1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "What is in the dolma?"

"What is in the dolma?"

Translation:Dolmanın içinde ne var?

November 4, 2015

13 Comments


IanBod

What is wrong with simply 'dolmada ne var' ?


Zireael94

When you use the locative suffix -de/-da you are specifying a location.

Masa = table

Masada = at/by the table

So dolmada literally means 'at/by the dolma' and most Turks would understand that as 'next to/under/over/behind the dolma'.

Hope that helps :)


danikaadams

This is confusing to me, because we have regularly used locative to also mean "in": bardakta, evde, bahçede. But there are times when it is not an accepted answer and we never know if it is a missing alternative or actually incorrect. I wonder if there is a subtle difference when you are talking about a completely enclosed object like a box or a dolma, that has a clearly defined outside and inside. Is that what causes "kutunun içinde" or "dolmanın içinde" to make more sense?


skstudio

I'd like to know that too.


bizu700676

kiyma, pirinc, salca, sogan, baharat, sevgi.


daadaadaaren

why isnt içeride accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

You could in theory say " içerisinde" with the possessive suffix, but it is much less common (I have never heard this myself). I added it.

Remember, the noun is "içeri" not "içer." You must add the possessive suffix to this :) If you use the possessive suffix and add a case marker, you need the buffer -n as well.


MrK815826

Reverse translation: What is inside of the dolma?


marz458263

Please add New lessons duo!! ❤️


N_RamO

Ət , düyü var ))


MoritzEhl

Do you have to add the "var" or would it be enough to simply say "dolmanin içinde ne"?


Resul889670

Yep, you have to add "var". Because, in other case, the sentence remains half and would not be a whole sentence, correct. Cause "what is "there" in the dolma". Because, "there is" means "var, vardır" in turkish :).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.