"Мама,Димамедик."

Translation:Mom, Dima is a medic.

3 years ago

171 Comments


Claindelune

So I'm guessing Russian doesn't use words in English such is "is" and "am"? A literal translation would be "Mother, Dima medic/doctor?"

3 years ago

Samiwise

Yes,Ukrainian too

3 years ago

jjanzen1

<3 ukraine!

3 years ago

moret862701

me too :)

1 year ago

ChrisGiofreda

Ukraine not weak! I take your little board and smash!

8 months ago

ftay98
ftay98

Not for the present tense.

1 year ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

Yeah. In the present, it can be omitted. In past tense, it is used as you'll undoubtedly find out in the later lessons.

(I can't remember if Russian has explicit future tense...)

8 months ago

ines_guinness

Very interesting indeed.

3 years ago

TbCH8

The intonation is not right.

1 year ago

maryamfard1
maryamfard1

Msny languages are like that..turkish arabic

6 months ago

alexandrepdo

yeah, living and learning...

8 months ago

frenchcat101

I am a Russian doctor (physician). It's not such thing as a medic. It is a slang. I never use this term in official conversation only with a friends

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

While I agree with you that a better term might be something like Врач, I think the goal of a Duolingo course is to teach a language as it is spoken.

Duolingo is not trying to teach us how to speak in a formal business setting.

3 years ago

astrid__vegan__

It would be better if we learned both versions don't you think?

2 years ago

mabel1199
mabel1199

but duo usually has a lesson in professions/work and i think the more professional term would be taught there

6 months ago

EdvKz
EdvKz

the Russians will say "Мне нужен врач" rather than "Мне нужен медик." but they can say "Тут есть медик?" or for example "Он/она медик?"

2 years ago

maryamfard1
maryamfard1

Does medic here mean a doctor?

6 months ago

flyracer

Thank you, you are a very good doctor!

1 month ago

ttyieu
ttyieu

Is that pause between 'Dima' and 'medic' really supposed to be that long? It sounds more like "Mom, Dima, [and a] medic".

3 years ago

EdvKz
EdvKz

In normal conversational speech there would be no pauses. May be between "Mama" and "Dima". But not necessarily.

2 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

If that was the case, you would also hear the conjunction for the word "and" - «И».

3 years ago

Boy-Santhos

Could you explain that a bit more, I don't get that to be honest. Cause I've interpreted as if we had to write 3 separate words. How could I have know that it was "Dima is a medic"?

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Sorry, I think I left the formatting a little unclear.

Basically, if you are listing three things then you would typically have the conjunction "and" before the last item in the list, right? "Hannah, Jerry, AND Mom".

If it was a list of three things in Russian then, you should have heard the conjunction for 'and' before the last item. The conjunction for and is "И".

Knowing to write 'is a' would obviously be something still hard to come up with without knowing it beforehand, but it is possible to definitely know that it wasn't a list :')

3 years ago

kmajaa
kmajaa

I thought it was an introduction "Dima - mum, mum - Dima, the medic".

2 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

It could alternatively be interpreted as "Mom is Dima, medic," if both pauses were the same length.

3 years ago

theUg
theUg

I think they are trying to articulate it for ease of learning. In normal speech there would be short pause between first two words, and no pause between last two.

2 years ago

BradenEngus

When do I get to learn CS:GO phrases lmao

2 years ago

Vasya_Pupkin4000

Are there a lot of Russian speaking players playing this game with you?

1 year ago

DavisHerre
DavisHerre

If you live in europe every online game has lots of Russians

3 months ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

maybe it's a bit farfetched, but I've written "Mom, Dima's a medic" (technically the same), but it was counted wrong.

3 years ago

Andrew.Smith6

Report it. They'll add it as a correct translation. It's still early in beta, so there are bound to be some correct translations that haven't been accounted for.

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Duo is always a little weak on contractions.

However, in written form, using an apostrophe + s after a name usually invokes possession. It can be distracting to use it for a contraction. Not sure if there is a grammar rule that prevents it but I would say that since it can be distracting it is probably poor style to use it that way.

2 years ago

LeviKane1
LeviKane1

That's only true if the next word is a noun, not if the next word is "a," "an," or "the."

8 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

I'd say it's "poor style" simply because contractions are ambiguous. For example "Dima's a medic" could also be the contraction "Dima was a medic", so in the context of learning another language it might be better to just use the regular form. A bit of a matter of taste, though.

