"Папа уже у него?"

Translation:Is Dad already at his place?

November 4, 2015

95 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lmacchiarella

this doesn't really make sense in english translation


Will709432

Is papa already with him was accepted by duo


Matt995510

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe that context alters the meaning of the sentence.

On its own, the sentence means, "Is Papa already at his place?" But, let's say that I asked how my brother is doing in a previous sentence. In this case, the sentence means, like you said: "Is Papa already with him?"

Again, if I'm wrong or if anyone has more to say, please reply.


petar304015

This sentence makes sense to mean when it's translated in English but that is because English is not my first language.When it says is that already at his.I think of his as a shortened phrase of his place.


CHANTAL156

Grateful if someone could explain to me the difference of meaning of У in У МЕНЯ ЕСТ and У in this context ?


mz147

Both mean 'at'. У мена есть - (literally) AT my (place) there is Папа у него - dad is AT his place It's just that Russian use the phrase "at my place there is" for possesion. But don't take it literally. It translates to plain "I have".


AquaV1tae

Okay this was a gamechanger for me thank you makes so much sense I shoulda realized it earlier


vodwa

so anothertranslation for this would be "is dad already with him (at his place)?" or i still dont get it (?)


Vitor445476

Isn't "at" actually "в" in russian? For example: Мой папа в мой дом.


JanetGidle

Yes, but the Russian way of saying it is usually у меня, у него ect.


monica67

I notice that the г sound seems to vary depending on where it is. If it's at the beginning, it sounds like a G, but if it's in the middle (него) or at the end, it's more like a V. Is this correct? (This also seems to be the case for the д, which at the end of words sounds more like a T). Is there a rule our way we can remember (and help with spelling)?


Alexis217645

There are 2 relevant pronunciation rules. One is the pairing of voiced and invoiced consonants, which results in д being pronounced as т at the end of a word. The other is the special case of г being pronounced as в in most occurrences of -его or -ого (but not all, in много, for example, it is pronounced as г).


Sledrick_Douglas

Why can't this work? "Dad is already at his place?"


CarlosGNS

If you want to make a question you must invert verb order and say "IS DAD already...".
If you say "DAD IS already..." you are not making a question, but a statement.


SiblingCreature

Yes and no... If word order was the only consideration that would be true, but in spoken English it is possible to make a question of a statement by adjusting the tone. (in my experience this usually happens when one is surprised by something)


Erdinomar

Is father already at his place or house? Both should be correct translations since the word "house" is implied. Is like using "chez moi, chez toi, etc." in French.


T-Mye

Could we not say, 'Is dad already home?'


CarlosGNS

"Dad is already home" would be "Папа уже дома".
"Is dad already home?" would be "Папа уже дома?"


Tsiakiris

What if Dad is at one of his friends' place? Because I thought he was just at some friends' house and hanging out with him.


EdgardRefi

But isn't it exactly the same meaning as "at his place"? Therefore, shouldn't it be an alternative correct translation, even more natural in spoken English?


T-Mye

Thanks Carlosgns.


Laney28

I seriously thought 'Does he already have a dad?'


LuisJoelGa5

У него есть кошка is he has a cat. How do we go from "he has" to "his place"


Will709432

Is dad already with him


[deactivated user]

    I thought it was saying 'Is he already with his Dad?' How would that be written?


TimothyRizzo

    I just had "Dad is already at his place" marked wrong and will report it. Correct me if I'm wrong but i was under the impression that the difference between question and statement for a sentence like this depends on inflection, which i find the duo speakers terrible at conveying.


Kyra351816

    I used the same sentence, complete with question mark the end, and was also counted incorrect. Word order matters sometimes, but this doesn't seem (??) to be one those cases. I don't know.


TimothyRizzo

    Yeah, I didn't put it in the comment for some reason, but I had the question mark as well. It seems that in this case, what duo has in the db as acceptable answers does not include the other form of question. In English, you can transform a statement to a question with inflection and the only way that's reflected in written language is in the punctuation. I can kind of understand why duo would want to emphasize the version that changes word order because it makes it much clearer that it's a question, but it doesn't change the fact that what we both used is a 100% correct English translation. It's unfortunate that 5 months later this is still incorrect, although it caused me to look more closely at the differences in grammar between the two languages so I'm not gonna gripe. Cheers!


randompers366575

    I dont understand this. How is у used here?


