"Это Украина. Россия вот здесь."

Translation:This is Ukraine. Russia is over here.

November 4, 2015

101 Comments


ErnestasDo

Seems like people making this course had clear message to Putin.

November 5, 2015

Theron126

No, the message isn't clear at all. You're looking at this and thinking it says, "This is Ukraine and that's Russia and Russia needs to stay out of Ukraine." But try reading it like this: "Это Украина" pointing to Kiev on a map, "Россия вот здесь" pointing to Donetsk.

There's not a clear political message either way. So perhaps the course creators had no political agenda at all with this sentence and were actually just trying to teach us a couple useful country names??

November 20, 2015

SirLoss

Its just a prank, bro

August 3, 2017

A_User

And some basic grammar. I agree with Theron.

November 20, 2015

Kliphph

The Russian course for anglophones was added to the incubator less than 2 years ago, whereas Crimea was annexed over 2 years ago, so I imagine the contributors to this course were well aware of the political situation when they designed this question.

August 16, 2016

TheFinkie

Obviously, but ErnestasDo was pointing out a possible implication of the sentence for the purpose of making a joke.

August 4, 2018

BenjaminHo5

Then why not Russia and France instead. Clearly Ukraine and Russia appear in the same part of the course for a reason.

November 21, 2015

Theron126

Maybe because Ukraine is a rather relevant country if you're learning Russian? Just a possibility?

November 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Does that mean we will hear about Kazakhstan and the rest of Central Asia? (bounces excitedly).

    June 21, 2016

Larisa_L

    If it was up to me it would be Kazakhstan all over the place, as I'm from Kazakhstan :)))

    November 29, 2016

The_Noob_Eternal

    So does that mean Duolingo will offer Kazakh?

    [Technical note: I wanted to reply to Larisa_L's comment, but comments squeezed too far to the page's right lack Reply links so I had to reply to PfifltriggPi.]

    February 8, 2017

Larisa_L

    The_Noob_Eternal, 99% No - the language is simply too small, there won't be enough users.

    February 9, 2017

EdwardJVWatson

    Is there any chance or speak of Croatia

    August 11, 2017

Theron126

    Хорватия doesn't appear in this course, if that's what you mean.

    August 11, 2017

BenjaminHo5

    But why is it relevant? Because of historical and political reasons or do you think it is just basic geography?

    November 26, 2015

kingthatcher

    About half of Ukraine uses Russian as its daily language. Not political. Just a fact. That might make it just a teensy bit relevant, as Ukraine has a population of around 40million people.

    November 29, 2015

Theron126

    All of the above. Ukraine is right next door to Russia, they come into each other's history quite a lot, and Ukraine is making plenty of appearances in Russian media right now. All reasons why Ukraine is a useful country name to know if you're learning Russian.

    November 26, 2015

Gaby754722

    Well...I guess that is the same when United States talk about Mexico, or any member of the European Union talks about any other member of the group. If you visit any of those countries you will need to know what is the name of their neighbours or at least the name of the countries that share a common history or has a big influence on them.

    November 30, 2015

_Maria_B._

    Benjamin-Ukrainian language is very similar to Russian, and people in Ukraine also speak Russiaan. Imagine someone in Ukraine thinking they're in Russia. They can't seem to find Moscow so they ask someone for directions to Moscow. They reply while pointing to a map, " Вот Украйна, и вот Руссиа." (Not sure if I spelled it right.) Basically, showing someone where to go. That's how I remember it.

    March 17, 2016

Larisa_L

    We just wanted to give a couple of examples for countries, but not many, as there are more important things to teach other than country names. Ukraine was just kind of natural choice, it's known to English speakers, it's easy to spell, we also have Ukrainian course on Duolingo, Ukraine is another country with a Slavic language and it's Russian's neighbour. Those are all the reasons - nothing more. We didn't even think about it as deeply as it's discussed here. We're obviously aware of the political situation, but it has nothing to do with the sentences in the course.

    February 9, 2017

richard547513

    That's the problem that I had with Swahili. I gave up very quickly because they seemed to want to start the course by teaching the names and nationality of every Country.

