1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это Украина. Россия вот здес…

"Это Украина. Россия вот здесь."

Translation:This is Ukraine. Russia is over here.

November 4, 2015

97 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErnestasDo

Seems like people making this course had clear message to Putin.


Theron126

No, the message isn't clear at all. You're looking at this and thinking it says, "This is Ukraine and that's Russia and Russia needs to stay out of Ukraine." But try reading it like this: "Это Украина" pointing to Kiev on a map, "Россия вот здесь" pointing to Donetsk.

There's not a clear political message either way. So perhaps the course creators had no political agenda at all with this sentence and were actually just trying to teach us a couple useful country names??


SirLoss

Its just a prank, bro


A_User

And some basic grammar. I agree with Theron.


TheFinkie

Obviously, but ErnestasDo was pointing out a possible implication of the sentence for the purpose of making a joke.


BenjaminHo5

Then why not Russia and France instead. Clearly Ukraine and Russia appear in the same part of the course for a reason.


Theron126

Maybe because Ukraine is a rather relevant country if you're learning Russian? Just a possibility?


[deactivated user]

    Does that mean we will hear about Kazakhstan and the rest of Central Asia? (bounces excitedly).


Larisa_L

    If it was up to me it would be Kazakhstan all over the place, as I'm from Kazakhstan :)))


The_Noob_Eternal

    So does that mean Duolingo will offer Kazakh?

    [Technical note: I wanted to reply to Larisa_L's comment, but comments squeezed too far to the page's right lack Reply links so I had to reply to PfifltriggPi.]


Larisa_L

    The_Noob_Eternal, 99% No - the language is simply too small, there won't be enough users.


    [deactivated user]

      If you get enough volunteers, does it really matter if it is mall?


EdwardJVWatson

      Is there any chance or speak of Croatia


Theron126

      Хорватия doesn't appear in this course, if that's what you mean.


BenjaminHo5

      But why is it relevant? Because of historical and political reasons or do you think it is just basic geography?


kingthatcher

      About half of Ukraine uses Russian as its daily language. Not political. Just a fact. That might make it just a teensy bit relevant, as Ukraine has a population of around 40million people.


Theron126

      All of the above. Ukraine is right next door to Russia, they come into each other's history quite a lot, and Ukraine is making plenty of appearances in Russian media right now. All reasons why Ukraine is a useful country name to know if you're learning Russian.


Gaby754722

      Well...I guess that is the same when United States talk about Mexico, or any member of the European Union talks about any other member of the group. If you visit any of those countries you will need to know what is the name of their neighbours or at least the name of the countries that share a common history or has a big influence on them.


_Maria_B._

      Benjamin-Ukrainian language is very similar to Russian, and people in Ukraine also speak Russiaan. Imagine someone in Ukraine thinking they're in Russia. They can't seem to find Moscow so they ask someone for directions to Moscow. They reply while pointing to a map, " Вот Украйна, и вот Руссиа." (Not sure if I spelled it right.) Basically, showing someone where to go. That's how I remember it.


Larisa_L

      We just wanted to give a couple of examples for countries, but not many, as there are more important things to teach other than country names. Ukraine was just kind of natural choice, it's known to English speakers, it's easy to spell, we also have Ukrainian course on Duolingo, Ukraine is another country with a Slavic language and it's Russian's neighbour. Those are all the reasons - nothing more. We didn't even think about it as deeply as it's discussed here. We're obviously aware of the political situation, but it has nothing to do with the sentences in the course.


richard547513

      That's the problem that I had with Swahili. I gave up very quickly because they seemed to want to start the course by teaching the names and nationality of every Country.


Ruslan_I

      Лучшая политическая шутка)


Die_Lerche

      Thanks for that :D you got a lingot just for starting this riot of people with a sense of humor not dark enough for this xD


SteveDawgNZ

      I understand that both 'вот' and 'здесь' can be used individually as indicatives of 'here', can someone explain how they combine to mean 'over here'? Is one a more direct 'right here' than the other?


gsus17

      using both at the same time is what makes it more direct or specific. Like you said 'right here' in this specific spot.


Andy101971

      If you're using вот здесь to be specific ,can тут be used?


mxwil

      I suppose it's sort of like saying 'this here' re-iterating the indication, which is what 'over here' is really saying in English. Makes sense to me at least


Matt92HUN

      It's kinda like hierher in German, I guess.


sunny_sqrl

      In my opinion, this sounds like one person showing another where the two countries are located on a map. Maybe we should stop looking for political agendas and focus on learning the grammar.


bairenma

      Yeah, I come to these comment sections for grammatical explanations. I don't want to have to scroll through a bunch of political bs.


TheFinkie

      Another person that doesn't appreciate humour.


SiblingCreature

      It's surprisingly hard to get out of the habit of calling it "The Ukraine". According to Wikipedia It's been more than 20 years since it was commonly referred to that way, but I've rarely had occasion to refer to it at all in the meantime, so the way I learned to say the name in my childhood has stuck...