8 months ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

I know :P

3 years ago

Marnix_IxD
Marnix_IxD

It would be great if we there could be a guide to how to use the cyrillic keyboard, I mean reading it is quite easy after a while but the search for the right keys is so dreadful. In the Spanish course there are quick keys for the special letters used. Since the entire cyrillic alphabet is "special" i do wish to learn how to type it.

It would be nice if there was a way to convert one keyboard to another: say my keyboard is US > convert to cyrillic and it shows an image of which cyrillic letter is behind each key.

3 years ago

torg
torg

I installed a phonetic American Russian keyboard on my system. I found it easy to remember where each key is, for instance, a becomes а, b becomes б, c becomes ц and d becomes д. Some keys must still be memorized though. Also, it's annoying having to switch between keyboard modes all the time.

3 years ago

theUg
theUg

I’ve been doing it for 20 years almost. It’s not that big of a deal. Though it happens sometimes I start to type in a wrong language, even though I type blind both in Russian and English, sometimes I’m not paying attention, I guess. It’s worse when I’m on my Japanese IME and start to type in Hiragana gibberish. :)

2 years ago

Marnix_IxD
Marnix_IxD

Thanks i installed the regular russian keyboard, im sure the phonetic one will help me a great deal.

3 years ago

theUg
theUg

It may, but it would be hard to re-learn the regular one later if one needs it. Let’s say you’re on holiday in Russia and have to use a computer terminal at an internet cafe somewhere. You would be lost. :)

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

theUg is right. If you already are using a standard Russian keyboard to some degree it would moving backwards to start using a phonetic system.

If you are going to learn one or the other, you might as well learn the standard, universal system. It took me about three weeks at a few minutes effort several times a day to learn to touch type the Russian keyboard.

2 years ago

Deutschland787

(groans)

2 years ago

Lord_Bacon03
Lord_Bacon03

yes'nt

2 months ago

PanBerbelek

I installed normal cyrillic keyboard, printed an imamage of keyboard layout and put it in front of my keyboard. I hope it'll work :)

3 years ago

Regis717575

I bought online a silicon base keyboard 'mask' with the Cyrillic keyboard. it is very usefull.

2 years ago

Pulverkuss
Pulverkuss

I've been using a cheat sheet written on an index card with each English letter with it's Cyrillic counterpart. This way I can just type in the anglicised spelling in the app. I'm learning the pronunciation with the reading and spelling. Because, yeah, it's a real pain to have to switch keyboards all the time.

I wish they'd give the anglicised spelling with the Cyrillic, or at least give us the option to turn such a feature on... :/

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

I'm not sure what the hassle with switching keyboards is. It is just a single click, two key combo, short cut.

2 years ago

ceflesch
cefleschPlus

I have been using this link to type things in Russian and then bring them here!!! http://masterrussian.com/russian_keyboard.shtml

2 years ago

Boseous

Is it just me or does Russian already seem curt?

2 years ago

Abdullah_Ramadan
Abdullah_Ramadan

Well, I ma trying to type this dash but I can't.How could I type it ?

3 years ago

KrICEtON

It can be just a minus mark (-).

3 years ago

Dan614949

What does the dash even mean?

2 years ago

KrICEtON

The dash in Russion is "is" ("это") :)
An apple is a fruit = Яблоко это фрукт = Яблоко — фрукт.

2 years ago

theUg
theUg

As an advanced option, there’s such thing as Ilya Birman’s typography layout. He has it for English and for Russian. It replaces your regular keyboard layouts.

It was developed for designers, typesetters etc. A real easy way to add special characters such as actual quotation marks (“‘’” «„“»), dashes (note that M-, N-dashes, regular dash and minus sign are all different characters: — ­- - −), and other miscellaneous stuff (… ° © × € ® ™ £ ↓↑ ←→ ∞ ≠ ± ¢ ½ ⅓ ¼ and so forth).

2 years ago

aguadopd

On android try long-pressing the short dash: - ·_—

2 years ago

Morgan272862

Hold down alt + 0151. So type 0151 on the number pad while holding down alt. It is called an "em dash".
In a word processor you can do alt+ctrl+ - (on the number pad)

1 hour ago

langlearnerZeke

I'm not getting this whole 'switch to cyrillic thing" button. whether i click on it or not, it types in latin script

3 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

The button is for reading, not typing. To type in Cyrillic, you need to change settings on your own computer.

3 years ago

deguo

Did you install a Russian keyboard on your computer? Duolingo can't override your computer

3 years ago

alinux7

Why there is a '—' between 'Дима' and 'медик'?

2 years ago

mobeeken

I'm just starting out on Russian and I thought I'd be really clever and do each section through in English then in Russian. What a Wally! I'm trying to run before I can walk. I'll put my Russian keyboard away for the time being.

