"Я иду в школу."

Translation:I am walking to school.

3 years ago

56 Comments


Nezzucho
Nezzucho

I am really getting confused about the use of case. Why don't we say "Я иду в школе", here ?
EDIT : Got my answer in an other topic : We use accusative case for a place, when there is an idea of motion !

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I accidentally deleted my original reply, sorry. I'm reposting in light of your edit:

We use accusative after В when it involves motion to or from. I don't know that that rule applies to other prepositions. Prepositional case when В involves location.

Check out the list of prepositions and associated cases I've posted above. It combines two charts from two different language sites.

1 year ago

LateBlt
LateBlt

As far as I know, the Russian word "к" is closest to the English word "to" in this case, but here Russian uses "в" (which actually is more like the English "in") because it is assumed that you are going to the school with the intention of going inside. With this in mind, would it be possible to say "Я иду к школу" to mean that I am going to the school building but very specifically not going inside it?

3 years ago

mosfet07
  • в шко́лу - which way, where to - with the intention of going inside (accusative)
  • к шко́ле - to approach the school, but not going inside (dative)

The preposition к is used only with the dative case.

3 years ago

zhongzhihu
zhongzhihu

The Russian "в" + Accusative (4th case) would be translated with "to" as in direction. Я иду в школу = I am going to school (but I am not there yet) The Russian "в" + Locative (6th case) would be translated with "in/at" as in being at that location. I am learning Russian at university and I never used "Я иду к школу".

3 years ago

ethank47

Just wanted to clarify, there is no Locative case in Russian. What you are calling the Locative case is the Prepositional case. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locative_case#Russian

3 years ago

rwhaller42

It depends on what discussion you read. As I understand it, "locative" is the name of the case now usually called "prepositional". It was called "locative" because it mostly had to do with locations.

Here is a quote from а University of Chicogo page:

"LOCATIVE: A PLACE is a setting, locating an item in space, time, or a metaphorical domain.

The locative is the only case in Russian that always requires a preposition, and is therefore often called the “prepositional case”.

Five prepositions are associated with LOCATIVE: A PLACE: в ‘in’, на ‘on’, при… ‘at’, о ‘about’, and по ‘upon, after’. The uses of о, на, and при are based upon human experience of physical location in the domain of our three-dimensional environment.

The domain of the preposition о is topics of thought or discourse, things that we think, talk, and write about. The use of the preposition по with the locative is relatively rare."

Actually both в and на are also used with the accusative case for locative related meanings , e.g, into, on to

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

ethank47

It is mostly a situation whether you decide to use the traditional academic terminology, locative which is derived from the study of latin. Alternatively, you can use the more descriptive prepositional because in Russian, the locative always requires a preposition.

Basically, it is a question of how stuffy your professor is/was.

1 year ago

ethank47

I once had a Russian teacher who insisted on calling the Instrumental case 'Ablative' and said everyone else was wrong for calling it 'Instrumental'. He would get quite cranky if we didn't say 'Ablative' when discussing cases.

1 year ago

northernguy
northernguy

Latin lives!!

1 year ago

israellai
israellai

Which sounds the same, except when it comes to things like aeroports...

2 years ago

Prosek73

Thanks, now it is clear!

2 years ago

Akuhime-sama

Where does it say "walking?" I thought "иду" was just "going" not walking specifically.

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

I believe that иду is associated with movement on foot.

English speakers want to invest the concept with a direction and therefore like to use going as a translation and look for a comparable word for coming.

My limited understanding of it is motion and that direction relative to anything or anyone is not included in the word and the motion is accomplished by the most basic means there is. Nor does it say anything about style, speed etc. It does not itself distinguish between walking, running, marching, crawling. Just your basic movement which, unless indicated otherwise, is assumed to be on foot.

Of course if you add a destination, then the direction becomes apparent. But the word itself does not convey direction of any kind.

Please correct me if I misunderstand the usage.

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Would I go to the school (of Saint Bernard for example) be a good translation?

3 years ago

RomanRussian
  • "Я хожу в школу" - I go to the school, I visit classes, lessons, I study
  • "Я иду в школу" - I walk/I am walking to the school, a movement process with a destination point in the school.
3 years ago

ptoro
ptoro

Why doesn't this follow the same form of "я иду домой?" Specifically why do we add letters on to the end of house but add a "в" before school?

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

"Домой" is an adverb meaning "homewards" - it's not a form of "дом", it's a separate, unchanging word. "школу" in the sentence above is the accusative form of the noun "школа". "В" + accusative means to (a place) so "в школу" = "to school".

2 years ago

detailaddict

Why would this be accusative and not dative, if the school is not being acted on directly ("I am painting the school"), but someone is simply going "to" there?

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

It is movement. The object of the movement is the school.

2 years ago

zhongzhihu
zhongzhihu

Not so good audio. I really hear "я иду в шково" with the stress on both o's

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I hear the л, and I know it's школа and that it becomes школу. If you don't think in Russian, of course you will hear weird sounds and criticize a perfectly decent audio! :p

3 years ago

johanneskool

The problem is, I cannot hear the л instead of the в. It's an entirely different sound to me.

2 years ago

MishaFromMayo

I've heard this pronounced в ШКОлу, but here the accent is on the last syllable. - в шкоЛУ. Any comments from native speakers?

1 year ago

_Maria_B._

Once again, Russian text to speech translators are bound to have mistakes. Don't worry, zhongzhihu.

2 years ago

bdbrophy
bdbrophy

How would you say, "I am walking into the school"?

3 years ago

mishmobile
mishmobile

One might say, "Я зайду в школу."

2 years ago

RomanRussian

Your sentence means "I will visit/enter the school."

2 years ago

VladSpark
VladSpark

Я захожу в школу

2 years ago

VladSpark
VladSpark

I am entering the school (present tense )

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait, was there an accent shift there?

3 years ago

habiib
habiib

No. accent is still on the o in школу

2 years ago

JW_Evans

Why does Я sound like "ye"? Shouldn't it be "ya"?

2 years ago

ethank47

I believe it sounds like that because in normal speech people tend to fuse words together. It sounds like 'ye' because its saying 'я' and the 'и' from 'иду' together. We do it in english as well without even realising. If I listen carefully I can actually hear the full 'я' it's just that it starts saying 'иду' rather quickly.

2 years ago

AlejaKitty
AlejaKitty

This should be i am going to school

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

B is to or in?

1 year ago

websmasha

Not 'in'? To?

1 year ago

cerez00
cerez00

Would this also work if school was in prepositional form?

1 year ago

FunkyKoval
FunkyKoval

Shouldn't the accent in школу be on о?

1 year ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

In german we would use the dative, is that the case in Russian too?

1 year ago

tony_rogue
tony_rogue

Actually, for this exact same phrase, you use accusative in german, just like in russian :) Ich gehe in die Schule = я иду в школу

1 year ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

Y does the иду sounds like iydoosh?

1 year ago

YaTvoyVrag
YaTvoyVrag

It moves very quickly from the -du to the V, which in front of a consonant sounds like an F, and then directly into the SH-. Your brain will start to learn where to cut the sounds apart mentally.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.