1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это портрет моего внука."

"Это портрет моего внука."

Translation:This is a portrait of my grandson.

November 4, 2015

9 Comments


HarryChaff

Also: This portrait is of my grandson .


keinemeinung

That is a slightly different translation - Этот портрет моего внука.


Hatul_Madan

This is my grandson's portrait. Add, please!


olimo

Report it, please.


elarue53078

Why is it это here and not этот? I thought этот was for masculine nouns.


sg1235

Это - портрет: this is a portrait

Этот портрет: this portrait


BenMedved

this is a picture of my grandson. wrong?


charlotteeharvey

It's very possible that I'm completely over thinking things, so if that's the case here, I apologize in advance. Is there a way to distinguish between someone saying "this is my grandson's portrait/portrait of my grandson" in the sense of the aforementioned portrait literally being a portrayal of the grandson, and "this is my grandson's portrait" as in "this is a portrait of someone else that my grandson owns"? For some reason I feel anxious about this hahah


Kundoo

Technically there's no difference and both meanings are valid. In fact it can also mean "the portrait by grandson painted". Though, I believe, "portrait of my grandson" would be the default assumption for most people. Other meanings would probably require certain context or some kind explanation.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.