"Папа уже у него?"

Translation:Is Dad already at his place?

November 4, 2015

63 Comments


lmacchiarella

this doesn't really make sense in english translation

November 9, 2015

Will709432

Is papa already with him was accepted by duo

August 8, 2018

petar304015

This sentence makes sense to mean when it's translated in English but that is because English is not my first language.When it says is that already at his.I think of his as a shortened phrase of his place.

April 22, 2017

HerrArbo

Yes it does. What doesn't make sense to you?

November 13, 2015

hillerburton

I agree that "Is Dad already at his" shouldn't really be accepted as a correct translation, as it isn't really a correct sentence in English.

November 19, 2015

NeasaGalvi1

It actually is, it's just not the most eloquent way of saying it.

November 10, 2018

HerrArbo

It does if 'his' is someone else's house.

November 23, 2015

Dav__e

Why was this downvoted so much

March 29, 2019

CHANTAL156

Grateful if someone could explain to me the difference of meaning of У in У МЕНЯ ЕСТ and У in this context ?

January 17, 2016

mz147

Both mean 'at'. У мена есть - (literally) AT my (place) there is Папа у него - dad is AT his place It's just that Russian use the phrase "at my place there is" for possesion. But don't take it literally. It translates to plain "I have".

June 2, 2017

AquaV1tae

Okay this was a gamechanger for me thank you makes so much sense I shoulda realized it earlier

March 14, 2019

T-Mye

Could we not say, 'Is dad already home?'

November 4, 2015

CarlosGNS

"Dad is already home" would be "Папа уже дома".
"Is dad already home?" would be "Папа уже дома?"

April 9, 2016

Tsiakiris

What if Dad is at one of his friends' place? Because I thought he was just at some friends' house and hanging out with him.

June 25, 2018

EdgardRefi

But isn't it exactly the same meaning as "at his place"? Therefore, shouldn't it be an alternative correct translation, even more natural in spoken English?

July 23, 2018

T-Mye

Thanks Carlosgns.

April 10, 2016

Erdinomar

Is father already at his place or house? Both should be correct translations since the word "house" is implied. Is like using "chez moi, chez toi, etc." in French.

December 5, 2015

Sledrick_Douglas

Why can't this work? "Dad is already at his place?"

November 9, 2015

CarlosGNS

If you want to make a question you must invert verb order and say "IS DAD already...".
If you say "DAD IS already..." you are not making a question, but a statement.

March 31, 2016

SiblingCreature

Yes and no... If word order was the only consideration that would be true, but in spoken English it is possible to make a question of a statement by adjusting the tone. (in my experience this usually happens when one is surprised by something)

March 31, 2016

monica67

I notice that the г sound seems to vary depending on where it is. If it's at the beginning, it sounds like a G, but if it's in the middle (него) or at the end, it's more like a V. Is this correct? (This also seems to be the case for the д, which at the end of words sounds more like a T). Is there a rule our way we can remember (and help with spelling)?

August 31, 2018

Alexis217645

There are 2 relevant pronunciation rules. One is the pairing of voiced and invoiced consonants, which results in д being pronounced as т at the end of a word. The other is the special case of г being pronounced as в in most occurrences of -его or -ого (but not all, in много, for example, it is pronounced as г).

January 21, 2019

randompers366575

I dont understand this. How is у used here?

April 13, 2017

Amelia612870

"У" means loosely "belonging to", although it seems to usually be translated as "by" or "at". But when you say "У него есть кошка" you are saying "Belonging to him there is a cat". Which is much more naturally said in English as "He has a cat".

However, "У него", on its own, means "his place" (the location where things that belong to him are)and that's the meaning used here.

In some cases, the English translation could just be a possessive with no noun: "I'm going over to Vanya's", meaning Vanya's house, Vanya's place. Looking at the other comments, it looks like DuoLingo sometimes tries to apply that rule to this phrase and suggest "Is Dad already at his", but that is painfully wrong to a native English speaker.

I think there are some phrases where it could be unclear whether "У него" means "he owns it" versus "it is at his house". But in this case, only the "at his place" meaning makes sense -- although without context, you can't say for sure whether the "his place" is Dad's place or the place of some other male person in the story. It could be "Is that Vanya on the phone? Is Dad at his place yet?"

