"Вот здесь можно курить."

Translation:One can smoke over here.

11/4/2015, 11:59:45 AM

34 Comments


kpagcha

why are both "Вот здесь" in this sentence? And what is the difference between "Вот" and "здесь"?

11/4/2015, 11:59:45 AM

eveltek

"Вот здесь" indicates the specific place. You can also say: "Здесь можно курить" - it's not really a specific place that you specify. "Вот" adds clarity.))

11/10/2015, 2:39:34 AM

bright_flash

Learn more on differences of здесь and вот here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11464230 In this particular sentence "вот" stands for the "over" part, while "здесь" is just a normal "here".

11/4/2015, 1:07:01 PM

millerdp7

In the Pimsleur course and in the rosetta stone course вон was used for "over". (I didn't complete either one so if it is different later I don't know) Why isn't вон used instead?

4/30/2016, 7:34:25 AM

va-diim

Вон implies distance.

вон там. Вон он. There he is.

10/24/2018, 5:19:30 PM

malchikrene

Is "it is allowed to smoke here" an acceptable answer???

12/7/2015, 7:29:13 PM

Grimalkins

English people would never say "It is allowed to smoke here". Perhaps "Smoking is allowed over here" would be an acceptable translation?

12/7/2015, 7:54:13 PM

Astafi

I tried that, but they didn't count it.

11/22/2016, 12:02:13 AM

OliverMundy

Curiously enough, I have just (20 June 2017) used exactly the same wording as that suggested by Grimalkins, and it has been accepted. – The idea of a sentence with no subject expressed is very disconcerting for English-speakers, and I feel we should have been given a more explicit warning about this kind of construction.

6/20/2017, 2:04:30 PM

thatguycasper

Maybe "Over here you can smoke" would be an acceptable translation? I know there is no use of the word "you", but this doesn't make sense in English otherwise. "One can smoke over here" seems to be an odd answer reading back as an English person, it makes grammatical sense, but the use of the term "One" seems out of context for the Russian displayed. Just thought I'd raise this as it feels slightly wrong for me.

1/22/2016, 2:04:15 PM

Nathaniel82388

Why is the word "One" included in the sentence?

11/24/2016, 4:51:46 AM

cvsguimaraes

Because Duolingo asks for a english translation not a literal translation. So making the to sentence sound natural in English is a requirement.

1/12/2017, 1:31:05 PM

Apahegy

If «вот здесь» is "over here," then how do you say "right here?"

11/6/2016, 8:26:22 PM

kpagcha

I think вот здесь means precisely "right here". "Over here" would be Прямо здесь according to the dictionaries.

11/8/2016, 1:34:32 PM

vmar33

Jesus8573

Why is the word "One" included in the sentence?

12/22/2016, 7:52:10 AM

hawkeyecowgirl

from what i understand, 'можно' can be translated pretty much as 'one may' and is used when you are talking about possibility/ability to do a thing without addressing a particular person or group of people.

12/27/2016, 5:00:35 AM

angkorbeer

would the question form of this be the same? "is smoking allowed here?"

2/14/2017, 7:56:06 AM

sk.tunahan

I think the exact meaning is " It is possible to smoke here "

7/6/2017, 11:48:26 AM

va-diim

"possible" is not exactly the right word. It's possible to smoke anywhere if a person just lights a cigarette and smokes it. In this exercise, можно means that it's allowed.

7/6/2017, 4:16:17 PM

sk.tunahan

Yeah right for this one "it's allowed" looks logical and better Thanks:)

7/6/2017, 4:22:13 PM

Nyamka123987

Даже я, русскоговорящий, не понимаю, каким боком там цифра 1? Какой-то "One can...", либо выдает "Over here 1 can smoke.". Как это понимать? "Здесь 1 может курить"? Что? Мне уже очень много раз это попалось, а всё никак не могу понять, ЧТО ЭТО и КАК ПРАВИЛЬНО. PS: я сижу на этом курсе, так как мне надо больше учиться переводить с русского на английский, а в том курсе, где я "должен быть" задача обратная.

7/23/2017, 8:01:42 PM

va-diim

Это не цифра "один" а местоимение на неопределенный человек. "One can..." типо «человек может», но так говорят не часто.

Но всё равно, это не правильно в этом упражнении, по-английски.. Должно быть "Over here, smoking is allowed."

7/23/2017, 11:49:01 PM

GervasioRa2

I answered: 'My hen is over here'. I need more practice... and less пиво

12/16/2017, 5:53:54 PM

GeneM.

What about "smoking" meat/cheese? Same verb?

12/13/2016, 9:03:36 PM

va-diim

Копчёное мясо, копчёный сыр, копчёная рыба

Smoked meat, cheese, fish

7/23/2017, 11:43:45 PM

va-diim

This is an awkward translation! It should be "Over here, smoking is allowed."

5/30/2017, 2:56:38 AM

dee20002

I cannot seem to type the correct answer even though I type exactly what is shown above -- in fact,have two of these cases in this one review.

9/6/2017, 4:09:22 PM

NoelundLen

"Вот здесь можно курить" is the meaning of "Over here you can smoke"

5/8/2018, 9:16:00 AM

MarieEugni1

What is wrong with one can smoke here? What is the precise meaning of " вот" in this sentence?

10/24/2018, 5:11:15 PM

va-diim

вот здесь means "right here" or "over here," roughly

10/24/2018, 5:17:44 PM

Gerrard_SpM

One can ????....

12/28/2018, 7:43:19 AM

ElnSxV

Here is the place for smoking .Why wrong???

1/25/2019, 1:08:40 PM

va-diim

Because that would be "здесь место курить/для курения"

1/25/2019, 6:28:50 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.