"Он готовит сам."

Translation:He cooks on his own.

November 4, 2015

96 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rekty

FYI: I was messing up both words, so I hope this will help you not mixing them:

  • Он говорит по-русски = He speaks russian.

  • Он готовит = He cooks, he prepares.

Note: Готово = ready.


helmi23

Haha! I always use "got to eat" and 'got to feed' to remember 'готовит'


nukemonk

That's a good one. I think remember that.


JacquesFre5

Sharing mnemonic tricks is generous.


Rasputinwastaken

Great trick! Thanks a lot.


huedor2077

I always misread those words.


cherub721

I'm confused as to why "He cooks on his own" is accepted and "He cooks for himself" is not (unless that was an oversight). They both mean the same thing to me in English (for example, a single man who cooks all his own meals). Since the verb is in an imperfective form, this seems to be talking about cooking in general, not a particular meal that he cooked on his own. Also, "He thinks for himself" was accepted as a translation for "Он думает сам." If Russian speakers think "He cooks for himself" should be accepted, I'll report it next time.


Rekty

I think it's because the right answer is He cooks by himself. In your sentence, he cooks FOR himself, he makes food just for him. In this sentence, he cooks ALONE and he could be cooking for many people.


brFVUUDS

"He cooks alone" was not accepted for me.


TolisV

still not accepted (Dec2019)


BunnyEnergizer

April 2020 it accepted "he cooks himself" lmao


ap2907

Still not 2022/01/01


alex925070

Me either, July 2020. Ridiculous.


REDACTED.USER

October 2020 me too


Klassified

June 2021 still not accepted.


JunoHu1

At first I thought it should be accepted, but after reading these conversations, I do think there is a subtle difference.

Imagine there is a dinner party. The guests finish their meal. Next we have this description: - "The host cleared the table by herself"

This suggests (and perhaps emphasises) that nobody else assisted her. What about this line? - "The host cleared the table alone"

Without further description, it is a bit ambiguous. It could mean the same as above or it could mean that everyone had left and she was on her own.

You can write it more clearly and dramatically:

  • "The host cleared the table, alone." or
  • "Alone, the host cleared the table."

This makes it clear that everyone has gone and she is on her own.


Mantrid_Brizon

That level of nuance seems wholly unnecessary. The further I get into this language, the more I'm understanding why my buddy in Москва warned me not to try learn it.


JunoHu1

Your loss. English is a rich and expressive language. You can say exactly what you mean with great subtlety and elegance.

Situation: John and Susan are at home...

  1. "John cooks for himself" (he does not cook for Susan)
  2. "John cooks by himself" (Susan is not helping with the cooking)
  3. "John cooks alone" (neither Susan nor anyone else is with John in the kitchen)
  4. "John alone cooked the meal" (the writer emphasises that John prepared the meal without any help, suggesting that the lack of assistance is remarkable - e.g. perhaps John and Susan had a fight so they didn't share this activity as they normally would, or perhaps this is a noteworthy accomplishment for John, a special meal for Susan)

TwistZone

I wrote this one right now and it told me the answer was wrong!


olimo

Actually, I would accept "He cooks for himself", too. The first thing I imagine when reading this sentence is just the same as you described: a single man who cooks his own meals.


Polyglot91

They don't mean the same thing. Not technically. He cooks on his own only means he has or requires no help where as he cooks for himself means no one else cooks for him.


alex_tv80

I would translate "He thinks for himself" as "Он готовит себЕ (dative of "себя")" or "Он готовит для себя"


TheRunawayFound

Is 'he cooks alone' an acceptable answer? I mean beyond Duo saying no!


Rekty

By himself =/= alone. You could cook something by yourself, but having a friend around watching.


TheRunawayFound

True, I just thought 'sam' meant alone as well.


Iskren_sable

I think it should be accepted, even I will report it


Yitz20

Он готовит сам can mean "He cooks by himself" too?


