"Are there any women here?"

Translation:Здесь есть женщины?

November 4, 2015

23 Comments


Maor220322

Why "Женщины здесь" is wrong?

April 4, 2016

theflymouse

I guess the есть puts emphasis on the "any" in the sentence. But to me, "здесь женщины?" sounds like "are women here?" and "здесь есть женщины?" sounds like "are there women here?" because "есть" means "there is".

September 9, 2017

Fransfrench
Plus

Why does the translation under the word any give какой-нибуть but it isnt accepted. I would have left it out, omitted any, but the program suggests it.

February 11, 2016

CJ.Dennis

"No!" "No!" "No!"
(low pitched) "No!" "No!" "No!"
"Right! We'll carry on, then."

March 15, 2017

Katia669956

Hahaha, perfect! Romans go home xD

July 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why not здесь женщины?

    December 9, 2016

ManlyEmerald

    Answered above

    September 23, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Why not тут есть женщины?

      December 9, 2016

BenPassmore1

      So I'm guessing Здесь has to go at the beginning of the sentence and not the end?

      November 4, 2015

olimo

      It is the most common word order for this sentence.

      November 4, 2015

RealSalty

      Yes, if you're not asking about specific women. If you are asking about a specific group of women, if here is where they are, then здесь is at the end of the sentence.

      November 10, 2018

meniamar

      Why is the "any" needed?

      January 12, 2016

awg1988

      I feel like Здесь есть женщины better translates into "Does this plave have any women?"

      December 8, 2018

awg1988

      Place*

      December 8, 2018

richardensor

      Would "есть ли" not be used here? It's marked as wrong

      August 14, 2016

Ricardo580422

      I think it's a bit macho

      November 21, 2018

sd770

      I wrote yest genchina eto ....oops

      April 6, 2016

aydin1

      how to write the thirth question in English

      January 19, 2016

olimo

      What is the third question?

      January 19, 2016
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.