I see already that the structure of Russian is very different to English ie a dash translates as "is a"

3 years ago

MikkelSBugge

While I am a very big fan of Duolingo, Memrise has an incredible "beginner's" for Russian learners. You start by learning to pronounce and get to know the letters in cyrillic in a very fluid way. That way I can learn Russian with cyrillic here!

3 years ago

amala-la

Thanks!

3 years ago

statenyoung

This is a supplement for me as well. I use Rosetta Stone for my core learning as it teaches each letter/sound. I also get live tutoring sessions with a native Russian speaker.

3 years ago

theUg
theUg

I’ve found Duolingo a lot more effective than RS. I tried using RS v.3 for Spanish, but even though I was crossing those topics off like mad, it didn’t really help much save for some vocabulary (granted, I already had a head start by learning on the street).

It doesn’t give any grammar or identify patterns, you are supposed to pick it up on your own, but that’s not how real immersion works. If I am in a foreign land, first thing I learn is the question “How do you say ____ ?”, and I constantly clarify grammatical points with native speakers.

At least Duolingo gives you notes on web lessons (wish they were in an app too), and you can ask questions in comments. And so I’ve been getting patterns recognition automated a lot faster here than I ever could in RS.

2 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

For anyone that is confused on the Russian keyboard or is struggling with the standard layout, here is a phonetic one: https://vkreynin.wordpress.com/2010/01/10/russian-phonetic-keyboard/ It corresponds to QWERTY as close as the sounds are so, I > И , B > Б etc.

3 years ago

amala-la

If it helps anyone - the one mentioned above, corresponds to both the 'Russian' and 'Russian - PC' keyboards on a Mac (as opposed to 'Russian - Phoentic'): https://vkreynin.wordpress.com/2010/01/10/russian-phonetic-keyboard/an.typeit.org/

3 years ago

Bilb0sWag1ns

Ok so when I am saying Dmitry must I use Dima?

3 years ago

arracachaco
arracachaco

Dmitry is the name and Dima is the nickname ... is like if your name is William but everyone calls you Bill

3 years ago

slipmp
slipmp

Why there is a big hyphen after Дима ?

3 years ago

amala-la

If you want to type the long dash (em dash) the keyboard shortcut is option/alt + shift + hyphen

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I tried that on my keyboard and it wouldn't work, but if I press

Ctrl+Shift+Hyphen

it does, with both the English keyboard and the Russian one I'm using. So, if amala-la's shortcut doesn't work for you, you may want to try it.

2 years ago

amala-la

It explains it here - after Hyphenation: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_orthography

3 years ago

bjgough

The long dash is actually how this is written in Russian....? I don't get it. That dash hasn't been introduced in the course up to this point... so I have no idea what it represents.

Regarding the explanatory link, it has this to say: The hyphen is put between components of a word, and the em-dash to separate words in a sentence, in particular to mark longer appositions or qualifications that in English would typically be put in parentheses... So "Mama, Dima (medic)" ?

3 years ago

theUg
theUg

Read the notes for the lesson on the web version of Duolingo.

2 years ago

its.syyy

so if i ever see a - that means is a?

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

I believe it can also mean "and"

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

What's the meaning of that dash ?

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

it's the copula, here it replaces an unnecessary "is"

2 years ago

RickAstley_

why is there a hyphen next to дима ? Please explain i dont understand

1 year ago

Anas276
Anas276

why "—" is used, is it to explain or what?

1 year ago

wurlybird9
wurlybird9

So many possible phrasings. Why can't it be, "Mom, this is Dima the medic." It sounds like Dima is being introduced to her. We lack context.

1 month ago

CharlesD.S1

since there is no I in Russian and should be switched to и what is everyone else using? as it says I am incorrect

3 years ago

Polyglot_Hanka

How about copy and pasting it (from a previous example of it, or even from some translator like google)?

3 years ago

MorganB19

Your computer/labtop should have a language setting where you can change the language & keyboard configuration for the language you are typing in. It is then helpful to purchase stickers for your keys that are in both English letters & the letters of the secondary language as their keyboard placement is not always what you would expect! :)

3 years ago

GrosCoqNoir

Where can I learn the alphabet ?

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

just switch between alphabets with the switch, or look it up on google images, it's quite simple

3 years ago

Anoujka
Anoujka

I answered "...Dima is the medic" rather than "...a medic." Why is it wrong and what does correct look like?