Amelia612870

    "У" means loosely "belonging to", although it seems to usually be translated as "by" or "at". But when you say "У него есть кошка" you are saying "Belonging to him there is a cat". Which is much more naturally said in English as "He has a cat".

    However, "У него", on its own, means "his place" (the location where things that belong to him are)and that's the meaning used here.

    In some cases, the English translation could just be a possessive with no noun: "I'm going over to Vanya's", meaning Vanya's house, Vanya's place. Looking at the other comments, it looks like DuoLingo sometimes tries to apply that rule to this phrase and suggest "Is Dad already at his", but that is painfully wrong to a native English speaker.

    I think there are some phrases where it could be unclear whether "У него" means "he owns it" versus "it is at his house". But in this case, only the "at his place" meaning makes sense -- although without context, you can't say for sure whether the "his place" is Dad's place or the place of some other male person in the story. It could be "Is that Vanya on the phone? Is Dad at his place yet?"


Hardy380385

    Thanks for making this easier to understand.


IdaOpti

    I don't really understand this sentence. What do the words mean?


emer1ca

    I grasp every single word. Still, I can't make head or tail of that sentence.


Snufflepupper

    I'm not sure how old this comment is, so you may have already caught on by now, but words by themselves don't always mean the same as if they were all combined to form a sentence. As in English we tend to leave out words in casual conversation, Russian may be similar.


Azul_Santos

    Ok but why does г sound like a в in the text to speech??


nadine380636

    I also hear в and I don't really get why it isn't в, when в marks a place that you are at ?? When do you use в and when do you use у ??


Alexis217645

    В references the place, У references the owner of the place.

    In colloquial British English, I can invite someone to visit by saying "Come back to mine" . I could also say "Come to the house". In both instances, "my house" is what is implied, but it the former I have omitted what sort of place I live in, and in the latter I haven't confirmed that I live there.

    Russian uses different prepositions for these two constructions.


Snufflepupper

    It could just be how fast she is speaking, or something like that. Or like how some English speakers say "that" or "the" as "dat" or "da".


JanetGidle

    Его and него have the letter г (g) pronounced as a v in Moscow. In the north they pronounce it as a g. This info from my Russian friend who was from Moscow.


JanetGidle

    In the north it's pronounced like a g. In most areas like Moscow, like a v.


Will709432

    It looks like does he have papa already.


kdammers

    Duo doesn't like "pop" for 'papa.'


monica67

    In English you can say, "I'll be at Laura's tonight" and it's understood that i mean her place. That's how this phrase makes sense.


Paul440929

    Why does него sound more like нево? Is that just an affectation of the simulated voice, or is there some principle that applies?


AlexSapple

    In some cases the г sound does indeed make a в sound. Его, него are both examples of this.


8BallSol

    the russian translation says nothing about his "place"


L-Rell

    Can this mean both "Is Dad already at his (own) place?" and "Is Dad already at his (some other guy's) place?" ?


Paul440929

    I think you would use "у своего" to mean "at his own place", but I'm not 100% certain.


Alexis217645

    Свой is reflexive. It refers bsck to whoever was the subject of the sentence. So yes, I think it would work that way here.


dla17Spanish

    Hmmm so if the sentence means "Is Dad already at his place", why isn't "в" used for the "at"?


Max122917

    Where is 'place' indicated?


abdelrhman999

    It doesn't make any sense!! The sentence is completely wrong


DanielS358190

    Could you translate "Are you already home?" to ты уже у тебя then?


JanetGidle

    I believe so!


