"Это Украина. Россия вот здесь."

Translation:This is Ukraine. Russia is over here.

November 4, 2015

56 Comments


ErnestasDo

Seems like people making this course had clear message to Putin.

November 5, 2015

Theron126

No, the message isn't clear at all. You're looking at this and thinking it says, "This is Ukraine and that's Russia and Russia needs to stay out of Ukraine." But try reading it like this: "Это Украина" pointing to Kiev on a map, "Россия вот здесь" pointing to Donetsk.

There's not a clear political message either way. So perhaps the course creators had no political agenda at all with this sentence and were actually just trying to teach us a couple useful country names??

November 20, 2015

SirLoss

Its just a prank, bro

August 3, 2017

A_User

And some basic grammar. I agree with Theron.

November 20, 2015

Kliphph

The Russian course for anglophones was added to the incubator less than 2 years ago, whereas Crimea was annexed over 2 years ago, so I imagine the contributors to this course were well aware of the political situation when they designed this question.

August 16, 2016

TheFinkie

Obviously, but ErnestasDo was pointing out a possible implication of the sentence for the purpose of making a joke.

August 4, 2018

Ruslan_I

Лучшая политическая шутка)

December 6, 2018

SteveDawgNZ

I understand that both 'вот' and 'здесь' can be used individually as indicatives of 'here', can someone explain how they combine to mean 'over here'? Is one a more direct 'right here' than the other?

November 4, 2015

gsus17

using both at the same time is what makes it more direct or specific. Like you said 'right here' in this specific spot.

November 5, 2015

SteveDawgNZ

Thanks!

November 5, 2015

Andy101971

If you're using вот здесь to be specific ,can тут be used?

September 26, 2018

mxwil

I suppose it's sort of like saying 'this here' re-iterating the indication, which is what 'over here' is really saying in English. Makes sense to me at least

November 4, 2015

Matt92HUN

It's kinda like hierher in German, I guess.

November 12, 2015

sunny_sqrl

In my opinion, this sounds like one person showing another where the two countries are located on a map. Maybe we should stop looking for political agendas and focus on learning the grammar.

November 28, 2015

SiblingCreature

It's surprisingly hard to get out of the habit of calling it "The Ukraine". According to Wikipedia It's been more than 20 years since it was commonly referred to that way, but I've rarely had occasion to refer to it at all in the meantime, so the way I learned to say the name in my childhood has stuck...

November 7, 2015

Dron007

It would be probably interesting for you to know that in Russian there is similar situation but not with the name of the country itself but with the preposition before it. It is very politicized. In soviet period and before it it was often said "на Украину" (to Ukraine). Preposition "на" in Russian is usually used with territories, not independent countries. There are some exceptions but they are almost all islands. After 1991 ukrainian government started to force form "в Украину" as "в" is used with country names. The problem is that ukrainian government doesn't have rights to decide how to use Russian language, only Ukrainian one. But now many of ukrainians say "в Украину", but most russians still say "на Украину". which lead to many hot discussions.

December 13, 2016

PopeFrancisI

In polish it's also "na Ukrainie" instead of "w Ukrainie".

January 5, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It is not commonly referred to that way? I have always heard it called "The Ukraine".

    June 23, 2016

A_User

    It is by out of date people like us. :-D The younger generation apparently doesn't.

    June 23, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I am only 17. :)

      June 23, 2016

A_User

      Hm... Most of the younger generation apparently doesn't. :-)

      June 23, 2016

tina995425

      Ah ha! Im 61, i keep saying the ukraine and get teased, im still not sure why i say it

      October 2, 2018

flyracer

      Changing habits is like moving furnitures.

      December 8, 2018

Meleg1

      Question regards to this sentence. If Россия вот здесь is "Russia is over here", could I say Россия вот там for "Russia is over there", or is it just Россия там? How far does вот go in translation to point out something?

      November 7, 2015

CTO_COB

      You could, but it would normally be "Россия вон там".

      November 8, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        So, to the slow ones (like me): The direct translation is "Russia is here here", but because of 2 x here, it becomes specifically here, so "over here"?

        November 17, 2015

Dron007

        No. "Вот" has different meaning from "здесь". You say "вот" pointing to something. It is more like "this is". If somebody asks you "где повесить картину?" (where to hang a picture?) you may answer "здесь", "вот здесь" or "тут" (almost no difference between these options) but you cannot just answer "вот".

        December 13, 2016

tina995425

        Oh thank you dron!

        October 2, 2018

KaterinaKalior

        whats the difference between vot and zdes?

        December 22, 2015

Gulpepper

        Вот = here is the thing

        Здесь = the thing is here

        May 17, 2017

StephenNan4

        So "here is the thing here" is kinda what they mean together? Which is pretty much what 'it's over here" means

        December 28, 2018

limaraph

        Rossiya vot zdes literally means "Russia is right here". No further explanations.

        November 19, 2015

Jeremiah0033

        Please! Don't speak about politics. It' s all about geographical positions. One land is " the kitchen" and the other one is the "bathroom". Two different rooms. Think " Belgium" Instead of "Ukraine" if it's appease your mind .... But no fights,it's not the solution.

        January 1, 2016

HugoMatos5

        What's the difference between Россия здесь and Россия вот здесь?

        July 19, 2016

A_User

        Россия вот здесь is more specific, that's all.

        July 19, 2016

Krolik-Emka

        Where have I gone wrong, here?

        I typed 'This is Ukraine. Russia is here.

        November 9, 2017

TheFinkie

        Because of the word "вот". Your translation would work if the sentence read "Россия здесь", but "вот здесь" means "over here".

        August 4, 2018

Albinlion

        Em português seria algo como: Esta é a Ucrânia, a Rússia é bem aqui(tipo apontando para um mapa).

        December 31, 2017

Lutiebelle

        Just curious - I'm on mobile, so no hints or anything.

        How specifically does вот здесь translate? In the literal sense. Does вот literally mean over? Or does combining "here-here" turn it into "over here"?

        July 19, 2018

opaloma

        This is my answer: This is the Ukraine. Russia's over here. It was marked wrong......

        November 15, 2015

A_User

        Apparently the "the" was officially dropped sometime over 20 years ago, so maybe that's why.

        November 20, 2015

jacky473623

        I can't figure out what letter и is and what sound it makes. Can someone tell me?

        May 5, 2017

mightypotatoe

        It's like a long e sound, like in see.

        May 6, 2017

jacky473623

        Oh, now I see.

        May 6, 2017

tina995425

        And to find it on your russian keyboard type "i"

        October 2, 2018

KeltonFord

        Are you sure about that?

        January 11, 2018

falanouc

        Gmfb. Let's not get too political here.

        May 4, 2018

BrianFarre19

        Does вот здесь mean over here or over there? I've used вот здесь for both meanings in different questions.

        September 10, 2018

fan806901

        I think its just a joke dude.

        September 18, 2018

tina995425

        I thought вот means here, and zdyes also means here i am confused.

        October 2, 2018

tina995425

        Never mind thanks for the answers

        October 2, 2018

BrianFarre19

        вот - is to present something Вот карандаш = here is a pencil. Здесь is point something out Здесь тоже дерево = There is also a tree here.

        October 5, 2018

PeterHents

        Why not "Россия здесь" ? What has the " Вот" to say here?

        November 12, 2018

TheFinkie

        "Вот здесь" should be thought of as meaning "over here".

        November 12, 2018

Douaa125393

        I'm really confused ▶

        December 27, 2018

Mike886064

        I have an actual non political question. How come it's вот and not там?

        March 30, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.