1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он готовит сам."

"Он готовит сам."

Translation:He cooks on his own.

November 4, 2015

53 Comments


Rekty

FYI: I was messing up both words, so I hope this will help you not mixing them:

  • Он говорит по-русски = He speaks russian.

  • Он готовит = He cooks, he prepares.

Note: Готово = ready.


helmi23

Haha! I always use "got to eat" and 'got to feed' to remember 'готовит'


nukemonk

That's a good one. I think remember that.


huedor2077

I always misread those words.


cherub721

I'm confused as to why "He cooks on his own" is accepted and "He cooks for himself" is not (unless that was an oversight). They both mean the same thing to me in English (for example, a single man who cooks all his own meals). Since the verb is in an imperfective form, this seems to be talking about cooking in general, not a particular meal that he cooked on his own. Also, "He thinks for himself" was accepted as a translation for "Он думает сам." If Russian speakers think "He cooks for himself" should be accepted, I'll report it next time.


Rekty

I think it's because the right answer is He cooks by himself. In your sentence, he cooks FOR himself, he makes food just for him. In this sentence, he cooks ALONE and he could be cooking for many people.


brFVUUDS

"He cooks alone" was not accepted for me.


TolisV

still not accepted (Dec2019)


Ugn757554

April 2020 it accepted "he cooks himself" lmao


alex925070

Me either, July 2020. Ridiculous.


REDACTED.USER

October 2020 me too


JunoHu1

At first I thought it should be accepted, but after reading these conversations, I do think there is a subtle difference.

Imagine there is a dinner party. The guests finish their meal. Next we have this description: - "The host cleared the table by herself"

This suggests (and perhaps emphasises) that nobody else assisted her. What about this line? - "The host cleared the table alone"

Without further description, it is a bit ambiguous. It could mean the same as above or it could mean that everyone had left and she was on her own.

You can write it more clearly and dramatically:

  • "The host cleared the table, alone." or
  • "Alone, the host cleared the table."

This makes it clear that everyone has gone and she is on her own.


Mantrid_Brizon

That level of nuance seems wholly unnecessary. The further I get into this language, the more I'm understanding why my buddy in Москва warned me not to try learn it.


JunoHu1

Your loss. English is a rich and expressive language. You can say exactly what you mean with great subtlety and elegance.

Situation: John and Susan are at home...

  1. "John cooks for himself" (he does not cook for Susan)
  2. "John cooks by himself" (Susan is not helping with the cooking)
  3. "John cooks alone" (neither Susan nor anyone else is with John in the kitchen)
  4. "John alone cooked the meal" (the writer emphasises that John prepared the meal without any help, suggesting that the lack of assistance is remarkable - e.g. perhaps John and Susan had a fight so they didn't share this activity as they normally would, or perhaps this is a noteworthy accomplishment for John, a special meal for Susan)

olimo

Actually, I would accept "He cooks for himself", too. The first thing I imagine when reading this sentence is just the same as you described: a single man who cooks his own meals.


Polyglot91

They don't mean the same thing. Not technically. He cooks on his own only means he has or requires no help where as he cooks for himself means no one else cooks for him.


alex_tv80

I would translate "He thinks for himself" as "Он готовит себЕ (dative of "себя")" or "Он готовит для себя"


TheRunawayFound

Is 'he cooks alone' an acceptable answer? I mean beyond Duo saying no!


Rekty

By himself =/= alone. You could cook something by yourself, but having a friend around watching.


TheRunawayFound

True, I just thought 'sam' meant alone as well.


Iskren_sable

I think it should be accepted, even I will report it


Yitz20

Он готовит сам can mean "He cooks by himself" too?


Jeffrey855877

If you mean, "He is alone while cooking", then I don't think so, based on other comments here. The sentence appears to mean that he is not team-cooking, he is cooking without assistance. There could be people in the kitchen with him. So, if you mean unassisted, then by himself should be correct.

Also, it doesn't mean "cooking for himself" - he could be cooking a meal for others. See the other discussion here. You could be right, but it doesn't appear so.


ThomasNguy4

That;s what I had for my answer. Duo accepted but recommended he cooks on his own, which is the same thing to me.


chrisoconn18

'he cooks alone' wasn't accepted. Is this incorrect?


roumborak

I believe technically it is correct. At least to me it is. Lets' try to translate from English "he cooks alone" to Rus, it would probably be :" он сам готовиь" or " он готовить сам". So it is correct, and that is why I reported it. On the other hand, if the sentence had a bit of context, it would have been easier for us to translate.... like is he a brokenhearted drunk cooking alone in the gloomy kitchen, or is he cooking by himself a special dinner for his "подруга" ......:)


KateNatale1

Why is "He cooks alone" incorrect?


Franz460815

Why is 'he cooks alone' a wrong answer? How would you translate it into Russian?


HardBoiled24

"He cooks alone" is an alternative translation to my understanding, please correct me if I am wrong.


awawe1

Is "he cooks alone" an accurate translation?


Stefan_Hey

“He cooks alone”, is this one correct here as well?


ChloeElisabethC

Is there a stress change on готовит? The audio for я and мы sounded like гоТОвю, гоТОвим, but here sounds like готоВИТ.


olimo

No, there is no stress change. Я готовлю, ты готовишь, он/она готовит, мы готовим, вы готовите, они готовят.


RashadGasimov

он готовит сам


PolyGoat8

so does this mean "he cooks for himself" or "he cooks on his own"?


killerman64

how do you say, he prepares himself


BenYoung84

You can use the reflexive -ся suffix: Он готовится


JunoHu1

If you mean "he cooks himself", its the same way (он говорить сам), my girlfriend confirmed it. You would distinguish by the context.


tuartli

I wrote он готовит сам this is correct - and I got a not correct


VikaAgapo

Он готовит сам- He cooks himself. а вот Он готовит самостоятельно.-He cooks on his own.


deltaray3

Sheesh! English has a lot of extra words.


deltaray3

He is cooking Sam. Oh my!


JL.12

Is there a reason why "he cooks alone" was rejected?


ThomasNguy4

I pronounced the sentence the same as Duo. However, I was marked wrong without any explanation. How would I know if my pronunciation was corrected or not?


Akuhime-sama

At first, I understood this as "he cooks himself" as in, he physically put himself into the pot/etc and was really concerned for a hot minute.


Marty62203

Doesn't this mean "He prepares himself?"


Kundoo

No, it doesn't. "He prepares himself" would be "Он готовится". Or if you want to use "готовит" instead of "готовится" then you'd have to use "себя" instead of "сам", because "prepare something/someone" requires "готовит" + noun/pronoun in the genitive case.


Marty62203

Thanks! I confused себя and сам. Aren't both reflexive? As is -ся, no?


Michael470123

Would I be able to use «сам» with anyone Они, она, мы, ты, etc.?


BenYoung84

Yes but...it's conjugated for gender and number (сама, сами, etc).


JzsefIstvn8

Он готовит себе, а не сам.


Marty62203

The difference between the two is nuanced in English. If we say "He prepares that himself," what we mean is that he prepares that "by himself," that is, without assistance. "That" is the direct object of "prepared" and "himself" is an adverb. If we say, "He prepares himself," it is reflexive, meaning it was himself that he was preparing ("himself" is now the direct object of prepares). As I understand it (and my study of Russian was limited to 2 years), "Он готовит сам" corresponds to the first usage (where the direct object "ужин" or "едy" is implied), while "Он готовит себе" corresponds to the latter.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.