1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What is in the dolma?"

"What is in the dolma?"

Translation:Dolmanın içinde ne var?

November 4, 2015

6 Comments


IanBod

What is wrong with simply 'dolmada ne var' ?


skstudio

I'd like to know that too.


AtayGKE

"dolmada ne var" can also mean "what's wrong with dolma?"


daadaadaaren

why isnt içeride accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

You could in theory say " içerisinde" with the possessive suffix, but it is much less common (I have never heard this myself). I added it.

Remember, the noun is "içeri" not "içer." You must add the possessive suffix to this :) If you use the possessive suffix and add a case marker, you need the buffer -n as well.


MrK815826

Reverse translation: What is inside of the dolma?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.