TimothyRizzo

    Just had "Dad is already at his place" marked wrong. Correct me if I'm wrong but I was under the impression that the difference between imperative and interrogative in Russian is inflection, which I find the Duo speakers notoriously bad at conveying. Everything sounds like a statement.


anderson281514

    I said it EXACTLY how I was supposed to and it wouldnt accept it


Matthew-215401

    I notice that "Dad" is capitalized in this english translation: "Is Dad already at his place?" I'm just curious.... I think I normally wouldn't capitalize the word dad in that sentence, even if I'm talking specifically about my own father. Can anyone else speak to the standards & acceptable variances for this, both for English and for Russian? I find capitalization and punctuation differences between the two languages quite intriguing (and often surprising).


JanetGidle

    dad in English doesn't need to be capitalized and neither does it need to be in Russian, unless it's the first word in the sentence of course.


Titus631552

    I'd love to know what percent of people were like "HUH?!" when the correct answer is shown. :P


stephenpeckhover

    What about "в"? Can that be used instead of "у"?


edq14

    Короче,долго мне этот язык учить))))


lGGq15

    Сколько надо, столько и будешь.


Suami974577

    I don t find "the place"


ColeHullfi

    Where does the "his place" part come from?


JanetGidle

    У меня, у него, у менее is a common way Russian speakers say at my place House or apt), at his or her place.


JanetGidle

    Sorry у неё, not менее. Auto incorrect strikes again!


Patrik7193629153

    I initially translated this to mean "Does dad already have it"


Gerrard_SpM

    I know i am not ebglish native speaker but can any one explane me do i can say. "my father is at his place ? "


Paul440929

    You could say "my father is already at his place?" if you were surprised to find out he was already there. I think the same construction would work in Russian as well.


JanetGidle

    Yes. Where's dad? He's at his place. Means his house or where he lives. Can mean another persons place. Is dad going to Charlie's place. Yes, he should be at his place now.


JamesSanti16

    Is it me or is the г pronounced like a v in this instead of g in где?


abdullah14431

    Why is него pronounced as nevo and not nego


JanetGidle

    It is in the north. The Moscow pronunciation is apparently more common.


ixjf29

    The timeout for finishing speaking a sentence really needs to be increased. I barely stop for a second and it immediately marks my answer as wrong.


Matthias143324

    папа уже у него. Is the meaning, that dad is at Dad's place already, or is the meaning, that dad is already at someones place?


ricojes

    does the него refer to the dad(in a своего sense) or another male?


Erunestant

    Do we never use the "to be" verb in Russian? Is it always omitted??


yogangie48

    It made me keep on repeating it


SheBear86

    If ending in a question mark, you could also translate this sentence as "Dad is already at his place?" but Duolingo marked this as wrong.


SergioPian3

    La traduzione non ha senso! In inglese dovrebbe essere: 'dad already with him?' o similare


Jun486994

    i got wrong for this even though i was right. not climbing the league i guess


Andres.Campe

    Is "his place" = dad's place, or any place of any "he"?


JanetGidle

    Probably either one. Doesnt matter. Its how you translate it either way.


vic974421

    I posted correct answer, and it say incorrect and posts the answer


vic974421

    I posted the correct answer to the problem, but it says that it is incorrect and then says the correct answer is exactly as I wrote it.


Kyra351816

    There are glitches sometimes. If the answers are exactly the same and it says yours is wrong, report it. Every time. But check the answer really closely first. I can't count how many times I read a word wrong or mistyped a letter, and I thought I had it right until I double checked, read the comments, etc.


OscarFento2

    How do you detemine weither its is dad or dad is other than the question mark?


Basmala910635

    Wasn't hego for he not place


Kyra351816

    The "него" part basically means "him/his." When it's used like here as "у него," it means "his place" (very literally it's "at/by/with him").


susiqw

    In Italian the word "da" is used in the same way as in Russian 2 min the same idea as Chez in Che Vous in French


susiqw

    Similar to other shortcuts in othemr languages that mean at the place/ home of someone. In French it's "chez" as in Chez Vous. In Italian its "da" as in da voi.... in Russian it's y as in у меня....


EinarK9

    It doesn't work at all, never! i dont understand why, it immediately says wrong before i even speak no matter what


Kyra351816

    Report it every time that happens. It's done that to me sometimes, too, but it shouldn't be doing it every time. You can also post in the troubleshooting forum or email support directly if the problem continues.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.