ThomasNguy4

That;s what I had for my answer. Duo accepted but recommended he cooks on his own, which is the same thing to me.


chrisoconn18

'he cooks alone' wasn't accepted. Is this incorrect?


roumborak

I believe technically it is correct. At least to me it is. Lets' try to translate from English "he cooks alone" to Rus, it would probably be :" он сам готовиь" or " он готовить сам". So it is correct, and that is why I reported it. On the other hand, if the sentence had a bit of context, it would have been easier for us to translate.... like is he a brokenhearted drunk cooking alone in the gloomy kitchen, or is he cooking by himself a special dinner for his "подруга" ......:)


PolyGoat8

so does this mean "he cooks for himself" or "he cooks on his own"?


KateNatale1

Why is "He cooks alone" incorrect?


Franz460815

Why is 'he cooks alone' a wrong answer? How would you translate it into Russian?


HardBoiled24

"He cooks alone" is an alternative translation to my understanding, please correct me if I am wrong.


awawe1

Is "he cooks alone" an accurate translation?


Stefan_Hey

“He cooks alone”, is this one correct here as well?


JzsefIstvn8

Он готовит себе, а не сам.


Marty97211

The difference between the two is nuanced in English. If we say "He prepares that himself," what we mean is that he prepares that "by himself," that is, without assistance. "That" is the direct object of "prepared" and "himself" is an adverb. If we say, "He prepares himself," it is reflexive, meaning it was himself that he was preparing ("himself" is now the direct object of prepares). As I understand it (and my study of Russian was limited to 2 years), "Он готовит сам" corresponds to the first usage (where the direct object "ужин" or "едy" is implied), while "Он готовит себе" corresponds to the latter.


TMamastekv

What about "he cooks himself"


Stefan_Hey

It’s like he puts himself in the pot and cooks himself?
I’m not sure but I think that would be the meaning of your sentence


Pur__0_0__

What will "he is cooking himself" be called? Like that episode from Tom and Jerry where Jerry is dressed up like a tribal and making Tom cook himself.


Kundoo

That would be "он готовит себя".


Stefan_Hey

Then, how about something like:
“He cooks alone”
Can we use сам in this context?


Kundoo

That would be "он готовит один". "Сам" is not used for this. It is in the Ukrainian language and as such can slip into some Russian accents, but it's not considered to be a part of literary Russian.


Stefan_Hey

Thank you so much.
I’ve never heard of the use of “один” other than as a number. Now I get it.
But can we say: “Он приехал сам” (as alone)
or it would be один as well?


Kundoo

Like I said, "он приехал сам" in the sense of "alone" is a Ukrainism. In Russian it's supposed to be "Он приехал один", whereas "он приехал сам" would mean either "he drove by himself" or that he was expected to send someone else but ended up coming himself.


Stefan_Hey

Thanks again.
Now it’s clear to me


samukungfu29

Good thing the "с" in "сам" isnt in capital letters, or else i am screwed


BenYoung84

At least you're not a Cam.


Stefan_Hey

I think that would be “Сама”


BenYoung84

For masculine Сам, sure. I have a suspicion that feminine Сам wouldn't change.


Stefan_Hey

I guess you’re right
“Он готовит Сам/Пам”
I can’t find any Russian feminine noun ending with “м” to test it, but changing the ending would sound weird


Barontobasco

This sentence seems ambiguous to me...Like, I prepare lessons for my students all the time. I could say then that "I prepare my own lessons," or "I do it myself."

Just my thoughts.


olimo

The Russian sentence means that he does it himself. "He cooks himself" sounds creepy :-)


Rekty

There is also the translation By himself. I cook by myself, I cook on my own, nobody helps me, or nobody is cooking with me. To me these sentences are perfectly fine and could be used.

But even if it is slightly ambiguous, you learn the word сам! :)


olimo

Thanks, I didn't think of "by" :-)


explainsthefunny

just curious, is this how you would say, "He cooks himself (in an oven/with vegetables/etc)," if that was something you wanted or, god forbid, needed to say?


olimo

Он готовит себя, or, with more emphasis, Он готовит сам себя.