3 years ago

Roman.90

Well, there is a rule about using of indefinite article: the indefinite article uses when we want to talk about professions, for example: I am a teacher, He is a medic, She is a waitress. That's it :) It's just a rule )

2 years ago

Alikhashar
Alikhashar

Why not Mother Dima is the medic

3 years ago

Madame-patate

xD Because there is a coma and because Dima is short for Dmitri which is a boy's name. But you made my day !

2 years ago

Alikhashar
Alikhashar

Sorry I did not express myself very well. Mom, Dima is The medic. My question was actually more about the possibility to put "the" instead of a. Thanks

2 years ago

Madame-patate

Mmh, well Russians express this difference using the way they turn the sentence. So I'm not at all sure about what I'll say... But maybe it could be, "Мама, медик - Дима"

2 years ago

Roman.90

Well, I am russian (from Siberia), and... I think, this sentense is pretty weird (a little) :-) But, of cource, it gives a good opportunity to look at language from different sides (imho). When I tried to hear this sound of the sentense, I felt some difficulty...)

2 years ago

ChrisCarte891890

I have read this forums and here are one of many fixes you can use. If you have a android you can simply download the Russian qwerty keyboard on your phone and change between the two by sliding the space bar. The is a program on the windows list of program so the keys on your computer will type in Russian. Iphone I do not know if you can just get the keyboard or you have to set the language to Russian.

2 years ago

Zeldaej

Medic is almost spelt the same as medic in Russia in Russia you spell it medik and in English you spell it medic

2 years ago

Daryl_Wilson

so there are no articles in this language? (the, an a)

2 years ago

AngelChena07
AngelChena07

Genial! En ruso simplifica bastante las palabras.

Mamá, Dina es una médico (español) Mamá, Dina - médico (ruso)

Pero aún así en ruso es una frase completa :)

2 years ago

e.kunter
e.kunter

What is this "—" symbol is used for?

2 years ago

LENA.RUSSIA

So the correct answer is Mom, Dima is a medic.

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

I think the russian is more introductory, as in Mom this is Dima, a medic.

1 year ago

SchonBaume

sorry. What word means "Is" in the sentence?!

1 year ago

RenanContente

didnt understand. if I say Дима медик is the to be verb implied?

1 year ago

papulaattori

"Mother, Dima is a doctor" was wrong since they were after "a medic". Could "doctor" be added an alternative right solution?

1 year ago

ULRICHSCHL4

I learnt "врач"

1 year ago

davidsfraser
davidsfraser

I am a bit confused with the "e" pronunciation - should it not be more of a "ye" sound - so "m-ye-dik"??? Can't hear it at all in the translation...

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Е" doesn't sound as "ye" when it is preceded by a consonant. Instead it is pronounced like "e" in "net" while the preceding consonant usually becomes palatalised (with the exception of some loan words, especially more modern ones like "компьютер" or "менеджер", where the consonant stays unpalatalised).

1 year ago

davidsfraser
davidsfraser

Ok, that makes sense. Thanks for the response :)

1 year ago

Antoine393166

how do I find the russian letters using my regular computer keyboard?

1 year ago

alastar4

РІЕ

1 year ago

PierreSton2

Does a dash really mean "is a" in Russian??

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It doesn't mean "is a", it merely replaces it, to make it visually more clear that it's not just two random nouns placed together.

1 year ago

TheRedSult

How can i download Russian keyboard

1 year ago

Christophe580883

Only for the Mundial xD

1 year ago

MrMagedon17

Kinda weird the audio. It doesnt sound very correct

1 year ago

sylvanos87

why _ before medik

1 year ago

SuperNika

Привет Дуолинго

1 year ago

Shivnandan791758
  • this is used for is in russian
1 year ago

Solanshone

This one was really annoying. Why is "is a medic" the only correct variant when it can easily be "the medic"???

1 year ago

SelinAlper

I didn't write 'a' so Duo said you must write 'a'. For me, there is no 'a' in this Russian sentence. Can someone tell me!?

1 year ago

Shivamv_1996

I am little bit confused that where is the word 'a' ?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

What do you mean?

1 year ago

PcAiden
PcAiden

творительный падеж

1 year ago

koko-kocinski
koko-kocinski

Ah

1 year ago

Sue3483

What is medic? Never heard of it.....

11 months ago

MintyPastaLearns

No articles. Interesting. Anna doctor. Me. Teacher. How interesting!

10 months ago

KimACRowden
KimACRowdenPlus

What's the dash for? Why isn't there a comma after Mom in the DL answer? Very confusing for someone who knows zero Russian

10 months ago

4vtR8

Мама Дима медик? Че за хрень. Мама ДимЫ медик.