Dron007

      It would be probably interesting for you to know that in Russian there is similar situation but not with the name of the country itself but with the preposition before it. It is very politicized. In soviet period and before it it was often said "на Украину" (to Ukraine). Preposition "на" in Russian is usually used with territories, not independent countries. There are some exceptions but they are almost all islands. After 1991 ukrainian government started to force form "в Украину" as "в" is used with country names. The problem is that ukrainian government doesn't have rights to decide how to use Russian language, only Ukrainian one. But now many of ukrainians say "в Украину", but most russians still say "на Украину". which lead to many hot discussions.


PopeFrancisI

      In polish it's also "na Ukrainie" instead of "w Ukrainie".


tina995425

      Ah ha! Im 61, i keep saying the ukraine and get teased, im still not sure why i say it


      [deactivated user]

        It is not commonly referred to that way? I have always heard it called "The Ukraine".


A_User

        It is by out of date people like us. :-D The younger generation apparently doesn't.


        [deactivated user]

          I am only 17. :)


A_User

          Hm... Most of the younger generation apparently doesn't. :-)


flyracer

          Changing habits is like moving furnitures.


Lildiagonalley

          I always enjoyed moving my furniture around lol. XD


Meleg1

          Question regards to this sentence. If Россия вот здесь is "Russia is over here", could I say Россия вот там for "Russia is over there", or is it just Россия там? How far does вот go in translation to point out something?


CTO_COB

          You could, but it would normally be "Россия вон там".


          [deactivated user]

            So, to the slow ones (like me): The direct translation is "Russia is here here", but because of 2 x here, it becomes specifically here, so "over here"?


Dron007

            No. "Вот" has different meaning from "здесь". You say "вот" pointing to something. It is more like "this is". If somebody asks you "где повесить картину?" (where to hang a picture?) you may answer "здесь", "вот здесь" or "тут" (almost no difference between these options) but you cannot just answer "вот".


tina995425

            Oh thank you dron!


KaterinaKalior

            whats the difference between vot and zdes?


Gulpepper

            Вот = here is the thing

            Здесь = the thing is here


StephenNan4

            So "here is the thing here" is kinda what they mean together? Which is pretty much what 'it's over here" means


ryeshaya

            Rossiya vot zdes literally means "Russia is right here". No further explanations.


HugoMatos5

            What's the difference between Россия здесь and Россия вот здесь?


A_User

            Россия вот здесь is more specific, that's all.


Krolik-Emka

            Where have I gone wrong, here?

            I typed 'This is Ukraine. Russia is here.


TheFinkie

            Because of the word "вот". Your translation would work if the sentence read "Россия здесь", but "вот здесь" means "over here".


Albinlion

            Em português seria algo como: Esta é a Ucrânia, a Rússia é bem aqui(tipo apontando para um mapa).


opaloma

            This is my answer: This is the Ukraine. Russia's over here. It was marked wrong......


A_User

            Apparently the "the" was officially dropped sometime over 20 years ago, so maybe that's why.


Jeremiah0033

            Please! Don't speak about politics. It' s all about geographical positions. One land is " the kitchen" and the other one is the "bathroom". Two different rooms. Think " Belgium" Instead of "Ukraine" if it's appease your mind .... But no fights,it's not the solution.


Lutiebelle

            Just curious - I'm on mobile, so no hints or anything.

            How specifically does вот здесь translate? In the literal sense. Does вот literally mean over? Or does combining "here-here" turn it into "over here"?


Arno7h

            Would it also be possible to say "А вот Россия" with the same meaning?


JacksonBuddy

            I can't figure out what letter и is and what sound it makes. Can someone tell me?


mightypotatoe

            It's like a long e sound, like in see.


tina995425

            And to find it on your russian keyboard type "i"


BrianFarre19

            Does вот здесь mean over here or over there? I've used вот здесь for both meanings in different questions.


tina995425

            I thought вот means here, and zdyes also means here i am confused.


tina995425

            Never mind thanks for the answers


BrianFarre19

            вот - is to present something Вот карандаш = here is a pencil. Здесь is point something out Здесь тоже дерево = There is also a tree here.


PeterHents

            Why not "Россия здесь" ? What has the " Вот" to say here?


TheFinkie

            "Вот здесь" should be thought of as meaning "over here".


Mike886064

            I have an actual non political question. How come it's вот and not там?


Suppremer

            " Россия вот здесь " - Russia here here ? Or вот здесь just really translates to "over here" as one word ?

            Or is there another explanation about this ?


cat_a_logical

            How do i know when вот is used and not здесь


TheFinkie

            "Здесь" is "here", as in "я здесь".

            "Вот" means "here is", as in "вот Анна".

            "Вот здесь" is a set phrase meaning "over here".


hwalseng

            To me "This is Ukraine. Russia is over there" sounds more natural. Am i mistaken?


TheFinkie

            Yes you are. It just has a different meaning. "Вот здесь" is clearly "over here"; "over there" I believe is "вон там". Both of these would be perfectly fine phrases depending on the context, but they are not synonymous.


4a2t4

            Why the dot is so importante Fals just because of it

            This is ukraine "." russia is over here


GrahamMcMu3

            "This Ukraine. Russia is here." was not accepted... Seriously? What's wrong with it?

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.