April 16, 2017

Hardy380385

Thanks for making this easier to understand.

March 15, 2018

Will709432

It looks like does he have papa already.

August 8, 2018

Will709432

Is dad already with him

August 8, 2018

PowlPre

With the lord

December 13, 2018

kdammers

Duo doesn't like "pop" for 'papa.'

August 29, 2018

monica67

In English you can say, "I'll be at Laura's tonight" and it's understood that i mean her place. That's how this phrase makes sense.

August 31, 2018

Laney28

I seriously thought 'Does he already have a dad?'

December 5, 2018

L-Rell

Can this mean both "Is Dad already at his (own) place?" and "Is Dad already at his (some other guy's) place?" ?

February 28, 2019

Paul440929

I think you would use "у своего" to mean "at his own place", but I'm not 100% certain.

February 28, 2019

Alexis217645

Свой is reflexive. It refers bsck to whoever was the subject of the sentence. So yes, I think it would work that way here.

March 1, 2019

dla17Spanish

Hmmm so if the sentence means "Is Dad already at his place", why isn't "в" used for the "at"?

March 2, 2019

edq14

Короче,долго мне этот язык учить))))

August 3, 2017

IdaKorvisen

I don't really understand this sentence. What do the words mean?

August 24, 2017

emer1ca

I grasp every single word. Still, I can't make head or tail of that sentence.

September 22, 2017

Azul_Santos

Ok but why does г sound like a в in the text to speech??

February 6, 2018

nadine380636

I also hear в and I don't really get why it isn't в, when в marks a place that you are at ?? When do you use в and when do you use у ??

June 23, 2018

Alexis217645

В references the place, У references the owner of the place.

In colloquial British English, I can invite someone to visit by saying "Come back to mine" . I could also say "Come to the house". In both instances, "my house" is what is implied, but it the former I have omitted what sort of place I live in, and in the latter I haven't confirmed that I live there.

Russian uses different prepositions for these two constructions.

January 21, 2019

Paul440929

Why does него sound more like нево? Is that just an affectation of the simulated voice, or is there some principle that applies?

September 8, 2018

AlexSapple

In some cases the г sound does indeed make a в sound. Его, него are both examples of this.

January 25, 2019

Patrick304814

I initially translated this to mean "Does dad already have it"

November 17, 2018

Gerrard_SpM

I know i am not ebglish native speaker but can any one explane me do i can say. "my father is at his place ? "

December 1, 2018

Paul440929

You could say "my father is already at his place?" if you were surprised to find out he was already there. I think the same construction would work in Russian as well.

December 2, 2018

Solomon124730

the russian translation says nothing about his "place"

January 19, 2019

JamesSanti16

Is it me or is the г pronounced like a v in this instead of g in где?

January 29, 2019

Max122917

Where is 'place' indicated?

March 12, 2019

abdullah14431

Why is него pronounced as nevo and not nego

April 12, 2019

ixjf29

The timeout for finishing speaking a sentence really needs to be increased. I barely stop for a second and it immediately marks my answer as wrong.

April 16, 2019

Matthias143324

папа уже у него. Is the meaning, that dad is at Dad's place already, or is the meaning, that dad is already at someones place?

May 1, 2019

Heitosku

Is dad already at his place? "You used the wrong word. Is dad already at his yet?" ???

March 10, 2017

Suami974577

I don t find "the place"

August 6, 2017

ColeHullfi

Where does the "his place" part come from?

August 17, 2017

ali_vevoo

Duo , you are making so weird questions man stop it please

November 15, 2018

StefanoFer961741

why "is dad already by him?" is wrong?

December 19, 2015

Gabriel125282

Алгем поде традузих пра мим?? Br aqui

August 19, 2016

SergioAndr658303

Papá ya está en su lugar/ papá ya está en su casa

July 12, 2018

SergioAndr658303

?

July 12, 2018

Don82024

This sentence is not good english.. it makes no sense and is structured improperly. " is dad already at his".

May 8, 2018

Eric244417

My answer "Is Dad already over at his place?" Is correct. Please include that in the answer pool.

May 16, 2018

Nils459065

Is it an English or Russian course?!

July 17, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.