"Он готовит сам."

Translation:He cooks on his own.

November 4, 2015

57 Comments


Rekty

FYI: I was messing up both words, so I hope this will help you not mixing them:

  • Он говорит по-русски = He speaks russian.

  • Он готовит = He cooks, he prepares.

Note: Готово = ready.

November 6, 2015

helmi23

Haha! I always use "got to eat" and 'got to feed' to remember 'готовит'

December 5, 2015

nukemonk

That's a good one. I think remember that.

April 30, 2018

cherub721

I'm confused as to why "He cooks on his own" is accepted and "He cooks for himself" is not (unless that was an oversight). They both mean the same thing to me in English (for example, a single man who cooks all his own meals). Since the verb is in an imperfective form, this seems to be talking about cooking in general, not a particular meal that he cooked on his own. Also, "He thinks for himself" was accepted as a translation for "Он думает сам." If Russian speakers think "He cooks for himself" should be accepted, I'll report it next time.

November 11, 2015

Rekty

I think it's because the right answer is He cooks by himself. In your sentence, he cooks FOR himself, he makes food just for him. In this sentence, he cooks ALONE and he could be cooking for many people.

November 11, 2015

cherub721

Good point!

November 11, 2015

brFVUUDS

"He cooks alone" was not accepted for me.

September 18, 2018

olimo

Actually, I would accept "He cooks for himself", too. The first thing I imagine when reading this sentence is just the same as you described: a single man who cooks his own meals.

November 11, 2015

Polyglot91

They don't mean the same thing. Not technically. He cooks on his own only means he has or requires no help where as he cooks for himself means no one else cooks for him.

May 27, 2016

alex_tv80

I would translate "He thinks for himself" as "Он готовит себЕ (dative of "себя")" or "Он готовит для себя"

November 14, 2015

TheRunawayFound

Is 'he cooks alone' an acceptable answer? I mean beyond Duo saying no!

November 8, 2015

Rekty

By himself =/= alone. You could cook something by yourself, but having a friend around watching.

November 8, 2015

TheRunawayFound

True, I just thought 'sam' meant alone as well.

November 8, 2015

Iskren_sable

I think it should be accepted, even I will report it

June 2, 2016

ChloeElisabethC

Is there a stress change on готовит? The audio for я and мы sounded like гоТОвю, гоТОвим, but here sounds like готоВИТ.

November 29, 2015

olimo

No, there is no stress change. Я готовлю, ты готовишь, он/она готовит, мы готовим, вы готовите, они готовят.

November 29, 2015

SergioAndr541505

Very kind of you Olimo

March 25, 2019

Yitz20

Он готовит сам can mean "He cooks by himself" too?

December 25, 2016

Jeffrey855877

If you mean, "He is alone while cooking", then I don't think so, based on other comments here. The sentence appears to mean that he is not team-cooking, he is cooking without assistance. There could be people in the kitchen with him. So, if you mean unassisted, then by himself should be correct.

Also, it doesn't mean "cooking for himself" - he could be cooking a meal for others. See the other discussion here. You could be right, but it doesn't appear so.

May 10, 2017

Barontobasco

This sentence seems ambiguous to me...Like, I prepare lessons for my students all the time. I could say then that "I prepare my own lessons," or "I do it myself."

Just my thoughts.

November 4, 2015

olimo

The Russian sentence means that he does it himself. "He cooks himself" sounds creepy :-)

November 6, 2015

Rekty

There is also the translation By himself. I cook by myself, I cook on my own, nobody helps me, or nobody is cooking with me. To me these sentences are perfectly fine and could be used.

But even if it is slightly ambiguous, you learn the word сам! :)

November 6, 2015

olimo

Thanks, I didn't think of "by" :-)

November 6, 2015

explainsthefunny

just curious, is this how you would say, "He cooks himself (in an oven/with vegetables/etc)," if that was something you wanted or, god forbid, needed to say?

December 9, 2015

olimo

Он готовит себя, or, with more emphasis, Он готовит сам себя.

December 9, 2015

JeSuisUncreative

Could the Russian mean "he cooks himself" in the creepy sense? Or how would it be said?

April 10, 2019

bright_flash

"Готовить" means both "to prepare" and "to cook" in Russian. :) The second meaning here is more appropriate.

November 4, 2015

aspencer

I agree with the first commenter; the sentence is ambiguous. Он Готовит would be "he cooks", but is it the same to say "He himself cooks" as "He cooks himself"? Maybe in Russian…

November 6, 2015

olimo

The meaning is that he cooks by himself, on his own, no one helps him to cook.

November 6, 2015

Barontobasco

My point is that if I were a teacher, I could say " мне надо готовить" which is one sense means I need to cook, but in the context of the fact that I'm a teacher, means "I need to prepare."

So, if I prepared my own lesson plans and lessons (as opposed to a pre-made text book or something" I could say "я сам готовлю [урок]"

November 6, 2015

olimo

Ah, I see. In Russian, if you say "готовить" without any object, it can only mean "cook". If you are preparing your plans, you'd say just so: Мне надо готовить планы. Or: Я готовлю планы сам.

November 6, 2015

hoverin

How about "he prepares himself", as in "he gets ready" or "he prepares to..."?

November 14, 2015

olimo

Он готовится.

November 15, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

"Is cooking" not OK? I've reported it anyway, but it would be nice to know if this sentence always refers to a general habit, or could mean a specific occasion. I.e. "He's cooking by himself" (right now, but not necessarily always).

November 9, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

"Is cooking" is now accepted, as well as "cooks".

November 11, 2015

daadaadaaren

is сам here supposed to be read as [zam]? is there some rule for voicing or something

December 24, 2015

olimo

No, it is pronounced as "sahm".

December 24, 2015

RashadGasimov

он готовит сам

December 24, 2015

chrisoconn18

'he cooks alone' wasn't accepted. Is this incorrect?

July 16, 2017

CaseyHeiro

I don't know

June 23, 2018

roumborak

I believe technically it is correct. At least to me it is. Lets' try to translate from English "he cooks alone" to Rus, it would probably be :" он сам готовиь" or " он готовить сам". So it is correct, and that is why I reported it. On the other hand, if the sentence had a bit of context, it would have been easier for us to translate.... like is he a brokenhearted drunk cooking alone in the gloomy kitchen, or is he cooking by himself a special dinner for his "подруга" ......:)

July 31, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

so does this mean "he cooks for himself" or "he cooks on his own"?

October 20, 2017

AasaK1

Why isn't "He cooks himself" accepted? I'm Swedishspeaking and not that 100% in English...

April 11, 2018

Otorno

It sould be "He cooks BY himself" I guess. But in Russian and Swedish we miss the prepositions.

July 26, 2018

gasel9

It is silly that "he cooks alone" is considered wrong

July 30, 2018

YuliGunn

He cooks alone?

August 9, 2018

BrianFarre19

does he boil, fry, roast or steam himself.

October 24, 2018

DannySmall3

Oh my bad pronuciacation according to the letters . I got two tops and failed

November 6, 2018

aminmrtzv

He cooks alone is wrong? Why?

November 17, 2018

BrianFarre19

Он готовит сам = he cooks himself or for himself regardless of who is around him. He may be alone, he might not be alone but the point is he is cooking for himself.

November 19, 2018

killerman64

how do you say, he prepares himself

December 2, 2018

tuartli

I wrote он готовит сам this is correct - and I got a not correct

January 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.