1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я иду в школу."

"Я иду в школу."

Translation:I am walking to school.

November 4, 2015

66 Comments


Nezzucho

I am really getting confused about the use of case. Why don't we say "Я иду в школе", here ?
EDIT : Got my answer in an other topic : We use accusative case for a place, when there is an idea of motion !


Jeffrey855877

I accidentally deleted my original reply, sorry. I'm reposting in light of your edit:

We use accusative after В when it involves motion to or from. I don't know that that rule applies to other prepositions. Prepositional case when В involves location.

Check out the list of prepositions and associated cases I've posted above. It combines two charts from two different language sites.


Craig231800

Can you re-post this chart? It seems to have disappeared - thanks


chsh80

Where are you? В школЕ. Where are you going? В школУ


LateBlt

As far as I know, the Russian word "к" is closest to the English word "to" in this case, but here Russian uses "в" (which actually is more like the English "in") because it is assumed that you are going to the school with the intention of going inside. With this in mind, would it be possible to say "Я иду к школу" to mean that I am going to the school building but very specifically not going inside it?


mosfet07
  • в шко́лу - which way, where to - with the intention of going inside (accusative)
  • к шко́ле - to approach the school, but not going inside (dative)

The preposition к is used only with the dative case.


zhongzhihu

The Russian "в" + Accusative (4th case) would be translated with "to" as in direction. Я иду в школу = I am going to school (but I am not there yet) The Russian "в" + Locative (6th case) would be translated with "in/at" as in being at that location. I am learning Russian at university and I never used "Я иду к школу".


ethank47

Just wanted to clarify, there is no Locative case in Russian. What you are calling the Locative case is the Prepositional case. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locative_case#Russian


[deactivated user]

    It depends on what discussion you read. As I understand it, "locative" is the name of the case now usually called "prepositional". It was called "locative" because it mostly had to do with locations.

    Here is a quote from а University of Chicogo page:

    "LOCATIVE: A PLACE is a setting, locating an item in space, time, or a metaphorical domain.

    The locative is the only case in Russian that always requires a preposition, and is therefore often called the “prepositional case”.

    Five prepositions are associated with LOCATIVE: A PLACE: в ‘in’, на ‘on’, при… ‘at’, о ‘about’, and по ‘upon, after’. The uses of о, на, and при are based upon human experience of physical location in the domain of our three-dimensional environment.

    The domain of the preposition о is topics of thought or discourse, things that we think, talk, and write about. The use of the preposition по with the locative is relatively rare."

    Actually both в and на are also used with the accusative case for locative related meanings , e.g, into, on to


northernguy

    ethank47

    It is mostly a situation whether you decide to use the traditional academic terminology, locative which is derived from the study of latin. Alternatively, you can use the more descriptive prepositional because in Russian, the locative always requires a preposition.

    Basically, it is a question of how stuffy your professor is/was.


ethank47

    I once had a Russian teacher who insisted on calling the Instrumental case 'Ablative' and said everyone else was wrong for calling it 'Instrumental'. He would get quite cranky if we didn't say 'Ablative' when discussing cases.


israellai

    Which sounds the same, except when it comes to things like aeroports...


DavisHerre

    some words have different endings for prepositional like "about something" and locative "in some place"


Prosek73

    Thanks, now it is clear!


Akuhime-sama

    Where does it say "walking?" I thought "иду" was just "going" not walking specifically.


northernguy

    I believe that иду is associated with movement on foot.

    English speakers want to invest the concept with a direction and therefore like to use going as a translation and look for a comparable word for coming.

    My limited understanding of it is motion and that direction relative to anything or anyone is not included in the word and the motion is accomplished by the most basic means there is. Nor does it say anything about style, speed etc. It does not itself distinguish between walking, running, marching, crawling. Just your basic movement which, unless indicated otherwise, is assumed to be on foot.

    Of course if you add a destination, then the direction becomes apparent. But the word itself does not convey direction of any kind.

    Please correct me if I misunderstand the usage.


Randonneur3

    Indeed, with the audio stressed on the first syllable, it needs to be еду (which is accepted).


ptoro

    Why doesn't this follow the same form of "я иду домой?" Specifically why do we add letters on to the end of house but add a "в" before school?


MarkCurtis9

    "Домой" is an adverb meaning "homewards" - it's not a form of "дом", it's a separate, unchanging word. "школу" in the sentence above is the accusative form of the noun "школа". "В" + accusative means to (a place) so "в школу" = "to school".


detailaddict

    Why would this be accusative and not dative, if the school is not being acted on directly ("I am painting the school"), but someone is simply going "to" there?


northernguy

    It is movement. The object of the movement is the school.


Rekty

    Would I go to the school (of Saint Bernard for example) be a good translation?


RomanRussian
    • "Я хожу в школу" - I go to the school, I visit classes, lessons, I study
    • "Я иду в школу" - I walk/I am walking to the school, a movement process with a destination point in the school.

zhongzhihu

    Not so good audio. I really hear "я иду в шково" with the stress on both o's


Rekty

    I hear the л, and I know it's школа and that it becomes школу. If you don't think in Russian, of course you will hear weird sounds and criticize a perfectly decent audio! :p


ajdfasdflie

    The problem is, I cannot hear the л instead of the в. It's an entirely different sound to me.


MishaFromMayo

    I've heard this pronounced в ШКОлу, but here the accent is on the last syllable. - в шкоЛУ. Any comments from native speakers?


_Maria_B._

    Once again, Russian text to speech translators are bound to have mistakes. Don't worry, zhongzhihu.


Randonneur3

    We expect the best from the audio, and from time to time the Duo team people explain a new 'machine' voice. The slow version is a great feature of Duolingo. Let's not excuse audio errors, but report them. Of course, usually we find we simply mis-heard!


bdbrophy

    How would you say, "I am walking into the school"?


mishmobile

    One might say, "Я зайду в школу."


RomanRussian

    Your sentence means "I will visit/enter the school."


Vladualinguist

    Я захожу в школу


Vladualinguist

    I am entering the school (present tense )


AnCatDubh

    Wait, was there an accent shift there?


habiib

    No. accent is still on the o in школу


JW_Evans

    Why does Я sound like "ye"? Shouldn't it be "ya"?


ethank47

    I believe it sounds like that because in normal speech people tend to fuse words together. It sounds like 'ye' because its saying 'я' and the 'и' from 'иду' together. We do it in english as well without even realising. If I listen carefully I can actually hear the full 'я' it's just that it starts saying 'иду' rather quickly.


jitaix

    Is this what happens with в? I keep getting things incorrect because it's imperceptible to me unless I know it's there and listen for it.


DanyDin

    B is to or in?


CaioFranca2

    In german we would use the dative, is that the case in Russian too?


tony_rogue

    Actually, for this exact same phrase, you use accusative in german, just like in russian :) Ich gehe in die Schule = я иду в школу


Nihongoneko14

    Y does the иду sounds like iydoosh?


YaTvoyVrag

    It moves very quickly from the -du to the V, which in front of a consonant sounds like an F, and then directly into the SH-. Your brain will start to learn where to cut the sounds apart mentally.


IsraelKnaa

    The translate. I'm going home. Is not right..?


takes_Courage

    I used 'иду' а не 'еду'. What is the difference


takes_Courage

    Switch the words i used еду а не иду***


babekasadli1

    Why "I am going to school" is false?


AlejaKitty

    This should be i am going to school


cerez00

    Would this also work if school was in prepositional form?


FunkyKoval

    Shouldn't the accent in школу be on о?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.