    July 17, 2017

Ruslan_I

    Лучшая политическая шутка)

    December 6, 2018

SteveDawgNZ

    I understand that both 'вот' and 'здесь' can be used individually as indicatives of 'here', can someone explain how they combine to mean 'over here'? Is one a more direct 'right here' than the other?

    November 4, 2015

gsus17

    using both at the same time is what makes it more direct or specific. Like you said 'right here' in this specific spot.

    November 5, 2015

SteveDawgNZ

    Thanks!

    November 5, 2015

Andy101971

    If you're using вот здесь to be specific ,can тут be used?

    September 26, 2018

Matt92HUN

    It's kinda like hierher in German, I guess.

    November 12, 2015

mxwil

    I suppose it's sort of like saying 'this here' re-iterating the indication, which is what 'over here' is really saying in English. Makes sense to me at least

    November 4, 2015

sunny_sqrl

    In my opinion, this sounds like one person showing another where the two countries are located on a map. Maybe we should stop looking for political agendas and focus on learning the grammar.

    November 28, 2015

TheFinkie

    Another person that doesn't appreciate humour.

    August 4, 2018

SiblingCreature

    It's surprisingly hard to get out of the habit of calling it "The Ukraine". According to Wikipedia It's been more than 20 years since it was commonly referred to that way, but I've rarely had occasion to refer to it at all in the meantime, so the way I learned to say the name in my childhood has stuck...

    November 7, 2015

Dron007

    It would be probably interesting for you to know that in Russian there is similar situation but not with the name of the country itself but with the preposition before it. It is very politicized. In soviet period and before it it was often said "на Украину" (to Ukraine). Preposition "на" in Russian is usually used with territories, not independent countries. There are some exceptions but they are almost all islands. After 1991 ukrainian government started to force form "в Украину" as "в" is used with country names. The problem is that ukrainian government doesn't have rights to decide how to use Russian language, only Ukrainian one. But now many of ukrainians say "в Украину", but most russians still say "на Украину". which lead to many hot discussions.

    December 13, 2016

PopeFrancisI

    In polish it's also "na Ukrainie" instead of "w Ukrainie".

    January 5, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      It is not commonly referred to that way? I have always heard it called "The Ukraine".

      June 23, 2016

A_User

      It is by out of date people like us. :-D The younger generation apparently doesn't.

      June 23, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        I am only 17. :)

        June 23, 2016

A_User

        Hm... Most of the younger generation apparently doesn't. :-)

        June 23, 2016

tina995425

        Ah ha! Im 61, i keep saying the ukraine and get teased, im still not sure why i say it

        October 2, 2018

flyracer

        Changing habits is like moving furnitures.

        December 8, 2018

Meleg1

        Question regards to this sentence. If Россия вот здесь is "Russia is over here", could I say Россия вот там for "Russia is over there", or is it just Россия там? How far does вот go in translation to point out something?

        November 7, 2015

CTO_COB

        You could, but it would normally be "Россия вон там".

        November 8, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          So, to the slow ones (like me): The direct translation is "Russia is here here", but because of 2 x here, it becomes specifically here, so "over here"?

          November 17, 2015

Dron007

          No. "Вот" has different meaning from "здесь". You say "вот" pointing to something. It is more like "this is". If somebody asks you "где повесить картину?" (where to hang a picture?) you may answer "здесь", "вот здесь" or "тут" (almost no difference between these options) but you cannot just answer "вот".

          December 13, 2016

tina995425

          Oh thank you dron!

          October 2, 2018

KaterinaKalior

          whats the difference between vot and zdes?

          December 22, 2015

Gulpepper

          Вот = here is the thing

          Здесь = the thing is here

          May 17, 2017

StephenNan4

          So "here is the thing here" is kinda what they mean together? Which is pretty much what 'it's over here" means

          December 28, 2018

limaraph

          Rossiya vot zdes literally means "Russia is right here". No further explanations.

          November 19, 2015

Jeremiah0033

          Please! Don't speak about politics. It' s all about geographical positions. One land is " the kitchen" and the other one is the "bathroom". Two different rooms. Think " Belgium" Instead of "Ukraine" if it's appease your mind .... But no fights,it's not the solution.

          January 1, 2016

HugoMatos5

          What's the difference between Россия здесь and Россия вот здесь?

          July 19, 2016

A_User

          Россия вот здесь is more specific, that's all.

