"ЭтоУкраина.Россиявотздесь."

Translation:This is Ukraine. Russia is over here.

3 years ago

53 Comments


ErnestasDo

Seems like people making this course had clear message to Putin.

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, the message isn't clear at all. You're looking at this and thinking it says, "This is Ukraine and that's Russia and Russia needs to stay out of Ukraine." But try reading it like this: "Это Украина" pointing to Kiev on a map, "Россия вот здесь" pointing to Donetsk.

There's not a clear political message either way. So perhaps the course creators had no political agenda at all with this sentence and were actually just trying to teach us a couple useful country names??

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

And some basic grammar. I agree with Theron.

3 years ago

SirLoss

Its just a prank, bro

1 year ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

The Russian course for anglophones was added to the incubator less than 2 years ago, whereas Crimea was annexed over 2 years ago, so I imagine the contributors to this course were well aware of the political situation when they designed this question.

2 years ago

TheFinkie

Obviously, but ErnestasDo was pointing out a possible implication of the sentence for the purpose of making a joke.

4 months ago

QRLS3
QRLS3

Лучшая политическая шутка)

6 days ago

SteveDawgNZ
SteveDawgNZ

I understand that both 'вот' and 'здесь' can be used individually as indicatives of 'here', can someone explain how they combine to mean 'over here'? Is one a more direct 'right here' than the other?

3 years ago

gsus17
gsus17

using both at the same time is what makes it more direct or specific. Like you said 'right here' in this specific spot.

3 years ago

SteveDawgNZ
SteveDawgNZ

Thanks!

3 years ago

Andy101971

If you're using вот здесь to be specific ,can тут be used?

2 months ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

It's kinda like hierher in German, I guess.

3 years ago

mxwil
mxwil

I suppose it's sort of like saying 'this here' re-iterating the indication, which is what 'over here' is really saying in English. Makes sense to me at least

3 years ago

sunny_sqrl
sunny_sqrl

In my opinion, this sounds like one person showing another where the two countries are located on a map. Maybe we should stop looking for political agendas and focus on learning the grammar.

3 years ago

TheFinkie

Another person that doesn't appreciate humour.

4 months ago

SiblingCreature

It's surprisingly hard to get out of the habit of calling it "The Ukraine". According to Wikipedia It's been more than 20 years since it was commonly referred to that way, but I've rarely had occasion to refer to it at all in the meantime, so the way I learned to say the name in my childhood has stuck...

3 years ago

Dron007

It would be probably interesting for you to know that in Russian there is similar situation but not with the name of the country itself but with the preposition before it. It is very politicized. In soviet period and before it it was often said "на Украину" (to Ukraine). Preposition "на" in Russian is usually used with territories, not independent countries. There are some exceptions but they are almost all islands. After 1991 ukrainian government started to force form "в Украину" as "в" is used with country names. The problem is that ukrainian government doesn't have rights to decide how to use Russian language, only Ukrainian one. But now many of ukrainians say "в Украину", but most russians still say "на Украину". which lead to many hot discussions.

2 years ago

PopeFrancisI

In polish it's also "na Ukrainie" instead of "w Ukrainie".

11 months ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

It is not commonly referred to that way? I have always heard it called "The Ukraine".

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

It is by out of date people like us. :-D The younger generation apparently doesn't.

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

I am only 17. :)

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Hm... Most of the younger generation apparently doesn't. :-)

2 years ago

tina995425

Ah ha! Im 61, i keep saying the ukraine and get teased, im still not sure why i say it

2 months ago

flyracer

Changing habits is like moving furnitures.

4 days ago

Meleg1
Meleg1

Question regards to this sentence. If Россия вот здесь is "Russia is over here", could I say Россия вот там for "Russia is over there", or is it just Россия там? How far does вот go in translation to point out something?

3 years ago

CTO_COB
CTO_COB

You could, but it would normally be "Россия вон там".

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    So, to the slow ones (like me): The direct translation is "Russia is here here", but because of 2 x here, it becomes specifically here, so "over here"?

    3 years ago

Dron007

    No. "Вот" has different meaning from "здесь". You say "вот" pointing to something. It is more like "this is". If somebody asks you "где повесить картину?" (where to hang a picture?) you may answer "здесь", "вот здесь" or "тут" (almost no difference between these options) but you cannot just answer "вот".

    2 years ago

KaterinaKalior

    whats the difference between vot and zdes?

    2 years ago

Gulpepper
    Gulpepper

    Вот = here is the thing

    Здесь = the thing is here

    1 year ago

limaraph

    Rossiya vot zdes literally means "Russia is right here". No further explanations.

    3 years ago

Jeremiah0033

    Please! Don't speak about politics. It' s all about geographical positions. One land is " the kitchen" and the other one is the "bathroom". Two different rooms. Think " Belgium" Instead of "Ukraine" if it's appease your mind .... But no fights,it's not the solution.

    2 years ago

HugoMatos5
    HugoMatos5

    What's the difference between Россия здесь and Россия вот здесь?

    2 years ago

A_User
    A_User

    Россия вот здесь is more specific, that's all.

    2 years ago

Krolik-Emka

    Where have I gone wrong, here?

    I typed 'This is Ukraine. Russia is here.

    1 year ago

TheFinkie

    Because of the word "вот". Your translation would work if the sentence read "Россия здесь", but "вот здесь" means "over here".

    4 months ago

Albinlion

    Em português seria algo como: Esta é a Ucrânia, a Rússia é bem aqui(tipo apontando para um mapa).

    11 months ago

KeltonFord

    Are you sure about that?

    11 months ago

Lutiebelle

    Just curious - I'm on mobile, so no hints or anything.

    How specifically does вот здесь translate? In the literal sense. Does вот literally mean over? Or does combining "here-here" turn it into "over here"?

    4 months ago

opaloma

    This is my answer: This is the Ukraine. Russia's over here. It was marked wrong......

    3 years ago

A_User
    A_User

    Apparently the "the" was officially dropped sometime over 20 years ago, so maybe that's why.

    3 years ago

jacky473623

    I can't figure out what letter и is and what sound it makes. Can someone tell me?

    1 year ago

mightypotatoe
    mightypotatoe

    It's like a long e sound, like in see.

    1 year ago

jacky473623

    Oh, now I see.

    1 year ago

tina995425

    And to find it on your russian keyboard type "i"

    2 months ago

falanouc
    falanoucPlus

    Gmfb. Let's not get too political here.

    7 months ago

BrianFarre19

    Does вот здесь mean over here or over there? I've used вот здесь for both meanings in different questions.

    3 months ago

fan806901

    I think its just a joke dude.

    2 months ago

tina995425

    I thought вот means here, and zdyes also means here i am confused.

    2 months ago

tina995425

    Never mind thanks for the answers

    2 months ago

BrianFarre19

    вот - is to present something Вот карандаш = here is a pencil. Здесь is point something out Здесь тоже дерево = There is also a tree here.

    2 months ago

PeterHents

    Why not "Россия здесь" ? What has the " Вот" to say here?

    1 month ago

TheFinkie

    "Вот здесь" should be thought of as meaning "over here".

    1 month ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.