-diim

Вон implies distance.

вон там. Вон он. There he is.


zianclix

I didn't quite understand "можно" and where and how to use it


va-diim

It means "can" or "is allowed/is possible."

можно посмотреть? Can I see it?

можно курить? Can I/we smoke?

Всегда можно стараться. You can always try.


anothernobody

Does "можно" have an Infinitive?


diogogomez

Good question. I searched and found out that можно is indeclinable. On the other hand, there is the verb мочь, which is conjugated this way:

  • я могу
  • ты можешь
  • он может
  • мы можем
  • вы можете
  • они могут

I hope a native Russian could clarify this for us, especially if this sentence is equivalent:

Вы можете курить вот здесь


Nyamka123987

Yes, мочь (что делать?). If you mean "можно-нельзя", no


Jondude

Same question here


va-diim

Можно is an adverb, modifying the verb курить; that's why it doesn't decline.


thatguycasper

Maybe "Over here you can smoke" would be an acceptable translation? I know there is no use of the word "you", but this doesn't make sense in English otherwise. "One can smoke over here" seems to be an odd answer reading back as an English person, it makes grammatical sense, but the use of the term "One" seems out of context for the Russian displayed. Just thought I'd raise this as it feels slightly wrong for me.


Nathaniel82388

Why is the word "One" included in the sentence?


cvsguimaraes

Because Duolingo asks for a english translation not a literal translation. So making the to sentence sound natural in English is a requirement.


GervasioRa2

I answered: 'My hen is over here'. I need more practice... and less пиво


MateusViccari

No kidding, I actually used this picture to remember both words - Курица любит курить. Small Square


va-diim

Курица курится. A chicken is being smoked.


malchikrene

Is "it is allowed to smoke here" an acceptable answer???


Grimalkins

English people would never say "It is allowed to smoke here". Perhaps "Smoking is allowed over here" would be an acceptable translation?


Astafi

I tried that, but they didn't count it.


OliverMundy

Curiously enough, I have just (20 June 2017) used exactly the same wording as that suggested by Grimalkins, and it has been accepted. – The idea of a sentence with no subject expressed is very disconcerting for English-speakers, and I feel we should have been given a more explicit warning about this kind of construction.


Apahegy

If «вот здесь» is "over here," then how do you say "right here?"


kpagcha

I think вот здесь means precisely "right here". "Over here" would be Прямо здесь according to the dictionaries.


GeneM.

What about "smoking" meat/cheese? Same verb?


va-diim

Копчёное мясо, копчёный сыр, копчёная рыба

Smoked meat, cheese, fish


Jesus8573

Why is the word "One" included in the sentence?


hawkeyecowgirl

from what i understand, 'можно' can be translated pretty much as 'one may' and is used when you are talking about possibility/ability to do a thing without addressing a particular person or group of people.


angkorbeer

would the question form of this be the same? "is smoking allowed here?"


va-diim

This is an awkward translation! It should be "Over here, smoking is allowed."


sk.tunahan

I think the exact meaning is " It is possible to smoke here "


va-diim

"possible" is not exactly the right word. It's possible to smoke anywhere if a person just lights a cigarette and smokes it. In this exercise, можно means that it's allowed.


sk.tunahan

Yeah right for this one "it's allowed" looks logical and better Thanks:)


Nyamka123987

Даже я, русскоговорящий, не понимаю, каким боком там цифра 1? Какой-то "One can...", либо выдает "Over here 1 can smoke.". Как это понимать? "Здесь 1 может курить"? Что? Мне уже очень много раз это попалось, а всё никак не могу понять, ЧТО ЭТО и КАК ПРАВИЛЬНО. PS: я сижу на этом курсе, так как мне надо больше учиться переводить с русского на английский, а в том курсе, где я "должен быть" задача обратная.


va-diim

Это не цифра "один" а местоимение на неопределенный человек. "One can..." типо «человек может», но так говорят не часто.

Но всё равно, это не правильно в этом упражнении, по-английски.. Должно быть "Over here, smoking is allowed."


1Wild_one

You can smoke here.


BenDavis10

Does smoking have anything to do with chickens or is that just coincidental?


Kundoo

It's coincidental.


dee20002

I cannot seem to type the correct answer even though I type exactly what is shown above -- in fact,have two of these cases in this one review.


NoelundLen

"Вот здесь можно курить" is the meaning of "Over here you can smoke"


va-diim

Yes, that's a better translation.


MarieEugni1

What is wrong with one can smoke here? What is the precise meaning of " вот" in this sentence?


va-diim

вот здесь means "right here" or "over here," roughly


ElnSxV

Here is the place for smoking .Why wrong???


va-diim

Because that would be "здесь место курить/для курения"


deltaray3

This one is super strict about the soft sign being at the end where as other examples don't seem to mind it being omitted.


va-diim

It's not about being strict. Курить means "to smoke," but курит means "He/She/It smokes." That's an important difference that should not forgive a mistake. Maybe "здес" could be forgiven as a typo, but it sounds wrong with a hard "s" sound at the end. It's always a palatalized, or soft "s" sound.


Jacob_Vilde

This is not right.


ctEU6o

Terrible translation


va-diim

I agree. A better translation would be, "Over here, you can smoke." Or, "Right here, smoking is permitted/allowed."


MuhammadBa721

It should be translated as : is it allowed to smoke here Or Is smoking allowed here


BenCostell3

This isn't a question. It's a statement of fact.


StphaneMau6

I use the translator,wy it say: "вот здесь можно курить" = you can smoke here , and not over here????


T61KI

Why does it have to be "you" may smoke and cannot be "I" Is there something in


KoHU10

ВОТ ВОТ частица

  1. ( там ) there; ( здесь ) here

вот хороший пример — here is a good* example

вот и я — here I am

вот он бежит — there he is running

  1. ( с сущ. ; в восклицаниях ) there is, или there's, a ... ( часто с for you! в конце )

вот невежда! — there's an ignoramus (for you)!

  1. ( в сочетании с мест. и нареч. ):

вот что — this / that is what

вот где — this / that is where

вот чей — this / that is whose

вот и всё — and that's all

вот не думал, что ... — well, I never thought that ...

вот так так!, вот тебе (и) на! разг. — well!; well; really!; well, I never!

вот тебе и ... — there's / here's your ...

вот тебе, вот тебе! — take that, and that!

вот ещё! — indeed!; well, I like that!; what next!

вот как!, вот что! — really; indeed!; is that so?; that's it, is it?; you don't say (so)!; ( слушайте ) now look here!

вот так! ( одобрение ) — that's the way, that's right

вот так ...! пренебр. — ( при сущ. ) there's a nice ... for you!; (+ личн. форма глаг. ) that's a nice way (of ger. ):

вот так книга! — there's a nice book for you!

вот так сказал! — that's a nice way of talking!, that's a nice thing to say!

вот так история! — that's a nice business / mess / thing!; there's, или here's, a pretty kettle of fish! идиом.

вот это да! разг. — now, that's something like!


0ksana_1983

Почему тут YOU? Получается: Вот здесь Вам можно курить. А другим нельзя что ли? Буду благодарна понятному объяснению употребления YOU в подобных предложениях.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.