          July 19, 2016

Krolik-Emka

          Where have I gone wrong, here?

          I typed 'This is Ukraine. Russia is here.

          November 9, 2017

TheFinkie

          Because of the word "вот". Your translation would work if the sentence read "Россия здесь", but "вот здесь" means "over here".

          August 4, 2018

Albinlion

          Em português seria algo como: Esta é a Ucrânia, a Rússia é bem aqui(tipo apontando para um mapa).

          December 31, 2017

Lutiebelle

          Just curious - I'm on mobile, so no hints or anything.

          How specifically does вот здесь translate? In the literal sense. Does вот literally mean over? Or does combining "here-here" turn it into "over here"?

          July 19, 2018

opaloma

          This is my answer: This is the Ukraine. Russia's over here. It was marked wrong......

          November 15, 2015

A_User

          Apparently the "the" was officially dropped sometime over 20 years ago, so maybe that's why.

          November 20, 2015

IXAUHTL

          Надеюсь однажды наши страны и народы снова станут едины под одним общим новым флагом и честным, открытым правительством.

          April 5, 2016

jacky473623

          I can't figure out what letter и is and what sound it makes. Can someone tell me?

          May 5, 2017

mightypotatoe

          It's like a long e sound, like in see.

          May 6, 2017

jacky473623

          Oh, now I see.

          May 6, 2017

tina995425

          And to find it on your russian keyboard type "i"

          October 2, 2018

KeltonFord

          Are you sure about that?

          January 11, 2018

falanouc

          Gmfb. Let's not get too political here.

          May 4, 2018

BrianFarre19

          Does вот здесь mean over here or over there? I've used вот здесь for both meanings in different questions.

          September 10, 2018

fan806901

          I think its just a joke dude.

          September 18, 2018

tina995425

          I thought вот means here, and zdyes also means here i am confused.

          October 2, 2018

tina995425

          Never mind thanks for the answers

          October 2, 2018

BrianFarre19

          вот - is to present something Вот карандаш = here is a pencil. Здесь is point something out Здесь тоже дерево = There is also a tree here.

          October 5, 2018

PeterHents

          Why not "Россия здесь" ? What has the " Вот" to say here?

          November 12, 2018

TheFinkie

          "Вот здесь" should be thought of as meaning "over here".

          November 12, 2018

Douaa125393

          I'm really confused ▶

          December 27, 2018

Mike886064

          I have an actual non political question. How come it's вот and not там?

          March 30, 2019

triestenapoli

          Crimea river

          June 25, 2019

Suppremer

          " Россия вот здесь " - Russia here here ? Or вот здесь just really translates to "over here" as one word ?

          Or is there another explanation about this ?

          July 7, 2019

Arietem

          What Ukrainians in Donetsk say.

          July 17, 2019

DianaLopez101705

          How do i know when вот is used and not здесь

          July 20, 2019

TheFinkie

          "Здесь" is "here", as in "я здесь".

          "Вот" means "here is", as in "вот Анна".

          "Вот здесь" is a set phrase meaning "over here".

          July 20, 2019

hwalseng

          To me "This is Ukraine. Russia is over there" sounds more natural. Am i mistaken?

          July 25, 2019

TheFinkie

          Yes you are. It just has a different meaning. "Вот здесь" is clearly "over here"; "over there" I believe is "вон там". Both of these would be perfectly fine phrases depending on the context, but they are not synonymous.

          July 25, 2019

4a2t4

          Why the dot is so importante Fals just because of it

          This is ukraine "." russia is over here

          August 13, 2019

Mungome

          Indeed.

          November 4, 2015

21ingo

          Kurwa! jaka jest roznica miedzy Вот a tym drugim "here" i dlaczego czasem sa obok sievie tzn. Вот i to drugie

          December 30, 2015

hpfan5

          soo.. Russia is 'over here' in Ukraine's business?.. it took me a second to understand the logistics of that sentence in English

          November 19, 2015

mightypotatoe

          Not really, it could just be someone pointing to two different spots on a map to indicate where each country is.

          November 26, 2015

vanw39

          It could just as easily be someone standing in Yalta sweeping his arm around the streets clogged with Russian troops and APCs.

          January 19, 2016
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.