1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Are there any women here?"

"Are there any women here?"

Translation:Здесь есть женщины?

November 4, 2015

21 Comments


Maor220322

Why "Женщины здесь" is wrong?


theflymouse

I guess the есть puts emphasis on the "any" in the sentence. But to me, "здесь женщины?" sounds like "are women here?" and "здесь есть женщины?" sounds like "are there women here?" because "есть" means "there is".


Fransfrench

Why does the translation under the word any give какой-нибуть but it isnt accepted. I would have left it out, omitted any, but the program suggests it.


awg1988

I feel like Здесь есть женщины better translates into "Does this plave have any women?"


BenPassmore1

So I'm guessing Здесь has to go at the beginning of the sentence and not the end?


olimo

It is the most common word order for this sentence.


jutdae

Yes, if you're not asking about specific women. If you are asking about a specific group of women, if here is where they are, then здесь is at the end of the sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Why not тут есть женщины?


CJ.Dennis

    "No!" "No!" "No!"
    (low pitched) "No!" "No!" "No!"
    "Right! We'll carry on, then."


Katia669956

    Hahaha, perfect! Romans go home xD


meniamar

    Why is the "any" needed?


Laure869486

    "Здесь есть какие нибудь женщины ?" is not accepted. Why?


Olesya297108

    Why " any women", and not " are there women here"


richardensor

    Would "есть ли" not be used here? It's marked as wrong

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.