10 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Речь не о маме Димы, а о маме того, кто говорит, - ей сообщают, что Дима - медик.

10 months ago

woskanyank

Смотри на знаки препинания!

10 months ago

WXiw6
WXiw6

Почему А Дима является медиком, какого а сюда засовывают?

10 months ago

Alan317881

Very ambiguous

10 months ago

mehdi170273

Good

10 months ago

Rrs772
Rrs772

Дима - медик, мама! Also correct

10 months ago

CourtneyHe341395

Don't put another thing or i Will sink in the comments

10 months ago

ManlyEmerald

Is медик also used in place of doctor or just medic?

10 months ago

Mindy309275

You have got to pick one on the punctuation. More often than not, it doesn't care if you leave out a comma or period. Then all of a sudden, it does.

9 months ago

KelKaroly

Dima is a medic but he doesn't even know what a house is.

9 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

He's a doctor, not a linguist.

9 months ago

Cristi_Here
Cristi_Here

Where is the verb in this sentence? And what about the others?

8 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

Just to clarify, does 'медик' mean primarily a medical doctor, although it is a more general term? Then to specify a physician, you might use 'лекарь', but more commonly you'd just say 'доктор' (just like in English). Correct?

8 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Медик" is not primarily a medical doctor. It's a more general term and it's used as such. (In fact if someone said "Дима - медик", I would assume Dima is probably not a doctor, otherwise they would've just said so)

"Лекарь" is an outdated word. It's not used in everyday speech, unless you are trying to be a poetic or talking amout some kind of non-conventional medicine. The meaning is closer to "a healer" rather than "a physician".

"Доктор" is the same as "doctor" including non-medical doctors.

The most common word for a medical doctor is "врач".

8 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

Thank you!

What would you assume Dima is from "Дима - медик"? A nurse? Ambulance driver? Laboratory assistant? Combat medic?

8 months ago

TheLivingFlame

Why not put ето instead of the hyphen

7 months ago

hassan927589

Mama is an english word so why doesn't duo accept it?

6 months ago

Rob754961

I am typing it correctly, but it keeps saying incorrect, and then showing me the correct answer as the exact way that I typed it. Frustrating.

6 months ago

Robert41947

The - is very misleading lol

5 months ago

ghostieeh

I put "mom, this is dina, a medic" which was wrong.

5 months ago

Kevin94258

I didnt understand what does the dash mean?

5 months ago

bella934014

I wrote this perfectly (with correct punctuation and capitalisation etc.), along with others, but it came up wrong. Has this happened to anyone else?

5 months ago

bella934014

Oh i just realised i was meant to be typing in Russian haha oh well.

5 months ago

AhmedSmag

This exam had a problem, because they dont write "is" that i put in translation

4 months ago

nicksei
nicksei

What is a medic? Paramedic or a doctor?

4 months ago

Cahandar6

E

4 months ago

yloq10

Мне одной показалось не медик, а педик)

3 months ago

tiger278556

Only thing i missed was a coma

3 months ago

Dianna857933

So basically we just skip a bunch of non essential liitle words when speaking russian?... like im deeply comfused..

3 months ago

Tine295454

Russian is soo easy if you know another slavic lenguage

2 months ago

Tine295454

Russian is soo easy if you know other slavic lenguage

2 months ago

inkcat_studio

umm... i can not type cyrillic on a US keyboard? doing this from a chromebook.

3 weeks ago

ULRICHSCHL4

There is a screen keyboard. You can put the Russian language in the menu of the key board in your computer and switch between the languages. This is what I do.

3 weeks ago

DionisioMiguel

Not again! gaaah The above answer is exactly how I responded to "type what you hear". My answer: "Mama, дима - медик".

2 weeks ago

raypab
raypab

please try to give explanation in English also along with those huge scary Russian scripts I am an amateur...

1 week ago

Florian425461

TAKE OUT THE - ! Then I would have translated it right, like this i wrote: Mom, Dima - doctor.

1 week ago

Florian425461

TAKE THE - OUT! With the - I translated: Mom, Dima - doctor. Otherwise I would have been all right!

1 week ago

Florian425461

TAKE THE - OUT! With I translated: Mom, Dima - doctor.

1 week ago

WeifengLee

Its super annoying that only verbatim literal anmswers are accepted.

1 week ago

ULRICHSCHL4

You are right. And it is confusing for not native english speakers.

1 week ago

Hombredelobo

Mum and Mom are the same word, it is annoying failing on this american colloquialism

1 day ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.