JeSuisUncreative

Could the Russian mean "he cooks himself" in the creepy sense? Or how would it be said?


bright_flash

"Готовить" means both "to prepare" and "to cook" in Russian. :) The second meaning here is more appropriate.


ChloeElisabethC

Is there a stress change on готовит? The audio for я and мы sounded like гоТОвю, гоТОвим, but here sounds like готоВИТ.


olimo

No, there is no stress change. Я готовлю, ты готовишь, он/она готовит, мы готовим, вы готовите, они готовят.


RashadGasimov

он готовит сам


AasaK1

Why isn't "He cooks himself" accepted? I'm Swedishspeaking and not that 100% in English...


Otorno

It sould be "He cooks BY himself" I guess. But in Russian and Swedish we miss the prepositions.


il-meli

It is silly that "he cooks alone" is considered wrong


YuliGunn

He cooks alone?


aminmrtzv

He cooks alone is wrong? Why?


BrianFarre19

Он готовит сам = he cooks himself or for himself regardless of who is around him. He may be alone, he might not be alone but the point is he is cooking for himself.


killerman64

how do you say, he prepares himself


BenYoung84

You can use the reflexive -ся suffix: Он готовится


JunoHu1

If you mean "he cooks himself", its the same way (он говорить сам), my girlfriend confirmed it. You would distinguish by the context.


VikaAgapo

Он готовит сам- He cooks himself. а вот Он готовит самостоятельно.-He cooks on his own.


JL.12

Is there a reason why "he cooks alone" was rejected?


ThomasNguy4

I pronounced the sentence the same as Duo. However, I was marked wrong without any explanation. How would I know if my pronunciation was corrected or not?


Akuhime-sama

At first, I understood this as "he cooks himself" as in, he physically put himself into the pot/etc and was really concerned for a hot minute.


Marty97211

Doesn't this mean "He prepares himself?"


Kundoo

No, it doesn't. "He prepares himself" would be "Он готовится". Or if you want to use "готовит" instead of "готовится" then you'd have to use "себя" instead of "сам", because "prepare something/someone" requires "готовит" + noun/pronoun in the genitive case.


Marty97211

Thanks! I confused себя and сам. Aren't both reflexive? As is -ся, no?


[deactivated user]

    Would I be able to use «сам» with anyone Они, она, мы, ты, etc.?


BenYoung84

    Yes but...it's conjugated for gender and number (сама, сами, etc).


    [deactivated user]

      Would «сам» he used for every case of one’s self, like if I were to be cooking for myself: «Я готовлю сам» or you cooking for yourself: «Ты готовишь сам»?


Kundoo

      No, "сам" means no one is helping you. It says nothing about who you are cooking for. "I am cooking for myself" would be "я готовлю себе" or "я готовлю для себя".


Stefan_Hey

      read the Kundoo's comment
      But of course you can say:
      «Я готовлю сам»
      «Ты готовишь сам»
      but the meaning is different (in this case "сам" ="on your own"/"without help")


ivicalazich91

      Ok, English is not my first language, but I wrote "He is cooking alone" and it didn't accept. I am pretty sure that it is correct, so I reported it. So far, this part (V. Pres 1) has been giving me headaches because of examples like this. I feel forced to remember the exact wording of english translation and that is something I shouldn't have to bother with, because I am not actually learning English, but Russian.


soobee620

      I said "He prepares himself" (meaning that he does his own preparing for whatever, not that he actually prepares himself as the direct object). I think it should be accepted.


AndroidKanada

      Wouldn't that be «Он готовиться»?


sook886224

      Is it wrong to say "He cooks himself"?


andy623354

      Does the sentence can also mean he cooks himself?


AndroidKanada

      In English "He cooks himself" is ambiguous, and strictly means he applies heat to himself until he is edible. )))

      In casual conversation, with context and intonation, it could mean "He himself cooks" (e.g. we expected an underling to do it, but he does), but someone could make a joke out of it, taking the strict meaning. Better to be clear, and say "He cooks for himself", "He cooks on his own", "He cooks independently", "He cooks alone", or whatever you actually want to communicate.


Kundoo

      "He cooks himself" означает "он готовит себя".

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.